Job Vacancies, Australia

Latest release

Results of the quarterly Job Vacancies Survey containing estimates of job vacancies classified by industry, sector and state/territory.

Reference period
August 2022
Released
29/09/2022
  • Next Release 11/01/2023
    Job Vacancies, Australia, November 2022
  • Next Release 30/03/2023
    Job Vacancies, Australia, February 2023
  • Next Release 29/06/2023
    Job Vacancies, Australia, May 2023
  • View all releases

Key statistics

Seasonally adjusted estimates for August 2022:

  • Total job vacancies were 470,900, a decrease of 2.1% from May 2022.
  • Private sector vacancies were 425,500, a decrease of 3.3% from May 2022.
  • Public sector vacancies were 45,300, an increase of 10.5% from May 2022.
Job vacancies, public and private sector, seasonally adjusted
 Aug-2022Quarterly ChangeAnnual Change
'000%%
Private sector425.5-3.340.4
Public sector45.310.544.7
Private and public sectors470.9-2.140.8

Survey impacts and changes

Seasonally adjusted and trend estimates

In the May 2020 Job Vacancies release, the ABS changed the method used to produce seasonally adjusted estimates from the ‘concurrent’ method to the ‘forward factors’ method. The forward factors approach is better suited to managing large movements at the end point of series and ensures that large movements do not have a disproportionate influence on the seasonal factors. The forward factors approach is not considered suitable for series with a non-seasonal span, and the concurrent adjustment method continued to be used for these series.  

Since May 2020, trend estimates have also been suspended for all job vacancies series. 

A review of seasonal factors will be undertaken for the November 2022 quarter. If the series have stabilised, trend will be reinstated and seasonally adjusted estimates will revert to using concurrent adjustment in the November 2022 publication to be released on 12 January 2023. 

Survey response remains high in August

The response for the Job Vacancies Survey August 2022 quarter remained high. The ABS would like to thank the Australian business community for their continued support in responding to our surveys during such a challenging time, given how critically important this information is.

Other measures of labour demand

In addition to Job Vacancies, there are a number of non-ABS indicators that measure labour demand using alternative concepts, sources and methods. These are also widely used as leading indicators of employment. Prominent examples include the ANZ Job Advertisement Series, the SEEK Employment Report, and the National Skills Commission's Internet Vacancy Index. 

Measures of job vacancies and job advertisements will differ for a number of reasons. One of the key differences is that job vacancies includes jobs for which job advertisements are undertaken but also include jobs where other recruitment approaches are exclusively used, such as word of mouth or social media. According to the National Skills Commission's Recruitment Experiences and Outlook Survey, 22 per cent of jobs are not advertised (i.e. recruitment is done through word of mouth alone or by considering people who approach the business). For further details on recruitment practices, please see the Employers' Recruitment Insights.

Furthermore, job vacancies count every position advertised within a single notice, while some job advertisements may be used to fill multiple positions. 

Job vacancies over time

Job vacancies decreased by 2.1% (10,000 vacancies) in the three months to August 2022 (seasonally adjusted). The estimates captured a point in time where the winter wave of the pandemic had peaked and was in decline, although hospitalisation cases remained high. 

Despite the slight decrease in job vacancies this quarter, the level of job vacancies in August 2022 remained elevated. Job vacancies were 107.4% higher than they were in February 2020, prior to the start of the pandemic. The ongoing high level of vacancies reflects organisations across the economy indicating labour shortages and ongoing disruptions to operations, particularly in household goods and services industries. 

The Job Vacancies Survey was suspended between August 2008 to August 2009 (inclusive). 

Businesses reporting vacancies

The number of businesses reporting at least one vacancy shows the extent of the acute reduction in labour demand in May 2020, as well as the subsequent change since then. In February 2020, just prior to the main effects of COVID-19, the proportion of businesses reporting at least one vacancy was 11.0%. In May 2020, a much lower proportion of businesses reported at least one vacancy (6.5%). By August 2022, this had increased to 26.7%.

Proportion of businesses reporting vacancies, states and territories (%)
 Aug-20Nov-20Feb-21May-21Aug-21Nov-21Feb-22May-22Aug-22
New South Wales11.615.119.622.919.422.324.226.228.9
Victoria11.515.518.022.018.821.222.927.327.1
Queensland13.712.917.422.626.920.026.022.826.7
South Australia8.89.115.715.613.114.717.617.319.7
Western Australia15.616.716.321.721.519.522.428.325.2
Tasmania10.714.217.821.815.118.519.219.114.0
Northern Territory20.721.021.826.520.823.127.831.636.5
Australian Capital Territory4.717.312.113.89.413.416.613.715.5
Australia12.114.718.122.020.320.723.525.226.7
Proportion of businesses reporting vacancies, industry (%)
 Aug-20Nov-20Feb-21May-21Aug-21Nov-21Feb-22May-22Aug-22
Mining16.116.321.111.018.117.127.824.819.3
Manufacturing14.014.615.315.122.924.929.622.325.9
Electricity, gas, water and waste services21.918.513.912.89.921.339.234.513.1
Construction12.013.022.826.923.321.524.330.328.5
Wholesale trade14.017.815.223.622.320.529.516.826.1
Retail trade9.917.816.421.621.415.916.617.723.8
Accommodation and food services13.916.930.530.518.330.932.434.042.5
Transport, postal and warehousing10.74.320.222.015.717.322.422.625.8
Information media and telecommunications5.214.018.320.015.915.519.826.720.4
Financial and insurance services6.615.716.920.510.35.514.820.08.2
Rental, hiring and real estate services11.812.811.116.919.315.120.125.227.3
Professional, scientific and technical services14.814.214.516.415.416.617.618.019.4
Administrative and support services16.218.917.123.629.830.536.238.332.8
Public administration and safety27.935.430.042.229.827.533.537.937.4
Education and training10.85.28.611.59.79.19.914.68.3
Health care and social assistance8.913.613.423.321.226.718.926.733.4
Arts and recreation services2.121.03.114.09.36.78.310.24.7
Other services11.116.721.122.828.125.432.732.734.4
All industries12.114.718.122.020.320.723.525.226.7
Reasons for vacancies (%)
 Aug-20Nov-20Feb-21May-21Aug-21Nov-21Feb-22May-22Aug-22
Replacement/resignations75.375.176.276.075.177.479.780.478.2
Increased workload36.741.344.545.442.345.947.847.045.4
Expansion of business19.921.225.426.825.325.725.927.827.8
Restructure14.616.814.014.315.713.813.914.413.2
Relocation1.00.60.80.70.80.51.00.70.9
Seasonal11.716.410.110.011.419.012.011.614.1
Special event3.02.32.12.12.52.42.11.91.8
Takeover1.51.01.01.41.41.62.01.01.5
Other11.910.98.810.311.812.012.98.67.1

