This is not the latest release View the latest release

Job Vacancies, Australia

Results of the quarterly Job Vacancies Survey containing estimates of job vacancies classified by industry, sector and state/territory

Reference period
February 2020
Released
2/04/2020

Main features

February key figures

Download
  Feb 2020Nov 2019 to Feb 2020Feb 2019 to Feb 2020
  '000% change% change
Trend Estimates   
 Private sector201.3-0.2-3.7
 Public sector25.23.316.7
 Private and public sectors226.50.2-1.8
Download

February key points

Trend estimates

  • Total job vacancies in February 2020 were 226,500, an increase of 0.2% from November 2019.
  • The number of job vacancies in the private sector was 201,300 in February 2020, a decrease of 0.2% from November 2019.
  • The number of job vacancies in the public sector was 25,200 in February 2020, an increase of 3.3% from November 2019.
     

Managing the impact of Coronavirus (COVID-19) on job vacancies statistics

The ABS is currently monitoring for potential impacts from the Coronavirus (COVID-19) on job vacancies statistics and will continue to do so for the period of the pandemic.

Quality assurance of data for the February 2020 quarter did not identify any notable impact to headline statistics. It is important to note that the reference date for February fell at a point where there was only a relatively low number of confirmed COVID-19 cases within Australia and before it was declared a global pandemic.

The ABS will continue to actively manage the potential risks from COVID-19 to data collection operations for upcoming Job Vacancies surveys, and acknowledges the tremendous support that the Australian community is continuing to provide in supporting high quality and critically important ABS statistics.

Revisions to job vacancies

As part of a recent quality review of the Job Vacancies Survey (JVS), the ABS explored whether it could make any improvements to its estimation and confrontation methods. While this review largely confirmed that the survey methods have already been optimised, it did highlight an improvement for data for the Administrative and support services industry, given the specific vacancy dynamics within this industry (which includes labour hire businesses).

In introducing this methodological improvement, the ABS has also applied some revisions to produce improved estimates for this industry for the period from May 2017 to November 2019. Consequential revisions have also been made to estimates for each state and territory, the private sector and Australia levels.

Download

Rounding

Estimates of percentage change shown in this release have been calculated using unrounded estimates, and may be different from, but are more accurate than, movements obtained from calculating percentage change using the rounded estimates presented in the Tables and the datacubes in the Data downloads section.

Tables

Download
  OriginalSeasonally AdjustedTrend
  NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACTAustraliaAustraliaAustralia
JOB VACANCIES ('000)
2018           
 Novemberr83.5r61.6r37.7r10.7r26.8r3.6r3.8r7.0r234.7230.4231.2
2019           
 Februaryr84.0r64.1r36.6r9.4r27.5r3.0r3.6r6.6r234.7231.9230.5
 Mayr77.2r60.1r33.2r11.2r23.2r3.3r4.2r6.7r219.1228.2228.3
 Augustr72.8r61.2r39.1r11.3r26.4r3.6r4.3r7.6r226.3224.4226.5
 Novemberr80.2r60.1r39.2r11.4r25.7r3.6r3.5r7.7r231.4227.0226.0
2020           
 February79.359.738.411.727.63.42.96.6229.5226.8226.5
CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS QUARTER (%)
2018           
 November4.9-6.99.0-8.83.619.06.74.21.50.71.2
2019           
 February0.64.1-3.1-12.52.5-17.8-5.2-5.0-0.7-0.3
 May-8.1-6.3-9.319.5-15.310.515.71.3-6.7-1.6-1.0
 August-5.61.817.91.213.611.33.112.23.3-1.7-0.8
 November10.1-1.70.20.4-2.6-0.7-19.52.02.21.2-0.2
2020           
 February-1.1-0.8-2.02.77.3-5.7-17.8-13.8-0.8-0.10.2
CHANGE FROM CORRESPONDING QUARTER OF PREVIOUS YEAR (%)
2018           
 February12.315.922.29.719.111.821.5-2.615.014.916.1
2019           
 February9.89.80.7-10.329.40.31.716.39.29.17.6
2020           
 February-5.6-7.04.924.60.515.3-21.00.1-2.2-2.2-1.8

