This release has ceased

Sales of New Motor Vehicles

Contains monthly information on sales of new motor vehicles in each state/territory sourced from the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries

Reference period
December 2017

Main features

Cessation of new motor vehicle sales collection

As foreshadowed in the ABS 2017-2018 Forward Work Program, December 2017 is the final issue of the Sales of New Motor Vehicles, Australia (cat. no. 9314.0) publication. Data on sales of new motor vehicles (in original terms) is available from the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries website: https://www.fcai.com.au/sales.

December key figures

NSWVic.QldSAWATas.(a)NT(a)ACT(a)Aust.
Vehicle sales
Trend (no.)33,16128,32319,4196,1288,5491,8268371,51399,756
Seasonally Adjusted (no.)33,83231,28119,6786,3618,3361,8698541,533103,743
Change from previous month
Trend (%)0.10.2-0.60.42.2-1.9-0.30.2
Seasonally Adjusted (%)3.511.00.45.6-3.15.80.1-0.64.5
Change from previous year
Trend (%)0.63.33.23.98.810.9-1.8-3.82.8
Seasonally Adjusted (%)0.219.33.56.72.316.60.1-8.86.7

- nil or rounded to zero (including null cells)

  1. Seasonally adjusted numbers of new motor vehicle sales in Tasmania, Northern Territory and Australian Capital Territory should be used with caution. For more information, see paragraph 7 of the Methodology page.
     

December key points

December trend estimates key points

  • The December 2017 trend estimate (99,756) increased by 0.2% when compared with November 2017.
  • When comparing national trend estimates for December 2017 with November 2017, sales for Sports utility and Other vehicles both increased by 0.5%. By contrast, Passenger vehicles decreased by 0.3%.
  • The largest upward movement across all states and territories, on a trend basis, was in Tasmania (2.2%), continuing an upward trend that began in April 2017.
  • The Northern Territory (-1.9%) and the Australian Capital Territory (-0.3%) continue the downward trend which commenced in July 2017.

Summary commentary

New motor vehicle sales by type of vehicle by month - trend
Count Passenger vehiclesCount Sports utility vehiclesCount Other vehiclesCount Total vehiclesChange Passenger vehiclesChange Sports utility vehiclesChange Other vehiclesChange Total vehicles
no.no.no.no.%%%%
2,016
October39,81037,51820,77098,099-0.4--0.2-0.2
November39,54337,34220,72597,609-0.7-0.5-0.2-0.5
December39,16937,08320,78797,040-0.9-0.70.3-0.6
2,017
January38,79936,93321,01596,747-0.9-0.41.1-0.3
February38,49337,06621,35696,915-0.80.41.60.2
March38,32637,50021,75197,577-0.41.21.80.7
April38,25238,09222,17198,515-0.21.61.91.0
May38,19938,63022,56199,390-0.11.41.80.9
June38,09238,96422,86999,925-0.30.91.40.5
July37,84039,11823,068100,027-0.70.40.90.1
August37,41039,16623,21599,791-1.10.10.6-0.2
September36,96439,18123,38799,531-1.2-0.7-0.3
October36,63639,27423,56399,473-0.90.20.8-0.1
November36,39439,45123,71999,565-0.70.50.70.1
December36,27039,64323,84499,756-0.30.50.50.2

- nil or rounded to zero (including null cells)

New motor vehicle sales by type of vehicle by month - seasonally adjusted
Count Passenger vehiclesCount Sports utility vehiclesCount Other vehiclesCount Total vehiclesChange Passenger vehiclesChange Sports utility vehiclesChange Other vehiclesChange Total vehicles
no.no.no.no.%%%%
2,016
October39,24438,24120,46497,948-2.2-0.4-2.2-1.5
November38,98037,00921,15797,147-0.7-3.23.4-0.8
December40,82735,39821,01297,2374.7-4.4-0.70.1
2,017
January39,20938,08020,51197,800-4.07.6-2.40.6
February37,69936,83420,67595,208-3.9-3.30.8-2.7
March36,97537,88221,98596,842-1.92.86.31.7
April38,07636,86422,99997,9393.0-2.74.61.1
May39,44138,47422,603100,5183.64.4-1.72.6
June38,82240,46322,639101,924-1.65.20.21.4
July37,82539,49522,28799,607-2.6-2.4-1.6-2.3
August36,43638,93724,01599,388-3.7-1.47.8-0.2
September36,79938,51823,56498,8821.0-1.1-1.9-0.5
October37,04238,75823,28199,0810.70.6-1.20.2
November36,38939,39723,47099,256-1.81.60.80.2
December36,33942,24025,164103,743-0.17.27.24.5

- nil or rounded to zero (including null cells)

