This is not the latest release View the latest release

Overseas Travel Statistics, Provisional

Provisional statistics on international travel based on initial border crossings, arriving in and departing from Australia, including tourism trips

Reference period
November 2020
Released
15/12/2020

Key statistics

  • Of the 29,800 estimated arrival trips, 15,500 were by Australian citizens.
  • Arrival trips show a 20.5% increase compared to the previous month.
  • Of the 45,500 estimated departure trips, 11,000 were by Australian citizens.
  • Departure trips show a 3.2% decrease compared to the previous month.

Migration Statistics

This release is not an appropriate source of migration statistics. For further information refer to:

All arrivals - provisional estimates monthly

Provisional statistics on international travel movements of persons arriving in Australia. It is the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people.

Key findings

All overseas arrivals to Australia in November 2020 (provisional estimates):

  • 29,800 estimated trips, 15,500 of these are Australian citizens
  • 20.5% increase compared to the previous month and a 98.3% decrease compared to the corresponding month of the previous year
  • 12.5% of all arrivals were New Zealand citizens, the largest group apart from Australian citizens returning home
  • 7.3% of all arrivals were those arriving on temporary other visas.
Download
Download

All arrivals - by citizenship

The five largest countries of citizenship (excluding Australian) for all arrivals to Australia in November 2020 were:

  • New Zealand (3,700), increasing 51.2% compared to the previous month
  • UK (1,300), increasing 9.6%
  • China (1,200), increasing 20.7%
  • India (1,100), increasing 6.3%
  • USA (780), increasing 11.1%.

 

1.3 All arrivals - Top 10 Countries of citizenship - provisional estimates(a)
Country of citizenshipNov-19Oct-20Nov-20Oct-20 to Nov-20
% change
Nov-19 to Nov-20
% change
New Zealand157,9902,4603,71051.2%-97.6%
UK(b)89,2501,1501,2709.6%-98.6%
China(c)128,2109901,19020.7%-99.1%
India60,4601,0801,1406.3%-98.1%
USA74,50070078011.1%-99.0%
Philippines16,47034049045.3%-97.0%
South Africa6,72029038031.8%-94.3%
Japan46,49016030080.5%-99.4%
Indonesia18,82018027047.2%-98.6%
France20,800280240-11.6%-98.8%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
(b) Includes the United Kingdom, Channel Islands and Isle of Man.
(c) Excludes SARs & Taiwan.

 

All arrivals - by visa group

The three largest visa groups arriving in Australia in November 2020 were:

  • Temporary other visas (2,200), decreasing 13.8% compared to the previous month
  • Temporary visitor visas (2,000), increasing 9.3%
  • Permanent skilled visas (1,800), increasing 5.6%.

​​​​​​​

1.4 All arrivals - Visa groups - provisional estimates(a)
Visa GroupNov-19Oct-20Nov-20Oct-20 to Nov-20
% change
Nov-19 to Nov-20
% change
Permanent Family Visas22,7301,3201,65024.9%-92.7%
Permanent Other Visas52,1001,2901,49016.1%-97.1%
Permanent Skilled Visas38,3801,7101,8105.6%-95.3%
Temporary Other Visas34,7302,5302,180-13.8%-93.7%
Temporary Skilled Visas17,6201,1301,2207.4%-93.1%
Temporary Student Visas40,53013020051.1%-99.5%
Temporary Visitor Visas592,1301,8001,9709.3%-99.7%
Temporary Work Visas24,42011012017.0%-99.5%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.

 

All arrivals - by state or territory of clearance

All international travellers must be processed and cleared by Australia's Border Force via specific seaports or airports around the country. This information provides the state or territory of clearance for each traveller.

For November 2020 when comparing to the previous month, increases were recorded for:

  • Vic. (2800.0%)
  • ACT (1600.0%)
  • Qld (39.8%)
  • WA (23.4%)
  • NSW (19.8%)

Decreases were recorded for:

  • Tas. (67.6%)
  • SA (39.9%)
  • NT (2.4%)

Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.

1.5 All arrivals - State or Territory of clearance - provisional estimates(a)
State of clearanceNov-19Oct-20Nov-20Oct-20 to Nov-20
% change
Nov-19 to Nov-20
% change
NSW675,60013,72016,44019.8%-97.6%
Vic.480,850205502800.0%-99.9%
Qld313,6004,1405,78039.8%-98.2%
SA44,5601,8101,090-39.9%-97.6%
WA188,5803,6304,49023.4%-97.6%
Tas.2,91011040-67.6%-98.8%
NT15,3001,2701,240-2.4%-91.9%
ACT2,990101501600.0%-94.9%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers

 

All departures - provisional estimates monthly

Provisional statistics on international travel movements of persons departing Australia. It is the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people.

Key findings

All overseas departures from Australia in November 2020 (provisional estimates):

  • 45,500 estimated trips, 11,000 of these are Australian citizens
  • 3.2% decrease compared to the previous month and a 97.4% decrease compared to the corresponding month of the previous year
  • 20.1% of all departures were Chinese citizens
  • 20.0% of all departures were those leaving on temporary student visas.

