National, state and territory population

Latest release

Statistics about the population and components of change (births, deaths, migration) for Australia and its states and territories

Reference period
June 2022
Released
15/12/2022
  • Next Release 16/03/2023
    National, state and territory population, September 2022
  • Next Release 15/06/2023
    National, state and territory population, December 2022
  • Next Release 14/09/2023
    National, state and territory population, March 2023
  • View all releases

Key statistics

Statistics in this release are commonly known as Estimated Resident Population (ERP).
 

In this issue, the ABS has rebased the population estimates to the 2021 Census of Population. Rebased estimates supersede all estimates from June 2016, for further information see Methodology used in rebased population estimates, June 2021.
 

  • Australia’s population was 25,978,935 people at 30 June 2022.
  • The quarterly growth was 88,200 people (0.3%).
  • The annual growth was 290,900 people (1.1%).
  • Annual natural increase was 124,400 and net overseas migration was 170,900.

National

Annual population change

In the year ending 30 June 2022, Australia's population grew by 290,900 people (1.1%).

  1. Annual growth calculated at the end of each quarter.
  2. All data after 30 June 2016 is subject to revision.

Australia's population growth is comprised of natural increase (births minus deaths) and net overseas migration (migration arrivals minus migration departures).

Components of quarterly population change

In the June 2022 quarter, natural increase:

  • was 30,100 people
  • increased by 2,100 people since the previous quarter
     

In the June 2022 quarter, net overseas migration:

  • was 58,100 people
  • decreased by 39,800 people since the previous quarter
     

Components of annual population change

In the year ending 30 June 2022, natural increase:

  • was 124,400 people
  • decreased by 15,100 people (10.8%) since the previous year

 

In the year ending 30 June 2022, net overseas migration:

  • was 170,900 people
  • increased by 255,800 people since the previous year
  1. Annual components calculated at the end of each quarter.

Births and deaths

Births

In the year ending 30 June 2022:

  • there were 306,500 births
  • births increased by 1,400 (0.5%) since the previous year
     

Deaths

In the year ending 30 June 2022:

  • there were 182,100 deaths
  • deaths increased by 16,500 (10.0%) since the previous year
     

Overseas migration arrivals and departures

Overseas migration arrivals

In the year ending 30 June 2022:

  • there were 395,000 people immigrating to Australia
  • arrivals increased by 249,000 people (170.5%) since the previous year
     

Overseas migration departures

In the year ending 30 June 2022:

  • there were 224,100 people emigrating from Australia
  • departures decreased by 6,900 people (3.0%) since the previous year

States and territories

Annual population change

  • All states and territories had positive population growth over the year ending 30 June 2022.
  • Queensland had the highest growth rate (2.0%).
  • Tasmania and the Northern Territory had the smallest growth rates (0.6%).
 Population at 30 Jun 2022 ('000)Change over previous year ('000)Change over previous year (%)
New South Wales8153.659.80.7
Victoria6613.765.71.0
Queensland5322.1104.42.0
South Australia1820.517.31.0
Western Australia2785.335.41.3
Tasmania571.53.60.6
Northern Territory250.61.40.6
Australian Capital Territory456.73.10.7
Australia (a)25978.9290.91.1

a. Includes Other Territories comprising Jervis Bay Territory, Christmas Island, the Cocos (Keeling) Islands and Norfolk Island.

State and territory population change is comprised of natural increase, net overseas migration, and net interstate migration (interstate arrivals minus interstate departures).

Components of annual population change

For the year ending 30 June 2022:

  • natural increase was the major contributor to population change in Western Australia.
  • net interstate migration was the major contributor to population change in Queensland, the Northern Territory and the Australian Capital Territory.
  • net overseas migration was the major contributor to change in New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania .
     

