Latest release

Job Vacancies, Australia

Results of the quarterly Job Vacancies Survey containing estimates of job vacancies classified by industry, sector and state/territory.

Reference period
February 2022
Released
31/03/2022
  • Next Release 30/06/2022
    Job Vacancies, Australia, May 2022
  • Next Release 29/09/2022
    Job Vacancies, Australia, August 2022
  • Next Release 11/01/2023
    Job Vacancies, Australia, November 2022
  • View all releases

Key statistics

Seasonally adjusted estimates for February 2022:

  • Total job vacancies were 423,500, an increase of 6.9% from November 2021.
  • Private sector vacancies were 386,200, an increase of 6.7% from November 2021.
  • Public sector vacancies were 37,300, an increase of 8.6% from November 2021.
Job vacancies, public and private sector, seasonally adjusted
 Feb-22Quarterly ChangeAnnual Change
'000%%
Private sector386.26.748.0
Public sector37.38.634.2
Private and public sectors423.56.946.6

Survey impacts and changes

Continuing use of forward factors for seasonal adjustment

In the May 2020 Job Vacancies release, the ABS changed the method used to produce seasonally adjusted estimates from the ‘concurrent’ method to the ‘forward factors’ method. The forward factors approach is better suited to managing large movements at the end point of series and ensures that large movements do not have a disproportionate influence on the seasonal factors. The forward factors approach is not considered suitable for series with a non-seasonal span, and the concurrent adjustment method continued to be used for these series.

Given the large movements in the labour market during the COVID-19 period and the continuing use of a forward factors approach to seasonal adjustment, the ABS undertook an extensive annual review of its seasonally adjusted job vacancies series, prior to the release of the May 2021 estimates. Static forward factors for the next 12 months were calculated through this annual process and were used from the May 2021 release.

For further information on seasonal adjustment during a period of uncertainty please see: Seasonal adjustment throughout periods of significant disruption and uncertainty | Australian Bureau of Statistics (abs.gov.au).

Suspension of trend estimates

Since May 2020, trend estimates have been suspended for all job vacancies series. The reinstatement of trend series will be reviewed in future cycles.

Survey response remains high in February

Responses for the Job Vacancies Survey February 2022 quarter remained high. The ABS would like to thank the Australian business community for their continued support in responding to our surveys during such a challenging time, given how critically important this information is.

Other measures of labour demand

In addition to Job Vacancies, there are a number of non-ABS indicators that measure labour demand using alternative concepts, sources and methods. These are also widely used as leading indicators of employment. Prominent examples include the ANZ Job Advertisement Series, the SEEK Employment Report, and the National Skills Commission's Internet Vacancy Index. 

Measures of job vacancies and job advertisements will differ for a number of reasons. One of the key differences is that job vacancies includes jobs for which job advertisements are undertaken but also include jobs where other recruitment approaches are exclusively used, such as word of mouth or social media. According to the National Skills Commission's Recruitment Experiences and Outlook Survey, 22 per cent of jobs are not advertised (i.e. recruitment is done through word of mouth alone or by considering people who approach the business). For further details on recruitment practices, please see the Employers' Recruitment Insights.

Furthermore, job vacancies count every position advertised within a single notice, while some job advertisements may be used to fill multiple positions. 

Job vacancies over time

Job vacancies increased by 6.9% (27,300 vacancies) in the three months to February 2022 (seasonally adjusted). The estimates captured a point in time after the initial peak of the Omicron wave but when there was still considerable disruption in the labour market.

The level of job vacancies in February 2022 was 86% higher than in February 2020, prior to the start of the pandemic. The ongoing high level of vacancies reflects the pace of recovery in labour demand from the fall in May 2020, as well as businesses across the economy indicating labour shortages and ongoing disruptions to operations.

The Job Vacancies Survey was suspended between August 2008 to August 2009 (inclusive). 

Businesses reporting vacancies

The number of businesses reporting at least one vacancy shows the extent of the acute reduction in labour demand in May 2020, as well as the subsequent change since then. In May 2020, a much lower proportion of businesses reported at least one vacancy (6.5%). By February 2022, this had increased to 23.5% of businesses, after a slight fall in August 2021.

