Organisation Chart

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Loading chart...

The acting Australian Statistician is Teresa Dickinson*.

The Deputy Australian Statisticians are:

  • Brenton Goldsworthy, Insights and Statistics Group.
  • Michael Smedes*, Data and Statistical Practices Group.
  • Kylie Bryant, Enterprise Services Group. Vacant is the acting Chief Operating Officer.

The Insights and Statistics Group General Managers are:

  • Bindi Kindermann, People and Place Division.
  • Jacqui Vitas, Economy and Environment Division.
  • Liz Williamson, Prices and Transformation Division.
  • Duncan Young, Census and Population Division. 

The Data and Statistical Practices Group General Managers are:

  • Will Horridge, Data Sourcing Division.
  • Anders Holmberg, Methodology and Data Science Division. Anders Holmberg is the Chief Methodologist.
  • Marcel van Kints, Statistical Infrastructure Division. Marcel van Kints is the Chief Data Officer.
  • AJ Lanyon*, Statistical Infrastructure Division.

The Enterprise Services Group General Managers are:

  • Lane Masterton, Corporate Services Division.  Lane Masterton is the Chief People Officer. 
  • Ian Scensor, Technology and Security Division. Ian Scensor is the Chief Information Officer.
{"data":[["1a","0a"],["1b","0a"],["1c","0a"],["2a","1a"],["2b","1a"],["2c","1a"],["2e","1a"],["2f","1b"],["2g","1b"],["2h","1b"],["2i","1b"],["2j","1c"],["2k","1c"]],"nodes":[{"id":"0a","title":"Teresa Dickinson*","name":"Australian Statistician"},{"id":"1a","title":"Brenton Goldsworthy","layout":"hanging","name":"Insights and Statistics Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician"},{"id":"1b","title":"Michael Smedes*","layout":"hanging","name":"Data and Statistical Practices Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician"},{"id":"1c","title":"Kylie Bryant","layout":"hanging","name":"Enterprise Services Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician and Chief Operating Officer"},{"id":"2a","title":"Bindi Kindermann","name":"General Manager","description":"People and Place Division"},{"id":"2b","title":"Jacqui Vitas","name":"General Manager","description":"Economy and Environment Division"},{"id":"2c","title":"Liz Williamson","name":"General Manager","description":"Prices and Transformation Division"},{"id":"2e","title":"Duncan Young","name":"General Manager ","description":"Census and Population Division"},{"id":"2f","title":"Will Horridge","name":"General Manager ","description":"Data Sourcing Division"},{"id":"2g","title":"Anders Holmberg","name":"General Manager (Chief Methodologist)","description":"Methodology and Data Science Division"},{"id":"2h","title":"AJ Lanyon*","name":"General Manager (Chief Data Officer)","description":"Statistical Infrastructure Division"},{"id":"2i","title":"Marcel van Kints","name":"General Manager","description":"Statistical Production and Digital Services Division"},{"id":"2j","title":"Lane Masterton","name":"General Manager (Chief People Officer)","description":"Corporate Services Division"},{"id":"2k","title":"Ian Scensor","name":"General Manager (Chief Information Officer)","description":"Technology and Security Division "}]}
[{"level":0,"color":"#cfcee9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":1,"color":"#cee9d0","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":2,"color":"#ddf0ff","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":3,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}}]
orgChartTemplate_bold_title

*Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role

Insights and Statistics Group

Loading chart...

The Deputy Australian Statistician of the Insights and Statistics Group is Brenton Goldsworthy.

The Insights and Statistics Group General Managers are:

  • Liz Williamson, Prices and Transformation Division.
  • Jacqui Vitas, Economy and Environment Division.
  • Bindi Kindermann, People and Place Division.
  • Duncan Young, Census and Population Division.

The Prices and Transformation Division Program Managers are:

  • Tom Joseph, Business Statistics Transformation Branch.
  • Andrew Tomadini, Prices Transformation Branch.
  • Michelle Marquardt, Prices Branch.

The Economy and Environment Division Program Managers are:

  • Mish Tan, Finance and Wealth Branch.
  • Jonathon Khoo*, Physical Environment Accounts and Statistics Branch.
  • Grace Kim*, International Statistics Branch.
  • Katherine Keenan, Production, Income and Expenditure Branch.

The People and Place Division Program Managers are:

  • Linda Fardell, Health and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Statistics Branch.
  • Bjorn Jarvis, Labour Statistics Branch.
  • Sybille McKeown, Social Characteristics and Place Branch.
  • Sarah Hinde, Education and Crime Statistics Branch.

