Latest release

Construction Work Done, Australia, Preliminary

Provides preliminary estimates of value of total construction work done, building work done and engineering construction work done

Reference period
December 2021
Released
23/02/2022
  • Next Release 25/05/2022
    Construction Work Done, Australia, Preliminary, March 2022
  • Next Release 31/08/2022
    Construction Work Done, Australia, Preliminary, June 2022
  • Next Release 30/11/2022
    Construction Work Done, Australia, Preliminary, September 2022
  • View all releases

Key statistics

In seasonally adjusted terms in the December quarter:

  • Total construction work done fell -0.4% to $53,463.6m.
  • Building work done fell -1.3% to $30,398.2m.
  • Engineering work done rose 0.7% to $23,065.3m.

Value of construction work done

 Dec 21Sep 21 to Dec 21Dec 20 to Dec 21
$m%%

Trend estimates(a)

Value of work done   
 Buildingnanana
 Residentialnanana
 Non-residentialnanana
 Engineeringnanana
 Total constructionnanana

Seasonally adjusted estimates(a)

Value of work done   
 Building30,398.2-1.32.0
 Residential18,275.1-2.90.6
 Non-residential12,123.11.34.1
 Engineering23,065.30.74.2
 Total construction53,463.6-0.42.9

na not available
a. Reference year for Chain Volume Measures is 2019-20.

 

a. Reference year for Chain Volume Measures is 2019-20.

The value of total construction work done fell -0.4% in the December quarter, in seasonally adjusted terms. The fall was driven by building work done, which fell -1.3% in the December quarter. Building work done is 2.0% higher than at the same time last year. Engineering Construction rose 0.7% and is 4.2% higher than at the same time last year.  

a. Reference year for Chain Volume Measures is 2019-20.

The value of building work done fell -1.3% in the December quarter, in seasonally adjusted terms. The decrease was driven by a fall in New-residential building work done, which fell -2.9% in the December quarter. Non-residential building work done is 1.3% higher in the December quarter, 4.1% higher than at the same time last year.

 

Value of construction work done, seasonally adjusted chain volume measures
 Dec 21Sep 21 to Dec 21Dec 20 to Dec 21
 $m%%
State/Territory
New South Wales15,934.35.02.2
Victoria14,060.9-5.5-1.6
Queensland10,262.3-2.62.4
South Australia3,688.41.827.2
Western Australia6,923.8-2.41.0
Tasmania907-0.65.3
Northern Territory778.112.019.6
Australian Capital Territory944.217.57.6

a. Reference year for Chain Volume Measures is 2019-20.

Total construction work done fell in Victoria, Queensland,  Western Australia and Tasmania, while all other states and territories rose.

Data downloads

We will be progressively transitioning to releasing Excel files in .XLSX format from 3rd December 2021.

All time series workbooks

Data files
Data files

About this issue

This publication provides an early indication of trends in building and engineering construction activity. The data are preliminary estimates based on a response rate of approximately 75% of the value of construction work done during the quarter. This is lower than the average response rate due to difficulties collecting data as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. This places the data at increased risk of revision when results are updated in Engineering Construction Activity, Australia on 30 March 2022 and in Building Activity, Australia on 13 April 2022.

Mining projects tend to be complex in structure and comprise a number of different investment activities including exploration, engineering construction, plant and equipment and buildings. A feature article released in the March 2012 issue of Private New Capital Expenditure and Expected Expenditure, Australia provides a summary of the conceptual basis of the relevant ABS publications that measure investment in Australia, using a hypothetical mining project to illustrate how this investment is reflected in ABS data.

Inquiries

For inquiries about these and related statistics, contact the Customer Assistance Service via the ABS website Contact Us page. The ABS Privacy Policy outlines how the ABS will handle any personal information that you provide to us.

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 8755.0.

Changes this release

Suspension of trend series

The trend series attempts to measure underlying behaviour in construction activity. This measurement will be significantly affected by changes to regular patterns in activity during this time, as the construction industry faces on-going uncertainty. If the trend estimates in this publication were to be calculated without fully accounting for this irregular event, they would likely provide a misleading view of underlying construction activity.

It may be some time before the underlying trend in construction activity can be accurately estimated. The trend series have therefore been suspended starting from June 2020. The trend series will be reinstated when more certainty emerges in the underlying trend.

Post release changes

24/02/2022 - following the release on 23/02/2022, there has been an update to Northern Territory seasonally adjusted Total Building and Total Construction data. This includes an update to the Northern Territory row of data in the table: Value of construction work done, seasonally adjusted chain volume measures. It also includes an update to time series workbook, Table 05. column AX, as well as time series workbook Table 08. column AI and column BA. No other data has been affected.