Organisation Chart

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Loading chart...

The Australian Statistician is Dr David Gruen AO.

The Deputy Australian Statisticians are:

  • Helen Wilson, Statistical Services Group.
  • Teresa Dickinson, Census and Data Services Group.
  • Jenet Connell, Enterprise Services Group. Jenet Connell is the Chief Operating Officer.

The Statistical Services Group General Managers are:

  • Bjorn Jarvis*, Population, Labour and Location Statistics Division (PLLSD).
  • Jacqui Vitas, Macroeconomic Statistics Division (MSD).
  • John Shepherd, Industry Statistics Division (ISD).
  • Michael Smedes*, Social Statistics Division (SSD).
  • Elizabeth Willamson, Prices and Economic Statistics Futures Division (PESFD).

The Census and Data Services Group General Managers are:

  • Anders Holmberg, Methodology Division (MD). Anders Holmberg is the Chief Methodologist.
  • Marcel van Kints, Data Strategy, Integration and Services Division (DSISD). Marcel van Kints is the Chief Data Officer.
  • Duncan Young, Census and Data Acquisition Division (CDAD).

The Enterprise Services Group General Managers are:

  • Lane Masterton, Corporate Services Division (CSD).
  • Gemma Van Halderen, Enterprise Strategy and Communications Division (ECSD). Gemma Van Halderen is the Chief Risk Officer.
  • Steve Hamilton, Technology and Security Division (TSD). Steve Hamilton is the Chief Information Officer.
{"data":[["1a","0a"],["1b","0a"],["1c","0a"],["2a","1a"],["2b","1a"],["2c","1a"],["2d","1a"],["2f","1b"],["2g","1b"],["2h","1b"],["2i","1c"],["2j","1c"],["2k","1c"],["2e","1a"]],"nodes":[{"id":"0a","title":"Dr David Gruen AO","name":"Australian Statistician"},{"id":"1a","title":"Helen Wilson","layout":"hanging","name":"Statistical Services Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician"},{"id":"1b","title":"Teresa Dickinson","layout":"hanging","name":"Census and Data Services Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician"},{"id":"1c","title":"Jenet Connell","layout":"hanging","name":"Enterprise Services Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician and Chief Operating Officer"},{"id":"2a","title":"Bjorn Jarvis*","name":"General Manager","description":"Population, Labour and Location Statistics Division (PLLSD)"},{"id":"2b","title":"Jacqui Vitas","name":"General Manager","description":"Macroeconomic Statistics Division (MSD)"},{"id":"2c","title":"John Shepherd","name":"General Manager","description":"Industry Statistics Division (ISD)"},{"id":"2d","title":"Michael Smedes*","name":"General Manager","description":"Social Statistics Division (SSD)"},{"id":"2f","title":"Anders Holmberg","name":"General Manager (Chief Methodologist)","description":"Methodology Division (MD)"},{"id":"2g","title":"Marcel van Kints","name":"General Manager (Chief Data Officer)","description":"Data Strategy, Integration and Services Division (DSISD)"},{"id":"2h","title":"Duncan Young","name":"General Manager","description":"Census and Data Acquisition Division (CDAD)"},{"id":"2i","title":"Lane Masterton","name":"General Manager","description":"Corporate Services Division (CSD)"},{"id":"2j","title":"Gemma Van Halderen","name":"General Manager (Chief Risk Officer)","description":"Enterprise Strategy and Communications Division (ESCD)"},{"id":"2k","title":"Steve Hamilton","name":"General Manager (Chief Information Officer)","description":"Technology and Security Division (TSD)"},{"id":"2e","title":"Elizabeth Williamson","name":"General Manager","description":"Prices and Economic Statistics Futures Division (PESFD)"}]}
[{"level":0,"color":"#cfcee9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":1,"color":"#cee9d0","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":2,"color":"#ddf0ff","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":3,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}}]
orgChartTemplate_bold_title

*Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role

The ABS is led by the Australian Statistician – a statutory office established in the Australian Bureau of Statistics Act 1975.

