This is not the latest release View the latest release

Building Approvals, Australia

Provides the number of dwelling units and value of buildings approved

Reference period
January 2022
Released
3/03/2022

Key statistics

  • The seasonally adjusted estimate for total dwellings approved fell 27.9%.
  • Private sector houses fell 17.5%, while private sector dwellings excluding houses declined 43.6%. 
  • The value of non-residential building approved fell 36.8%. 

Dwellings approved

January key figures, seasonally adjusted
 Jan-22Monthly changeYearly change
 no.%%
Total dwelling units approved12,916-27.9-24.1
Private sector houses8,712-17.5-29.0
Private sector dwellings excluding houses4,007-43.6-8.5

The number of dwellings approved in Australia fell 27.9% in January, in seasonally adjusted terms. This follows a 9.8% rise in December.

Private sector house approvals fell 17.5% in January, to 8,712, following a 0.3% decline in December. Private sector dwellings excluding houses fell 43.6%, following a 29.6% rise in December.

Dwellings approved, states and territories, seasonally adjusted
 Private sector housesPrivate sector housesTotal dwelling unit approvalsTotal dwelling unit approvals
no.Monthly % changeno.Monthly % change
New South Wales2,046-14.03,690-25.9
Victoria2,701-18.63,733-35.5
Queensland1,841-15.73,1170.5
South Australia695-19.9823-29.2
Western Australia1,074-16.51,147-19.9
Tasmanianana255-13.9
Northern Territorynananana
Australian Capital Territorynananana
Australia8,712-17.512,916-27.9

 

By state, the number of dwelling approvals fell in Victoria (-35.5%), South Australia (-29.2%), New South Wales (-25.9%), Western Australia (-19.9%) and Tasmania (-13.9%). Dwelling approvals rose slightly in Queensland (0.5%), in seasonally adjusted terms.

Approvals for private sector houses fell in all mainland states: South Australia (-19.9%), Victoria (-18.6%), Western Australia (-16.5%), Queensland (-15.7%), and New South Wales (-14.0%), in seasonally adjusted terms.

Value of building approved

Value of building approved, by building type, seasonally adjusted
 $mMonthly % change
New residential building4892.5-24.9
Alterations and additions to residential building975.3-10.3
Total residential building5867.8-22.8
Non-residential building2626.3-36.8
Total building8494.1-27.7

 

The value of total building approved fell 27.7% in January, in seasonally adjusted terms. The decrease was driven by a fall in the value of non-residential building approved (-36.8%), following a 15.0% decline in December.

The value of total residential building fell 22.8%, comprised of an 24.9% decline in the value of new residential building, and a 10.3% fall in the value of alterations and additions.

Interactive map

To view the interactive map, click here.

Note that the interactive map will be offline soon after this publication release and will be refreshed with the current month's data within 24 hours.

How to use

  • Navigating topics: maps can be selected via the drop-down menu (mobile devices) or the tabs (larger screens).
  • Search: the search icon opens the search function. It is set to look for locations such as addresses, suburbs and postcodes contained within an SA2 or LGA.
  • Data: on each map, an SA2 or LGA region can be selected to view the underlying data. Data for all SA2s and LGAs can be found in the Download section of this publication.
  • If the maps do not load successfully, please try refreshing this page.

Data downloads

Time series spreadsheets

Data files

I-note

Information about Building Approvals small area data cubes

The datacube files above contain data for small geographic areas in Excel and CSV (contained within .zip files) formats. Excel files contain data for a financial year whereas CSV files contain data for individual months.

Please note that Building Approvals data are subject to revision. Data cubes are re-released each month including data for the latest month and revisions to data for previous months.

CSV files

Statistical Area 2s: Australia, Year are CSV files containing Statistical Area 2, Statistical Area 3, Statistical Area 4, Greater Capital City Statistical Area and State data for Australia for each month in the relevant year.

Classifications
State/TerritoriesStatistical Area (SA), State and Australia
Reference MonthMonthly (yyyy refers to the financial year)
Sector of OwnershipPrivate, Public, Total
Type of BuildingHouses, Other Residential, Residential, Non-residential, Non-house and Total building
Type of WorkNew, Alterations & additions (incl. conversions and refurbishments), Total work
Data ItemsValue of approval ($m), Number of dwelling units (no.)

Local Government Areas: State, Year are CSV files containing Local Government Area and State data for Australia for each month in the relevant year.

Classifications
Geographic ClassificationLocal Government Area (LGA), State and Australia
Reference MonthMonthly (yyyy refers to the financial year)
Sector of OwnershipPrivate, Public, Total
Type of BuildingHouses, Other residential, Residential, Non-residential, Total building
Type of WorkNew, Alterations & additions (incl. conversions and refurbishments), Total work
Data ItemsValue of approval ($000's), Number of dwelling units (no.), Selected value and dwelling ranges

Excel spreadsheets

Statistical Area 2s: State, Year are Excel spreadsheets containing Statistical Area 2 data for that state/territory for the relevant year.

Information available
Geographic ClassificationStatistical Area 2 (SA2), Statistical Area 3 (SA3), Statistical Area 4 (SA4), Greater Capital City Statistical Area and State
Time periodTotal year, or year to date for the current financial year
Data itemsNew houses (number and value)
New other residential building (number and value)
Total dwellings (number)
Alterations and additions to residential buildings (value)
Total residential building (value)
Non-residential building (value)
Total building (value)

Local Government Areas: State, Year are Excel spreadsheets containing Local Government Area data for that state/territory for the relevant year.

