Latest release

Building Approvals, Australia

Provides the number of dwelling units and value of buildings approved

Reference period
April 2021
Released
1/06/2021
Future releases
  • Next Release 5/07/2021
    Building Approvals, Australia, May 2021
  • Next Release 12/07/2021
    Building Approvals, Australia, May 2021
  • Next Release 3/08/2021
    Building Approvals, Australia, June 2021
  • View all releases

Key statistics

  • The seasonally adjusted estimate for total dwellings approved fell 8.6% in April.
  • Private sector dwellings excluding houses fell 28.6%, while private sector houses rose 4.6%, in seasonally adjusted terms.
  • The seasonally adjusted estimate for the value of non-residential building approved fell 43.2%.

Dwellings approved

Download
April key figures
  Apr-21Monthly changeYearly change
  no.%%
Seasonally adjusted
 Total dwelling units approved 21,482 -8.639.2
 Private sector houses15,063 4.667.4
 Private sector dwellings excluding houses6,175-28.61.7
Download
Download

The number of dwellings approved in Australia fell 8.6% in April, in seasonally adjusted terms. This follows an 18.9% increase in March.

Private sector houses rose 4.6% in April, reaching a new record high of 15,063 houses. Private sector dwellings excluding houses decreased 28.6% in April, driven by a large fall in approved apartment developments in Victoria.

Download
Dwellings approved, states and territories
Seasonally adjusted
Private sector housesPrivate sector housesTotal dwelling units approvedTotal dwelling units approved
no.Monthly % changeno.Monthly % change
New South Wales321530.1685812.3
Victoria4437-5.05536-23.5
Queensland30278.33976-14.3
South Australia13172.714923.4
Western Australia2422-3.828815.5
Tasmanianana428-2.5
Northern Territorynananana
Australian Capital Territorynananana
Australia150634.621482-8.6

Total dwelling approvals rose in New South Wales (12.3%), Western Australia (5.5%) and South Australia (3.4%), in seasonally adjusted terms. Total dwelling approvals fell in Victoria (-23.5%), Queensland (-14.3%) and Tasmania (-2.5%). 

Approvals for private sector houses rose in New South Wales (30.1%), Queensland (8.3%), and South Australia (2.7%), in seasonally adjusted terms. Meanwhile, falls were recorded in Victoria (-5.0%) and Western Australia (-3.8%). 

Value of building approved

Download
Value of building approved, by building type
Seasonally adjusted
$mMonthly % change
New residential building7342.1-7.6
Alterations and additions to residential building1054.5-3.8
Total residential building8396.6-7.1
Non-residential building3848.1-43.2
Total building12244.8-22.6
Download

The value of total building approved decreased 22.6% (to $12.24b), in seasonally adjusted terms. The value of total residential building fell 7.1%, comprising of a 7.6% fall in new residential building and a 3.8% fall in residential alterations and additions.

The value of non-residential building fell 43.2% (to $3.85b), following a record high for March ($6.78b).

Interactive map

To view the interactive map, click here

Note that the interactive map will be offline soon after this publication release and will be refreshed with the current month's data within 24 hours.

How to use

Navigating topics: maps can be selected via the drop-down menu (mobile devices) or the tabs (larger screens).

Search: the search icon opens the search function. It is set to look for locations such as addresses, suburbs and postcodes contained within an SA2 or LGA.

Data: on each map, an SA2 or LGA region can be selected to view the underlying data. Data for all SA2s and LGAs can be found in the Download section of this publication.

If the maps do not load successfully, please try refreshing this page.

Data downloads

Time series spreadsheets

Data files

Datacubes

Series ID Concordance

Private residential alterations and additions, July 2016 - April 2021 - States and Territories

Small area datacubes

Data files

Change to download file type

Small area datacubes have changed from .xls format to .xlsx format as of this release.

I-note

Information about Building Approvals small area data cubes

The datacube files above contain data for small geographic areas in Excel and CSV (contained within .zip files) formats. Excel files contain data for a financial year whereas CSV files contain data for individual months.

Please note that Building Approvals data are subject to revision. Data cubes are re-released each month including data for the latest month and revisions to data for previous months.

