Mount View

2011 Census All persons QuickStats
Geography type State Suburbs
Area code SSC11634
People 251
Male 110
Female 141
Median age 42
Families 81
Average children per family 1.8
All private dwellings 108
Average people per household 2.7
Median weekly household income $1,125
Median monthly mortgage repayments $1,984
Median weekly rent $240
Average motor vehicles per dwelling 2.2

Search all persons QuickStats for another area

Map is loading.
Other 2011 Census products available for this area:
To view more QuickStats or Community Profiles for a different area, see Search Census data.

People

demographics & education | cultural & language diversity | employment

Demographics & education

People Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Total 251 -- 6,917,658 -- 21,507,717 --
Male 110 43.8 3,408,878 49.3 10,634,013 49.4
Female 141 56.2 3,508,780 50.7 10,873,704 50.6
 null  null  null  null  null  null  null
Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander people 9 3.6 172,621 2.5 548,369 2.5

In the 2011 Census, there were 251 people in Mount View of these 43.8% were male and 56.2% were female. Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander people made up 3.6% of the population.

Age
People
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
0-4 years 17 6.8 458,736 6.6 1,421,050 6.6
5-9 years 11 4.4 434,608 6.3 1,351,921 6.3
10-14 years 20 8.0 439,168 6.3 1,371,054 6.4
15-19 years 27 10.8 443,416 6.4 1,405,798 6.5
20-24 years 6 2.4 449,685 6.5 1,460,673 6.8
25-29 years 3 1.2 473,160 6.8 1,513,236 7.0
30-34 years 14 5.6 468,336 6.8 1,453,775 6.8
35-39 years 11 4.4 488,124 7.1 1,520,138 7.1
40-44 years 26 10.4 483,502 7.0 1,542,879 7.2
45-49 years 20 8.0 481,428 7.0 1,504,142 7.0
50-54 years 13 5.2 469,024 6.8 1,447,404 6.7
55-59 years 32 12.9 419,612 6.1 1,297,244 6.0
60-64 years 22 8.8 390,678 5.6 1,206,116 5.6
65-69 years 11 4.4 304,327 4.4 919,319 4.3
70-74 years 3 1.2 237,362 3.4 708,090 3.3
75-79 years 4 1.6 186,032 2.7 545,263 2.5
80-84 years 5 2.0 150,724 2.2 436,936 2.0
85 years and over 4 1.6 139,735 2.0 402,681 1.9
Median age 42 -- 38 -- 37 --

The median age of people in Mount View was 42 years. Children aged 0 - 14 years made up 18.5% of the population and people aged 65 years and over made up 12.5% of the population.

Registered marital status
People aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Married 115 57.2 2,758,854 49.4 8,461,114 48.7
Separated 6 3.0 170,428 3.1 529,280 3.0
Divorced 17 8.5 461,145 8.3 1,460,899 8.4
Widowed 6 3.0 324,518 5.8 949,634 5.5
Never married 57 28.4 1,870,203 33.5 5,962,769 34.3

Of people in Mount View aged 15 years and over, 57.2% were married and 10.0% were either divorced or separated.

Median age by registered marital status
People aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Married 49 -- 50 -- 50 --
Separated 57 -- 49 -- 49 --
Divorced 46 -- 54 -- 54 --
Widowed 87 -- 78 -- 78 --
Never married 19 -- 26 -- 25 --

The median age of married people in Mount View was 49 years and the median age of people never married was 19 years.

Social marital status
People aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Registered marriage 108 57.8 2,514,378 50.0 7,647,042 49.2
De facto marriage 15 8.0 418,721 8.3 1,476,369 9.5
Not married 64 34.2 2,096,245 41.7 6,413,399 41.3

In Mount View, of people aged 15 years and over, 57.8% of people were in a registered marriage and 8.0% were in a de facto marriage.

Median age by social marital status
People aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Registered marriage 49 -- 50 -- 50 --
De facto marriage 56 -- 36 -- 35 --
Not married 26 -- 34 -- 33 --

The median age of people in a registered marriage in Mount View was 49 years and the median age of people in a de facto marriage was 56 years.

