Latest release

Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC)

Minor revision to ANZSIC. For use in the collection, publication and analysis of industry statistics.

Reference period
2006 (Revision 2.0)
Released
26/06/2013

About this release

The Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC) 2006 (cat. no. 1292.0) was released in February 2006. As a result of using this new classification in statistical collections, the ABS identified some areas where clarifications are needed.

Revisions to ANZSIC 2006 are shown in this release. The revisions to ANZSIC 2006 are minor, maintaining the scope, concepts and structure. It concentrates on the revision of primary activities to capture new and emerging activities, clarifies class definitions to overcome practical difficulties in implementation and corrects minor errors and omissions.

The minor revisions facilitate the consistent interpretation of the classification by all concerned and allow the inclusion of activities, especially for industries that are subject to frequent changes (e.g. information technology).

Preface

The Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC) has been developed for use in the compilation and analysis of industry statistics in Australia and New Zealand.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics and Statistics New Zealand jointly developed this classification to improve the comparability of industry statistics between the two countries and with the rest of the world.

This 2006 edition of the ANZSIC replaces the 1993 edition, which was the first version produced. Prior to then, Australia and New Zealand developed separate standard industry classifications. ANZSIC 2006 reflects the outcomes of a substantial review of the classification, which included extensive consultation with users of the classification, such as government agencies responsible for policy formulation and administration, and non-government analysts of industry structure and performance.

The purpose of the review was to ensure that the classification remained current and relevant, reflecting the changes that have occurred in the structure and composition of industry since the previous edition and recognising changing user requirements for data classified to industry.

The conceptual framework underpinning the ANZSIC has been more rigorously and consistently applied in this edition. The publication includes detailed explanations of the classification principles and the treatments of certain types of activities.

International comparability has been enhanced by aligning the classification, as far as possible, with the upcoming revision of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) (Revision 4).

We gratefully acknowledge the assistance provided by many individuals and organisations in Australia and New Zealand in the review of the ANZSIC. We encourage other organisations to use the classification to improve the comparability and usefulness of industry statistics generally.

Dennis Trewin Brian Pink
Australian Statistician Government Statistician
Australian Bureau of Statistics, Statistics New Zealand

February 2006

History of changes

Show all

11/03/2016

Amendments in the following ANZSIC 2006 sections:

  • Replacement of Appendix 1: Australian Units Model
  • Alphabetic index of primary activities section
    • Removal of primary activities:
      • 1811 Liquefied natural gas manufacturing
      • 1851 Candle manufacturing
    • Addition of primary activities:
      • 0159 Broom millet growing
      • 0700 Liquefied natural gas production
      • 2599 Candle manufacturing
      • 3231 Installation of domestic water recycling equipment
      • 3109 Water filtration plant construction
      • 6962 Environmental sustainability assessment service
03/04/2014

Amendments in the following ANZSIC 2006 detailed classification:

  • Class 0700 Oil and Gas Extraction:
    • Removal of Exclusion/Reference: 'Units mainly engaged in liquefying natural gas are included in Class 1811 Industrial Gas Manufacturing'
  • Class 1811 Industrial Gas Manufacturing:
    • Addition of Exclusion/Reference: 'Units mainly engaged in liquefying natural gas are included in Class 0700 Oil and Gas Extraction'.
10/07/2013

Replacement of .PDF: 'Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC) 2006 (Revision 2.0)' released on 26/06/2013 due to amendment to the following content:

  • Removal of 'Australia' reference from cover page
  • Changed reference to Dallas Welch from 'Government Statistician' to 'Acting Government Statistician' on page 3
  • Added Statistics New Zealand's phone number to 'Inquiries' box on page 4
  • Revised headers and footers:​​​​​​​
    • Changed titles in headers to uniform text: 'Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC) 2006 Revision 2.0'
    • Changed footer references to 'Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial (instead of 'industry) Classification'
  • Adjusted page numbering in Contents page accordingly
  • NZ regional office mail contact address blocks to separate lines on end page
  • Adjusted second column on Australia/New Zealand contact and postal details to align on end page

There have been no changes to the updates made to the Classification, the Australian Units Model or any other content.

Introduction

Purpose of the ANZSIC

The Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC) has been jointly developed by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) and Statistics New Zealand (Statistics NZ).

An individual business entity is assigned to an industry based on its predominant activity. The term business entity is used in its widest sense to include any organisation undertaking productive activities, including companies, non-profit organisations, government departments and enterprises.

Arranging the large amount of data available about businesses into groupings that are both analytically useful and which users can understand, can be done in a number of ways. In economic statistics, this is usually achieved by either classifying the information relating to the operations of businesses (e.g. grouping all income items together); or by classifying the business units about which the data have been collected (e.g. grouping all the data about businesses operating in Tasmania).

An industrial classification is one way to organise data about business units. It provides a standard framework under which business units carrying out similar productive activities can be grouped together, with each resultant group referred to as an industry.

The ANZSIC provides a basis for the standardised collection, analysis and dissemination of economic data on an industry basis for Australia and New Zealand. Use of the ANZSIC results in improved comparability of industry statistics produced by the two countries. Prior to the development of ANZSIC 1993, separate national industrial classifications were used in Australia and New Zealand.

As well as being the standard industrial classification that underpins ABS and Statistics NZ industry statistics, the ANZSIC is widely used by government agencies, industry organisations and researchers for various administrative, regulatory, taxation and research purposes throughout Australia and New Zealand.

ANZSIC 2006 has been developed to provide a more contemporary industrial classification system. Changes in the structure and composition of the economy, changing user requirements and comparability with international standards have been taken into account. This 2006 edition of the ANZSIC replaces the 1993 edition.

Unit of classification

Businesses can be represented in various ways for particular statistical and other purposes. Statistical agencies use the term 'unit' to refer to the representation of businesses used for particular collections of data from businesses and for the production of particular statistical outputs relating to them.

A range of business units are used for different statistical purposes e.g. producing units are used for industry statistics and institutional units are used for financial statistics. The units and their relationships to each other are described within a units model. The type of business unit to be classified to industry is a critical design element for any industrial classification. Industrial classifications designed for a particular unit of classification may be less suitable, or entirely unsuitable, for application to other types of business units.

The Unit of classification section describes the unit of classification used for the development of the ANZSIC. The unit models used by the ABS and Statistics NZ in the compilation of their official statistics are outlined in Appendices 1 and 2, with most emphasis on the producing units used for industry statistics.

International standards

The International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) was adopted by the United Nations in 1948 and is used as the international standard for guiding work on national industrial classifications. 

Revisions of the ISIC were issued in 1958 (Rev.1), 1968 (Rev.2) and 1990 (Rev.3). A minor update of ISIC, Rev.3 was issued in 2002 (Rev.3.1). A further major revision of the ISIC is well advanced and is expected to be released in 2007 (Rev.4). 

Australia and New Zealand have for many years endeavoured to align their industrial classifications with the ISIC as far as possible. However, the degree of alignment able to be achieved is sometimes adversely affected by competing classification principles e.g. a different organisation or structure of Australian or New Zealand industry, or a lack of significance of some internationally recognised economic activities in the two economies. Notwithstanding this, ANZSIC 2006 is expected to achieve international comparability to a greater extent than with earlier industrial classifications. Refer to the Correspondences section. 

Previous national classifications

During the late 1960s, the then Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics drew together the several distinct classifications then in use in Australia to produce the first Australian Standard Industrial Classification (ASIC). The original 1969 edition of the ASIC was based at the broader levels on the ISIC, with some modifications to allow for comparability with previously used classifications. The structure and composition at the finer levels were derived from extensive investigations into the activity mix characteristics of Australian businesses.

Revised editions of the classification were released by the ABS in 1978 and 1983. The 1978 edition reflected an extensive review of the 1969 edition, involving a substantial program of empirical investigation and analytical work. Numerous changes were made, mainly affecting the definitions of individual industry classes. There was little change at the higher levels of the classification. The 1983 edition updated the 1978 edition in respect of the Transport and Storage industries.

The first New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (NZSIC) was issued in 1970, based on ISIC, Rev.2, but adapted to the New Zealand environment. It replaced a modified form of the original 1948 edition of the ISIC, which had been used by Statistics NZ from 1948. A second edition of the NZSIC was produced in 1975, with more detail in some areas, and a third edition was produced in 1987. The second and third editions of the NZSIC were also based on ISIC, Rev.2.

Development of the ANZSIC

In 1985, the ABS commenced a major review of the ASIC. The principal objectives were to improve the alignment with ISIC; to achieve a better balance across the classification by giving more attention to the services sector, including segments relating to the culture, entertainment and other recreational industries; and to take account of the effects of technological changes and changes in the structure of industry generally since the previous edition.

The possibility of Australia and New Zealand using a common industrial classification was first raised in 1990 while the ASIC review was continuing. A succession of economic agreements between Australia and New Zealand have operated since 1922. The statistical agencies have met regularly to monitor the progress of the economic relationship and to share experiences and explore common interests. Joint working relationships have been established to harmonise statistics where practicable.

As the two statistical agencies used similar principles to create their national industrial classifications, they were able to agree on the principles and strategy for development of a single classification to meet the requirements of both countries. A particular consideration was the need to update each country's classifications to align with ISIC, Rev.3 issued in 1990.