CSV files

Statistical Area 2s: Australia, Year are CSV files containing Statistical Area 2, Statistical Area 3, Statistical Area 4, Greater Capital City Statistical Area and State data for Australia for each month in the relevant year.

Download
Classifications
State/TerritoriesStatistical Area (SA), State and Australia
Reference MonthMonthly (yyyy refers to the financial year)
Sector of OwnershipPrivate, Public, Total
Type of BuildingHouses, Other Residential, Residential, Non-residential, Non-house and Total building
Type of WorkNew, Alterations & additions (incl. conversions and refurbishments), Total work
Data ItemsValue of approval ($m), Number of dwelling units (no.)

Local Government Areas: State, Year are CSV files containing Local Government Area and State data for Australia for each month in the relevant year.

Download
Classifications
Geographic ClassificationLocal Government Area (LGA), State and Australia
Reference MonthMonthly (yyyy refers to the financial year)
Sector of OwnershipPrivate, Public, Total
Type of BuildingHouses, Other residential, Residential, Non-residential, Total building
Type of WorkNew, Alterations & additions (incl. conversions and refurbishments), Total work
Data ItemsValue of approval ($000's), Number of dwelling units (no.), Selected value and dwelling ranges

Excel spreadsheets

Statistical Area 2s: State, Year are Excel spreadsheets containing Statistical Area 2 data for that state/territory for the relevant year.

Download
Information available
Geographic ClassificationStatistical Area 2 (SA2), Statistical Area 3 (SA3), Statistical Area 4 (SA4), Greater Capital City Statistical Area and State
Time periodTotal year, or year to date for the current financial year
Data itemsNew houses (number and value)
New other residential building (number and value)
Total dwellings (number)
Alterations and additions to residential buildings (value)
Total residential building (value)
Non-residential building (value)
Total building (value)

Local Government Areas: State, Year are Excel spreadsheets containing Local Government Area data for that state/territory for the relevant year.

Download
Information available
Geographic ClassificationLocal Government Area (LGA) and State
Time periodTotal year, or year to date for the current financial year
Data itemsNew houses (number and value)
New other residential building (number and value)
Total dwellings (number)
Alterations and additions to residential buildings (value)
Total residential building (value)
Non-residential building (value)
Total building (value)

Volatility of Local Government Area and Statistical Area Level 2 data

Note that the estimates for small areas vary from month to month and caution should be used in drawing conclusions from monthly movements.

Previous financial year Statistical Area 2 (SA2) CSV data cubes

For SA2 data cubes for financial years 2016-17 to 2017-18, see the January 2020 issue of Building Approvals, Australia.

For SA2 data cubes for financial years 2018-19, see the June 2020 issue of Building Approvals, Australia.

Previous financial year Statistical Area 2 (SA2) SuperTABLE data cubes

For SA2 data cubes for financial years 2001-02 to 2010-11, see the January 2014 issue of Building Approvals, Australia.

For SA2 data cubes for financial years 2011-12 to 2014-15, see the January 2017 issue of Building Approvals, Australia.

For SA2 data cubes for financial year 2015-16, see the January 2019 issue of Building Approvals, Australia.

ABS.Stat datasets

Help for: ABS.Stat Datasets

Building Approvals by Greater Capital Cities Statistical Area (GCCSA) and above - Number and value of approvals, monthly, July 2001 onwards

Building Approvals by Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) and above - Number and value of approvals, monthly, July 2011 onwards

Building Approvals by Local Government Area (LGA 2019) - Number and value of approvals, monthly, 2019/20

Building Approvals by Local Government Area (LGA 2020) - Number and value of approvals, monthly, 2020/21

GeoPackages

Data files

Notes

Data notes

This publication provides the number of dwelling units and value of buildings approved released in Building Approvals, Australia on 1 June 2021.

Small area data cubes and CSV files will be made available in an “Additional Information” release five business days after the main publication. These will be for Statistical Areas Level 2 and Local Government Areas. Release dates are published under the “Forthcoming Issues” section of the publication and in ABS Release Advice.

A number of time series spreadsheets contain ‘np’ (not available for publication) annotations. This is due to confidential data being contained in these series.

