Construction Work Done, Australia, Preliminary

Latest release

Provides preliminary estimates of value of total construction work done, building work done and engineering construction work done

Reference period
September 2022
Released
30/11/2022
  • Next Release 22/02/2023
    Construction Work Done, Australia, Preliminary, December 2022
  • Next Release 31/05/2023
    Construction Work Done, Australia, Preliminary, March 2023
  • Next Release 30/08/2023
    Construction Work Done, Australia, Preliminary, June 2023
  • View all releases

Key statistics

In seasonally adjusted terms in the September quarter:

  • Total construction work done rose 2.2% to $54,787.1m
  • Building work done rose 1.2% to $30,636.2m
  • Engineering work done rose 3.4% to $24,150.9m

The trend estimate for total construction work done fell 0.1% in September.

Value of construction work done

Reinstatement of trend series

The trend series for Construction Work Done have been reviewed and reinstated.

Further details on the reinstatement of trend are available in the changes this release section below.

Value of construction work done, chain volume measures
 Sep 22 ($m)Jun 22 to Sep 22 (%)Sep 21 to Sep 22 (%)

Seasonally adjusted estimates(a)

 Building30,636.21.2-1.7
 Residential18,171.91.3-5.2
 Non-residential12,464.31.13.9
 Engineering24,150.93.44.9
 Total construction54,787.12.21.1

Trend estimates(a)

 Building30,464.5-0.7-2.6
 Residential18,026.3-1.6-6.0
 Non-residential12,433.20.52.8
 Engineering23,820.60.81.6
 Total construction54,292.6-0.1-0.8

a. Reference year for Chain Volume Measures is 2020-21.

a. Reference year for Chain Volume Measures is 2020-21.

The value of total construction work done rose 2.2% in the September quarter, in seasonally adjusted terms. The rise was driven by engineering construction, which rose 3.4% in the September quarter. Engineering construction is 4.9% higher than at the same time last year. Building work done rose 1.2% and is 1.7% lower than at the same time last year.

The trend estimate for total construction work done fell 0.1% in the September quarter.

a. Reference year for Chain Volume Measures is 2020-21.

The value of building work rose 1.2% in the September quarter, in seasonally adjusted terms. The increase was driven by a rise in new residential building work done, which increased 1.3% in the September quarter. Non-residential building work done is 1.1% higher in the September quarter, 3.9% higher than at the same time last year.

The trend estimate for total building work done fell 0.7% in the September quarter.

Value of construction work done, seasonally adjusted chain volume measures
 Sep 22 ($m)Jun 22 to Sep 22 (%)Sep 21 to Sep 22 (%)
State/Territory
New South Wales15,985.52.45.7
Victoria15,198.43.70.2
Queensland10,254.80.4-4.4
South Australia3,738.13.13.3
Western Australia7,160.41.6-0.6
Tasmania931.44.9-0.5
Northern Territory689.50.60.3
Australian Capital Territory967.9-3.217.9

a. Reference year for Chain Volume Measures is 2020-21.

Total construction work done rose in all states and territories except for Australian Capital Territory.

Data downloads

All time series workbooks

Data files
Data files

Changes this release

Review of seasonal adjustment

In early 2020 the ABS advised that the method used to produce seasonally adjusted estimates would be changed from the ‘concurrent adjustment’ method to the ‘forward factors’ method for series with significant and prolonged impacts from COVID-19. Given the ongoing disruption during the COVID-19 period and continuing use of forward factors, extraordinary annual reviews of seasonally adjusted series are progressively being undertaken across the ABS statistics programs.

The extraordinary annual review process assesses each series individually to determine how observations from 2020 and 2021 should be treated and determine the most appropriate approach (concurrent adjustment or forward factors) for estimating seasonal adjustment factors in the immediate future. Revisions arising from the annual review are relatively minor for most series; but are likely to be larger for series which have used forward factors, because the seasonal factor estimates are updated annually to incorporate observations from the previous year.

The outcome of the review for Construction statistics concluded that COVID-19 is no longer having significant and prolonged impacts on the series, resulting in the following outcomes:

  • continue concurrent seasonal adjustment for all Construction Work Done and Engineering Construction Activity statistics
  • reinstate concurrent seasonal adjustment for Building Activity Commencement and Completion statistics, from September quarter 2022.

Further information can be found in method changes during COVID-19 period

Review of trend suspension

In early 2020 the ABS suspended trend series, in addition to adopting forward factors to produce seasonally adjusted series. The trend estimate indicates the medium to long direction of a time series. To estimate the trend, the effect of significant events like disruptions associated with COVID-19 are assigned to either the trend or irregular components of a time series. The trend series was suspended from June quarter 2020 until the length of the impacts from COVID-19 were known.

The trend series for Construction Work Done have been reviewed and been reinstated from September quarter 2022.

Over the last two years, the impacts of COVID-19 on series published in Construction Work Done have not caused multiple abrupt changes in the series level in short succession, and so it is appropriate to describe a trend level through the past two years. As a result, Construction Work Done will also be publishing a trend over the previous two years for relevant series.

Chain volume reference year updated

A new base year, 2020-21, has been introduced in the chain volume estimates resulting in revisions to growth rates in subsequent periods. In addition, the chain volume estimates have been re-referenced to 2020-21, preserving additivity in the quarters after the reference year. Re-referencing affects the levels of, but not the movements in, chain volume estimates. For further information, see the methodology

About this issue

This publication provides an early indication of trends in building and engineering construction activity. The data are preliminary estimates with a response rate of approximately 70% of surveyed construction entities during the quarter. This is lower than the average response rate due to difficulties collecting data as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. This places the data at increased risk of revision when results are updated in Engineering Construction Activity, Australia on 11 January 2023 and in Building Activity, Australia on 18 January 2023.

Mining projects tend to be complex in structure and comprise a number of different investment activities including exploration, engineering construction, plant and equipment and buildings. A feature article released in the March 2012 issue of Private New Capital Expenditure and Expected Expenditure, Australia provides a summary of the conceptual basis of the relevant ABS publications that measure investment in Australia, using a hypothetical mining project to illustrate how this investment is reflected in ABS data.

Enquiries

For enquiries about these and related statistics, contact the Customer Assistance Service via the ABS website Contact Us page. The ABS Privacy Policy outlines how the ABS will handle any personal information that you provide to us.

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 8755.0.

Back to top of the page