Latest release

Overseas Travel Statistics, Provisional

Provisional statistics on international travel based on initial border crossings, arriving in and departing from Australia, including tourism trips

Reference period
October 2020
Released
13/11/2020
Future releases
  • Next Release 15/12/2020
    Overseas Travel Statistics, Provisional, November 2020
  • Next Release 18/01/2021
    Overseas Travel Statistics, Provisional, December 2020
  • View all releases

Key statistics

  • Of the 24,700 estimated arrival trips, 12,300 were by Australian citizens.
  • Arrival trips show a 47.8% increase compared to the previous month.
  • Of the 47,000 estimated departure trips, 11,900 were by Australian citizens.
  • Departure trips show a 5.6% decrease compared to the previous month.

All arrivals - provisional estimates monthly

Provisional statistics on international travel movements of persons arriving in Australia. It is the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people.

Key findings

All overseas arrivals to Australia in October 2020 (provisional estimates):

  • 24,700 estimated trips, 12,300 of these are Australian citizens
  • 47.8% increase compared to the previous month and a 98.8% decrease compared to the corresponding month of the previous year
  • 9.9% of all arrivals were New Zealand citizens, the largest group apart from Australian citizens returning home
  • 10.2% of all arrivals were those arriving on temporary other visas.
Download
Download

All arrivals - by citizenship

The five largest countries of citizenship (excluding Australian) for all arrivals to Australia in October 2020 were:

  • New Zealand (2,500), increasing 103.6% compared to the previous month
  • UK (1,200), increasing 36.4%
  • India (1,100), increasing 54.8%
  • China (990), increasing 27.1%
  • USA (700), increasing 16.3%.

 

1.3 All arrivals - Top 10 Countries of citizenship - provisional estimates(a)
Country of citizenshipOct-19Sep-20Oct-20Sep-20 to Oct-20
% change
Oct-19 to Oct-20
% change
New Zealand186,6001,2102,460103.6%-98.7%
UK(b)87,9108501,15036.4%-98.7%
India47,5007001,08054.8%-97.7%
China(c)137,93078099027.1%-99.3%
USA63,48060070016.3%-98.9%
Philippines19,80024034044.7%-98.3%
South Africa6,36080290244.0%-95.5%
France21,58015028085.2%-98.7%
Singapore26,580120270126.5%-99.0%
Vietnam13,68012023095.7%-98.4%
(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
(b) Includes the United Kingdom, Channel Islands and Isle of Man.
(c) Excludes SARs & Taiwan.  

All arrivals - by visa group

The three largest visa groups arriving in Australia in October 2020 were:

  • Temporary other visas (2,500), increasing 46.7% compared to the previous month
  • Temporary visitor visas (1,800), increasing 76.8%
  • Permanent skilled visas (1,700), increasing 52.7%
1.4 All arrivals - Visa groups - provisional estimates(a)
Visa GroupOct-19Sep-20Oct-20Sep-20 to Oct-20
% change
Oct-19 to Oct-20
% change
Permanent Family Visas24,4609501,32039.7%-94.6%
Permanent Other Visas65,0401,0101,29027.2%-98.0%
Permanent Skilled Visas44,8701,1201,71052.7%-96.2%
Temporary Other Visas38,8501,7202,53046.7%-93.5%
Temporary Skilled Visas20,5606801,13066.1%-94.5%
Temporary Student Visas54,0008013062.2%-99.8%
Temporary Visitor Visas510,7501,0201,80076.8%-99.6%
Temporary Work Visas26,7806011073.8%-99.6%
(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.

All arrivals - by state or territory of clearance

All international travellers must be processed and cleared by Australia's Border Force via specific seaports or airports around the country. This information provides the state or territory of clearance for each traveller.

For October 2020 when comparing to the previous month, increases were recorded for:

  • Qld (70.3%)
  • NT (69.1%)
  • WA (67.2%)
  • SA (43.8%)
  • NSW (36.0%)
  • Vic. (26.7%)
1.5 All arrivals - State or Territory of clearance - provisional estimates(a)
State of clearanceOct-19Sep-20Oct-20Sep-20 to Oct-20
% change
Oct-19 to Oct-20
% change
NSW786,03010,09013,72036.0%-98.3%
Vic.531,130202026.7%-100.0%
Qld372,3002,4304,14070.3%-98.9%
SA56,6701,2601,81043.8%-96.8%
WA214,3802,1703,63067.2%-98.3%
Tas.--110-n.a
NT18,2807501,27069.1%-93.1%
ACT3,940-10n.a-99.8%
(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
n.a The percentage change could not be calculated because the denominator is zero.

All departures - provisional estimates monthly

Provisional statistics on international travel movements of persons departing Australia. It is the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people.

Key findings

All overseas departures from Australia in October 2020 (provisional estimates):

  • 47,000 estimated trips, 11,900 of these are Australian citizens
  • 5.6% decrease compared to the previous month and a 97.2% decrease compared to the corresponding month of the previous year
  • 19.7% of all departures were Chinese citizens
  • 20.1% of all departures were those leaving on temporary other visas.
     

