Latest release

Overseas Travel Statistics, Provisional

Provisional statistics on international travel based on initial border crossings, arriving in and departing from Australia, including tourism trips

Reference period
April 2021
Released
14/05/2021
Future releases
  • Next Release 16/06/2021
    Overseas Travel Statistics, Provisional, May 2021
  • Next Release 14/07/2021
    Overseas Travel Statistics, Provisional, June 2021
  • View all releases

Key statistics

Provisional estimates of overseas trips in April 2021 show:

  • 54,800 arrivals, a 66.6% increase compared to the previous month
  • 19,600 Australian citizens arrivals (36%), 7,100 permanent visa holders (13%), 20,300 New Zealand citizens (37%) and 8,100 temporary visa holders (15%)
  • 65,100 departures, a 100.9% increase compared to the previous month

Notice: Ceasing future releases

This temporary product was introduced to provide more timely travel data in response to COVID-19. In line with the ABS work program changes announced on 20 April 2021, this product will cease in July 2021. For further information, see "Changes to the ABS statistical work program".

The last two releases will be on 16/06/2021 and 14/07/2021.
 
Provisional travel data for total overseas arrivals and total overseas departures will be added to the monthly Overseas Arrivals and Departures publication from the June issue scheduled for release on the 17 August 2021. 

Travel restrictions

These statistics are compiled using information from the Department of Home Affairs.

With the introduction of the New Zealand quarantine free travel bubble on the 18th of April 2021, large percentage increases can be seen given the previous low numbers recorded.

For information on travel restrictions see the Department of Home Affairs website.

Migration Statistics

This release presents statistics on, provisional monthly estimates of overseas travel, which is not the same as migration statistics.

If you are looking for migration statistics, please refer to:

Arrivals

Provisional statistics on international travel movements of persons arriving in Australia. It is the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people.

Key findings

All overseas arrivals to Australia in April 2021 (provisional estimates):

  • 54,800 estimated arrivals 
  • 66.6% increase compared to the previous month and a 153.5% increase compared to the corresponding month of the previous year
  • 19,600 Australian citizens arrivals (36%), 7,100 permanent visa holders (13%), 20,300 New Zealand citizens (37%) and 8,100 temporary visa holders (15%).
Download
Download

All arrivals - by citizenship

The five largest countries of citizenship (excluding Australian) for all arrivals to Australia in April 2021 were:

  • New Zealand (20,300), increasing 301.0% compared to the previous month
  • India (1,800), decreasing 7.8%
  • China (1,500), increasing 22.6%
  • UK (1,200), increasing 14.4%
  • USA (830), increasing 10.4%.

 

1.3 All arrivals - Top 10 Countries of citizenship - provisional estimates(a)
Country of citizenshipApr-19Apr-20Mar-21Apr-21Mar-21 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-20 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-19 to Apr-21
% change
New Zealand163,1301,1805,06020,300301.0%1623.0%-87.6%
India53,4509901,9501,790-7.8%82.1%-96.6%
China(b)132,3603201,2601,54022.6%389.2%-98.8%
UK(c)83,9605301,0401,19014.4%124.4%-98.6%
USA63,27020075083010.4%304.4%-98.7%
Philippines23,07036052057010.4%58.0%-97.5%
Vanuatu6900170510202.4%n.a-26.5%
Pakistan4,78028034048040.9%71.7%-90.0%
Tonga1,4006024040064.3%557.4%-71.3%
Afghanistan1,0501404004000.3%177.6%-62.2%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
(b) Excludes SARs & Taiwan.
(c) Includes the United Kingdom, Channel Islands and Isle of Man.
n.a The percentage change could not be calculated because the denominator is zero.
Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.
 

All arrivals - by visa group

The three largest visa groups arriving in Australia in April 2021 were:

  • Temporary other visas (4,100), increasing 24.4% compared to the previous month
  • Permanent skilled visas (2,700), increasing 11.7% 
  • Permanent family visas (2,600), increasing 3.6%.