Education Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Pre-school 0 0.0 126,605 5.9 332,844 5.1
Primary - Government 18 31.0 372,075 17.4 1,181,787 18.2
Primary - Catholic 0 0.0 115,727 5.4 359,062 5.5
Primary - Other Non Government 0 0.0 61,544 2.9 214,359 3.3
Secondary - Government 20 34.5 271,181 12.7 774,074 11.9
Secondary - Catholic 0 0.0 109,409 5.1 307,142 4.7
Secondary - Other Non Government 3 5.2 71,341 3.3 254,828 3.9
Technical or further education institution 6 10.3 168,004 7.9 473,606 7.3
University or tertiary institution 0 0.0 303,070 14.2 932,524 14.3
Other 0 0.0 50,619 2.4 161,660 2.5
Not Stated 11 19.0 486,539 22.8 1,511,694 23.2
Total 58 -- 2,136,114 -- 6,503,580 --

In Mount View 24.4% of people were attending an educational institution. Of these, 30.5% were in primary school, 40.7% in secondary school and 10.2% in a tertiary or technical institution.

Cultural & language diversity

Ancestry, top responses Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
English 115 37.0 2,151,788 24.2 7,238,533 25.9
Australian 102 32.8 2,217,158 25.0 7,098,486 25.4
Scottish 23 7.4 528,510 6.0 1,792,622 6.4
Irish 21 6.8 661,208 7.4 2,087,758 7.5
German 20 6.4 215,422 2.4 898,674 3.2

The most common ancestries in Mount View were English 37.0%, Australian 32.8%, Scottish 7.4%, Irish 6.8% and German 6.4%.

Country of birth Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Australia 222 89.2 4,747,372 68.6 15,017,847 69.8
Other top responses:  null  null  null  null  null  null
England 9 3.6 227,524 3.3 911,593 4.2
Scotland 4 1.6 32,789 0.5 133,432 0.6
Malta 3 1.2 15,853 0.2 41,275 0.2

In Mount View, 89.2% of people were born in Australia. The only other responses for country of birth were England 3.6%, Scotland 1.6% and Malta 1.2%.

Birthplace of parents, stated responses Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Both parents born overseas 26 10.8 2,363,793 36.7 6,876,586 34.3
Father only born overseas 11 4.6 433,840 6.7 1,407,270 7.0
Mother only born overseas 4 1.7 294,595 4.6 989,220 4.9
Both parents born in Australia 199 82.9 3,342,215 51.9 10,757,087 53.7

In Mount View, 82.9% of people had both parents born in Australia and 10.8% of people had both parents born overseas.

Religious affiliation, top responses Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Anglican 90 36.1 1,378,386 19.9 3,679,907 17.1
Catholic 59 23.7 1,902,393 27.5 5,439,268 25.3
No Religion 47 18.9 1,240,531 17.9 4,796,787 22.3
Uniting Church 25 10.0 271,090 3.9 1,065,795 5.0
Presbyterian and Reformed 9 3.6 211,979 3.1 599,515 2.8

The most common responses for religion in Mount View were Anglican 36.1%, Catholic 23.7%, No Religion 18.9%, Uniting Church 10.0% and Presbyterian and Reformed 3.6%.

Language, top responses (other than English) Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
English only spoken at home 241 96.8 5,013,343 72.5 16,509,291 76.8
Households where two or more languages are spoken 0 0.0 604,562 24.5 1,579,949 20.4

In Mount View 96.8% of people only spoke English at home. There were no other responses for language spoken at home.

Employment

Employment
People who reported being in the labour force, aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Worked full-time 63 54.3 2,007,924 60.2 6,367,554 59.7
Worked part-time 37 31.9 939,465 28.2 3,062,976 28.7
Away from work 4 3.4 190,944 5.7 627,797 5.9
Unemployed 12 10.3 196,525 5.9 600,133 5.6
Total in labour force 116 -- 3,334,858 -- 10,658,460 --

There were 116 people who reported being in the labour force in the week before Census night in Mount View. Of these 54.3% were employed full time, 31.9% were employed part-time and 10.3% were unemployed.

View the labour force fact sheet
Employment - hours worked
Labour force, people aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
1-15 hours per week 23 21.5 326,514 10.4 1,087,799 10.8
16-24 hours per week 12 11.2 304,830 9.7 947,792 9.4
25-34 hours per week 5 4.7 308,122 9.8 1,027,380 10.2
35-39 hours per week 19 17.8 569,665 18.2 1,808,879 18.0
40 hours or more per week 45 42.1 1,438,260 45.8 4,558,678 45.3

Of employed people in Mount View, 21.5% worked 1 to 15 hours, 11.2% worked 16 to 24 hours and 42.1% worked 40 hours or more.

