Senior Staff List

Australian Statistician

Photo : David W. Kalisch
David W. Kalisch

Statistical Services Group

Photo: Luise McCulloch
Luise McCulloch
Deputy Australian Statistician
Photo: Bruce Hockman
Bruce Hockman
Chief Economist

Macroeconomic Statistics Division

Photo: Jacqui Jones
Jacqui Jones
General Manager

Linda Fardell
Program Manager
Finance & Wealth Branch

Katherine Keenan*
Program Manager
Labour Statistics Branch

Paul Roberts
Program Manager
Production, Income & Expenditure Branch

Andrew Tomadini*
Program Manager
Prices & Economic Research Branch

Industry Statistics Division


John Shepherd
General Manager

AJ Lanyon
Program Manager
Statistical Infrastructure Branch

Tom Joseph
Program Manager
Business Indicators Branch

Amanda Clark*
Program Manager
Physical Environment Accounts & Statistics Branch

Branko Vitas
Program Manager
International Statistics Branch

Population & Social Statistics Division

Photo: Paul Jelfs
Paul Jelfs
General Manager

Denise Carlton
Program Manager
Population Statistics Branch

Justine Boland
Program Manager
Health & Disability Statistics Branch

Michelle Ducat*
Program Manager
Education, Crime & Culture Branch

Stephen Collett
Program Manager
Indigenous & Social Information Branch

Michelle Marquardt
Program Manager
Household Surveys Branch

Census & Data Services Group

Photo; Teresa Dickinson
Teresa Dickinson
Deputy Australian Statistician

Methodology Division


Anders Holmberg
General Manager
Chief Methodologist

Sybille McKeown
Program Manager
Methodology Transformation Branch

Paul Schubert
Program Manager
Statistical Methodology Branch

Census Division

Photo: Chris Libreri
Chris Libreri
General Manager

Bindi Kindermann
Program Manager
Census 2021 Field Operations Branch

Mark Harding
Program Manager
Census 2021 Data Operations Branch

Statistical Data Integration Division

Photo: Marcel van Kints
Marcel van Kints
General Manager

Celia Moss
Program Manager
Data Integration Partnerships Branch

Michael Beahan
Program Manager
Data Integration Operations Branch

Data Acquisition Operations & Transformation Division

Photo: Duncan Young
Duncan Young
General Manager

David Waymouth
Program Manager
National Data Acquisitions Centre

Leanne Harmon
Program Manager
Data Acquisition Taskforce

Corporate Services & Transformation Group


Jenet Connell
Deputy Australian Statistician & Chief Operating Officer

People, Capability & Communication Division


Lane Masterton*
General Manager

Michelle Howe/ Nick Stathis
Program Manager
Communication & Parliamentary Branch

Andrew Mann
Program Manager
People Services Branch

Technology & Security Division

Photo: Steve Hamilton
Steve Hamilton
General Manager
Chief Information Officer

Julian Doak
Program Manager
Chief Information
Security Officer
Security & Infrastructure Branch

Helen Robson
Program Manager
Major Projects Branch

Tim Montgomery
Program Manager
Applications & Capability Branch

Statistical Business Transformation Division


Jacky Hodges
General Manager

David Zago
Program Manager
Statistical Processing Transformation Branch

Jenny Telford
Program Manager
Dissemination Branch

Finance, Risk & Planning Division

Photo: Lily Viertmann
Lily Viertmann
General Manager
Chief Finance Officer/Chief Risk Officer

Carol Cote
Program Manager
Finance & Facilities Branch

Michael Meagher
Program Manager
Risk, Planning & Policy Branch

*Individual is acting, temporary or contractor in this role