Latest release

Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia

Statistics on international travel arriving in and departing from Australia.

Reference period
May 2022
Released
12/07/2022
  • Next Release 16/08/2022
    Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia, June 2022
  • Next Release 13/09/2022
    Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia, July 2022
  • Next Release 11/10/2022
    Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia, August 2022
  • View all releases

Key statistics

In May 2022:

  • Arrivals: 650,520 – a monthly increase of 76,590 trips.

  • Departures: 659,860 – a monthly increase of 53,150 trips.

These statistics report on the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people. Most data in this release are rounded to the nearest 10. As a result, sums of components may not add exactly to totals.

Overseas Migration Statistics

This release presents statistics on all overseas arrivals and departures, which is not the same as overseas migration statistics.

If you are looking for ABS statistics on overseas migration, please refer to:

Arrivals and departures

(a) Provisional data for the most recent month has not had the full quality assurance methods applied as is done for the earlier months. Provisional data will be revised in the next issue of this publication.

(a) Provisional data for the most recent month has not had the full quality assurance methods applied as is done for the earlier months. Provisional data will be revised in the next issue of this publication.

Provisional Estimates

To provide more timely travel data in response to COVID-19, provisional estimates for total overseas arrivals and total overseas departures are now included in Graphs 1.1, 1.2 and 1.3. Additional provisional data are available under the Data downloads for State of clearance (Table 13), Country of citizenship (Table 14), and Visa group (Table 15). No further breakdowns of provisional data are available, other than those which appear in this release.

(a) Provisional data for the most recent month has not had the full quality assurance methods applied as is done for the earlier months. Provisional estimates will be revised in the next issue of this publication.

1.4 Arrivals and departures by category of travel - monthly change(a)
 May-19May-21Apr-22May-22Monthly change Apr-22 to May-22
Category of travel(no.)(no.)(no.)(no.)(no.)
Permanent arrivals(b)9,6903,7008,0108,610600
Australian resident returns(c)     
    long-term9,5009,58018,46014,760-3,700
    short-term866,28062,360282,630360,61077,980
Overseas visitor arrivals(d)     
    long-term34,1302,69029,38035,0705,690
    short-term668,28036,190235,460231,480-3,980
TOTAL ARRIVALS1,587,870114,520573,930650,52076,590
Australian resident departures(c)     
    long-term20,8603,66022,77017,610-5,160
    short-term932,41068,320399,760420,11020,350
Overseas visitor departures(d)     
    long-term16,9208,83039,99034,080-5,920
    short-term662,60026,430144,190188,07043,880
TOTAL DEPARTURES1,632,790107,230606,710659,86053,150

a. Category of travel data is not available from provisional estimates.
b. Permanent arrivals (settlers) comprise: travellers who hold permanent visas, New Zealand citizens who indicate on their passenger card an intention to migrate permanently, and those who are otherwise identified as eligible to settle.
c. Australian resident includes Australian citizens, permanent visa holders residing in Australia, and any New Zealand citizens who can be identified as a resident.
d. An overseas visitor is any traveller arriving to, or departing from, Australia who is not an Australian resident.
NOTE: Long-term are travellers who have been away or in Australia for 12 months or more. Short-term are travellers who have been away or in Australia for less than 12 months.

Visitor arrivals - short-term

Compares international visitor arrivals each month by source country and change at the state and territory level. Analysis in this section is undertaken on short-term trips (less than 1 year).

For visitor arrivals to Australia:

  • A total of 231,480 short-term trips were recorded, an increase of 195,290 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
  • The number of trips for May 2022 was 65.4% lower than the pre-COVID level in May 2019.
  • New Zealand was the largest source country, accounting for 20% of all visitor arrivals.

Countries where visitors came from

The three leading source countries where visitors came from were:

  • New Zealand (46,670 trips)
  • India (31,570)
  • Singapore (26,900).

Details

(a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.
(b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

2.3 Short-term visitor arrivals - Top 10 source countries(a)
Country of ResidenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
New Zealand117,52028,51042,50046,6704,170
India40,55012026,57031,5705,000
Singapore41,61057021,41026,9005,490
USA56,41097017,54019,2101,670
UK29,98086031,89016,420-15,470
Indonesia22,9001505,6005,410-200
Canada10,4101605,6705,080-590
Malaysia41,860904,1104,630520
Vietnam8,450603,6104,320720
China(b)94,6903603,5504,250700

(a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.
(b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

State or territory of stay

All travellers are asked their intended address in Australia upon arrival. For May 2022, the highest number of visitor arrivals on short-term trips was observed for New South Wales (81,990), whilst the Northern Territory recorded the fewest (2,000). 

Details

    2.4 Short-term visitor arrivals, State or territory of stay - May 2022

    The image is a map of Australia, separated into states. Each state is labelled with the corresponding data for short-term visitor arrivals for April 2022. For statistics for each state, refer to the April 2022 column of Table 2.5.

    2.4 Short-term visitor arrivals, State or territory of stay - May 2022

    This map presents the number of short-term visitors arriving in Australia in April 2022, by their state of intended stay.