Median age by employment status
Labour force, people aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Employed full-time 44 -- 41 -- 40 --
Employed part-time 42 -- 40 -- 40 --

The median age of people employed full-time in Mount View was 44 years and for people who were employed part-time was 42 years.

Occupation
Employed people aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Managers 18 16.5 418,333 13.3 1,293,970 12.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers 18 16.5 473,141 15.1 1,483,558 14.7
Machinery Operators And Drivers 16 14.7 199,438 6.4 659,551 6.6
Technicians and Trades Workers 13 11.9 414,668 13.2 1,425,146 14.2
Professionals 12 11.0 713,548 22.7 2,145,442 21.3
Sales Workers 11 10.1 290,496 9.3 942,140 9.4
Labourers 10 9.2 273,129 8.7 947,608 9.4
Community and Personal Service Workers 8 7.3 297,667 9.5 971,897 9.7

The most common occupations in Mount View included Managers 16.5%, Clerical and Administrative Workers 16.5%, Machinery Operators And Drivers 14.7%, Technicians and Trades Workers 11.9%, Professionals 11.0%, Sales Workers 10.1%, Labourers 9.2% and Community and Personal Service Workers 7.3%.

Industry of employment, top responses
Employed people aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Accommodation 8 7.4 37,018 1.2 120,813 1.2
Coal Mining 7 6.5 18,371 0.6 44,667 0.4
Beverage Manufacturing 6 5.6 7,733 0.2 27,875 0.3
Residential Care Services 6 5.6 62,035 2.0 184,770 1.8
Sheep, Beef Cattle and Grain Farming 4 3.7 39,486 1.3 120,143 1.2

Of the employed people in Mount View, the most common responses for industry of employment included Accommodation 7.4%, Coal Mining 6.5%, Beverage Manufacturing 5.6%, Residential Care Services 5.6% and Sheep, Beef Cattle and Grain Farming 3.7%.

Median weekly incomes
People aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Personal 410 -- 561 -- 577 --
Family 1,350 -- 1,477 -- 1,481 --
Household 1,125 -- 1,237 -- 1,234 --

The median weekly personal income for people aged 15 years and over in Mount View was $410.

View the income fact sheet
Travel to work, top responses
Employed people aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Car, as driver 75 69.4 1,807,358 57.6 6,059,972 60.2
Car, as passenger 5 4.6 157,359 5.0 537,638 5.3
Motorbike/scooter 3 2.8 19,629 0.6 64,342 0.6
 null  null  null  null  null  null  null
People who travelled to work by public transport 0 0.0 433,016 13.8 1,046,721 10.4
People who travelled to work by car as driver or passenger 85 77.3 1,971,702 62.8 6,620,840 65.8

In Mount View, on the day of the Census, the only responses for methods of travel to work for employed people were Car, as driver 69.4%, Car, as passenger 4.6% and Motorbike/scooter 2.8%. On the day, 0.0% of employed people used public transport (train, bus, ferry, tram/light rail) as at least one of their methods of travel to work and 77.3% used car (either as driver or as passenger).

Unpaid work
People aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Did unpaid domestic work (last week) 165 81.3 3,839,135 68.7 12,149,347 70.0
Cared for child/children (last two weeks) 62 30.7 1,537,775 27.5 4,827,808 27.8
Provided unpaid assistance to a person with a disability (last two weeks) 38 18.7 638,615 11.4 1,896,957 10.9
Did voluntary work through an organisation or group (last 12 months) 34 16.7 942,085 16.9 3,090,874 17.8

In Mount View, of people aged 15 years and over, 81.3% did unpaid domestic work in the week before the Census. During the two weeks before the Census, 30.7% provided care for children and 18.7% assisted family members or others due to a disability, long term illness or problems related to old age. In the year before the Census, 16.7% of people did voluntary work through an organisation or a group.

Unpaid domestic work, number of hours
People aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Less than 5 hours per week 37 18.3 1,226,912 22.0 3,883,357 22.4
5 to 14 hours per week 54 26.7 1,391,598 24.9 4,444,640 25.6
15 to 29 hours per week 37 18.3 660,872 11.8 2,075,154 12.0
30 hours or more per week 33 16.3 559,753 10.0 1,746,196 10.1

Of people who did unpaid domestic work in the week before the Census in Mount View, 26.7% worked 5 to 14 hours, 18.3% worked 15 to 29 hours and 16.3% worked 30 hours or more.

