International Monetary Fund - Special Data Dissemination Standard, IMF

Latest release

Contains the main economic and financial statistics produced by the ABS and other agencies, such as the Reserve Bank of Australia

Reference period
Australia
Released
28/11/2022
Next release Unknown
First release

17/11/2022 - Labor market estimates for Employed and Unemployed persons have been updated with the re-intstatement of Trend series data replacing Seasonally adjusted. For more information see Survey impacts and changes.

26/09/2022 - Corrections have been applied to the population estimates for the March quarter which are displayed at the bottom of this page (originally published 21/09/2022).  For more information about these changes see National, state and territory population, March 2022.

Real sector

SDDS Data Category and Component




Unit Description

Reference
Period
for
latest
data




Latest data


Data for
previous
reference
period
% change
from
previous
reference
period
National Accounts
Expenditure on Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Prices, Seasonally adjusted
Gross domestic product$mQ2/22609,133584,2994.3
Final Consumption Expenditure$mQ2/22427,690416,3382.7
 General Government$mQ2/22123,462122,9270.4
 Households$mQ2/22304,228293,4113.7
Gross Fixed Capital Formation$mQ2/22135,378132,3332.3
 Private$mQ2/22103,668103,0340.6
 Public$mQ2/2231,71029,2998.2
Exports of Goods and Services$mQ2/22172,291150,22114.7
Imports of Goods and Services$mQ2/22129,207123,4754.6
Changes in Inventories$mQ2/221,7908,362na
Statistical Discrepancy$mQ2/221,190519na
 
Expenditure on Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Chain Volume Measures, Seasonally adjusted
Gross domestic product$mQ2/22533,092528,3740.9
Final Consumption Expenditure$mQ2/22405,577400,4361.3
 General Government$mQ2/22118,002118,924-0.8
 Households$mQ2/22287,574281,5122.2
Gross Fixed Capital Formation$mQ2/22122,711122,5200.2
 Private$mQ2/2293,05594,516-1.5
 Public$mQ2/2229,65628,0035.9
Exports of Goods and Services$mQ2/22112,473106,6495.5
Imports of Goods and Services$mQ2/22110,271109,5160.7
Changes in Inventories$mQ2/221,5617,816na
Statistical Discrepancy$mQ2/221,042469na
 
Production Index
Industrial Production Index,
Total Industries
 (1)
(2019-2020 = 100.0) Seasonally adjustedQ2/2299.999.60.3
 
Labour Market
Employed Persons'000, TrendOct/2213,623.713,606.90.1
Unemployed Persons'000, TrendOct/22483.8486.4-0.5
Average weekly ordinary time earnings, full-time adults (2)$, Seasonally adjustedQ2/221,769.81,748.4na
Wage Price Index, total hourly rates of pay, excluding bonuses(2008-09 = 100.0), OriginalQ3/22142.1140.11.4
 
Price Indexes (1)
Consumer price index(2011–12 = 100.0)Q3/22128.4126.11.8
Producer Price Indexes: Final demand(2011–12 = 100.0)Q3/22122.3120.01.9

Fiscal sector

SDDS Data Category and Component



Unit
Description

Reference
Period
for
latest
data




Latest
data


Data for
previous
reference
period
% change
from
previous
reference
period
General Government Operations (3)
Revenue (4)$mQ2/22233,253204,25414.5
Expenses (5)$mQ2/22220,020206,4946.6
Net operating balance$mQ2/2213,232-2,240na
Net acquisition of non-financial assets (6)$mQ2/2221,71610,682na
Net lending/borrowing (GFS basis)$mQ2/22-8,484-12,923na
Financial assets$mQ2/2228,4949,864na
 Domestic$mQ2/2229,0275,698na
  Central bank and other depository corporations$mQ2/2227,2991,305na
  Financial corps nec$mQ2/226,914-813na
  Non-financial corps$mQ2/22-9,9539,301na
  Households and NPISH$mQ2/22-2142,324na
 Foreign$mQ2/22-5334,166na
Liabilities$mQ2/2249,97015,961na
 Domestic$mQ2/2240,75812,584na
  Central bank and other depository corporations$mQ2/2218,0918,846na
  Financial corps nec$mQ2/2214,762448na
  Non-financial corps$mQ2/222482,939na
  Households and NPISH$mQ2/227,405-460na
 Foreign$mQ2/229,2123,377na
Net errors and omissions (7)$mQ2/229,5462,009na
 
Central government operations (Commonwealth Government Operations) (8) (9a) (9b)
Revenue$mOct 202254,80940,850 
Expense$mOct 202252,20546,521 
Net Operating Balance$mOct 20222,604-5,672 
Net Acquisition of non-financial assets$mOct 2022345704 
Net Lending /(Borrowing)$mOct 20222,259-6,376 
Other Economic Flows$mOct 2022-6,5378,943 
Change in Net Worth$mOct 2022-3,9333,272 
 