Information available
Geographic ClassificationLocal Government Area (LGA) and State
Time periodTotal year, or year to date for the current financial year
Data itemsNew houses (number and value)
New other residential building (number and value)
Total dwellings (number)
Alterations and additions to residential buildings (value)
Total residential building (value)
Non-residential building (value)
Total building (value)

Volatility of Local Government Area and Statistical Area Level 2 data

Note that the estimates for small areas vary from month to month and caution should be used in drawing conclusions from monthly movements.

Previous financial year Statistical Area 2 (SA2) data cubes

For SA2 data cubes for financial years 2001-02 to 2010-11, see the January 2014 issue of Building Approvals, Australia.

For SA2 data cubes for financial years 2011-12 to 2014-15, see the January 2017 issue of Building Approvals, Australia.

For SA2 data cubes for financial year 2015-16, see the January 2019 issue of Building Approvals, Australia.

Small area datacubes

Data files

Data Explorer datasets

Caution: Data in the Data Explorer is currently released after the 11:30am release on the ABS website. Please check the time period when using Data Explorer.

Help for: Data Explorer Datasets

Building Approvals by Greater Capital Cities Statistical Area (GCCSA) and above - Number and value of approvals, monthly, July 2001 onwards

Building Approvals by Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) and above - Number and value of approvals, monthly, July 2011 onwards

Building Approvals by Local Government Area (LGA 2020) - Number and value of approvals, monthly, 2020/21

Building Approvals by Local Government Area (LGA 2021) - Number and value of approvals, monthly, 2021/22

GeoPackages

Data files

Data notes

This publication provides the number of dwelling units and value of buildings approved released in Building Approvals, Australia on 3 March 2022.

Small area data cubes and CSV files will be made available in an “Additional Information” release five business days after the main publication. These will be for Statistical Areas Level 2 and Local Government Areas. Release dates are published under the “Forthcoming Issues” section of the publication and in the ABS Release Calendar.

A number of time series spreadsheets contain ‘np’ (not available for publication) annotations. This is due to confidential data being contained in these series.

Geography classification update

This publication includes the adoption of the Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 3 boundaries. The ASGS is a geographic classification of Australia into a hierarchy of statistical areas. Adopting the Edition 3 ASGS boundaries will result in minor changes to the SA2 level data, as is available in either 'Small area datacubes' or 'Data Explorer'. In order to provide a consistent time series for building approvals data, the Edition 3 SA2 boundaries have been implemented on data going back to July 2016. These new boundaries will be in place until the next update to ASGS in five years time. 

Revisions this month

In this release, revisions are provided for the time period from July 2016 to December 2021. Further information about potential sources of revisions can be found in the feature article released with the January 2016 Building Approvals publication - "Revisions to Building Approval Statistics".

Revisions to the total number of dwelling units approved in this issue are:

  Financial year
Dwellings revised by State2016-17 to 2019-202020-212021-22
New South Wales50825145
Victoria42193
Queensland-225403
South Australia12-37
Western Australia16-33-16
Tasmania511147
Northern Territory-1--
Australian Capital Territory--8
Total62626687

Enquiries

For enquiries about these and related statistics, contact the Customer Assistance Service via the ABS website Contact Us page. The ABS Privacy Policy outlines how the ABS will handle any personal information that you provide to us.

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 8731.0.

Post release changes

10/03/2022 - As advertised in the main release of this publication on 3 March 2022, this additional information release contains the small area Excel datacubes for the current and previous financial year, along with CSV files for the 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2020-21 and 2021-22 financial years. 

Article archive

Previous feature articles

Small Area Dwelling Stock Removals, September 2021

National, state & territory level dwelling demolition approvals, June 2021

Residential Construction and the Finance Process, September 2020

Small area demolition approvals, August 2020

Australians building houses on smaller blocks, July 2020

Characteristics of apartment approvals, September 2019

Growth in approvals, December 2018

Change in composition of dwelling approvals, July 2016

Implementation of the Australian Statistical Geography Standard in ABS Building Approvals collection, April 2011

Average floor area of new residential dwellings, February 2010

Average quarterly completion times for new houses, July 2008

Changes in the mix of dwelling types, April 2008

Average floor area of new residential dwellings, February 2008

Are we building on smaller blocks?, July 2004

Focus on the South Australian Construction Industry, June 2004

Focus on the Tasmanian Construction Industry, June 2004

Focus on the Queensland Construction Industry, May 2004

Focus on the Victorian Construction Industry, April 2004

Engineering Construction, March 2004

Focus on the New South Wales Construction Industry, February 2004

Average floor area of new dwellings, December 2003

Work done on housing jobs each quarter, March 2003

Inner city development, December 2002

Functional classification of buildings, August 2002

Building activity in Sydney and Melbourne, July 2002

Changes in the mix of dwelling types, May 2002

Construction Industry information, April 2002

Average value of new houses, March 2002

Largest and fastest growing areas in Australia, November 2001

Functional classification of buildings, August 2001

Average floor area of new dwellings, July 2001

Identifying growth areas, May 2001

Additional Building and Construction feature articles can be found in Feature Articles by Catalogue Number.