Families

family composition | weekly incomes | employment status of couple families

Family composition

Family composition Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Couple family without children 35 43.2 669,019 36.6 2,150,301 37.8
Couple family with children 31 38.3 831,850 45.5 2,534,399 44.6
One parent family 12 14.8 297,904 16.3 901,637 15.9
Other family 3 3.7 30,780 1.7 97,722 1.7

Of the families in Mount View, 38.3% were couple families with children, 43.2% were couple families without children and 14.8% were one parent families.

Single (or lone) parents
Proportion of the total single (or lone) parent population
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Male -- 30.0 -- 17.0 -- 17.6
Female -- 70.0 -- 83.0 -- 82.4

In Mount View 30.0% of single parents were male and 70.0% were female.

Weekly incomes

Median family income, couple families with two incomes Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Families without children 2,083 -- 2,120 -- 2,081 --
Families with children 1,799 -- 2,370 -- 2,310 --

In Mount View, for couple families with two incomes, the median income for those with children was $1,799 and those without children was $2,083.

View the income fact sheet

Employment status of couple families

Employment status of couple families
Labour force, parents or partners aged 15 years and over
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Both employed, worked full-time 15 22.7 327,626 21.8 1,015,165 21.7
Both employed, worked part-time 0 0.0 54,280 3.6 174,795 3.7
One employed full-time, one part-time 17 25.8 306,829 20.4 1,001,907 21.4
One employed full-time, other not working 7 10.6 239,315 15.9 736,322 15.7
One employed part-time, other not working 5 7.6 83,287 5.5 251,191 5.4
Both not working 14 21.2 308,233 20.5 899,598 19.2
Other 3 4.5 89,812 6.0 291,196 6.2
Labour force status not stated 5 7.6 91,486 6.1 314,529 6.7

In Mount View, of couple families with children, 22.7% had both partners employed full-time, 0.0% had both employed part-time and 25.8% had one employed full-time and the other part-time.

Dwellings

dwelling structure | household composition | mortgage & rent | number of motor vehicles

Dwelling structure

Dwelling tables exclude visitor only and other non-classifiable households

Dwelling type Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Occupied private dwellings 88 87.1 2,471,299 90.3 7,760,320 89.3
Unoccupied private dwellings 13 12.9 265,338 9.7 934,470 10.7

In Mount View, 87.1% of private dwellings were occupied and 12.9% were unoccupied.

Dwelling structure
Occupied private dwellings
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Separate house 88 100.0 1,717,699 69.5 5,864,574 75.6
Semi-detached, row or terrace house, townhouse etc 0 0.0 263,926 10.7 765,980 9.9
Flat, unit or apartment 0 0.0 465,189 18.8 1,056,237 13.6
Other dwelling 0 0.0 21,140 0.9 66,666 0.9

Of occupied private dwellings in Mount View, 100.0% were separate houses, 0.0% were semi-detached, row or terrace houses, townhouses etc, 0.0% were flats, units or apartments and 0.0% were other dwellings.

Number of bedrooms
Occupied private dwellings
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
None (includes bedsitters) 0 0.0 18,042 0.7 42,160 0.5
1 bedroom 0 0.0 137,467 5.6 363,129 4.7
2 bedrooms 13 14.4 555,253 22.5 1,481,577 19.1
3 bedrooms 46 51.1 986,995 39.9 3,379,930 43.6
4 or more bedrooms 31 34.4 726,049 29.4 2,350,132 30.3
Number of bedrooms not stated 0 0.0 47,491 1.9 143,394 1.8
Average number of bedrooms per dwelling 3.2 -- 3 -- 3.1 --
Average number of people per household 2.7 -- 2.6 -- 2.6 --

In Mount View, of occupied private dwellings 0.0% had 1 bedroom, 14.4% had 2 bedrooms and 51.1% had 3 bedrooms. The average number of bedrooms per occupied private dwelling was 3.2. The average household size was 2.7 people.

Tenure
Occupied private dwellings
Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Owned outright 33 37.1 820,006 33.2 2,488,149 32.1
Owned with a mortgage 40 44.9 824,292 33.4 2,709,433 34.9
Rented 13 14.6 743,050 30.1 2,297,458 29.6
Other tenure type 0 0.0 20,418 0.8 70,069 0.9
Tenure type not stated 3 3.4 63,530 2.6 195,213 2.5

Of occupied private dwellings in Mount View, 37.1% were owned outright, 44.9% were owned with a mortgage and 14.6% were rented.

