Privacy and legals

This beta website is managed by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. This notification of collection outlines the department's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in relation to your use of this website in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy contains information about the kinds of personal information we collect and hold and the purposes for which we use and disclose personal information. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can seek access or correction to your personal information.
It also contains details about how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, and how we will deal with such a complaint. Further details about the department's handling of personal information is contained in the department's privacy policy.

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information, for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was given to us, where we are authorised to do so pursuant to the Privacy Act.

Collection of personal information

Clickstream data (information logged)

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This 'clickstream data' is collected for statistical purposes and is used to help improve this website.
The following information is supplied by your browser (for example Internet Explorer) and collected by us:

  • type of browser used
  • server address (i.e. IP address which is stored anonymously)
  • operating system (for example Windows, MAC)
  • the date and time you accessed the site
  • time spent on pages
  • pages and links visited, and documents downloaded in the site
  • the path you took to get to the site
  • device screen size and type
  • region, country and preferred language settings.

Emails

When you email us personal information or provide it to us through 'contact us' options provided through this site:

  • we will record your email address and any other information submitted
  • we will use this information for the purpose for which you provide it
  • your email address will not be added to a mailing list unless provided by you specifically for that purpose.

If you fail to provide us with a minimum level of information (usually marked with an asterisk and generally, an email address), we may not be able to respond to you.

Disclaimer

This is a beta website. The statistical information on this site may not be the latest. For the most up to date information visit the ABS website abs.gov.au

Information is provided without warranty (express or implied). We do not accept responsibility for loss or damage arising from your use of any information on this website or any information you download from it. You access and use material at your own risk.

Non-ABS data

This website may include data sourced from organisations other than the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS). The inclusion of non-ABS data does not constitute either an endorsement or a recommendation by the ABS of this material. Where appropriate, the ABS will indicate non-ABS sourced data.
The material on this website may include the views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of the Australian Government or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action.

Links to external websites

This website may contain links to other websites that are external to the site. This site takes reasonable care in linking websites but has no direct control over the content of the linked sites or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.
Links to external websites do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

Security of the site

This site applies a range of security controls to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.
The Commonwealth accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user's computer system, software or data.

Copyright

ABS Copyright

© Commonwealth of Australia

The Commonwealth owns the copyright in all material produced by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS).

Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, and those explicitly granted below, all other rights are reserved.

All material presented on this website is provided under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence, with the exception of:

  • the Commonwealth Coat of Arms
  • the ABS logo
  • material protected by a trade mark
  • unit record data (microdata)
  • content supplied by third parties.

ABS also prepares customised data reports provided to individual clients. Most of these reports also carry a Creative Commons Attribution licence. Licensing details will be clearly displayed within each product. Where no indication of licensing is provided within the product, full copyright terms will apply.

The details of the relevant licence conditions are available on the Creative Commons website, as is the full legal code for the CC BY 4.0 licence.

Additional terms for use of ABS material

If you use ABS material, there are certain obligations you must fulfil. Details of these can be found in Attributing ABS material. Where your use of ABS material requires citation, see Guide to citing ABS sources for advice.

Further information on the use of the ABS website and the material it contains can be found in the ABS Disclaimer notice.

Inquiries

For inquiries concerning reproduction and rights in ABS products and services, contact:

Australian Bureau of Statistics
Locked Bag 10
BELCONNEN ACT 2616

Telephone: 1300 135 070
Email: client.services@abs.gov.au

Attribution

Material obtained from this website is to be attributed to this department. Details on how to do this can be found in Attributing ABS material.

Third party copyright

Wherever a third party holds copyright in material presented on this website, the copyright remains with that party. Their permission may be required to use the material.
This department has made all reasonable efforts to:

  • clearly label material where the copyright is owned by a third party
  • ensure that the copyright owner has consented to this material being presented on this website.

Using the Commonwealth Coat of Arms Terms of use for the Coat of Arms are available on this website.

What you cannot do

We do not permit you to display pages from this website within frames on another website.
Further information on the use of our website and the material it contains can be found in our website Disclaimer notice.

Accessibility

It is important to us that our information is accessible to everyone. We are committed to providing information and services in a non-discriminatory and accessible way. This is a requirement under the Disability Discrimination Act 1992.

We also aim to meet the Australian Government’s web accessibility requirements. This includes meeting the World Wide Web Consortium’s Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.1 at level AA.
Some features on this site such as tables and graphs may not be accessible.