    - New South Wales (81,990)
    - Victoria (61,660)
    - Queensland (47,610)
    - South Australia (8,330)
    - Western Australia (24,680)
    - Tasmania (2,050)
    - Northern Territory (2,000)
    - Australian Capital Territory (3,140).
    2.5 Short-term visitor arrivals, State or territory of stay
    State or territory of stayMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    NSW251,99016,49082,28081,990-290
    Vic.176,5105,85065,62061,660-3,960
    Qld144,2909,85044,92047,6102,690
    SA17,5407808,4708,330-140
    WA61,1002,30027,06024,680-2,380
    Tas.4,6403602,3302,050-280
    NT6,0602401,4302,000570
    ACT6,1403203,3403,140-200
    Australia(a)668,28036,190235,460231,480-3,980

    (a) Includes Other Territories.
     

    Visitor arrivals - short-term - state and territory

    Compares international visitor arrivals each month by source country for each state and territory. The additional information is being provided during the COVID-19 pandemic. Analyses in this section are undertaken on short-term trips (less than 1 year) unless otherwise stated.

    New South Wales

    For visitor arrivals to New South Wales:

    • There were 81,990 short-term visitor arrivals, an increase of 65,510 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 67.5% lower than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Countries where visitors came from

    The three leading source countries for New South Wales were:

    • New Zealand (14,490 trips)
    • India (9,190)
    • The USA (9,140).

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.
    (b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

    3.3 Short-term visitor arrivals, NSW - Top 10 source countries(a)
    Country of ResidenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    New Zealand35,92013,02012,87014,4901,620
    India13,010507,8509,1901,340
    USA30,1505307,9309,1401,210
    Singapore11,3903106,0107,3901,380
    UK11,44046010,9305,970-4,960
    China(b)43,0401701,5902,070480
    Korea, South12,090501,7902,060270
    Indonesia8,790502,4602,020-440
    Canada4,360902,0902,020-70
    Thailand3,400201,7301,640-90

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.
    (b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

    Long-term visitor arrivals

    For visitors arriving in New South Wales for a long-term trip (1 year or more):

    • There were 14,420 arrivals, an increase of 13,050 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 2.2% higher than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Victoria

    For visitor arrivals to Victoria:

    • There were 61,660 short-term visitor arrivals, an increase of 55,810 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 65.1% lower than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Countries where visitors came from

    The three leading source countries for Victoria were:

    • India (12,770 trips)
    • New Zealand (11,430)
    • Singapore (7,860).

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.
    (b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

    4.3 Short-term visitor arrivals, Vic. - Top 10 source countries(a)
    Country of ResidenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    India16,1403011,36012,7701,410
    New Zealand27,1304,56011,83011,430-400
    Singapore11,780705,8007,8602,060
    USA10,9801704,0503,550-500
    UK5,6501107,4803,080-4,400
    Indonesia7,580101,8902,000110
    Malaysia16,500201,6201,750120
    Vietnam3,330301,4701,650180
    Thailand2,510201,3801,490110
    China(b)30,5801101,1001,270160

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.
    (b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

    Long-term visitor arrivals

    For visitors arriving in Victoria for a long-term trip (1 year or more):

    • There were 10,190 arrivals, an increase of 9,780 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 5.7% higher than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Queensland

    For visitor arrivals to Queensland:

    • There were 47,610 short-term visitor arrivals, an increase of 37,760 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 67% lower than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Countries where visitors came from

    The three leading source countries for Queensland were:

    • New Zealand (16,410 trips)
    • India (3,860)
    • The USA (3,730).

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    5.3 Short-term visitor arrivals, Qld - Top 10 source countries(a)
    Country of ResidenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    New Zealand45,4508,27012,85016,4103,560
    India5,910202,7803,8601,090
    USA9,5901202,9303,730800
    UK6,5801406,1003,610-2,490
    Singapore5,5001002,9103,390480
    Canada2,480301,3401,270-70
    PNG2,820507601,030270
    Philippines2,000130640780130
    Japan11,42040890770-120
    New Caledonia1,20001,110770-350

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    Long-term visitor arrivals

    For visitors arriving in Queensland for a long-term trip (1 year or more):

    • There were 4,150 arrivals, an increase of 3,630 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 14.7% lower than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    South Australia

    For visitor arrivals to South Australia:

    • There were 8,330 short-term visitor arrivals, an increase of 7,550 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 52.5% lower than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Countries where visitors came from

    The three leading source countries for South Australia were:

    • India (1,930 trips)
    • New Zealand (1,040)
    • Singapore (680).

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.
    (b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

    6.3 Short-term visitor arrivals, SA- Top 10 source countries(a)
    Country of ResidenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    India1,58001,6201,930300
    New Zealand2,3804708901,040150
    Singapore1,0602066068020
    USA1,2303053062090
    UK810301,220510-700
    Vietnam350020026060
    Malaysia9000340250-90
    Canada3100240170-70
    China(b)2,73010170160-10
    Indonesia37008015070

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.
    (b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

    Long-term visitor arrivals

    For visitors arriving in South Australia for a long-term trip (1 year or more):

    • There were 1,790 arrivals, an increase of 1,720 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 44.5% higher than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Western Australia

    For visitor arrivals to Western Australia:

    • There were 24,680 short-term visitor arrivals, an increase of 22,370 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 59.6% lower than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Countries where visitors came from

    The three leading source countries for Western Australia were:

    • Singapore (6,760 trips)
    • The UK (2,820)
    • India (2,780).