Household composition

Household composition Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Family households 78 87.6 1,777,400 71.9 5,550,614 71.5
Single (or lone) person households 11 12.4 599,149 24.2 1,888,698 24.3
Group households 0 0.0 94,746 3.8 321,007 4.1

In Mount View, of all households, 87.6% were family households, 12.4% were single person households and 0.0% were group households.

Household income Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Less than $600 gross weekly income -- 21.3 -- 24.2 -- 23.7
More than $3,000 gross weekly income -- 6.7 -- 12.3 -- 11.2

In Mount View, 21.3% of households had a weekly household income of less than $600 and 6.7% of households had a weekly income of more than $3,000.

View the income fact sheet

Mortgage & rent

Proportions are calculated using all tenure types for occupied private dwellings. This excludes visitor only and other non-classifiable households.

Rent weekly payments Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Median rent 240 -- 300 -- 285 --
Households where rent payments are less than 30% of household income -- 95.6 -- 88.4 -- 89.6
Households where rent payments are 30%, or greater, of household income -- 4.4 -- 11.6 -- 10.4

Proportions in this table are calculated by taking the number of households whose rent payments were 30% or more of an imputed income measure and expressing this number as a proportion of the total number of households in an area, including those households which are not renting their dwelling (excluding the small proportion of visitor only and other non-classifiable households). The nature of the income imputation means that the reported proportion may significantly overstate the true proportion. Further information on the method to impute income is available in the income fact sheet.

View the income fact sheet
Mortgage monthly repayments Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Median mortgage repayments 1,984 -- 1,993 -- 1,800 --
Households where mortgage payments are less than 30% of household income -- 87.7 -- 89.5 -- 90.1
Households where mortgage payments are 30%, or greater, of household income -- 12.3 -- 10.5 -- 9.9

Proportions in this table are calculated by taking the number of households who own their dwelling, and whose mortgage payments were 30% or more of an imputed income measure and expressing this number as a proportion of the total number of households in an area, including those households which were renting their dwelling (excluding the small proportion of visitor only and other non-classifiable households). The nature of the income imputation means that the reported proportion may significantly overstate the true proportion. Further information on the method to impute income is available in the income fact sheet.

View the income fact sheet

Number of motor vehicles

Number of registered motor vehicles Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
None 3 3.3 258,153 10.4 665,852 8.6
1 motor vehicle 26 28.6 933,953 37.8 2,778,576 35.8
2 motor vehicles 32 35.2 840,655 34.0 2,802,468 36.1
3 or more vehicles 30 33.0 360,074 14.6 1,279,134 16.5
Number of motor vehicles not stated 0 0.0 78,462 3.2 234,292 3.0

In Mount View, 28.6% of occupied private dwellings had one registered motor vehicle garaged or parked at their address, 35.2% had two registered motor vehicles and 33.0% had three or more registered motor vehicles.

Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander people

selected people & dwelling characteristics

People characteristics

People characteristics Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander 11 -- 172,620 -- 548,368 --
 null  null  null  null  null  null  null
Male 4 36.4 85,080 49.3 270,331 49.3
Female 7 63.6 87,540 50.7 278,037 50.7
 null  null  null  null  null  null  null
Median age 42 -- 21 -- 21 --

In Mount View, there were 11 Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander people. Of these, 4 (or 36.4%) were male and 7 (or 63.6%) were female. The median age was 42 years.

Dwelling characteristics

Dwelling tables exclude visitor only and other non-classifiable households. These tables represent occupied private dwellings where at least one Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait islander person was present.

Dwelling characteristics Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Average number of people per household 0 -- 3.1 -- 3.3 --
Average number of people per bedroom 2 -- 1.2 -- 1.2 --
Median household income 0 -- 941 -- 991 --

Average number of people per bedroom includes a miscalculation. For more information see the persons per bedroom correction page.

In Mount View, for dwellings occupied by Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander people, the average household size was 0, with 2 persons per bedroom. The median household income was $0.

Mortgage and rent Mount View % Mount View New South Wales % New South Wales Australia % Australia
Median weekly rent 0 -- 200 -- 195 --
Median monthly mortgage repayments 0 -- 1,673 -- 1,647 --

In Mount View, for dwellings occupied by Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander people, the median weekly rent was $0 and the median monthly mortgage repayment was $0.

Some values may have been adjusted to avoid release of confidential data. This may have a significant impact on the calculated percentages.