Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia

Latest release

Statistics on international travel arriving in and departing from Australia

Reference period
August 2026
Released
13/10/2026
  • Next Release 12/11/2026
    Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia, September 2026
  • Next Release 15/12/2026
    Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia, October 2026
  • Next Release 19/01/2027
    Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia, November 2026
  • View all releases
Release date and time
13/10/2026 11:30am AEDT

Key statistics

In August 2026:

  • Short-term visitor arrivals: 755,530 – an increase of 0.3% on one year earlier.
  • Short-term resident returns: 986,250 – an increase of 1.5% on one year earlier.
  • Total arrivals: 1,816,560 – an increase of 0.4% on one year earlier.
  • Total departures: 1,833,860 – a decrease of 760 on one year earlier.

These statistics report on the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people. Most data in this release are rounded to the nearest 10. As a result, sums of components may not add exactly to totals.

Overseas migration statistics

This release presents statistics on all overseas arrivals and departures, which is not the same as overseas migration statistics. Overseas arrivals and departures (OAD) data, including permanent and long-term movements, should not be used as a measure of overseas migration. This data does not reflect the official ABS definition of migration and may lead to inaccurate interpretations. For instance, OAD permanent and long-term arrivals may be increasing while actual overseas migrant arrivals are decreasing for the same period. 

For accurate insights into overseas migration, please refer to the ABS’s official overseas migration statistics:

For more information, see Use Net Overseas Migration statistics to understand overseas migration, not Overseas Arrivals and Departures.

Arrivals and departures

  1. Provisional data for the most recent month has not had the full quality assurance methods applied as is done for the earlier months. Provisional estimates will be revised in the next issue of this publication.
1.2 Arrivals and departures by category of travel - selected months(a)(b)
Category of travelAug 2019 (no.)Aug 2024 (no.)Aug 2025 (no.)Aug 2026 (no.)Aug 2025 to Aug 2026 change (%)
Permanent arrivals9,66012,49011,77010,550-10.4
Long-term resident returns11,88011,35011,28010,990-2.6
Short-term resident returns930,970916,890972,070986,2501.5
Long-term visitor arrivals40,96056,94061,36053,250-13.2
Short-term visitor arrivals789,200658,810753,320755,5300.3
Total arrivals1,782,6701,656,4701,809,8101,816,5600.4
Long-term resident departures26,46031,62026,17025,740-1.6
Short-term resident departures958,520948,500998,1801,018,2502.0
Long-term visitor departures17,62025,37026,80027,6503.2
Short-term visitor departures807,070688,950783,480762,230-2.7
Total departures1,809,6701,694,4401,834,6201,833,8600.0
  1. For further information about categories of travel, see the Glossary section of the Methodology page.
  2. Category of travel data is not available from provisional estimates.

Visitor arrivals - short-term

Statistics on international visitor arrivals by source country and state and territory of stay. Analysis in this section is on short-term trips (less than 1 year).

For short-term visitor arrivals to Australia in August 2026:

  • A total of 755,530 trips were recorded, an increase of 2,210 (0.3%) compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
  • The number of trips was 4.3% lower than the pre-COVID level in August 2019.
  • New Zealand was the largest source country, accounting for 14.6% of all visitor arrivals.

Countries where visitors came from

The three leading source countries where visitors came from were:

  • New Zealand (110,210 trips)
  • China (106,990)
  • Japan (62,600).
  1. Top 10 source countries for August 2026.
  2. Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

State or territory of stay

All travellers are asked their intended address in Australia upon arrival. For August 2026:

  • The highest number of visitor arrivals for short-term trips was observed for New South Wales (289,970)
  • Tasmania recorded the fewest (5,240).

2.3 Short-term visitor arrivals, state or territory of stay - August 2026

Loading map...

This map presents the number of short-term visitor arrivals in Australia in August 2026, by their state of intended stay.

2.4 Short-term visitor arrivals, state or territory of stay
State or territory of stayAug 2019 (no.)Aug 2024 (no.)Aug 2025 (no.)Aug 2026 (no.)Aug 2025 to Aug 2026 change (%)
NSW282,800240,840293,030289,970-1.0
Vic.196,970153,480173,380177,3802.3
Qld194,200164,980173,650174,8600.7
SA19,45017,49017,96018,6603.9
WA72,99063,79076,15075,620-0.7
Tas.5,9504,5505,6905,240-8.0
NT8,8205,0506,5206,9406.5
ACT8,0008,6106,7806,8000.3
Australia(a)789,200658,810753,320755,5300.3
  1. Includes Other Territories.

Countries where visitors came from - state and territory

The top source countries varied across states and territories, and also differed from those at the national level.

State and territory graphs - top 10 source countries

Resident returns - short-term

Statistics on international resident returns by destination country and state and territory of residence. Analysis in this section is on short-term trips (less than 1 year).

For residents returning from short-term overseas trips in August 2026:

  • A total of 986,250 trips were recorded, an increase of 14,180 (1.5%) compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
  • The number of trips was 5.9% higher than the pre-COVID level in August 2019.
  • Indonesia was the most popular destination country, accounting for 18.1% of all resident returns.

Destination countries

The three leading destination countries residents returned from were:

  • Indonesia (178,830 trips)
  • New Zealand (120,830)
  • The UK (57,950).
  1. Top 10 destination countries for August 2026.
  2. Excludes SARs and Taiwan.

State or territory of residence

All travellers are asked their intended address in Australia upon arrival. For August 2026:

  • The highest number of resident returns from short-term trips was observed for New South Wales (307,410)
  • The Northern Territory recorded the fewest (6,150).

3.3 Short-term resident returns, state or territory of residence - August 2026

Loading map...

This map presents the number of short-term resident returns in Australia in August 2026, by their state of intended residence.

3.4 Short-term resident returns, state or territory of residence
State or territory of residenceAug 2019 (no.)Aug 2024 (no.)Aug 2025 (no.)Aug 2026 (no.)Aug 2025 to Aug 2026 change (%)
NSW310,460293,960308,300307,410-0.3
Vic.260,990259,620272,670271,830-0.3
Qld154,380164,100176,440183,7104.1
SA49,13044,83048,95050,6303.4
WA119,110119,500133,130139,4204.7
Tas.11,57010,56010,84011,7608.6
NT7,8905,8405,2806,15016.4
ACT17,32018,27016,42015,080-8.2
Australia(a)930,970916,890972,070986,2501.5
  1. Includes Other Territories.

Data downloads

Notes

Time series spreadsheets

Data files

Data Explorer datasets

Two Overseas Arrivals and Departures datasets are available in Data Explorer.

Caution: Data in Data Explorer is currently released after the 11:30am release on the ABS website. Please check the reference period when using Data Explorer.

For information on Data Explorer and how it works, see the Data Explorer user guide.

Data notes

This release contains overseas movement data which should not be interpreted as 'persons'. See the Scope section in the Methodology for more detail.

The statistics in this release have been rounded. See the Confidentiality section in the Methodology for more detail.

Enquiries

For more information on these and related statistics, enquire via our Contact us page. The ABS Privacy Policy outlines how the ABS will handle any personal information that you provide to the ABS.

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 3401.0.

Annual analysis articles

Compares annual international travel arrivals over time by source/destination country, state and territory, age and sex, main reason for journey and median duration of trip. All analysis in these articles is done on short-term trips (less than 1 year).

Back to top of the page