The Census and Population Division Program Managers are:

  • Mark Harding, Census 2026 Branch.
  • Denise Carlton, Population Statistics Branch.
{"data":[["1a","0a"],["1b","0a"],["1c","0a"],["1d","0a"],["2a","1a"],["2b","1a"],["2c","1a"],["2d","1b"],["2e","1b"],["3a","1b"],["3b","1b"],["3c","1c"],["3d","1c"],["3e","1c"],["3f","1c"],["5b","1d"],["5c","1d"]],"nodes":[{"id":"0a","title":"Brenton Goldsworthy","name":"Insights and Statistics Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician"},{"id":"1a","title":"Liz Williamson","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Prices and Transformation Division"},{"id":"1b","title":"Jacqui Vitas","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Economy and Environment Division "},{"id":"1c","title":"Bindi Kindermann","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"People and Place Division"},{"id":"1d","title":"Duncan Young","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Census and Population Division "},{"id":"2a","title":"Tom Joseph","name":"Program Manager","description":"Business Statistics Transformation Branch"},{"id":"2b","title":"Andrew Tomadini","name":"Program Manager","description":"Prices Transformation Branch"},{"id":"2c","title":"Michelle Marquardt","name":"Program Manager","description":"Prices Branch"},{"id":"2d","title":"Mish Tan","name":"Program Manager","description":"Finance and Wealth Branch"},{"id":"2e","title":"Jonathon Khoo*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Physical Environment Accounts and Statistics Branch"},{"id":"3a","title":"Grace Kim*","name":"Program Manager","description":"International Statistics Branch"},{"id":"3b","title":"Katherine Keenan","name":"Program Manager","description":"Production, Income and Expenditure Branch"},{"id":"3c","title":"Linda Fardell","name":"Program Manager","description":"Health and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Statistics Branch"},{"id":"3d","title":"Bjorn Jarvis","name":"Program Manager","description":"Labour Statistics Branch"},{"id":"3e","title":"Sybille McKeown","name":"Program Manager","description":" Social Characteristics and Place Branch"},{"id":"3f","title":"Sarah Hinde","name":"Program Manager","description":"Education and Crime Statistics Branch"},{"id":"5b","title":"Mark Harding","name":"Program Manager","description":"Census 2026 Branch"},{"id":"5c","title":"Denise Carlton","name":"Program Manager","description":"Population Statistics Branch"}]}
[{"level":0,"color":"#cee9d0","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":1,"color":"#ddf0ff","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":2,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":3,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}}]
orgChartTemplate_bold_title

ABS staff members - ABS and EL staff, ABS field staff, contractors

*Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role

The ABS is led by the Australian Statistician – a statutory office established in the Australian Bureau of Statistics Act 1975.

Data and Statistical Practices Group

Loading chart...

The acting Deputy Australian Statistician of the Data and Statistical Practices Group is Michael Smedes*.

The Data and Statistical Practices Group General Managers are:

  • Will Horridge, Data Sourcing Division.
  • Anders Holmberg, Methodology and Data Science Division.  Anders Holmberg is the Chief Methodologist.
  • AJ Lanyon*, Statistical Infrastructure Division.  Michael Smedes is the Chief Data Officer.
  • Marcel van Kints, Statistical Production and Digital Services Division. 

The Data Sourcing Program Managers are:

  • Amanda Clark, Data Sourcing Futures Branch.
  • Jenny Telford, Data Sourcing Design Branch.
  • Sean Crick, Data Sourcing Operations Branch.
  • Jodie Stevenson, Data Sourcing Investment Planning Branch.

The Methodology and Data Science Division Program Managers are:

  • Justin Farrow*, Data Science and Emerging Methods Branch.
  • Susan Shaw*, Statistical Methodology Branch.
  • Kristen Stone, Principal Advisor, Data Science Capability.

The Statistical Infrastructure Division Program Managers are:

  • Annette Kelly*, Location Infrastructure Branch.
  • Helen Baird* Standards, Classification and Business Registers Branch. 
  • Adam Harris, National Disability Data Asset and Data Systems Branch.

The Statistical Production and Digital Services Division Program Manager is:

  • Emily Walter*, Digital Services Branch.
  • Luke Hendrickson, Data Integration Services Branch.
  • David Zago, Household Statistical Production and Futures Branch. 
  • Robert Ewing, Business Statistical Production and Futures Branch. 
{"data":[["1a","0a"],["1b","0a"],["1c","0a"],["1d","0a"],["2a","1a"],["2b","1a"],["2c","1a"],["2d","1a"],["2e","1b"],["2f","1b"],["2g","1b"],["2h","1c"],["2i","1c"],["2j","1c"],["2k","1d"],["2l","1d"],["2m","1d"],["2n","1d"]],"nodes":[{"id":"0a","title":"Michael Smedes*","name":"Data and Statistical Practices Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician"},{"id":"1a","title":"Will Horridge","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Data Sourcing Division"},{"id":"1b","title":"Anders Holmberg","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager (Chief Methodologist)","description":"Methodology and Data Science Division"},{"id":"1c","title":"AJ Lanyon*","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager (Chief Data Officer)","description":"Statistical Infrastructure Division"},{"id":"1d","title":"Marcel van Kints","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Statistical Production and Digital Services Division"},{"id":"2a","title":"Amanda Clark","name":"Program Manager","description":"Data Sourcing Futures Branch"},{"id":"2b","title":"Jenny Telford","name":"Program Manager","description":"Data Sourcing Design Branch"},{"id":"2c","title":"Sean Crick","name":"Program Manager","description":"Data Sourcing Operations Branch"},{"id":"2d","title":"Jodie Stevenson","name":"Program Manager","description":"Data Sourcing Investment Planning Branch\r\n"},{"id":"2e","title":"Justin Farrow*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Data Science and Emerging Methods Branch"},{"id":"2f","title":"Susan Shaw*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Statistical Methodology Branch"},{"id":"2g","title":"Kristen Stone","name":"Principal Advisor","description":"Data Science Capability"},{"id":"2h","title":"Annette Kelly*","layout":"hanging","name":"Program Manager ","description":"Location Infrastructure Branch"},{"id":"2i","title":"Helen Baird*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Standards, Classifications and Business Registers Branch"},{"id":"2j","title":"Adam Harris","name":"Program Manager","description":"National Disability Data Asset and Data Systems Branch"},{"id":"2k","title":"Emily Walter*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Digital Services Branch"},{"id":"2l","title":"Luke Hendrickson","name":"Program Manager","description":"Data Integration Services Branch"},{"id":"2m","title":"David Zago","name":"Program Manager","description":"Household Statistical Production and Futures Branch"},{"id":"2n","title":"Robert Ewing","name":"Program Manager","description":"Business Statistical Production and Futures Branch"}]}
[{"level":0,"color":"#cee9d0","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":1,"color":"#ddf0ff","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":2,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":3,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}}]
orgChartTemplate_bold_title