- nil or rounded to zero (including null cells)
r revised
 

1 Job vacancies, states and territories

Download
  OriginalSeasonally AdjustedTrend
  NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACTAustraliaAustraliaAustralia
JOB VACANCIES ('000)
2018           
 Novemberr76.9r55.6r34.7r9.2r25.0r3.1r3.1r5.3r212.9208.8210.1
2019           
 Februaryr77.3r58.9r33.8r7.9r25.8r2.4r3.1r4.8r214.1210.7208.9
 Mayr69.6r54.6r30.1r9.6r21.7r2.7r*3.6r4.8r196.8206.0205.9
 Augustr65.3r55.9r35.3r9.5r24.5r3.0r3.7r5.1r202.3200.7203.1
 Novemberr72.2r54.9r35.5r9.5r23.5r2.9r3.0r5.3r206.7202.6201.6
2020           
 February71.453.734.910.025.42.92.14.9205.1201.6201.3
CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS QUARTER (%)
2018           
 November4.8-7.69.4-11.44.827.0-1.80.81.20.31.2
2019           
 February0.55.9-2.6-14.23.4-20.5--8.70.60.9-0.5
 May-10.0-7.3-10.822.3-15.99.515.70.4-8.1-2.2-1.4
 August-6.12.417.2-1.012.513.20.65.02.8-2.6-1.4
 November10.4-1.80.5-0.5-3.9-3.3-18.43.42.20.9-0.7
2020           
 February-1.1-2.2-1.85.67.9-0.6-31.1-6.2-0.7-0.5-0.2
CHANGE FROM CORRESPONDING QUARTER OF PREVIOUS YEAR (%)
2018           
 February11.516.825.111.221.68.032.1-5.315.815.717.2
2019           
 February10.310.80.8-16.330.1-0.52.312.59.39.27.3
2020           
 February-7.7-8.83.227.2-1.919.2-34.62.3-4.2-4.3-3.7

* estimate has a relative standard error of 25% to 50% and should be used with caution
- nil or rounded to zero (including null cells)
r revised
 

2 Job vacancies, private sector - states and territories

Download
  OriginalSeasonally AdjustedTrend
  NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACTAustraliaAustraliaAustralia
JOB VACANCIES ('000)
2018           
 November6.66.03.01.51.80.50.71.721.821.521.2
2019           
 February6.75.32.81.51.60.50.51.820.621.221.6
 May7.65.53.01.61.50.60.61.922.222.222.4
 August7.55.33.81.82.00.6*0.72.524.023.623.4
 November8.05.23.61.92.20.70.52.524.724.424.4
2020           
 February7.96.03.51.72.20.50.81.724.425.125.2
CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS QUARTER (%)
2018           
 November6.1-0.14.710.9-10.6-13.678.316.04.34.41.1
2019           
 February1.4-12.3-8.9-2.3-10.0-1.1-29.66.2-5.7-1.32.0
 May13.84.99.15.2-6.015.415.63.97.94.63.6
 August-1.2-4.324.214.630.22.219.730.68.06.44.6
 November7.3-0.8-2.95.114.012.6-25.4-0.82.73.14.3
2020           
 February-1.014.4-3.6-12.10.3-27.763.0-30.0-1.23.13.3
CHANGE FROM CORRESPONDING QUARTER OF PREVIOUS YEAR (%)
2018           
 February22.57.7-4.7-3.0-8.936.1-19.46.97.67.76.7
2019           
 February4.50.6-0.245.219.74.6-1.827.87.67.810.2
2020           
 February19.513.926.811.339.9-3.968.3-5.818.318.216.7

* estimate has a relative standard error of 25% to 50% and should be used with caution
 

3 Job vacancies, public sector - states and territories

Download
 201820192020
 NovemberFebruaryMayAugustNovemberFebruary
 '000'000'000'000'000'000
Mining6.25.85.66.46.26.5
Manufacturing11.412.211.511.610.912.2
Electricity, gas, water and waste services1.81.92.02.21.82.1
Construction17.319.315.714.916.616.6
Wholesale trade10.49.49.310.411.812.6
Retail trade24.520.819.022.124.818.9
Accommodation and food services15.116.714.014.514.514.7
Transport, postal and warehousing6.96.96.66.47.17.5
Information media and telecommunications2.92.72.52.73.33.4
Financial and insurance services12.012.411.412.111.011.9
Rental, hiring and real estate services4.54.13.84.12.73.2
Professional, scientific and technical services24.828.328.625.023.726.3
Administrative and support servicesr34.6r33.1r30.7r34.2r34.531.2
Public administration and safety12.011.111.913.212.913.3
Education and training6.67.47.16.67.37.7
Health care and social assistance29.029.429.827.428.029.8
Arts and recreation services3.13.22.43.62.82.0
Other services11.610.07.29.011.49.4

r revised
 

4 Job vacancies, industry - original

Inquiries

For further information about these and related statistics, contact the National Information and Referral Service on 1300 135 070. The ABS Privacy Policy outlines how the ABS will handle any personal information that you provide to us.

Data downloads

Table 1. Job vacancies, states and territories ('000)

Table 2. Job vacancies, private sector, states and territories ('000)

Table 3. Job vacancies, public sector, states and territories ('000)

Table 4. Job vacancies, industry, Australia ('000) - original