Statistical Services Group

Loading chart...

The Deputy Australian Statistician of the Statistical Services Group is Helen Wilson.

The Statistical Services Group General Managers are:

  • Bjorn Jarvis*, Population, Labour and Location Statistics Division (PLLSD).
  • Jacqui Vitas, Macroeconomic Statistics Division (MSD).
  • John Shepherd, Industry Statistics Division (ISD).
  • Michael Smedes*, Social Statistics Division (SSD).
  • Elizabeth Williamson, Prices and Economic Statistics Futures Division (PESFD).

The Population, Labour and Location Statistics Division Program Managers are:

  • Denise Carlton, Population Statistics Branch.
  • Diane Braskic*, Labour Statistics Branch.
  • Sybille McKeown, Location Insights Branch.

    The Macroeconomic Statistics Division Program Managers are:

    • Katherine Keenan, Finance and Wealth Branch.
    • Sean Crick*, Production, Income and Expenditure Branch.
    • Michelle Marquardt, Prices Branch.
    • Andrew Tomadini, International Statistics Branch.
    • Benjamin Mitra-Khan, Household Expenditure Data Branch.

    The Prices and Economic Statistics Futures Division Program Managers are:

    • Michelle Marquardt, Prices Branch.
    • Robert Ewing is the Principal Advisor to the Statistical Services Group (SSG).

    The Industry Statistics Division Program Managers are: 

    • Amanda Clark, Physical Environment Accounts and Statistics Branch.
    • Branko Vitas, Business Indicators Branch.
    • Tom Joseph, Business Statistics Futures Branch.

    The Social Statistics Division Program Managers are:

    • Linda Fardell, Health and Disability Statistics.
    • Michelle Ducat*, Education and Crime Statistics Branch.
    • Juanita Pettit*, Indigenous and Social Information Branch.
    • David Zago, Household Surveys Branch.
    {"data":[["1a","0a"],["1b","0a"],["1e","0a"],["1c","0a"],["1d","0a"],["2a","1a"],["2b","1a"],["2c","1a"],["3a","1b"],["3b","1b"],["3c","1e"],["3d","1b"],["3e","1b"],["3f","1e"],["4a","1c"],["4b","1c"],["4d","1c"],["5a","1d"],["5b","1d"],["5c","1d"],["5d","1d"]],"nodes":[{"id":"0a","title":"Helen Wilson","name":"Statistical Services Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician","offset":"40%"},{"id":"1a","title":"Bjorn Jarvis*","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Population, Labour and Location Statistics Division (PLLSD)"},{"id":"1b","title":"Jacqui Vitas","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Macroeconomic Statistics Division (MSD)","offset":"-1%"},{"id":"1e","title":"Elizabeth Williamson","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Prices and Economic Statistics Futures Division (PESFD)"},{"id":"1c","title":"John Shepherd","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Industry Statistics Division (ISD)"},{"id":"1d","title":"Michael Smedes*","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Social Statistics Division (SSD)"},{"id":"2a","title":"Denise Carlton","name":"Program Manager","description":"Population Statistics Branch"},{"id":"2b","title":"Diane Braskic*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Labour Statistics Branch"},{"id":"2c","title":"Sybille McKeown","name":"Program Manager","description":"Location Insights Branch"},{"id":"3a","title":"Katherine Keenan","name":"Program Manager","description":"Finance and Wealth Branch"},{"id":"3b","title":"Sean Crick*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Production, Income and Expenditure Branch"},{"id":"3c","title":"Michelle Marquardt","name":"Program Manager","description":"Prices Branch","offset":"-14%"},{"id":"3d","title":"Andrew Tomadini","name":"Program Manager","description":"International Statistics Branch"},{"id":"3e","title":"Benjamin Mitra-Kahn","name":"Program Manager","description":"Household Expenditure Data Branch"},{"id":"3f","title":"Robert Ewing","name":"Principal Advisor","description":"Statistical Services Group","offset":"-14%"},{"id":"4a","title":"Amanda Clark","name":"Program Manager","description":"Physical Environment Accounts and Statistics Branch"},{"id":"4b","title":"Branko Vitas","name":"Program Manager","description":"Business Indicators Branch"},{"id":"4d","title":"Tom Joseph","name":"Program Manager","description":"Business Statistics Futures Branch"},{"id":"5a","title":"Linda Fardell","name":"Program Manager","description":"Health and Disability Statistics Branch"},{"id":"5b","title":"Michelle Ducat*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Education and Crime Statistics Branch"},{"id":"5c","title":"Juanita Pettit*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Indigenous and Social Information Branch"},{"id":"5d","title":"David Zago","name":"Program Manager","description":"Household Surveys Branch"}]}
    [{"level":0,"color":"#cee9d0","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":1,"color":"#ddf0ff","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":2,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":3,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}}]
    orgChartTemplate_bold_title