Financing of the Change in Net Worth
Cash and Deposits$mOct 2022-6,4643,754 
Advances paid$mOct 202294-747 
Investments, loans and placements$mOct 20226,3532,524 
Other receivables$mOct 20227,155-669 
Investments in other public sector entities$mOct 2022158188 
Equity accounted investments$mOct 202240622 
Investments - shares$mOct 2022213-3,867 
Net Change in financial assets$mOct 20227,5481,805 
Net Change in Non-financial Assets$mOct 20221,145402 
Deposits held$mOct 20221030 
Government securities$mOct 202211,563-6,231 
Loans$mOct 20221,292312 
Lease liabilities (9c)$mOct 2022-12831 
Superannuation liability$mOct 2022719505 
Other employee liabilities$mOct 2022111-244 
Suppliers payables$mOct 2022241-198 
Personal benefits payables$mOct 2022572-547 
Subsidies payables$mOct 20223084 
Grants payables$mOct 202251-116 
Other payables$mOct 2022-2,6196,238 
Provisions$mOct 2022692-899 
Net Incurrence of Liabilities$mOct 202212,626-1,064 
Change in Net Worth$mOct 2022-3,9333,272 
Total Liabilities, of which$mQ2/221,317,8611,372,138na
 Rest of World$mQ2/22403,913412,698na
 
Central government debt (Commonwealth Government Debt)
Commonwealth Government Debt (Total outstanding gross debt)$mOct-22843,381831,8181
By instrument (market value)
Bonds$mOct-22816,523805,4371
Treasury notes$mOct-2226,85226,3762
Other$mOct-22550
By currency (market value)
Domestic currency$mOct-22843,381831,8181
Foreign currencies$mOct-22003
By maturity (face value) (10)
Short-term (less than 1 year)$mQ2/2287,20049,76375
Medium & long-term (greater than 1 year)$mQ2/22807,397850,511-5
Debt Guaranteed by Government$mQ2/22894,596900,273-1

Financial sector

SDDS Data Category and Component



Unit
Description

Reference
Period
for
latest
data




Latest
data


Data for
previous
reference
period
% change
from
previous
reference
period
Analytical accounts of the banking sector
Monetary aggregates
 Currency$b Seasonally adjustedSep/22100.3100.5-0.2
 Broad money$b Seasonally adjustedSep/222,782.42,781.50.1
Domestic credit to the public sector$bSep/22327.2325.80.4
Domestic credit to the private sector$b Seasonally adjustedSep/223,463.93,438.20.7
External position (net)$bSep/22407.7393.73.6
 
Analytical accounts of the central bank (11a)
Reserve money (11b)$mNov/23/2022564,597557,6551.2
Domestic claims on the public sector (11c)$mNov/23/2022538,703540,946-0.4
External position
 Gross foreign assets$mNov/23/202282,11081,0481.3
 Gross foreign liabilities (11d)$mNov/23/202210,88610,1816.9
 
Interest rates
Interbank Overnight Cash Rate%Daily   
13 week Treasury Note%Daily   
10 year Treasury Bond%Daily   
Financial soundness indicators (12) Quarterly   
 
Stock market
S&P/ASX 200(Dec 1979 = 500)Daily   

External sector

SDDS Data Category and Component


Unit
Description
Reference
Period
for
latest
data



Latest
data

Data for
previous
reference
period
% change
from
previous
reference
period
Balance of Payments (13)
Goods and services credits$m, TrendQ2/22nanana
Goods and services debits$m, TrendQ2/22nanana
Net primary income$m, TrendQ2/22nanana
Net secondary income$m, TrendQ2/22nanana
Balance on current account$m, TrendQ2/22nanana
Balance on capital account$mQ2/22-211-18613.4
Balance on financial account$mQ2/22-18,672-7,381153.0
 
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity
Official Reserve Assets (14)$m (US)Oct 202255,39954,3401.9
Reserves Template Sep 2022   
 
Merchandise trade
Exports (f.o.b.)$mSep-2252,62450,6083.98
Imports (Customs Value)$mSep-2237,25838,576-3.42
 
International Investment Position (15) (13)
Foreign assets$mQ2/22-3,593,720-3,481,5573.2
Direct investment assets$mQ2/22-1,008,039-993,4001.5
Portfolio investment assets$mQ2/22-1,459,430-1,532,806-4.8
 Equity$mQ2/22-1,059,615-1,137,141-6.8
 Debt$mQ2/22-399,815-395,6651.1
Financial derivatives assets$mQ2/22-536,979-397,57135.1
Other investment assets$mQ2/22-502,695-475,9385.6
Reserve assets$mQ2/22-86,576-81,8415.8
Foreign liabilities$mQ2/224,428,1134,335,0442.2
Direct investment liabilities$mQ2/221,169,7581,154,6191.3
Portfolio investment liabilities$mQ2/222,098,5462,183,663-0.4
 Equity$mQ2/22777,127882,105-11.9
 Debt$mQ2/221,321,4191,301,5581.5
Financial derivatives liabilities$mQ2/22561,269396,06841.7
Other investment liabilities$mQ2/22598,540600,695-0.4
External Debt (16)$mQ2/222,195,4842,172,6871.1
 
Exchange Rates
Spot (17) Daily   
Forward (18) Daily   
Trade-weighted index Daily   