Businesses may have multiple reasons for reporting job vacancies
Proportions are of businesses that reported at least one vacancy

States and territories

Change in job vacancies, states and territories (%)
 NSWVicQldSAWATasNTACTAustraliaAustralia
(Seasonally
adjusted)
Change from previous quarter
May-2120.033.425.610.415.614.45.17.222.129.0
Aug-21-15.6-7.15.0-15.812.7-10.321.1-8.8-5.2-9.8
Nov-2127.030.4-0.431.916.917.31.523.920.118.9
Feb-227.5-4.09.43.19.27.636.615.95.55.8
May-2211.618.02.20.0-1.92.8-8.77.58.014.4
Aug-223.95.49.13.1-6.8-16.6-1.3-2.93.0-2.1
Change from corresponding quarter of previous year
Aug-20-14.6-25.27.810.221.9-6.1-1.8-25.6-8.1-8.0
Aug-2153.077.767.544.061.770.044.042.062.061.9
Aug-2258.455.721.640.316.78.324.950.041.040.8

Data refers to original series unless otherwise stated

Private sector

Change in job vacancies, private sector (%)
 NSWVicQldSAWATasNTACTAustraliaAustralia
(Seasonally
adjusted)
Change from previous quarter
May-2119.536.127.88.117.714.69.110.523.331.3
Aug-21-17.0-8.55.4-17.112.1-16.421.1-8.4-6.0-11.0
Nov-2130.331.8-2.034.417.416.03.626.121.119.7
Feb-226.9-3.99.14.89.915.137.410.55.45.5
May-2211.418.21.90.3-2.72.7-12.33.47.714.9
Aug-223.05.08.92.1-7.0-18.11.5-14.52.3-3.3
Change from corresponding quarter of previous year
Aug-20-15.9-27.311.011.723.3-6.5-1.7-27.4-8.2-8.1
Aug-2155.082.368.846.060.872.939.565.164.564.4
Aug-2259.757.118.844.216.712.326.823.240.640.4

Data refers to original series unless otherwise stated

Public sector

Change in job vacancies, public sector (%)
 NSWVicQldSAWATasNTACTAustraliaAustralia
(Seasonally
adjusted)
Change from previous quarter
May-2125.47.80.831.3-7.611.9-10.1-1.910.47.8
Aug-21-1.89.4-1.5-6.020.348.921.0-10.23.63.9
Nov-21-1.216.123.716.59.524.4-8.316.910.410.7
Feb-2215.2-4.612.1-9.1-0.5-30.431.934.66.48.1
May-2214.315.45.4-2.211.43.811.219.211.79.4
Aug-2213.310.511.411.3-4.4-3.9-13.526.010.210.5
Change from corresponding quarter of previous year
Aug-20-3.4-2.6-22.32.63.5-3.9-2.1-22.1-7.1-6.8
Aug-2137.341.750.032.474.955.369.3-2.141.041.3
Aug-2247.441.262.915.316.1-13.616.5136.544.644.7

Data refers to original series unless otherwise stated

Industry

Job vacancies, industry, original ('000)
 May-21Aug-21Nov-21Feb-22May-22Aug-22
Mining8.38.49.710.611.210.6
Manufacturing20.723.229.530.628.928.3
Electricity, gas, water and waste services3.03.03.54.04.24.4
Construction29.923.230.035.239.933.5
Wholesale trade17.814.416.721.719.220.5
Retail trade34.333.636.029.140.346.1
Accommodation and food services38.227.645.846.151.959.1
Transport, postal and warehousing10.611.513.314.715.217.7
Information media and telecommunications3.73.54.74.55.35.4
Financial and insurance services17.915.817.018.120.218.6
Rental, hiring and real estate services7.85.88.59.39.710.1
Professional, scientific and technical services31.931.737.142.142.944.1
Administrative and support services35.236.839.940.638.238.0
Public administration and safety17.217.518.921.524.127.5
Education and training10.59.810.211.612.711.2
Health care and social assistance47.751.260.260.268.974.3
Arts and recreation services5.43.97.46.27.26.6
Other services15.416.016.120.721.118.8

Data Downloads

Trend estimates suspension

Trend estimates have been suspended from May 2020 for all job vacancies series due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the labour market.

Time series spreadsheets

Data files

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 6354.0.

Back to top of the page