New motor vehicle sales by type of vehicle by month - original
Count Passenger vehiclesCount Sports utility vehiclesCount Other vehiclesCount Total vehiclesChange Passenger vehiclesChange Sports utility vehiclesChange Other vehiclesChange Total vehicles
no.no.no.no.%%%%
2,016
October37,81736,44219,09893,357-10.1-7.7-9.6-9.1
November39,85237,53621,54998,9375.43.012.86.0
December42,38534,93621,44298,7636.4-6.9-0.5-0.2
2,017
January34,92034,12715,86384,910-17.6-2.3-26.0-14.0
February34,74035,49718,78889,025-0.54.018.44.8
March38,97241,48424,954105,41012.216.932.818.4
April32,14731,36819,62083,135-17.5-24.4-21.4-21.1
May38,84239,62924,430102,90120.826.324.523.8
June50,64651,39332,132134,17130.429.731.530.4
July35,79236,97919,98392,754-29.3-28.0-37.8-30.9
August35,73338,11822,81196,662-0.23.114.24.2
September38,14739,00323,050100,2006.82.31.03.7
October36,39636,87122,49695,763-4.6-5.5-2.4-4.4
November36,92940,74823,688101,3651.510.55.35.8
December36,74840,42925,643102,820-0.5-0.88.31.4

- nil or rounded to zero (including null cells)

New motor vehicle sales by state/territory of registration - trend
NSWVic.QldSAWATas.(a)NT(a)ACT(a)Aust.
2,016
October33,12027,79218,9825,9848,0611,7358731,55298,099
November33,06527,65018,8845,9457,9341,7008611,57097,609
December32,96827,42818,8185,8987,8561,6468521,57397,040
2,017
January32,91127,28518,8255,8677,8441,5978511,56696,747
February32,94027,30918,9355,8817,8631,5708611,55796,915
March33,04527,53519,1655,9437,8901,5638831,55397,577
April33,20127,87219,4526,0247,9301,5699101,55798,515
May33,34828,19419,6886,0947,9871,5829341,56399,390
June33,40928,39119,8016,1328,0791,6009461,56799,925
July33,37428,44019,7666,1238,1951,6259421,561100,027
August33,25128,37719,6396,0898,3061,6609231,54799,791
September33,14528,27719,5116,0668,4021,7018971,53299,531
October33,10728,24819,4366,0698,4731,7458721,52299,473
November33,11828,27219,4106,0918,5161,7878531,51799,565
December33,16128,32319,4196,1288,5491,8268371,51399,756
  1. Seasonally adjusted numbers of new motor vehicle sales in Tasmania, Northern Territory and Australian Capital Territory should be used with caution. For more information, see paragraph 7 of the Methodology page.
New motor vehicle sales by state/territory of registration - seasonally adjusted
NSWVic.QldSAWATas.(a)NT(a)ACT(a)Aust.
2,016
October33,43828,01218,7585,6987,9021,7728271,54197,948
November32,28627,90319,1126,0857,6691,6818601,55297,147
December33,75126,22019,0165,9618,1521,6038531,68197,237
2,017
January32,96628,69018,5365,8627,7501,5918611,54497,800
February32,35026,51418,9115,6547,8311,5448841,52095,208
March32,68227,14119,1395,9987,9701,5668181,52896,842
April33,57727,63018,9115,9807,8421,5599021,53897,939
May33,56228,51919,9666,1978,1461,6269421,560100,518
June33,63929,29920,6066,1907,9131,6301,0101,638101,924
July33,19928,23119,7256,2188,1331,5889411,57299,607
August33,06528,29919,5686,0408,3971,5539351,53299,388
September33,60627,86318,8645,9668,4011,8218661,49498,882
October32,65628,25519,5016,0058,5811,7238571,50499,081
November32,69228,17719,5976,0258,6021,7668531,54399,256
December33,83231,28119,6786,3618,3361,8698541,533103,743
  1. Seasonally adjusted numbers of new motor vehicle sales in Tasmania, Northern Territory and Australian Capital Territory should be used with caution. For more information, see paragraph 7 of the Methodology page.
New motor vehicle sales by state/territory of registration - original
NSWVic.QldSAWATas.(a)NT(a)ACT(a)Aust.
2,016
October31,85027,54616,8705,4507,5801,9377131,41193,357
November32,95528,99118,7336,2597,6571,9038081,63198,937
December33,63227,06519,2526,4648,0261,9187341,67298,763
2,017
January29,06824,53515,7095,1347,0371,3376521,43884,910
February30,22124,91717,4745,3547,5261,3347601,43989,025
March35,67729,25221,2176,3878,7121,5369461,683105,410
April28,56523,29216,3124,9516,6341,2149101,25783,135
May34,54529,07720,6746,1338,1541,5401,2761,502102,901
June44,34137,25528,7688,21310,1611,9531,3332,147134,171
July30,62026,58418,5405,6637,5761,3769141,48192,754
August32,13727,56918,6955,7908,4871,5389041,54296,662
September34,16828,09619,1756,0298,4012,0168211,494100,200
October31,45428,09817,8605,8318,4581,8707441,44895,763
November33,46329,33219,1346,3308,6852,0217891,611101,365
December33,01431,33619,5436,6117,9422,1667101,498102,820
  1. Seasonally adjusted numbers of new motor vehicle sales in Tasmania, Northern Territory and Australian Capital Territory should be used with caution. For more information, see paragraph 7 of the Methodology page.

Inquires

For further information about these and related statistics, contact the National Information and Referral Service on 1300 135 070.

Data downloads

Table 1: New motor vehicles sales by type, all series

Table 2: New motor vehicles sales by state, type, all series

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 9314.0.