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    7.3 Short-term visitor arrivals, WA - Top 10 source countries(a)
    Country of ResidenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    Singapore10,600605,3706,7601,390
    UK4,460905,5102,820-2,690
    India2,850102,1202,780660
    New Zealand5,0401,5503,0002,500-500
    USA2,710701,1201,14010
    Malaysia11,19020790950170
    Indonesia3,76050760650-110
    Philippines1,43060610570-30
    South Africa84010530480-60
    Germany94010620460-170

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    Long-term visitor arrivals

    For visitors arriving in Western Australia for a long-term trip (1 year or more):

    • There were 2,880 arrivals, an increase of 2,720 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 1.0% higher than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Tasmania

    For visitor arrivals to Tasmania:

    • There were 2,050 short-term visitor arrivals, an increase of 1,690 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 55.9% lower than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Countries where visitors came from

    The three leading source countries for Tasmania were:

    • Singapore (460 trips)
    • New Zealand (280)
    • The USA (230).

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    8.3 Short-term visitor arrivals, Tas. - Top 10 source countries(a)
    Country of ResidenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    Singapore57004504600
    New Zealand480280450280-170
    USA2901017023070
    India19001901900
    UK11020210110-100
    Nepal700100100-10
    Malaysia3900308060
    Pakistan100305020
    Vietnam500305020
    Germany300404010

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    Long-term visitor arrivals

    For visitors arriving in Tasmania for a long-term trip (1 year or more):

    • There were 470 arrivals, an increase of 450 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 29.6% higher than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Northern Territory

    For visitor arrivals to the Northern Territory:

    • There were 2,000 short-term visitor arrivals, an increase of 1,770 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 67.0% lower than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Countries where visitors came from

    The three leading source countries for the Northern Territory were:

    • The USA (310 trips)
    • The UK (210)
    • New Zealand (200).

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    9.3 Short-term visitor arrivals, NT - Top 10 source countries(a)
    Country of ResidenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    USA85010320310-10
    UK600080210130
    New Zealand43013015020050
    India200011017060
    Singapore380040170130
    Timor-Leste11020150120-30
    Philippines2800507020
    Indonesia30010406020
    Vietnam700405010
    Denmark500205030

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    Long-term visitor arrivals

    For visitors arriving in the Northern Territory for a long-term trip (1 year or more):

    • There were 410 arrivals, an increase of 390 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 4.3% higher than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Australian Capital Territory

    For visitor arrivals to the Australian Capital Territory:

    • There were 3,140 short-term visitor arrivals, an increase of 2,820 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 48.9% lower than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Countries where visitors came from

    The three leading source countries for the Australian Capital Territory were:

    • India (680 trips)
    • The USA (490)
    • New Zealand (310).

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    10.3 Short-term visitor arrivals, ACT- Top 10 source countries(a)
    Country of ResidenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    India6600540680140
    USA610304904900
    New Zealand700210450310-150
    Singapore330015017020
    Nepal40011015040
    UK33010350110-240
    Philippines1900509050
    Canada70010090-10
    Korea, South1400508030
    Indonesia1601060600

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    Long-term visitor arrivals

    For visitors arriving in the Australian Capital Territory for a long-term trip (1 year or more):

    • There were 750 arrivals, an increase of 640 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 14.1% higher than pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    Visitor arrivals - short-term - Calendar year 2021

    Compares annual international travel arrivals over time by source country, by state and territory, by age and sex, by main reason for journey and by median duration of trip. All analysis in this section is done on short-term trips (less than 1 year).

    For the most recent analysis by financial year see the Article Archive section at the bottom of the lefthand navigation bar.

    July 2021 to February 2022 data revised

    The ABS identified a data quality issue with the source data which affected the state and territory of stay/residence data.  As a result, Overseas Arrivals and Departures data from July 2021 to February 2022 has been revised and was released in the March 2022 publication. For further information see Methodology page in the History of changes section for the year 2022.

    Visitors arriving in Australia in 2021:

    • There were 246,240 visitor arrivals, down 86.5% on the previous year
    • New Zealand was the largest source country, accounting for 96,740 visitors nationally
    • The main reason for travel was 'Visiting friends/relatives' (60.1%). A year ago it was 'Holiday' (43.2%)
    • Nationally, the median duration of stay in Australia was 30 days.

    Effects of COVID-19 outbreak

    On 30 January 2020, the World Health Organisation (WHO) declared the COVID-19 outbreak a public health emergency of international concern. Initially the Australian Government placed travel restrictions on those travelling to Australia from mainland China commencing 1 February 2020 and restrictions on other countries soon followed. From 20 March 2020, all overseas travel was banned, with few exceptions. The pandemic has continued to disrupt international travel with volumes at a record low in 2021.

    From 1 November 2021, the Australian Government began to ease international travel restrictions with some fully vaccinated groups. Initially, Australian citizens and permanent residents were permitted to travel to and from Australia without exemption. This was then extended to citizens from additional countries and eligible visa holders.

    Annual visitor arrivals

    There were 246,240 visitor arrivals in 2021. This was down 86.5% on the previous year with 1.6 million fewer arrivals.

    The COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in substantial declines in travel movements since the introduction of border restrictions in March 2020. International travel restrictions began to ease in November 2021, resulting in an increase in arrivals. 