Classification update

An update to the ABS' Functional Classification of Buildings (FCB) was published on 21 January 2021.  The updated classification was adopted in the January 2021 release of Building Approvals. 

The updated classification splits "Flats, units or apartments - In a block of four or more storeys" into two categories: "Apartments - In a four to eight storey block" and "Apartments - In a nine or more storey block". Data for the "four or more storeys" category will continue to be reported in the time series spreadsheets. Data is available for the two new categories from the July 2016 month onwards. In addition to the time series spreadsheets, these categories will be included in the small-area CSV files and ABS.Stat. 

Suspension of trend series

The trend series attempts to measure underlying behaviour in building approval activity. In the short term, this measurement will be significantly affected by changes to regular patterns in approval activity during this time of the COVID-19 pandemic, as potential home builders faced uncertainty initially, followed by the introduction of government stimulus measures. If the trend estimates in this publication were to be calculated without fully accounting for this irregular event, they would likely provide a misleading view of underlying approval activity.

The Building Approvals monthly trend series have therefore been suspended starting from May 2020, while the quarterly series have been suspended from the June 2020 quarter. The trend series will be reinstated when more certainty emerges in the underlying trend.

Update to seasonal adjustment methods

Building Approvals uses the concurrent seasonal adjustment method, meaning that seasonal factors are re-estimated each time a new data point becomes available. If not appropriately accounted for, unusual real-world events, such as COVID-19, can distort estimates calculated using this method. From May 2020, seasonal factors are being calculated using data up to and including April 2020, then projected from May 2020 onwards. This approach, known as the forward factor method, ensures that the seasonal factors are not distorted by COVID-19 impacts.

Revisions this month

In this release, revisions are provided for the time period from July 2019 to March 2021. Further information about potential sources of revisions can be found in the feature article released with the January 2016 Building Approvals publication - "Revisions to Building Approval Statistics".

Revisions to the total number of dwelling units approved in this issue are:

Download
 Financial year
Dwellings 2019-202020-21
New South Wales1426
Victoria-15153
Queensland-48108
South Australia-2
Western Australia-17
Tasmania13
Northern Territory--
Australian Capital Territory-20
Total-61729

Inquiries

For further information about these and related statistics, contact the National Information and Referral Service on 1300 135 070. The ABS Privacy Policy outlines how the ABS will handle any personal information that you provide to us.

Previous catalogue number

This release previously used catalogue number 8731.0.

Post release changes

09/06/2021 - As advertised in the main release of this publication on 1 June 2021, this additional information release contains the small area Excel datacubes and CSV files for the 2019-20 and 2020-21 financial years. 

Article archive

Previous feature articles

Residential Construction and the Finance Process, September 2020

Small area demolition approvals, August 2020

Australians building houses on smaller blocks, July 2020

Characteristics of apartment approvals, September 2019

Growth in approvals, December 2018

Change in composition of dwelling approvals, July 2016

Implementation of the Australian Statistical Geography Standard in ABS Building Approvals collection, April 2011

Average floor area of new residential dwellings, February 2010

Average quarterly completion times for new houses, July 2008

Changes in the mix of dwelling types, April 2008

Average floor area of new residential dwellings, February 2008

Are we building on smaller blocks?, July 2004

Focus on the South Australian Construction Industry, June 2004

Focus on the Tasmanian Construction Industry, June 2004

Focus on the Queensland Construction Industry, May 2004

Focus on the Victorian Construction Industry, April 2004

Engineering Construction, March 2004

Focus on the New South Wales Construction Industry, February 2004

Average floor area of new dwellings, December 2003

Work done on housing jobs each quarter, March 2003

Inner city development, December 2002

Functional classification of buildings, August 2002

Building activity in Sydney and Melbourne, July 2002

Changes in the mix of dwelling types, May 2002

Construction Industry information, April 2002

Average value of new houses, March 2002

Largest and fastest growing areas in Australia, November 2001

Functional classification of buildings, August 2001

Average floor area of new dwellings, July 2001

Identifying growth areas, May 2001

Additional Building and Construction feature articles can be found in Feature Articles by Catalogue Number.