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component



Unit
Description

Reference
Period
for
latest
data




Latest
data


Data for
previous
reference
period
%
change
from
previous
reference
period
Population
Estimated resident population - (Preliminary)('000)Mar Qtr 202125,890.825,766.60.48

Footnotes

Show all

na    not available

1. Australia has taken a flexibility option on periodicity on these categories. Data are disseminated quarterly.

2. The reference period is a specific week in the middle month of the quarter.

3. Data for General Government Operations (GGO) are from two different sources with different release dates. Revenue, expenses, net operating balance, net acquisition of non-financial assets and net lending/borrowing are drawn from data compiled on a Government Finance Statistics (GFS) basis covering all levels of government in Australia while the data on financing are drawn from data compiled on a System of National Accounts 1993 (SNA93) basis. The quarterly GFS data are released approximately 2 months after the reference period while the quarterly financing data are released approximately 3 months after the reference period. When the reference period differs between the GFS and the national accounts data, the net errors and omissions in the GGO cannot be derived and will be shown as 'na', meaning it is not applicable.

4. The recognition of taxation revenue in GFS is based on the taxation liability method (TLM) where taxes are recognised the earlier of when an assessment of a tax liability is made, or a cash payment is received. This method is adopted in GFS as it currently provides more certainty in the recording of revenue and less possibility of material mis-statement. This recognition differs from the economic transactions method (ETM) used for the Australian national accounts that records taxation revenue when the associated economic activity has occurred.

5. Includes GFS depreciation for central government which is an accounting measure which does not align well with the Australian national accounts measure of consumption of fixed capital.

6. The Australian national accounts estimate may differ from the GFS estimate due to two issues. Firstly, the Australian national accounts estimate includes a measure of consumption of fixed capital that is an economic measure based on the expected economic life of an asset and current replacement costs, whereas the GFS estimate includes a measure of depreciation that is an accounting measure based on taxation guidelines for allowable depreciation and the original cost of the asset. Secondly, the Australian national accounts estimates include capitalised expenditure for intangible fixed assets which is recorded in the GFS as consumption expenditure.

7. Net lending derived from revenues and expenditures will differ from net lending derived from financing data because of different concepts, sources and methods employed. The net errors and omissions represent the difference between the net lending derived from GFS data and net lending derived from the national accounts data.

8. Financing of the change in net worth includes transactions and other economic flows.

9a. Net lending/borrowing plus other economic flows does not equal the change in net worth because net purchases of non-financial assets don’t impact net worth (change in net worth = net operating balance+OEF).

9b. The new Australian Accounting Standard, AASB 16 Leases (AASB 16), applied to all Australian Government entities from 1 July 2019. New non-financial assets and liabilities are recognised on the balance sheet that were previously accounted for as operating expenses. The implementation of AASB 16 has been reflected in the Australian Government General Government Sector Monthly Financial Statements from the December 2019 reporting period.

9c. Includes impacts resulting from the implementation of AASB 16. Disclosed as 'Other borrowing' prior to the December 2019 reporting period.

10. With the exception of Treasury Indexed Bonds which are valued at face value plus the capital accretion component.

11a. The RBA does not lend to the non-bank private sector and is not permitted to lend to banks, except in exceptional circumstances as lender of last-resort.

11b. Reserve money is obtained by summing “Australian notes on issue” and “Exchange Settlement Balances”, from the Reserve Bank’s Statement of Liabilities and Assets.

11c.The weekly series uses the RBA's total Australian dollar investments as a proxy, which overstates the true amount as it also includes claims on Australian Depository Institutions. More accurate data are disseminated in the Central Bank Survey with a lag of one month.

11d. From 6 April 2016 the series includes both domestic and foreign currency liabilities, but excludes any domestic currency liabilities arising from swap line activation. Liabilities arising from swap line activation are included in the Central Bank Survey, which is disseminated with a lag of one month.

12. Quarterly data are provided to the IMF by the RBA.

13. As of September quarter 2009, this data is provided on a BPM6 basis.

14. Official reserve assets data have been adjusted for securities sold under repurchase agreements. Weekly data on the RBA’s gross holdings of gold and foreign exchange assets are also published.  However, these data are not adjusted for securities sold under repurchase agreements, and do not include the reserve position in the IMF, loans to the IMF’s Poverty Reduction and Growth Trust (PRGT) and the portion of Australia’s SDRs that are not held on RBA’s balance sheet.

15. More detailed International Investment Position data, including gross assets and liabilities, are published in ABS cat. no. 5302.0.

16. Gross external debt as defined in External Debt Statistics: Guide for Compilers and Users. More detail on these data are provided via the External Debt link.

17. Spot rates of the AUD against 13 currencies, the SDR and on a trade-weighted basis are updated daily and can be found in the link provided in the 'Further Information' section.

18. Historical data on 1,3 and 6 month forward margins against the USD are available from the Reserve Bank on request. Enquiries can be directed to International Department on (02) 9551 8457. The margins are the representative buying and selling quotations as determined by the RBA. The margins take the form of basis points which may be added to the spot exchange rate to derive the indicative forward rate.

Back to top of the page