Senior Staff List

Australian Statistician


Dr David Gruen

Statistical Services Group

Photo: Luise McCulloch

Luise McCulloch
Deputy Australian Statistician

Labour Market & Population Statistics Division


Helen Wilson
General Manager

Denise Carlton
Program Manager
Population Statistics Branch

Bjorn Jarvis
Program Manager
Labour Surveys Branch

Diane Braskic*
Program Manager
Labour & Income Indicators Branch

Macroeconomic Statistics Division

Photo: Jacqui Jones
Jacqui Jones
General Manager

Amanda Seneviratne*
Program Manager
Finance & Wealth Branch

Michael Smedes
Program Manager
Production, Income & Expenditure Branch

Andrew Tomadini*
Program Manager
Prices Branch

Kristen Stone
Program Manager
Economic Statistics Research Branch

Industry Statistics Division


John Shepherd
General Manager

AJ Lanyon
Program Manager
Statistical Infrastructure Branch

Tom Joseph
Program Manager
Business Indicators Branch

Amanda Clark*
Program Manager
Physical Environment Accounts & Statistics Branch

Branko Vitas
Program Manager
International Statistics Branch

Social Statistics Division

Photo: Paul Jelfs
Paul Jelfs
General Manager

Linda Fardell
Program Manager
Health & Disability Statistics Branch

David Zago
Program Manager
Education & Crime Statistics Branch

Stephen Collett
Program Manager
Indigenous & Social Information Branch

Michelle Marquardt
Program Manager
Household Surveys Branch

Census & Data Services Group

Photo; Teresa Dickinson
Teresa Dickinson
Deputy Australian Statistician

Methodology Division


Anders Holmberg
General Manager
Chief Methodologist

Sybille McKeown
Program Manager
Methodology Transformation Branch

Paul Schubert
Program Manager
Statistical Methodology Branch

Census Division

Photo: Chris Libreri
Chris Libreri
General Manager

Bindi Kindermann
Program Manager
Census 2021 Field Operations Branch

Mark Harding
Program Manager
Census 2021 Data Operations Branch

Nick Stathis
Principal Census Communication Specialist
2021 Census Communication

Statistical Data Integration Division

Photo: Marcel van Kints
Marcel van Kints
General Manager

Celia Moss
Program Manager
Data Integration Partnerships Branch

National Data Acquisition Division

Photo: Duncan Young
Duncan Young
General Manager

David Waymouth
Program Manager
National Data Acquisition Centre

Leanne Harmon
Program Manager
Data Acquisition Taskforce

Enterprise Services Group


Jenet Connell
Deputy Australian Statistician & Chief Operating Officer

Corporate Services Division


Lane Masterton
General Manager

Nick Stanton
Program Manager
(Chief Financial Officer)
Finance and Procurement Branch

Andrew Mann
Program Manager
People Services Branch

Enterprise Strategy & Communications Division


Jacky Hodges
General Manager
Chief Risk Officer

Michael Meagher
Program Manager
Risk, Planning & Policy Branch

Jenny Telford
Program Manager
Customer Experience & Communications Branch

Technology & Security Division

Photo: Steve Hamilton
Steve Hamilton
General Manager
(Chief Information Officer)

Julian Doak
Program Manager
(Chief Information Security Officer)
Security & Infrastructure Branch

Helen Robson
Program Manager
Major Projects Branch

Tim Montgomery
Program Manager
Applications & Capability Branch

*Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role

Back to top of the page