 

1.4 All arrivals - Visa groups - provisional estimates(a)
Visa GroupApr-19Apr-20Mar-21Apr-21Mar-21 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-20 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-19 to Apr-21
% change
Permanent Family Visas24,3309902,5302,6203.6%165.3%-89.2%
Permanent Other Visas57,5601,4501,7601,7801.1%23.0%-96.9%
Permanent Skilled Visas49,1701,3802,4102,69011.7%95.6%-94.5%
Temporary Other Visas33,8605703,2904,09024.4%623.9%-87.9%
Temporary Skilled Visas22,8901601,2901,150-10.6%614.9%-95.0%
Temporary Student Visas46,4803023028022.4%896.4%-99.4%
Temporary Visitor Visas490,8108501,9502,45025.7%190.1%-99.5%
Temporary Work Visas19,30040160150-7.5%234.1%-99.2%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.
 

All arrivals - by state or territory of clearance

All international travellers must be processed and cleared by Australia's Border Force via specific seaports or airports around the country. This information provides the state or territory of clearance for each traveller.

For April 2021 when comparing to the previous month, increases were recorded for:

  • Vic. (467.5%)
  • Tas. (375.9%)
  • Qld (70.8%)
  • NSW (50.5%)
  • WA (28.3%)
  • SA (5.9%)

Decreases were recorded for:

  • ACT (94.6%)
  • NT (36.3%)

Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers
 

1.5 All arrivals - State or Territory of clearance - provisional estimates(a)
State of clearanceApr-19Apr-20Mar-21Apr-21Mar-21 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-20 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-19 to Apr-21
% change
NSW678,5608,02014,96022,51050.5%180.7%-96.7%
Vic.474,7007,2801,87010,610467.5%45.7%-97.8%
Qld321,8403,3707,40012,63070.8%274.9%-96.1%
SA41,6107002,2402,3805.9%241.4%-94.3%
WA177,3701,9903,9205,03028.3%153.1%-97.2%
Tas.3,440030140375.9%n.a-96.0%
NT13,9702502,3401,490-36.3%494.0%-89.3%
ACT2,930015010-94.6%n.a-99.7%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
n.a The percentage change could not be calculated because the denominator is zero.
Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.
 

Departures

Provisional statistics on international travel movements of persons departing Australia. It is the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people.

Key findings

All overseas departures from Australia in April 2021 (provisional estimates):

  • 65,100 estimated departures
  • 100.9% increase compared to the previous month and a 2.4% increase compared to the corresponding month of the previous year
  • 24,000 Australian citizens departures (37%), 5,000 permanent visa holders (8%), 23,900 New Zealand citizens (37%) and 13,400 temporary visa holders (21%)
Download
Download

All departures - by citizenship

The five largest countries of citizenship (excluding Australian) for all departures from Australia in April 2021 were:

  • New Zealand (23,900), increasing 635.7% compared to the previous month
  • China (4,000), decreasing 16.8%
  • India (2,400), decreasing 31.5%
  • UK (1,400), increasing 57.3%
  • USA (970), increasing 25.3%.
2.3 All departures - Top 10 Countries of citizenship - provisional estimates(a)
Country of citizenshipApr-19Apr-20Mar-21Apr-21Mar-21 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-20 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-19 to Apr-21
% change
New Zealand164,1501,8603,25023,900635.7%1183.8%-85.4%
China(b)140,3303,6904,8104,010-16.8%8.6%-97.1%
India47,5101003,5102,400-31.5%2302.0%-94.9%
UK(c)101,42010,1208801,38057.3%-86.4%-98.6%
USA77,0801,94077097025.3%-50.1%-98.7%
Malaysia37,8901,540560470-16.8%-69.8%-98.8%
Nepal4,02010540460-15.9%4036.4%-88.7%
South Korea24,3606,360440390-12.8%-93.9%-98.4%
Philippines19,810830430380-10.7%-53.8%-98.1%
Japan29,6902,380490350-27.5%-85.2%-98.8%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
(b) Excludes SARs & Taiwan.
(c) Includes the United Kingdom, Channel Islands and Isle of Man.
Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.
 

