Latest release

Disability and carers: Census

Information on core activity need for assistance

Reference period
2021
Released
28/06/2022
Next release Unknown
First release

Key statistics

  • 1,464,415 people identified as requiring assistance with core activities.
  • Females are slightly more likely to indicate they require assistance at 6.1 per cent compared to males at 5.5 per cent.
  • 8.2 per cent of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people identified requiring assistance with core activities.
  • 76.6 per cent of people identifying as requiring assistance live with family and 19.4 per cent live alone. 

(a) Based on place of usual residence. Count of person attending an education institution who require a need for assistance with core activities. Excludes overseas visitors.

Source: Core activity need for assistance (ASSNP), Type of educational institution attending (TYPP)

Core activity need for assistance by state and territory(a), 2021 Census
 Has need for assistance with core activities Does not have need for assistance with core activitiesNot statedTotal
New South Wales464,7127,128,700478,7508,072,163
Victoria382,0735,770,498350,9216,503,491
Queensland309,3664,513,222333,5385,156,138
South Australia118,6341,578,81884,0591,781,516
Western Australia122,3482,366,843170,8352,660,026
Tasmania38,023489,47630,068557,571
Northern Territory8,308199,10525,191232,605
Australian Capital Territory20,782414,31119,407454,499
Australia(b)1,464,41522,464,7031,493,67625,422,788

Note that there are small random adjustments made to all cell values to protect the confidentiality of data. These adjustments may cause the sum of rows or columns to differ by small amounts from table totals.

(a) Based on place of usual residence. Excludes overseas visitors.

(b) Includes Other Territories.

Source: Core activity need for assistance (ASSNP)

Census data stories and concepts

How Census data is used

Learn how Census data helps community groups, businesses and governments make important decisions.

Dinner on the Table providing meals to families with a disability

Dinner on the Table uses Census data to better understand how it can support people and families living with a disability in Australia.

'With the pressures of modern life, it can be hard work getting a hearty meal on the table at the end of the day. Dinner on the Table wants to help families with that. We use the Census data in two ways. Firstly, to understand our target market. Who they are and what’s important to them. But more importantly we use the Census data to understand disability in Australia. We’re interested in things like how many people with a disability live in Australia. We know that they are the largest minority group in this country and that informs how we plan for the services that we provide, but also how we communicate with our key stakeholders.' Rachel Golding, Founder, Dinner on the Table.

Watch our video to learn more

See more Census stories.

Key questions in 2021 Census

  • Does the person ever need someone to help with, or be with them for self-care activities? 
  • Does the person ever need someone to help with, or be with them for, body movement activities?
  • Does the person ever need someone to help with, or be with them for, communication activities?
  • What are the reasons for the need for assistance or supervision?

The questions from the 2021 Census are output into variables. To see descriptions of the variables, including data use considerations, relevant to this topic see the 2021 Census dictionary: Disability and carers.

Data downloads

Data table for Disability and carers data summary

Other ABS links

To access more 2021 Census data, see Search Census data or to build your own data sets, see Census data tools.

Explore other ABS data: