Australian Bureau of Statistics

Rate this page
ABS Home > About Us
ABS @ Facebook ABS @ Twitter ABS RSS ABS Email notification service
Senior Staff List
 





Australian Statistician
David W. Kalisch


Statistical Services Group


Luise McCulloch
Deputy Australian Statistician


Macroeconomic Statistics Division


Bruce Hockman
General Manager
Jacqueline Jones
Program Manager
Labour & Income Branch

Marcel van Kints
Program Manager
Prices Branch

Ian Ewing
Program Manager
National Accounts Branch

Paul Mahoney
Program Manager
International & Government Finance
Accounts Branch



Industry Statistics Division


Jacky Hodges
General Manager
Dean Bowley
Program Manager
Business Characteristics & Indicators
Branch

Graeme Brown
Program Manager
Statistical Infrastructure & International Branch

Tom Joseph
Program Manager
Industry & Labour Demand Branch

Branko Vitas (A/g)
Program Manager
Environment & Agriculture Branch


Population & Social Statistics Division

Photo: Paul Jelfs
Paul Jelfs
General Manager
AJ Lanyon
Program Manager
Population Branch

Michelle Marquardt
Program Manager
Education, Crime & Culture Branch

Justine Boland
Program Manager
Health, Disability Branch

Stephen Collett
Program Manager
Indigenous Statistics & Reporting Branch

David Zago
Program Manager
Household Surveys Branch


Strategic Partnerships & Projects Division

Photo: Gemma Van Halderen
Gemma Van Halderen
General Manager
Denise Carlton
Program Manager
Strategic Partnerships Branch

Michael Smedes
Program Manager
Transforming Economic Statistics Branch

Celia Moss
Program Manager
Transforming People Statistics Branch

Bindi Kindermann
Program Manager
Data Integration Microdata Futures Branch

Phillip Gould
Program Manager
Public Sector Data Branch


Statistical Business Transformation Group

Photo: Trevor Sutton
Trevor Sutton
Deputy Australian Statistician


Statistical Business Transformation Program


Gillian Nicoll
General Manager
Adrian Bugg
Program Manager
Acquire Branch

Michael Meagher
Program Manager
Foundational Infrastructure Branch

Bill Allen
Program Manager
Process & Analyse Branch

Michael Beahan
Program Manager
Disseminate Branch
Tim Montgomery (A/g)
Program Manager
Statistical Business Transformation Program Delivery Office


Methodology Division

Photo: Siu-Ming Tam
Siu-Ming Tam
General Manager
Sybille McKeown
Program Manager
Methodology Transformation Branch

Paul Schubert
Program Manager
Statistical Methodology Branch





Enabling Services Group

Photo: Jonathan Palmer
Jonathan Palmer
Chief Operating Officer


Technology Services Division

Photo: Patrick Hadley
Patrick Hadley
Chief Information Officer
Simon Mair (A/g)
Program Manager
Technology Applications
Branch

Helen Robson
Program Manager
Technology Infrastructure Branch

Lane Masterton
Program Manager
Technology Capability Branch


Census & Statistical Network Services Division

Photo: Chris Libreri
Chris Libreri
General Manager
Andrew Henderson
Program Manager
Data Acquisition & Provider Management Branch


Vacant
Program Manager
New System & Process Testing & Acceptance Branch

Duncan Young
Program Manager
Census Processing & Analysis Branch


Governance, People & Culture Division

Photo: Samantha Palmer
Samantha Palmer
General Manager
Jenny Telford
Program Manager
Communications & Dissemination Branch


Christine Williams
Program Manager
Governance & Parliamentary Liaison Branch

Linda Fardell
Program Manager
Human Resources Branch


Judy Henson
Placement Coordinator



Chief Financial Officer

Photo: Lily Viertmann
Lily Viertmann
Chief Financial Officer



Bookmark and Share. Opens in a new window

Commonwealth of Australia 2016

Unless otherwise noted, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia Licence together with any terms, conditions and exclusions as set out in the website Copyright notice. For permission to do anything beyond the scope of this licence and copyright terms contact us.