 

Download
Download

All departures - by citizenship

The five largest countries of citizenship (excluding Australian) for all departures from Australia in October 2020 were:

  • China (9,300), increasing 2.2% compared to the previous month
  • India (5,100), decreasing 16.6%
  • New Zealand (3,300), decreasing 2.3%
  • UK (1,300), decreasing 28.1%
  • Malaysia (1,000), increasing 1.5%.
2.3 All departures - Top 10 Countries of citizenship - provisional estimates(a)
Country of citizenshipOct-19Sep-20Oct-20Sep-20 to Oct-20
% change
Oct-19 to Oct-20
% change
China(b)134,9909,0809,2802.2%-93.1%
India55,2206,0805,070-16.6%-90.8%
New Zealand190,8503,4103,330-2.3%-98.3%
UK(c)69,9201,8401,320-28.1%-98.1%
Malaysia39,4701,0401,030-1.5%-97.4%
USA59,81080096020.4%-98.4%
Vietnam12,5101,180880-25.5%-93.0%
Nepal7,57061081031.8%-89.3%
South Korea25,710860790-8.6%-96.9%
Philippines18,400780770-1.3%-95.8%
(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
(b) Excludes SARs & Taiwan.
(c) Includes the United Kingdom, Channel Islands and Isle of Man.

All departures - by visa group

The three largest visa groups departing from Australia in October 2020 were:

  • Temporary other visas (9,500), decreasing 3.7% compared to the previous month
  • Temporary visitor visas (8,200), decreasing 1.0% 
  • Temporary student visas (6,600), decreasing 21.4%.
2.4 All departures - Visa groups - provisional estimates(a)
Visa GroupOct-19Sep-20Oct-20Sep-20 to Oct-20
% change
Oct-19 to Oct-20
% change
Permanent Family Visas21,79087099014.2%-95.5%
Permanent Other Visas52,7001,7401,92010.5%-96.4%
Permanent Skilled Visas39,1801,4601,5204.0%-96.1%
Temporary Other Visas46,7009,8109,450-3.7%-79.8%
Temporary Skilled Visas17,5601,3001,220-6.5%-93.1%
Temporary Student Visas39,2308,4106,600-21.4%-83.2%
Temporary Visitor Visas488,7108,2608,180-1.0%-98.3%
Temporary Work Visas18,7003,0202,140-29.1%-88.6%
(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.

All departures - by state and territory of clearance

All international travellers must be processed and cleared by Australia's Border Force via specific seaports or airports around the country. This information provides the state or territory of clearance for each traveller.

For October 2020 when comparing to the previous month, increases were recorded for:

  • NT (193.9%)
  • WA (5.0%)

Decreases were recorded for:

  • Vic. (17.6%)
  • SA (11.5%)
  • Qld (4.7%)
  • NSW (4.2%)

Note: Large percentage changes can be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers
 

2.5 All departures - State or Territory of clearance - provisional estimates(a)
State of clearanceOct-19Sep-20Oct-20Sep-20 to Oct-20
% change
Oct-19 to Oct-20
% change
NSW671,83025,72024,620-4.2%-96.3%
Vic.449,08013,52011,140-17.6%-97.5%
Qld324,9106,3306,030-4.7%-98.1%
SA44,130630550-11.5%-98.7%
WA178,6803,1503,3005.0%-98.2%
Tas.190----100.0%
NT13,4204601,340193.9%-90.0%
ACT3,730-10n.a-99.8%
(a) To confidentialise, estimates have been rounded to the nearest 10.
n.a The percentage change could not be calculated because the denominator is zero.

Notes

New publication in response to COVID-19

This is a temporary monthly publication in response to COVID-19 and the heightened interest in traveller data. It provides information 4 weeks earlier than the regular monthly Overseas Arrivals and Departures (OAD)(cat. no. 3401.0) publication.

This publication contains provisional arrivals and departures information for the reference month based on initial border crossings into and out of Australia using the Department of Home Affairs Travel and Immigration Processing System (TRIPS). It contains early information on arrivals and departures, country of citizenship, major visa groups, and state or territory of clearance. Like Overseas Arrivals and Departures, it is the number of international border crossings rather than the number of people. Individuals who travel multiple times in a year are counted each time they cross Australia's borders.

In response to the observed drop in the numbers of movements due to the ongoing travel restrictions, month on month (MOM) comparisons have been included in the publication, in addition to the year on year (YOY) comparisons. Please note that large changes may be observed due to monthly fluctuations of small numbers.

More detailed information including important variables such as state of residence, duration of stay, country of residence and main reason for journey (which can only be sourced later from the passenger card) will be available in the subsequent release of Overseas Arrivals and Departures scheduled for release 6 weeks after the reference month.

The World Health Organisation (WHO) commenced daily situation reports of the COVID-19 outbreak on 21 January 2020 and identified it as an international health emergency on 30 January. This was less than a month after suspected cases were reported in Wuhan, China. The Australian Government placed travel restrictions on those travelling to Australia initially from mainland China commencing 1 February. Other restrictions from other countries soon followed as the crisis worsened around the globe. Currently, all overseas travel is banned, with few exceptions. For more information, see the Smartraveller page from the Australian government Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade website or the News and Media page at the Australian government Department of Home Affairs website.

Forthcoming Issues

This publication will be regularly reviewed in response to external data requirements, but it is anticipated this will be continued monthly while COVID-19 is still impacting on travel data.

The November 2020 issue will be released on 15 December 2020

The December 2020 issue will be released on 18 January 2021

Data downloads

1. Total movement, arrivals and departures - country of citizenship

2. Total movement, arrivals and departures - visa group

3. Total movement, arrivals and departures - state of clearance

All data cubes

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 3401.0.55.004.