    11.1 Short-term visitor arrivals by month
    2021'000Change ('000)(a)
    Jan7.99-758.60
    Feb6.26-679.15
    Mar8.32-323.57
    Apr22.6120.36
    May36.1932.75
    Jun36.7731.38
    Jul18.7215.20
    Aug6.393.36
    Sep4.430.71
    Oct4.41-1.66
    Nov20.8613.29
    Dec73.2964.47
    Annual Total246.24-1,581.48

    (a) Numerical change when compared to the same period of the previous year.

     

    Visitor arrivals to Australia have generally been increasing over recent decades, with a strong continuous increase in the ten years up to 2019. However, due to the impact of COVID-19, a substantial decline has been observed from February 2020 onwards.

    Peaks were seen during the:

    • Brisbane Expo in 1988
    • Sydney Olympics in 2000.

    Decreases were experienced during the:

    • Asian financial crisis in 1998
    • 2001 September 11 attacks in the USA
    • Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) outbreak in 2003
    • Global Financial Crisis (GFC) in 2008
    • global COVID-19 pandemic starting in 2020. 

    Countries where visitors came from

    Travel restrictions have resulted in a change in the source countries of visitors to Australia.

    In 2021:

    • Short-term visitor arrivals for all top 5 source countries are lower when compared with the previous year, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
    • New Zealand (96,740 visits) was the largest source country for visitor arrivals
    • The UK (21,890) was the second largest.

    In 2020, New Zealand was the largest and China the second largest.

    (a) Top 5 source countries based on year ending December 2021.

    Among the top 10 source countries, there was strong growth from Asian countries over the last decade. Recent declines for these countries are due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

    Annual arrivals of visitors travelling for a short-term trip dropped by 9.2 million since 2019. China saw the largest drop (1.4 million) of any country in 2021.

    At the beginning of the decade China had recorded strong annual growth rates in the number of visitors arriving for a short-term trip, averaging 18 percent per year. In 2019, this had slowed to 0.5 percent. This decline of growth was before any travel restrictions were put in place due to COVID-19.

    Pacific Islanders made up a larger proportion of Australia’s arrivals than in previous years. A combination of the drop in arrivals from all other countries and the use of seasonal worker programs to cover labour shortages meant the Pacific nation of Vanuatu was higher than usual on the list of source countries.

    11.4 Short-term visitor arrivals, Australia — Top 10 source countries(a) — 2021
    Country of Residence'0002020 to 2021 change ('000)2011 to 2021 change ('000)
    New Zealand96.74-145.72-1,070.07
    UK21.89-178.90-615.47
    USA16.74-171.95-452.53
    Singapore15.82-42.49-250.37
    India12.96-71.01-136.20
    China(b)6.53-201.16-534.01
    Vanuatu4.881.07-5.34
    Philippines4.45-22.09-61.44
    Canada3.28-49.02-127.54
    Germany3.13-49.89-157.27
    ALL COUNTRIES246.24-1,581.48-5,626.07

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on year ending December 2021.
    (b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

    State or territory of stay

    All travellers are asked their intended address in Australia upon arrival. 

    Since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic, state borders and airports have been closed to international visitors at different times.

    The proportion of Australia's short-term visitor arrivals by intended state or territory in 2021 were as follows:

    • NSW (45.0% of all short-term visitors)
    • Vic. (22.5%)
    • Qld (19.2%)
    • SA (2.5%)
    • WA (6.1%)
    • Tas. (1.7%)
    • NT (1.4%)
    • ACT (1.6%). 

    All states recorded growth in international visitors in the ten year period up to early 2020. In comparison, the territories experienced fluctuations in visitor numbers, particularly the Northern Territory. All states and territories observed a considerable drop in visitor numbers in 2021.

    At the state and territory level, the mix of source countries varies from that at the national level. During 2021:

    • Due to the trans-Tasman travel bubble, New Zealand provided the most visitors to all states except the NT
    • The USA was the largest provider of visitors to the NT

    Ten years earlier in 2011, New Zealand was the leading source country for NSW, Vic., Qld, SA, and Tas. However, the USA was the leading source country for the NT and ACT, and the UK was the leading source country for WA.

    Age and sex

    There were more visits to Australia by men than women in 2021 (130,590 men compared with 115,650 women). The same was true in 2011 (3.0 million men and 2.8 million women).

    In 2021 male visitors had a median age of 40 years, whereas female visitors had a median age of 45 years. The largest group of visitor arrivals was aged between 25 and 29 years, with the largest source country for this age group being New Zealand.

    Main reason for journey

    In 2021, the most frequently stated main reason for journey by short-term visitors to Australia was:

    • Visiting friends/relatives (60.1%)
    • Employment (9.2%)
    • Holiday (8.7%)

    (a) As a percentage of all short-term visitor arrivals.

    Female visitors were more likely than males to record their main reason for journey as ‘visiting friends or relatives’ or ‘holiday’. Male visitors were more likely to record ‘business’ or ‘employment’.

    During the pandemic and associated travel restrictions there has been an increase in travellers recording ‘Other’ as their main reason for journey. 