Proportion of businesses reporting vacancies, states and territories
 Feb-20May-20Aug-20Nov-20Feb-21May-21Aug-21Nov-21Feb-22
%%%%%%%%%
New South Wales12.15.811.615.119.622.919.422.324.2
Victoria11.26.011.515.518.022.018.821.222.9
Queensland10.410.513.712.917.422.626.920.026.0
South Australia8.12.98.89.115.715.613.114.717.6
Western Australia10.25.515.616.716.321.721.519.522.4
Tasmania8.34.510.714.217.821.815.118.519.2
Northern Territory9.26.720.721.021.826.520.823.127.8
Australian Capital Territory9.43.54.717.312.113.89.413.416.6
Australia116.512.114.718.122.020.320.723.5
Proportion of businesses reporting vacancies, industry
 Feb-20May-20Aug-20Nov-20Feb-21May-21Aug-21Nov-21Feb-22
%%%%%%%%%
Mining20.98.316.116.321.111.018.117.127.8
Manufacturing8.04.414.014.615.315.122.924.929.6
Electricity, gas, water and waste services10.211.821.918.513.912.89.921.339.2
Construction13.64.612.013.022.826.923.321.524.3
Wholesale trade14.614.114.017.815.223.622.320.529.5
Retail trade13.39.79.917.816.421.621.415.916.6
Accommodation and food services14.52.313.916.930.530.518.330.932.4
Transport, postal and warehousing5.34.110.74.320.222.015.717.322.4
Information media and telecommunications14.07.05.214.018.320.015.915.519.8
Financial and insurance services4.55.06.615.716.920.510.35.514.8
Rental, hiring and real estate services6.94.111.812.811.116.919.315.120.1
Professional, scientific and technical services9.49.214.814.214.516.415.416.617.6
Administrative and support services16.57.816.218.917.123.629.830.536.2
Public administration and safety31.322.627.935.430.042.229.827.533.5
Education and training7.54.010.85.28.611.59.79.19.9
Health care and social assistance8.26.58.913.613.423.321.226.718.9
Arts and recreation services3.40.52.121.03.114.09.36.78.3
Other services10.65.611.116.721.122.828.125.432.7
All industries11.06.512.114.718.122.020.320.723.5
Reasons for vacancies
 Feb-20May-20Aug-20Nov-20Feb-21May-21Aug-21Nov-21Feb-22
%%%%%%%%%
Replacement/resignations78.672.975.375.176.276.075.177.479.7
Increased workload35.932.036.741.344.545.442.345.947.8
Expansion of business25.415.719.921.225.426.825.325.725.9
Restructure16.614.114.616.814.014.315.713.813.9
Relocation0.80.71.00.60.80.70.80.51.0
Seasonal10.79.011.716.410.110.011.419.012.0
Special event1.52.73.02.32.12.12.52.42.1
Takeover1.10.71.51.01.01.41.41.62.0
Other6.511.611.910.98.810.311.812.012.9

Businesses may have multiple reasons for reporting job vacancies
Proportions are of businesses that reported at least one vacancy

States and territories

Change in job vacancies, states and territories
 NSWVicQldSAWATasNTACTAustraliaAustralia
(Seasonally
adjusted)
%%%%%%%%%%
Change from previous quarter
Nov-2032.927.613.724.616.250.40.140.424.623.0
Feb-2113.612.411.824.26.810.213.13.512.313.9
May-2120.033.425.610.415.614.45.17.222.128.1
Aug-21-15.6-7.15.0-15.812.7-10.321.1-8.8-5.2-9.8
Nov-2127.030.4-0.431.916.917.31.523.920.118.8
Feb-227.5-4.09.43.19.27.636.615.95.56.9
Change from corresponding quarter of previous year
Feb-20-5.6-7.04.924.60.515.3-21.00.1-2.2-2.0
Feb-2118.510.039.665.644.866.068.022.826.826.8
Feb-2238.355.143.626.566.329.576.440.446.746.6