ABS staff members - ABS and EL staff, ABS field staff, contractors

*Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role

Enterprise Services Group

Loading chart...

The Deputy Australian Statistician of the Enterprise Services Group is Kylie Bryant, Kylie Bryant is the Chief Operating Officer.

The Enterprise Services Group General Managers are:

  • Lane Masterton, Corporate Services Division.
  • Ian Scensor, Technology and Security Division. Stephen Cross* is the Chief Information Officer.

The Corporate Services Division Program Managers are:

  • Ged Quinane*, Finance and Procurement Branch. Ged Quinane* is the Chief Financial Officer.
  • Kylie Saines, People Services Branch.
  • David Waymouth, Workforce, Communication and Clients Branch.
  • Michael Meagher, Legislative Compliance and Parliamentary Branch. 

The Technology and Security Division Program Managers are:

  • George Holton, Enterprise Planning and Design Branch.
  • Stephen Cross, Applications Branch. 
  • Helen Robson, Strategic Projects Branch.
  • Julian Doak, Security and Infrastructure Branch.  Julian is the Chief Information Security Officer.
  • Craig Lindenmayer*, IT Strategy and Architecture Branch.  Craig is acting Chief Technology Officer.
  • Adam Rumbold, Cloud Foundations Branch. 
  • Mike Webb*, Big Data Timely Insights Information Technology Delivery - Business Statistics.
{"data":[["1a","0a"],["1b","0a"],["2a","1a"],["2b","1a"],["2c","1a"],["2d","1a"],["3a","1b"],["3b","1b"],["3c","1b"],["3d","1b"],["3e","1b"],["3f","1b"],["3g","1b"]],"nodes":[{"id":"0a","title":"Kylie Bryant","name":"Enterprise Services Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician (Chief Operating Officer, Chief Audit Executive and Chief Risk Officer)"},{"id":"1a","title":"Lane Masterton","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager (Chief People Officer)","description":"Corporate Services Division ","width":"300","offset":"-5%"},{"id":"1b","title":"Ian Scensor","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager (Chief Information Officer and Chief Security Officer)","description":"Technology and Security Division ","width":"300","offset":"-5%"},{"id":"2a","title":"Ged Quinane*","name":"Program Manager (Chief Finance Officer)","description":"Finance and Procurement Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"2b","title":"Kylie Saines","name":"Program Manager","description":"People Services Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"2c","title":"David Waymouth","name":"Program Manager","description":"Workforce, Communication and Clients Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"2d","title":"Michael Meagher","name":"Program Manager (Chief Information Governance Officer)","description":"Legislative Compliance and Parliamentary Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"3a","title":"George Holton","name":"Program Manager","description":"Enterprise Planning and Design Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"3b","title":"Stephen Cross","name":"Program Manager","description":"Applications Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"3c","title":"Helen Robson","name":"Program Manager","description":"Strategic Projects Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"3d","title":"Julian Doak","name":"Program Manager (Chief Information Security Officer)","description":"Security and Infrastructure Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"3e","title":"Craig Lindenmayer*","name":"Program Manager (Chief Technology Officer)","description":"IT Strategy and Architecture Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"3f","title":"Adam Rumbold","name":"Program Manager","description":"Cloud Foundations Branch","width":"300"},{"id":"3g","title":"Mike Webb","name":"Program Manager","description":"Big Data Timely Insights Information Technology Delivery - Business Statistics Branch","width":"300"}]}
[{"level":0,"color":"#cee9d0","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":1,"color":"#ddf0ff","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":2,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":3,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}}]
orgChartTemplate_bold_title

ABS staff members - ABS and EL staff, ABS field staff, contractors

*Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role

Back to top of the page