    ABS staff members - ABS and EL staff, ABS field staff, contractors

    *Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role

    Census and Data Services Group

    Loading chart...

    The Deputy Australian Statistician of the Census and Data Services Group is Teresa Dickinson.

    The Census and Data Services Group General Managers are:

    • Anders Holmberg, Methodology Division (MD). Anders Holmberg is the Chief Methodologist.
    • Marcel van Kints, Data Strategy, Integration and Services Division (DSISD). Marcel van Kints is the Chief Data Officer.
    • Duncan Young, Census and Data Acquisition Division (CDAD).

    The Methodology Division Program Managers are:

    • Kristen Stone, Methodology Transformation Branch.
    • Paul Schubert, Statistical Methodology Branch.

    The Data Strategy, Integration and Services Division Program Managers are:

    • Celia Moss, Data Strategy and Services Branch.
    • George Holton, Integrated Data Assets and Solutions Branch.
    • AJ Lanyon, Statistical Infrastructure Branch.

    The Census and Data Acquisition Division Program Managers are:

    • David Waymouth, National Data Acquisition Centre.
    • Leanne Harmon, Data Acquisition Taskforce.
    • Mark Harding, Census 2021 Data Operations Branch.
    • Georgia Chapman*, Census 2026 Branch.
    {"data":[["1a","0a"],["1b","0a"],["1c","0a"],["2a","1a"],["2b","1a"],["2c","1b"],["2d","1b"],["2e","1c"],["2f","1c"],["2g","1c"],["2h","1c"],["2i","1b"]],"nodes":[{"id":"0a","title":"Teresa Dickinson","name":"Census and Data Services Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician"},{"id":"1a","title":"Anders Holmberg","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager (Chief Methodologist)","description":"Methodology Division (MD)"},{"id":"1b","title":"Marcel van Kints ","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager (Chief Data Officer)","description":"Data Strategy, Integration and Services Division (DSISD)"},{"id":"1c","title":"Duncan Young","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Census and Data Acquisition Division (CDAD)"},{"id":"2a","title":"Kristen Stone","name":"Program Manager","description":"Methodology Transformation Branch"},{"id":"2b","title":"Paul Schubert","name":"Program Manager","description":"Statistical Methodology Branch"},{"id":"2c","title":"Celia Moss","name":"Program Manager","description":"Data Strategy and Services Branch"},{"id":"2d","title":"George Holton","name":"Program Manager","description":"Integrated Data Assets and Solutions Branch"},{"id":"2e","title":"David Waymouth","name":"Program Manager","description":"National Data Acquisition Centre"},{"id":"2f","title":"Leanne Harmon","name":"Program Manager","description":"Data Acquisition Taskforce"},{"id":"2g","title":"Mark Harding","name":"Program Manager","description":"Census 2021 Data Operations Branch"},{"id":"2h","title":"Georgia Chapman*","name":"Program Manager","description":"Census 2026 Branch"},{"id":"2i","title":"AJ Lanyon","layout":"hanging","name":"Program Manager ","description":"Statistical Infrastructure Branch"}]}
    [{"level":0,"color":"#cee9d0","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":1,"color":"#ddf0ff","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":2,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":3,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}}]
    orgChartTemplate_bold_title

    ABS staff members - ABS and EL staff, ABS field staff, contractors

    *Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role

    Enterprise Services Group

    Loading chart...