Private sector

Change in job vacancies, Private sector
 NSWVicQldSAWATasNTACTAustraliaAustralia
(Seasonally
adjusted)
%%%%%%%%%%
Change from previous quarter
Nov-2035.430.012.125.216.153.2-2.962.125.624.0
Feb-2115.412.611.730.25.017.88.70.712.914.4
May-2119.536.127.88.117.714.69.110.523.330.0
Aug-21-17.0-8.55.4-17.112.1-16.421.1-8.4-6.0-10.9
Nov-2130.331.8-2.034.417.416.03.626.121.119.7
Feb-226.9-3.99.14.89.915.137.410.55.46.7
Change from corresponding quarter of previous year
Feb-20-7.7-8.83.227.2-1.919.2-34.62.3-4.2-4.0
Feb-2120.410.841.073.445.075.484.522.128.528.6
Feb-2238.257.644.126.170.328.088.241.047.948.0

Public sector

Change in job vacancies, Public sector
 NSWVicQldSAWATasNTACTAustraliaAustralia
(Seasonally
adjusted)
%%%%%%%%%%
Change from previous quarter
Nov-2013.98.534.721.217.936.316.7-1.215.715.2
Feb-21-2.110.712.1-11.533.4-31.733.412.56.58.9
May-2125.47.80.831.3-7.611.9-10.1-1.910.410.0
Aug-21-1.89.4-1.5-6.020.348.921.0-10.23.62.3
Nov-21-1.216.123.716.59.524.4-8.316.910.49.7
Feb-2215.2-4.612.1-9.1-0.5-30.431.934.66.48.6
Change from corresponding quarter of previous year
Feb-2019.513.926.811.339.9-3.968.3-5.818.317.8
Feb-211.43.025.419.242.39.925.424.812.812.6
Feb-2240.230.737.830.721.144.431.638.634.434.2

Industry

Job vacancies ('000), industry
 Nov-20Feb-21May-21Aug-21Nov-21Feb-22
Mining6.37.58.38.49.710.6
Manufacturing15.316.620.723.229.530.6
Electricity, gas, water and waste services2.22.73.03.03.54.0
Construction17.926.729.923.230.035.2
Wholesale trade13.414.017.814.416.721.7
Retail trade25.724.934.333.636.029.1
Accommodation and food services22.427.638.227.645.846.1
Transport, postal and warehousing6.69.310.611.513.314.7
Information media and telecommunications2.73.83.73.54.74.5
Financial and insurance services12.814.717.915.817.018.1
Rental, hiring and real estate services4.44.67.85.88.59.3
Professional, scientific and technical services27.031.231.931.737.142.1
Administrative and support services26.828.635.236.839.940.6
Public administration and safety16.715.017.217.518.921.5
Education and training6.78.510.59.810.211.6
Health care and social assistance37.739.147.751.260.260.2
Arts and recreation services4.02.65.43.97.46.2
Other services10.613.615.416.016.120.7

All figures are original

Data Downloads

Trend estimates suspension

Trend estimates have been suspended from May 2020 for all job vacancies series due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the labour market.

Time series spreadsheets

Data files

ABS website changes

Update to thematic grouping and navigation on the ABS website

Labour themes and navigation on the ABS website have changed

The thematic groupings and navigation for labour statistics on the ABS website have been updated to better reflect the current range of available labour statistics, better align key labour market concepts with website themes and navigation, and improve discoverability. 

The changes were implemented on the ABS website on Friday 25 March 2022.

The new themes are:

  • Employment and unemployment
  • Jobs
  • Earnings and working conditions
  • Labour Accounts

The key changes to the current 'Employment and unemployment' and 'Earnings and work hours' themes include:

  • addition of a 'Jobs' theme - to reflect the increasing range of jobs-related data ABS is releasing – including Weekly payroll jobs and wages and Jobs in Australia (currently in 'Earnings and work hours'), in addition to the longstanding statistics on Job vacancies and Job mobility (currently in 'Employment and unemployment').
  • addition of a 'Labour Accounts' theme - for cross-cutting quarterly and annual labour account data on jobs, people, hours and payments (currently in 'Employment and unemployment').
  • renaming the 'Earnings and work hours' theme to 'Earnings and working conditions' - to provide a clearer pathway to the large range of information available on working conditions beyond wages (work arrangements, flexibility, workplace relations, etc) and reflect that key hours data are available from the 'Employment and unemployment' theme (from the monthly Labour Force Survey) and the Labour Account.

While these changes resulted in a change to the placement of some statistical releases, and some URLs, there are automatic redirects in place. These redirects ensure that existing URLs and bookmarks will continue to work.

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 6354.0.