    11.8 Short-term visitor arrivals, Australia — Main reason for journey and Sex — 2021
    Males (%)Females (%)
    Visiting friends/relatives49.771.9
    Employment13.24.7
    Business12.93.5
    Holiday8.49.0
    Education3.43.4
    Convention/conference0.90.7
    Exhibition0.10.1
    Other11.36.7
    Total100.0100.0

    Duration of stay

    Visitors are asked their intended duration in Australia upon arrival.

    During 2021, the median duration of stay in Australia had increased to 30 days from 14 days the year before. This is due to the impact of COVID-19 on travel behaviour and a much smaller volume of travellers making the data more volatile.

    The median duration varied between the states and territories and between the numerous source countries.

    11.9 Short-term visitor arrivals, Australia — Top 10 source countries(a) by State/Territory of stay — Median duration of stay (days) — 2021
    NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACTAust.(b)
    Vanuatu2742742742742742742748274
    India122122161236092619292
    China(c)91979192921529113492
    Canada394291626945226150
    Germany434061616185913545
    UK363562626262623541
    USA303161405141623431
    Philippines559015913161629131
    Singapore302161504522623128
    New Zealand111210131710211211
    All countries303115483792623830

    (a) Top 10 source countries have been calculated at the Australia level.
    (b) Includes Other Territories.
    (c) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

    In 2021, among the states and territories the median duration was the:

    • highest in Tas at 92 days 
    • lowest in Qld at 15 days.

    Those from Vanuatu (with a median duration of stay of 9 months) stated much longer intended durations of stay than most others, but this also varied between the states and territories. Many of these visitors were seasonal workers.

    Those from New Zealand only visited for 11 days on average, but this was up from 7 days recorded from the year before.

    The median duration of stay of short-term visitors to Australia varied according to reason for journey. Those travelling for:

    • education and employment (both 182 days) stayed the longest
    • exhibition (40 days)
    • visiting friends/relatives (30 days)
    • business (26 days)
    • a holiday (13 days)
    • a convention/conference stayed the shortest (12 days).

    Arrivals - international students

    Compares international student arrivals each month by visa type for each state and territory and nationally. It includes both those whose intended duration is short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more). The additional information is being provided during the COVID-19 pandemic. 

    Australia

    • In May 2022 there were 24,750 international student arrivals to Australia, an increase of 24,360 students compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of student arrivals in May 2022 was 27.8% lower than the pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    (a) International student visa holders whether it be for a short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more) duration.
    This is not the same as when a traveller self reports 'education' as their main reason for journey.
    (b) English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students.

    New South Wales

    • In May 2022 there were 11,160 international student arrivals to New South Wales, an increase of 10,940 students compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of student arrivals in May 2022 was 23.8% lower than the pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    (a) International student visa holders whether it be for a short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more) duration.
    This is not the same as when a traveller self reports 'education' as their main reason for journey.
    (b) English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students.

    Victoria

    • In May 2022 there were 6,830 international student arrivals to Victoria, an increase of 6,760 students compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of student arrivals in May 2022 was 29.2% lower than the pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    (a) International student visa holders whether it be for a short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more) duration.
    This is not the same as when a traveller self reports 'education' as their main reason for journey.
    (b) English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students.

    Queensland

    • In May 2022 there were 3,350 international student arrivals to Queensland, an increase of 3,290 students compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of student arrivals in May 2022 was 44.0% lower than the pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    (a) International student visa holders whether it be for a short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more) duration.
    This is not the same as when a traveller self reports 'education' as their main reason for journey.
    (b) English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students.

    South Australia

    • In May 2022 there were 1,300 international student arrivals to South Australia, an increase of 1,280 students compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of student arrivals in May 2022 was 0.9% lower than the pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    (a) International student visa holders whether it be for a short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more) duration.
    This is not the same as when a traveller self reports 'education' as their main reason for journey.
    (b) English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students.

    Western Australia

    • In May 2022 there were 1,360 international student arrivals to Western Australia, an increase of 1,340 students compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of student arrivals in May 2022 was 20.7% lower than the pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    (a) International student visa holders whether it be for a short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more) duration.
    This is not the same as when a traveller self reports 'education' as their main reason for journey.
    (b) English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students.

    Tasmania

    • In May 2022 there were 220 international student arrivals to Tasmania, an increase of 220 students compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of student arrivals in May 2022 was 38.2% lower than the pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    (a) International student visa holders whether it be for a short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more) duration.
    This is not the same as when a traveller self reports 'education' as their main reason for journey.
    (b) English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students.

    Northern Territory

    • In May 2022 there were 160 international student arrivals to the Northern Territory, an increase of 160 students compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of student arrivals in May 2022 was 37.4% lower than the pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    (a) International student visa holders whether it be for a short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more) duration.
    This is not the same as when a traveller self reports 'education' as their main reason for journey.
    (b) English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students.

    Australian Capital Territory

    • In May 2022 there were 370 international student arrivals to the Australian Capital Territory, an increase of 360 students compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of student arrivals in May 2022 was 23% lower than the pre-COVID levels in May 2019.

    (a) International student visa holders whether it be for a short-term (less than 1 year) or long-term (1 year or more) duration.
    This is not the same as when a traveller self reports 'education' as their main reason for journey.
    (b) English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students.

    Resident returns - short-term

    Compares international resident returns each month by destination country and change at the state and territory level. Analysis in this section is undertaken on short-term trips (less than 1 year).