    The Deputy Australian Statistician of the Enterprise Services Group is Jenet Connell. Jenet Connell is the Chief Operating Officer.

    The Enterprise Services Group General Managers are:

    • Lane Masterton, Corporate Services Division (CSD).
    • Gemma Van Halderen, Enterprise Strategy and Communications Division (ECSD). Jenny Telford is the Chief Risk Officer.
    • Steve Hamilton, Technology and Security Division (TSD). Steve Hamilton is the Chief Information Officer.

    The Corporate Services Division Program Managers are:

    • Nick Stanton, Finance and Procurement Branch. Nick Stanton is the Chief Finance Officer.
    • Kylie Saines*, People Services Branch.
    • Lisette Aarons*, People Strategies and Capability Branch.

    The Enterprise Strategy and Communications Division Program Managers are:

    • Michael Meagher, Risk, Planning and Policy Branch.
    • Jenny Telford, Customer Experience and Communications Branch.

    The Technology and Security Division Program Managers are:

    • Stephen Cross*, Applications and Capability Branch.
    • Helen Robson, Major Projects Branch.
    • Julian Doak, Security and Infrastructure Branch. Julian Doak is the Chief Information Security Officer.
    • Adam Rumbold*, IT Strategy and Architecture Branch.
    {"data":[["1a","0a"],["1b","0a"],["1c","0a"],["2a","1a"],["2b","1a"],["2c","1a"],["2d","1b"],["2e","1b"],["2f","1c"],["2g","1c"],["2h","1c"],["2i","1c"]],"nodes":[{"id":"0a","title":"Jenet Connell","name":"Enterprise Services Group","description":"Deputy Australian Statistician and Chief Operating Officer"},{"id":"1a","title":"Lane Masterton","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager","description":"Corporate Services Division (CSD)"},{"id":"1b","title":"Gemma Van Halderen","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager (Chief Risk Officer)","description":"Enterprise Strategy and Communications Division (ESCD)"},{"id":"1c","title":"Steve Hamilton","layout":"hanging","name":"General Manager (Chief Information Officer)","description":"Technology and Security Division (TSD)"},{"id":"2a","title":"Nick Stanton","name":"Program Manager (Chief Finance Officer)","description":"Finance and Procurement Branch"},{"id":"2b","title":"Kylie Saines*","name":"Program Manager","description":"People Services Branch"},{"id":"2c","title":"Lisette Aarons*","name":"Program Manager","description":"People Strategies and Capabilities Branch"},{"id":"2d","title":"Michael Meagher","name":"Program Manager","description":"Risk, Planning and Policy Branch"},{"id":"2e","title":"Jenny Telford","name":"Program Manager","description":"Customer Experience and Communications Branch"},{"id":"2f","title":"Stephen Cross *","name":"Program Manager","description":"Applications and Capability Branch"},{"id":"2g","title":"Helen Robson","name":"Program Manager","description":"Major Projects Branch"},{"id":"2h","title":"Julian Doak","name":"Program Manager (Chief Information Security Officer)","description":"Security and Infrastructure Branch"},{"id":"2i","title":"Adam Rumbold*","name":"Program Manager","description":"IT Strategy and Architecture Branch"}]}
    [{"level":0,"color":"#cee9d0","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":1,"color":"#ddf0ff","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":2,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}},{"level":3,"color":"#fbe1c9","dataLabels":{"color":"#000000"}}]
    orgChartTemplate_bold_title

    ABS staff members - ABS and EL staff, ABS field staff, contractors

    *Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role