Latest release

National, state and territory population

Statistics about the population and components of change (births, deaths, migration) for Australia and its states and territories

Reference period
September 2021
Released
17/03/2022
  • Next Release 28/06/2022
    National, state and territory population, December 2021
  • Next Release 22/09/2022
    National, state and territory population, March 2022
  • Next Release 15/12/2022
    National, state and territory population, June 2022
  • View all releases

Key statistics

Statistics in this release are commonly known as Estimated Resident Population (ERP).

 

  • Australia’s population was 25,750,198 people at 30 September 2021.
  • The quarterly growth was 12,100 people (0.05%).
  • The annual growth was 68,900 people (0.3%).
  • Annual natural increase was 136,200 and net overseas migration was -67,300.

National

Annual population change

In the year ending 30 September 2021, Australia's population grew by 68,900 people (0.3%).

  1. Annual growth calculated at the end of each quarter.
  2. All data after 30 June 2016 is subject to revision.

Australia's population growth is comprised of natural increase (births minus deaths) and net overseas migration (migration arrivals minus migration departures).

Components of quarterly population change

In the September 2021 quarter, natural increase:

  • was 32,000 people
  • decreased by 4,700 people since the previous quarter
     

In the September 2021 quarter, net overseas migration:

  • was -19,900 people
  • decreased by 16,800 people since the previous quarter
     

Components of annual population change

In the year ending 30 September 2021, natural increase:

  • was 136,200 people
  • increased by 2,800 people (2.1%) since the previous year

 

In the year ending 30 September 2021, net overseas migration:

  • was -67,300 people
  • decreased by 142,900 people (188.9%) since the previous year
  1. Annual components calculated at the end of each quarter.

Births and deaths

Births

In the year ending 30 September 2021:

  • there were 303,700 births
  • births increased by 7,700 (2.6%) since the previous year
     

Deaths

In the year ending 30 September 2021:

  • there were 167,500 deaths
  • deaths increased by 4,900 (3.0%) since the previous year
     

Overseas migration arrivals and departures

Overseas migration arrivals

In the year ending 30 September 2021:

  • there were 159,900 people immigrating to Australia
  • arrivals decreased by 202,100 people (55.8%) since the previous year
     

Overseas migration departures

In the year ending 30 September 2021:

  • there were 227,200 people emigrating from Australia
  • departures decreased by 59,200 people (20.7%) since the previous year

States and territories

Annual population change

  • Most states and territories had positive population growth over the year ending 30 September 2021.
  • Queensland had the highest growth rate (1.1%).
  • Victoria had the largest negative growth rate (-0.5%).
 Population at 30 Sep 2021 ('000)Change over previous year ('000)Change over previous year (%)
New South Wales8186.824.20.3
Victoria6643.1-32.7-0.5
Queensland5240.557.81.1
South Australia1772.82.60.1
Western Australia2685.217.80.7
Tasmania540.80.20.0
Northern Territory245.9-0.6-0.2
Australian Capital Territory430.5-0.3-0.1
Australia (a)25750.268.90.3

a. Includes Other Territories comprising Jervis Bay Territory, Christmas Island, the Cocos (Keeling) Islands and Norfolk Island.

State and territory population change is comprised of natural increase, net overseas migration, and net interstate migration (interstate arrivals minus interstate departures).

Components of annual population change

For the year ending 30 September 2021:

  • natural increase was the major contributor to population change in New South Wales, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania and the Australian Capital Territory
  • net interstate migration was the major contributor to population change in Queensland and the Northern Territory.
  • net overseas migration was the major contributor to change in Victoria.
     

Natural increase by state and territory

 NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACT
Births100,23172,00663,03919,60233,4735,9243,8055,607
Deaths54,87241,51033,23114,15415,6874,7191,1562,179
Natural increase45,35930,49629,8085,44817,7861,2052,6493,428

Net overseas migration by state and territory

 NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACT
Overseas arrivals83,90927,93023,5135,67412,8411,6971,7332,583
Overseas departures78,85074,22536,1769,13218,8842,0242,0375,828
Net overseas migration5,059-46,295-12,663-3,458-6,043-327-304-3,245

Net interstate migration by state and territory

 NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACT
Interstate arrivals109,72085,947133,78731,45039,57015,41316,61224,839
Interstate departures135,924102,86493,16830,88933,51916,10219,54225,330
Net interstate migration-26,204-16,91740,6195616,051-689-2,930-491

Notes

COVID-19

Statistics in this release are impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic and the resulting Australian Government closure of the international border from 20 March 2020.

To ensure the ongoing production of fit-for-purpose official population estimates through the COVID-19 pandemic, the ABS has been assessing the likely impact of changed traveller behaviour on preliminary overseas migration estimates, a component of ERP. The ABS has introduced more frequent revisions to overseas migration to ensure the suite of demographic statistics continue to be of high quality and reflect the most timely data available. Preliminary overseas migration estimates will be revised every quarter over four quarters, instead of once after four quarters, until it becomes final. These more frequent revisions will ensure the most timely and accurate data flows through to ERP.

For further information see the Information Paper: Improvements to estimation of net overseas migration (cat. no. 3412.0.55.004).

Data downloads - time series spreadsheets

Population and components of change - national

Quarterly population and components of change, national, from June 1981 onwards

Components of population change - states and territories

Quarterly components of change, by state and territory, from June 1981 onwards

Population - states and territories

Quarterly population by sex, by state and territory, from June 1981 onwards

Interstate migration arrivals

Quarterly interstate migration arrivals, from June 1981 onwards

Interstate migration departures

Quarterly interstate migration departures, from June 1981 onwards

Population - New South Wales

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, NSW, from 1971 onwards

Population - Victoria

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, Vic., from 1971 onwards

Population - Queensland

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, Qld, from 1971 onwards

Population - South Australia

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, SA, from 1971 onwards

Population - Western Australia

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, WA, from 1971 onwards

Population - Tasmania

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, Tas., from 1971 onwards

Population - Northern Territory

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, NT, from 1971 onwards

Population - Australian Capital Territory

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, ACT, from 1971 onwards

Population - Australia

Population at 30 June, by sex and single year of age, Aust., from 1971 onwards

All time series spreadsheets

Data downloads - data cubes

National, state and territory population tables

Various tables of population, components of change and rates, by state and territory. Includes population by country of birth

Population by age and sex - national

Summary statistics of Australia's population by age and sex

Standard population

Standard population used in age-standardised rates

All data cubes

Data Explorer datasets

Caution: Data in Data Explorer is currently released after the 11:30am release on the ABS website. Please check the reference period when using Data Explorer.

The Data Explorer is undergoing routine maintenance on Friday 18th March and will be unavailable.