Natural increase by state and territory

 NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACT
Births100,31475,27163,45919,53532,6635,9113,6715,607
Deaths59,93646,25735,81214,97516,4844,9821,2732,355
Natural increase40,37829,01427,6474,56016,1799292,3983,252

Net overseas migration by state and territory

 NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACT
Overseas arrivals145,818120,48158,58120,93630,5605,1534,9088,447
Overseas departures83,60564,85035,1518,85921,0582,4082,7745,330
Net overseas migration62,21355,63123,43012,0779,5022,7452,1343,117

Net interstate migration by state and territory

 NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACT
Interstate arrivals98,42885,407142,38931,01342,84715,76317,17721,782
Interstate departures141,879102,64086,97129,98832,05615,97920,19325,100
Net interstate migration-43,451-17,23355,4181,02510,791-216-3,016-3,318

Internal migration, capital city - rest of state

Datacube 4 contains provisional statistics on internal migration between Greater Capital City Statistical Areas (GCCSAs) and Rest of state regions of Australia, for the June 2022 quarter. Similar data was previously released in Regional internal migration estimates, provisional which covered the period June 2020 to March 2021. 

Internal migration for GCCSAs by financial year is released in Regional population annually, as regional internal migration estimates (RIME). The internal migration data in RIME and the state and territory migration data presented elsewhere in National, state and territory population are used to compile the official measure of population in Australia. The quarterly internal migration data released in datacube 4 are provisional, and should only be used to provide more timely insights on internal migration patterns.

Notes

COVID-19

Statistics in this release are impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic and the resulting Australian Government closure of the international border through most of 2020 and 2021.

To ensure the ongoing production of fit-for-purpose official population estimates through the COVID-19 pandemic, the ABS has been assessing the likely impact of changed traveller behaviour on preliminary overseas migration estimates, a component of ERP. The ABS has introduced more frequent revisions to overseas migration to ensure the suite of demographic statistics continue to be of high quality and reflect the most timely data available. Preliminary overseas migration estimates will be revised every quarter over four quarters, instead of once after four quarters, until it becomes final. These more frequent revisions will ensure the most timely and accurate data flows through to ERP.

For further information see the Improvements to estimation of net overseas migration.

Data downloads - time series spreadsheets

I-note

Overseas migration for September 2021 onwards is revised quarterly while ERP is not being revised during the rebasing processing year (June 2022 to June 2023). Component change will sum to total population growth for post-2021 Census quarters only once final rebasing of the 2021 Census has been completed in the December 2022 issue, released in June 2023.

Population components prior to September 2021 will not sum to total population growth due to intercensal difference.

Intercensal difference is the difference between the preliminary ERP for 30 June in a Census year (carried forward from the previous Census base using births, deaths and migration data) and the final ERP for the same time point (based on the new Census). The intercensal difference by age and sex for each state and territory is spread evenly across the intercensal quarters. Thus intercensal difference acts as a balancing item that when combined with births, deaths and migration equals total population growth for that period.

For more information see Methodology used in rebased population estimates, June 2021.

Population and components of change - national

Quarterly population and components of change, national, from June 1981 onwards

Components of population change - states and territories

Quarterly components of change, by state and territory, from June 1981 onwards

Population - states and territories

Quarterly population by sex, by state and territory, from June 1981 onwards

Interstate migration arrivals

Quarterly interstate migration arrivals, from June 1981 onwards

Interstate migration departures

Quarterly interstate migration departures, from June 1981 onwards

Population - New South Wales

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, NSW, from 1971 onwards

Population - Victoria

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, Vic., from 1971 onwards

Population - Queensland

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, Qld, from 1971 onwards

Population - South Australia

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, SA, from 1971 onwards

Population - Western Australia

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, WA, from 1971 onwards

Population - Tasmania

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, Tas., from 1971 onwards

Population - Northern Territory

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, NT, from 1971 onwards

Population - Australian Capital Territory

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, ACT, from 1971 onwards

Population - Australia

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, Aust., from 1971 onwards

All time series spreadsheets

Data downloads - data cubes

National, state and territory population tables

Various tables of population, components of change and rates, by state and territory. 

Population by age and sex - national

Summary statistics of Australia's population by age and sex

Standard population

Standard population used in age-standardised rates

Regional internal migration estimates, provisional

All data cubes

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 3101.0

Rebasing of Australia's population estimates using the 2021 Census

Back to top of the page