DataLab Privacy Notice

The Australian Bureau of Statistics, as the administrator of the DataLab, collects personal information that is necessary to provide you with use of the DataLab and properly administer the service.

Purpose for which information is collected
In order to administer and provide access to DataLab, we will collect any personal information you provide when you sign up, including your name, email address, job title and details of your organisation. We may also collect any other personal information you provide in using the service, including information you provide by email. By retaining personal information we can identify and distinguish who you are. This will ensure you are connected to the right projects and data in DataLab.

Domestic cloud based service
The DataLab uses a cloud based service, personal information collected via this data service is used to identify you while logged in and will be stored in the cloud in Microsoft servers that are physically located in Australia.

Use and disclosures
We may use and disclose the collected personal information for the primary purpose of administering access to data in the DataLab, including seeking approvals on your behalf with the data custodians responsible for the data, system logging and disclosing user details to other users for the purpose of enabling collaboration.

We may also use your personal information for a secondary purpose, such as undertaking analysis to support the development of new products and services; informing you of recent developments, changes or upcoming product releases; or otherwise in accordance with a permitted exception under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security of microdata
Microdata is stored securely in certified secure cloud services hosted in Australia in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the requirements of the ABS' legislative framework.

Additional information

Back to top of the page