    For residents returning from overseas:

    • A total of 360,610 short-term trips were recorded, an increase of 298,250 compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
    • The number of trips for May 2022 was 58.4% lower than the pre-COVID level in May 2019.

    • New Zealand was the most popular destination country, accounting for 14% of all resident returns.

    Destination countries

    The three leading destination countries residents returned from were:

    • New Zealand (48,900 trips)
    • India (39,670)
    • The USA (36,780).

    Details

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    13.3 Short-term resident returns - Top 10 destination countries(a)
    Country of StayMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
    New Zealand90,19055,44034,38048,90014,510
    India28,39051032,01039,6707,650
    USA94,99081032,32036,7804,470
    Indonesia113,28016011,24029,18017,950
    UK47,81046021,75026,4804,730
    Fiji28,4305026,76025,800-970
    Thailand47,49014013,92016,8502,930
    Singapore27,41029016,49014,760-1,730
    Philippines24,3401107,53010,6003,070
    Vietnam25,350605,7009,1903,490

    (a) Top 10 source countries based on month ending May 2022.

    State or territory of residence

    All travellers are asked their intended address in Australia upon arrival.  For May 2022, the highest number of resident returns from short-term trips were observed for New South Wales (135,880), whilst the Northern Territory recorded the fewest (2,360). 

    Details

      13.4 Short-term resident returns, State or territory of residence - May 2022

      The image is a map of Australia, separated into states. Each state is labelled with the corresponding data for short-term resident returns for April 2022. For statistics for each state, refer to the April 2022 column of Table 13.5.

      13.4 Short-term resident returns, State or territory of residence - May 2022

      This map presents the number of short-term residents returning to Australia in April 2022, by their state of residence.

      - New South Wales (135,880)
      - Victoria (106,860)
      - Queensland (59,870)
      - South Australia (13,170)
      - Western Australia (32,430)
      - Tasmania (3,070)
      - Northern Territory (2,360)
      - Australian Capital Territory (6,910).
      13.5 Short-term resident returns, State or territory of residence
      State or territory of residenceMay 2019 (no.)May 2021 (no.)Apr 2022 (no.)May 2022 (no.)Apr 2022 to May 2022 change
      NSW297,13034,000111,700135,88024,190
      Vic.228,81011,57083,690106,86023,160
      Qld159,79011,80047,54059,87012,340
      SA42,5701,0107,25013,1705,920
      WA104,3202,78023,29032,4309,140
      Tas.10,4404301,6203,0701,450
      NT6,9701601,2502,3601,110
      ACT16,1705906,2406,910670
      Australia(a)866,28062,360282,630360,61077,980

      (a) Includes Other Territories.
       

      Resident returns - short-term - Calendar year 2021

      Compares annual international travel for resident returns over time by destination country, by state and territory, by age and sex, by main reason for journey and by median duration of trip. All analysis in this section is done on short-term trips (less than 1 year).

      For the most recent analysis by financial year see the Article Archive section at the bottom of the lefthand navigation bar. 

      July 2021 to February 2022 data revised

      The ABS identified a data quality issue with the source data which affected the state and territory of stay/residence data.  As a result, Overseas Arrivals and Departures data from July 2021 to February 2022 has been revised and was released in the March 2022 publication. For further information see Methodology page in the History of changes section for the year 2022.

      Australian residents returning to Australia in 2021:

      • There were 300,840 resident returns from overseas, down 89.4% on the previous year and the lowest calendar year on record.
      • New Zealand continued to be the leading destination country for Australians travelling overseas, accounting for 159,710 trips nationally
      • The main reason for travel was 'visiting friends/relatives' (53.4%)
      • Nationally, the median duration away was 17 days.

      Effects of COVID-19 outbreak

      On 30 January 2020 the World Health Organisation (WHO) declared the COVID-19 outbreak a public health emergency of international concern. Initially the Australian Government placed travel restrictions on those travelling to Australia from mainland China commencing 1 February 2020 and restrictions on other countries soon followed. From 20 March 2020, all overseas travel was banned, with few exceptions. The pandemic has continued to disrupt international travel with volumes at a record low in 2021.

      From 1 November 2021, the Australian Government began to ease international travel restrictions with some fully vaccinated groups. Initially, Australian citizens and permanent residents were permitted to travel to and from Australia without exemption. This was then extended to citizens from additional countries and eligible visa holders.

      Annual resident returns

      There were 300,840 resident trips overseas in 2021. This was down 89.4% on the previous year with 2.5 million fewer trips taken. This was the lowest annual number of resident trips in a calendar year on record. 

      The COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in substantial declines in travel movements since the introduction of border restrictions in March 2020. International travel restrictions began to ease in November 2021, resulting in an increase in resident returns.

      14.1 Short-term resident returns by month
      2021'000Change ('000)(a)
      Jan11.35-1,386.07
      Feb8.39-777.00
      Mar9.25-529.11
      Apr16.99-0.06
      May62.3648.98
      Jun50.4934.74
      Jul41.8331.55
      Aug10.312.24
      Sep6.04-2.12
      Oct5.07-6.09
      Nov25.9112.91
      Dec52.8338.53
      Annual Total300.84-2,531.51

      (a) Numerical change when compared to the same period of the previous year

       

      Australian residents travelling overseas have generally been increasing over recent decades, with a number of decreases observed over time due to various historical events such as the: 

      • Early 1990s recession in Australia
      • September 11 terrorist attacks in 2001
      • Bali bombings in 2002
      • Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) outbreak in 2003
      • Global Financial Crisis (GFC) in 2008
      • global COVID-19 pandemic starting in 2020.