 

Download
Download

All departures - by citizenship

The five largest countries of citizenship (excluding Australian) for all departures from Australia in November 2020 were:

  • China (9,100), decreasing 1.6% compared to the previous month
  • India (6,000), increasing 17.7%
  • New Zealand (3,400), increasing 2.3%
  • UK (1,100), decreasing 15.3%
  • Vietnam (1,000), increasing 10.1%.
2.3 All departures - Top 10 Countries of citizenship - provisional estimates(a)
Country of citizenshipNov-19Oct-20Nov-20Oct-20 to Nov-20
% change
Nov-19 to Nov-20
% change
China(b)166,5709,2809,130-1.6%-94.5%
India64,8205,0705,97017.7%-90.8%
New Zealand157,4603,3303,4002.3%-97.8%
UK(c)85,5201,3201,120-15.3%-98.7%
Vietnam14,60088097010.1%-93.4%
USA74,770960890-7.2%-98.8%
Malaysia48,1101,030890-13.3%-98.2%
Philippines17,520770760-0.3%-95.6%
South Korea31,660790680-13.4%-97.9%
Japan45,91049060023.3%-98.7%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
(b) Excludes SARs & Taiwan.
(c) Includes the United Kingdom, Channel Islands and Isle of Man.

 

All departures - by visa group

The three largest visa groups departing from Australia in November 2020 were:

  • Temporary student visas (9,100), increasing 37.8% compared to the previous month
  • Temporary visitor visas (7,700), decreasing 5.5%
  • Temporary other visas (7,500), decreasing 20.8%.
2.4 All departures - Visa groups - provisional estimates(a)
Visa GroupNov-19Oct-20Nov-20Oct-20 to Nov-20
% change
Nov-19 to Nov-20
% change
Permanent Family Visas21,200990910-8.0%-95.7%
Permanent Other Visas50,6901,9201,880-2.1%-96.3%
Permanent Skilled Visas40,0701,5201,70012.1%-95.8%
Temporary Other Visas44,1309,4507,490-20.8%-83.0%
Temporary Skilled Visas16,3101,2201,110-8.8%-93.2%
Temporary Student Visas109,4106,6009,10037.8%-91.7%
Temporary Visitor Visas562,2108,1807,730-5.5%-98.6%
Temporary Work Visas17,1002,1401,410-34.3%-91.8%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.

 

All departures - by state and territory of clearance

All international travellers must be processed and cleared by Australia's Border Force via specific seaports or airports around the country. This information provides the state or territory of clearance for each traveller.

For November 2020 when comparing to the previous month, increases were recorded for:

  • ACT (55.6%)
  • NSW (2.0%)

Decreases were recorded for:

  • NT (83.7%)
  • WA (9.5%)
  • Qld (9.1%)
  • SA (6.1%)
  • Vic. (1.6%)

Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers
 

2.5 All departures - State or Territory of clearance - provisional estimates(a)
State of clearanceNov-19Oct-20Nov-20Oct-20 to Nov-20
% change
Nov-19 to Nov-20
% change
NSW685,35024,62025,1102.0%-96.3%
Vic.490,04011,14010,970-1.6%-97.8%
Qld325,8906,0305,480-9.1%-98.3%
SA44,820550520-6.1%-98.8%
WA187,1403,3002,990-9.5%-98.4%
Tas.1,3900170n.a-87.5%
NT11,4701,340220-83.7%-98.1%
ACT3,780101055.6%-99.6%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
n.a The percentage change could not be calculated because the denominator is zero

 

Notes

New publication in response to COVID-19

This is a temporary monthly publication in response to COVID-19 and the heightened interest in traveller data. It provides information 4 weeks earlier than the regular monthly Overseas Arrivals and Departures (OAD)(cat. no. 3401.0) publication.

This publication contains provisional arrivals and departures information for the reference month based on initial border crossings into and out of Australia using the Department of Home Affairs Travel and Immigration Processing System (TRIPS). It contains early information on arrivals and departures, country of citizenship, major visa groups, and state or territory of clearance. Like Overseas Arrivals and Departures, it is the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people. Individuals who travel multiple times in a year are counted each time they cross Australia's borders.

In response to the observed drop in the numbers of movements due to the ongoing travel restrictions, month on month (MOM) comparisons have been included in the publication, in addition to the year on year (YOY) comparisons. Please note that large changes may be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.

More detailed information including important variables such as state of residence, duration of stay, country of residence and main reason for journey (which can only be sourced later from the passenger card) will be available in the subsequent release of Overseas Arrivals and Departures scheduled for release 6 weeks after the reference month.

The World Health Organisation (WHO) commenced daily situation reports of the COVID-19 outbreak on 21 January 2020 and identified it as an international health emergency on 30 January. This was less than a month after suspected cases were reported in Wuhan, China. The Australian Government placed travel restrictions on those travelling to Australia initially from mainland China commencing 1 February. Other restrictions from other countries soon followed as the crisis worsened around the globe. Currently, all overseas travel is banned, with few exceptions. For more information, see the Smartraveller page from the Australian government Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade website or the News and Media page at the Australian government Department of Home Affairs website.

Forthcoming Issues

This publication will be regularly reviewed in response to external data requirements, but it is anticipated this will be continued monthly while COVID-19 is still impacting on travel data.

The December 2020 issue will be released on 18 January 2020

The January 2021 issue will be released on 18 February 2021

Data downloads

1. Total movement, arrivals and departures - country of citizenship

2. Total movement, arrivals and departures - visa group

3. Total movement, arrivals and departures - state of clearance

All data cubes

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 3401.0.55.004.