All departures - by visa group

The three largest visa groups departing from Australia in April 2021 were:

  • Temporary other visas (7,700), decreasing 3.3% compared to the previous month
  • Temporary visitor visas (2,300), decreasing 15.4% 
  • Permanent other visas (2,100), increasing 32.2%.
2.4 All departures - Visa groups - provisional estimates(a)
Visa GroupApr-19Apr-20Mar-21Apr-21Mar-21 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-20 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-19 to Apr-21
% change
Permanent Family Visas25,29023081094015.6%308.7%-96.3%
Permanent Other Visas60,5605101,5902,10032.2%309.2%-96.5%
Permanent Skilled Visas50,9704501,3001,97051.4%334.2%-96.1%
Temporary Other Visas42,0205,3307,9807,710-3.3%44.7%-81.7%
Temporary Skilled Visas22,9409001,1901,090-8.2%21.9%-95.2%
Temporary Student Visas45,4109,9103,3301,890-43.2%-80.9%-95.8%
Temporary Visitor Visas517,55022,4502,6702,260-15.4%-89.9%-99.6%
Temporary Work Visas22,40018,470580470-18.8%-97.5%-97.9%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.

 

All departures - by state and territory of clearance

All international travellers must be processed and cleared by Australia's Border Force via specific seaports or airports around the country. This information provides the state or territory of clearance for each traveller.

For April 2021 when comparing to the previous month, increases were recorded for:

  • Qld (256.6%)
  • Vic. (92.1%)
  • NSW (75.3%)
  • WA (55.3%)
  • NT (36.8%)
  • SA (17.2%)

Decreases were recorded for:

  • ACT (100.0%)

Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers

2.5 All departures - State or Territory of clearance - provisional estimates(a)
State of clearanceApr-19Apr-20Mar-21Apr-21Mar-21 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-20 to Apr-21
% change
Apr-19 to Apr-21
% change
NSW738,75034,99015,88027,82075.3%-20.5%-96.2%
Vic.502,10013,8309,00017,29092.1%25.0%-96.6%
Qld336,4308,3904,15014,810256.6%76.5%-95.6%
SA46,840045053017.2%n.a-98.9%
WA191,9806,0202,5703,99055.3%-33.6%-97.9%
Tas.3000190n.an.a619.2%
NT13,33029032043036.8%48.1%-96.8%
ACT4,3300100-100.0%--100.0%

(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
n.a The percentage change could not be calculated because the denominator is zero.
Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.

Data downloads

1. Total movement, arrivals and departures - country of citizenship

2. Total movement, arrivals and departures - visa group

3. Total movement, arrivals and departures - state of clearance

All data cubes

Notes

New publication in response to COVID-19

This is a temporary monthly publication in response to COVID-19 and the heightened interest in traveller data. It provides information 4 weeks earlier than the regular monthly Overseas Arrivals and Departures (OAD)(cat. no. 3401.0) publication.

This publication contains provisional arrivals and departures information for the reference month based on initial border crossings into and out of Australia using the Department of Home Affairs Travel and Immigration Processing System (TRIPS). It contains early information on arrivals and departures, country of citizenship, major visa groups, and state or territory of clearance. Like Overseas Arrivals and Departures, it is the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people. Individuals who travel multiple times in a year are counted each time they cross Australia's borders.

In response to the observed drop in the numbers of movements due to the ongoing travel restrictions, month on month (MOM) comparisons have been included in the publication, in addition to the year on year (YOY) comparisons. Please note that large changes may be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.

More detailed information including important variables such as state of residence, duration of stay, country of residence and main reason for journey (which can only be sourced later from the passenger card) will be available in the subsequent release of Overseas Arrivals and Departures scheduled for release 6 weeks after the reference month.

The World Health Organisation (WHO) commenced daily situation reports of the COVID-19 outbreak on 21 January 2020 and identified it as an international health emergency on 30 January. This was less than a month after suspected cases were reported in Wuhan, China. The Australian Government placed travel restrictions on those travelling to Australia initially from mainland China commencing 1 February. Other restrictions from other countries soon followed as the crisis worsened around the globe. Currently, all overseas travel is banned, with few exceptions. For more information, see the Smartraveller page from the Australian government Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade website or the News and Media page at the Australian government Department of Home Affairs website.

Forthcoming Issues

This temporary product was introduced to provide more timely travel data in response to COVID-19. In line with ABS work program changes announced on 20 April 2021, this product will cease in July 2021. 

For further information see "Changes to the ABS statistical work program".

The May 2021 issue will be released on 16 June 2021
The June 2021 issue will be released on 14 July 2021

Provisional travel data for total overseas arrivals and total overseas departures will be added to the monthly Overseas Arrivals and Departures publication from the June issue scheduled for release on the 17 August 2021. 

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 3401.0.55.004.