       

      A substantial decline has been observed from March 2020 onward due to the impact of COVID-19. Prior to the pandemic, there were 11.4 million resident trips overseas in the year ending February 2020.

      Destination countries

      In 2021: 

      • Short-term resident returns for all top 5 destination countries continue to be low due to the impact of COVID-19
      • New Zealand (159,710 trips) was the leading destination country
      • The USA (17,070) was the second most popular destination
      • The UK (14,690) was the third leading destination.

      (a) Top 5 destination countries based on year ending December 2021.

      Among the top 10 destination countries, the strongest growth over the last decade was for Australians visiting Asian countries. Recent declines for these countries are due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

      14.4 Short-term resident returns, Australia — Top 10 destination countries(a) — 2021
      Destination country'0002020 to 2021 change ('000)2011 to 2021 change ('000)
      New Zealand159.71-278.95-928.58
      USA17.07-218.43-798.47
      UK14.69-132.24-501.80
      India11.73-174.45-177.41
      Fiji8.71-58.01-328.42
      Singapore6.42-81.73-279.09
      PNG4.80-19.51-73.47
      China(b)4.84-117.28-351.32
      United Arab Emirates4.39-13.42-31.23
      Pakistan4.10-18.22-12.19
      ALL COUNTRIES300.84-2,531.51-7,465.08

      (a) Top 10 source countries based on year ending December 2021.
      (b) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

      State or territory of residence

      All travellers are asked their intended address in Australia upon arrival.

      Since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic, a number of state borders and airports have been closed to international visitors at different times.

      The proportion of short-term residents returning from a short-term trip to Australia by their state or territory of residence in 2021 were as follows:

      • NSW (49.8% of all short-term resident returns)
      • Vic. (21.9%)
      • Qld (16.5%)
      • SA (2.4%)
      • WA (6.3%)
      • Tas. (0.8%)
      • NT (0.6%)
      • ACT (1.7%).

      In 2011 the proportions were different especially for the two most populated states, with those travelling overseas from NSW accounting for 35.1% of all visitors and Vic. accounting for 24.7%.

      Most states and territories recorded growth in residents taking overseas trips in the ten year period up to early 2020. Western Australia, however, remained flat from 2014 until the impact of the pandemic. While the Northern Territory wavered during the decade and had started to decline in the year before COVID-19. However, there was a considerable drop for all states and territories from March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

      At the state and territory level, the mix of destination countries is similar to that at the national level.

      During 2021 New Zealand was the leading destination country for residents of all states due to the trans-Tasman travel bubble.

      Ten years earlier in 2011, New Zealand was the leading destination for residents of all states and territories except for SA, WA, and the NT (for which Indonesia was the leading destination).

      Age and sex

       

      There were more trips taken overseas by Australian men than women in 2021 (165,550 men compared with 135,290 women). In 2011, there was also more trips taken by men than women (4.1 million men compared with 3.7 million women).

      In 2021, Australian men and women travelling overseas had a similar median age (41 years and 38 years respectively). Among those aged 20 to 29, women took more trips than men.

       

      Main reason for journey

      In 2021, the most frequently stated main reason for journey by Australian residents returning home after a short-term trip was:

      • Visiting friends/relatives (53.4%)
      • Holiday (16.4%)
      • Business (11.1%).

      (a) As a percentage of all short-term resident returns.

      Female resident returns were more likely than males to record their main reason for journey as ‘visiting friends/relatives’ or ‘other’. Male residents were more likely to record ‘business’ or ‘employment’.

      During the pandemic and associated travel restrictions there has been an increase in travellers recording 'Other' as their main reason for journey. 

      14.8 Short-term resident returns, Australia — Main reason for journey and Sex — 2021
      Main reason for journeyMales (%)Females (%)
      Visiting friends/relatives46.562.0
      Business16.05.2
      Holiday15.917.0
      Employment10.74.1
      Education1.31.5
      Convention/conference0.80.5
      Exhibition0.10.1
      Other8.79.6
      Total100.0100.0

      Duration of stay

      For Australian residents returning from overseas their exact duration away is measured.

      During 2021, the median duration away for Australians on a short-term trip was 17 days, the same as the year before. In 2019, before the COVID-19 pandemic, the median duration was 15 days. 

      The median duration varied between the states and territories and between the numerous destination countries.

      14.9 Short-term resident returns, Australia — Top 10 destination countries(a) by State/Territory of Residence — Median duration of stay (days) — 2021
      NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACTAust.(b)
      China(c)15215715215615119051143155
      Pakistan851081081121041441477398
      PNG6764696160635210866
      India53508758101611253758
      USA364770678196693046
      UK353282678566473143
      Singapore311863788838261530
      Unit Arab Emir222476368048371727
      New Zealand91110111611181010
      Fiji788711768252288
      All countries152216313518362717

      (a) Top 10 source countries have been calculated at the Australia level.
      (b) Includes Other Territories.
      (c) Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

      In 2021, among the states and territories the median duration away overseas was the:

      • highest for those who lived in NT at 36 days
      • lowest in NSW at 15 days.

      Residents visiting China (with a median duration of 155 days) stayed away the longest compared to other top 10 destination countries. 

      Those residents travelling to Fiji only visited for 8 days on average, this was shorter than the other top 10 destinations.

      The duration of stay of short-term trips by Australian residents going overseas varied according to reason for journey. Those travelling for:

      • education stayed away the longest (142 days)
      • employment (72 days)
      • exhibition (20 days)
      • visiting friends/relatives (17 days)
      • business (16 days)
      • convention/conference (10 days)
      • a holiday stayed the shortest (9 days).

      Recent changes

      January to March 2022 data revised

      Due to improvements made to the quality of the imputations used to estimate duration of stay, OAD data from January to March 2022 was revised and released in the April 2022 issue.  These imputations use historical data and have been impacted by changed travel behaviour during the COVID-19 travel restrictions period.

      The following categories of travel were revised: short-term resident departures; long-term resident departures; short-term visitor arrivals; and long-term visitor arrivals. For the difference between revised and previously published data, see Methodology page in the History of changes section for the year 2022.

      July 2021 to February 2022 data revised

      In early 2022, the ABS identified a data quality issue, with the state and territory of stay/residence being implausibly high for NSW. The issue was identified as being due to the capture and coding of state or territory of stay/residence from incoming passenger cards from July 2021 onwards.  To fix this issue, the ABS worked with Home Affairs and the Australian Border Force and arranged for the affected cards to be re-processed and re-supplied. 

      Revised Overseas Arrivals and Departures data from July 2021 to February 2022 was released in the March 2022 issue. All time series spreadsheets and data files were revised. For the difference between revised and previously published data for short-term visitor arrivals and short-term resident returns by state or territory of residence/stay, see Methodology page in the History of changes section for the year 2022.

      COVID-19 from Feb 2020

      In response to the need for additional data and analysis due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ABS will continue to release a series of feature articles containing additional state and territory level analysis of overseas visitor arrivals, as well as national and state and territory information on arrivals of overseas students. See the left hand navigation pane to access information on a specific state/territory or article.

      On 30 January 2020, the World Health Organisation (WHO) declared the COVID-19 outbreak a public health emergency of international concern. Initially the Australian Government placed travel restrictions on those travelling to Australia from mainland China commencing 1 February 2020 and restrictions on other countries soon followed. From 20 March 2020, all overseas travel was banned, with few exceptions. The pandemic has continued to disrupt international travel.

      From 1 November 2021, the Australian Government began to ease international travel restrictions with some fully vaccinated groups. Initially, Australian citizens and permanent residents were permitted to travel to and from Australia without exemption. This was then extended to citizens from additional countries and eligible visa holders.

      Data notes

      This release contains overseas movement data which should not be interpreted as 'persons'. See the Scope section, paragraph 1 in the Methodology for more detail.

      The statistics in this release have been rounded. See the Confidentiality section in the Methodology for more detail.

      Inquiries

      For inquiries about these and related statistics, contact the Customer Assistance Service via the ABS website Contact Us page. The ABS Privacy Policy outlines how the ABS will handle any personal information that you provide to the ABS.

      Data downloads

      I-notes

      1. Due to improvements made to the quality of the imputations used to estimate duration of stay, OAD data from January to March 2022 has been revised and released in the April 2022 issue.  These imputations use historical data and have been impacted by changed travel behaviour during the COVID-19 travel restrictions period. For further information see Methodology page in the History of changes section for the year 2022.

      2. The ABS identified a data quality issue with the source data which affected the state and territory of stay/residence data.  As a result, Overseas Arrivals and Departures data from July 2021 to February 2022 was revised and released in the March 2022 issue. For further information see Methodology page in the History of changes section for the year 2022.

      3. For all Short-term Visitor Arrivals (STVA) and Short-term Resident Returns (STRR) series, the trend estimates have been suspended from February 2020 and the seasonally adjusted estimates have been suspended from April 2020 due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on international travel. For more information, see the Seasonally adjusted and trend estimates section in the Methodology page associated with this release.

      4. The quality of the imputation used to estimate duration of stay for some resident departures was impacted by changed travel behaviour during COVID-19 travel restrictions. The proportional split between short-term resident departures and long-term resident departures was impacted from April 2020 to December 2021. Where possible, instead of departure volumes, we recommend clients use short-term resident returns and long-term resident returns for greater accuracy. For more information on how this variable is imputed, please see paragraph 28 of the Imputations and derivations section of the Methodology page.

      5. Occasionally situations occur that necessitate breaks being applied to the trend series. For an overview of the breaks currently included in the trend series, see paragraph 14 of the Seasonally adjusted and trend estimates section in the Methodology.

      6. For further information about the data, including updates or changes, see the Methodology page.

      Time series spreadsheets

      Data files

      Data Explorer datasets

      Two Overseas Arrivals and Departures datasets are available in Data Explorer.

      Caution: Data in Data Explorer is currently released after the 11:30am release on the ABS website. Please check the reference period when using Data Explorer.

      For information on Data Explorer and how it works, see the Data Explorer user guide.

      Previous catalogue number

      This release previously used catalogue number 3401.0