Agreement was reached on a joint work program, which leveraged off the work already undertaken on the ASIC review. The first edition of the joint classification (ANZSIC) was released by the two agencies in 1993.

ANZSIC structure

The ANZSIC is a hierarchical classification with four levels, namely Divisions (the broadest level), Subdivisions, Groups and Classes (the finest level). At the Divisional level, the main purpose is to provide a limited number of categories which provide a broad overall picture of the economy and are suitable for the publication of summary tables in official statistics. The Subdivision, Group and Class levels provide increasingly detailed dissections of these categories for the compilation of more specific and detailed statistics.

The hierarchical structure of the ANZSIC is illustrated below.

Level Example
Division  C Manufacturing
Subdivision 11 Food Product Manufacturing
Group 111 Mean and Meat Product Manufacturing
Class 1111 Meat Processing

ANZSIC review

The review of ANZSIC 1993 commenced in January 2000. There was extensive consultation with users of the ANZSIC in Australia and New Zealand throughout the review process, with the outcomes reflected in this, the 2006 edition of the ANZSIC. There were several broad objectives set for the project.

A contemporary industrial classification

Industrial classifications need to be periodically reviewed to ensure they remain current and relevant, reflecting the changes that have occurred in the structure and composition of industry since the previous version, as well as satisfying emerging user requirements for industry data.

The benefits of any updates and improvements to the classification need to be assessed against, and be clearly worth, the significant costs in reworking statistical collections and outputs, changing administrative database designs, and revising statistical time series to reflect the new classification.

Since ANZSIC 1993 was developed, there have been changes in the structure, composition and organisation of industrial and business activities in Australia and New Zealand. New materials, technologies and production techniques have been adopted and some of these have affected the way industry and businesses operate. New industries and activities have emerged and need to be reflected in the classification.

The requirements of users of industry statistics have also changed. In particular, consideration needs to be given to better supporting alternative industry views, different from the standard concepts embodied in the classification e.g. tourism.

A stronger conceptual basis

ANZSIC 1993 used a mixture of supply and demand-side concepts in defining industries. This led to the classification prescribing different treatments for some very similar productive activities because of the different clients served.

The conceptual framework adopted for the development of ANZSIC 2006 uses supply-side based industry definitions and groupings. Using this approach, business units engaged in similar productive activities are grouped together. Units in an industry therefore exhibit similar production functions (a term used to describe the transformation of intermediate inputs, through the application of labour and capital, to produce outputs).

Alignment with international standards

Aligning the ANZSIC with international standards as far as possible maximises the comparability of Australian and New Zealand industry statistics with those of the rest of the world. In the interests of international statistical comparability, ANZSIC 2006 aligns with the ISIC and the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) at the subdivision level as far as practicable.

In the ANZSIC review, close consideration was given to the work undertaken in recent years on the ISIC and the NAICS. Australia and New Zealand have been involved in international meetings reviewing the bases of these classifications. To the extent considered appropriate to Australian and New Zealand conditions, ANZSIC 2006 therefore reflects the latest international work on industrial classifications.

Other principles

The development of ANZSIC 2006 applied a number of important principles normally followed in the development of industrial classifications or for standard classifications generally. ANZSIC 2006 categories have been designed to reflect the structure of Australian and New Zealand industry, and for use in the collection, compilation and presentation of industry statistics.

In most instances, industry classes have been formed only if the activities they cover are economically significant in either Australia or New Zealand and the businesses classified to them are homogeneous in terms of industrial activity. ANZSIC categories are mutually exclusive and comprehensive in their coverage of productive economic activities.

The Nature and objectives of the classification section provides more detailed information on the classification principles followed in the development of ANZSIC 2006. The Methods of classification section describes the methods that should be followed in classifying businesses according to the ANZSIC. A guide to the coding of certain activities section provides further information on the treatment of certain activities.

Changes from ANZSIC 1993

ANZSIC 2006 separately identifies 19 divisions, compared with 17 in ANZSIC 1993.

A new Information Media and Telecommunications Division has been introduced. It groups units mainly engaged in the creation and storing of information products for dissemination purposes; transmitting information products using analogue and digital signals; and providing transmission and storage services for information products. This has been identified as a rapidly growing sector in the Australian and New Zealand economies since the last review. The proposed ISIC, Rev.4 and NAICS 2002 also recognise this as a separate Division.

The very large and diverse Property and Business Services Division in ANZSIC 1993, together with some other services, has been rearranged into three new divisions in ANZSIC 2006: Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services; Professional, Scientific and Technical Services; and Administrative and Support Services. The three separate divisions again align with the proposed ISIC, Rev.4 and NAICS 2002.

ANZSIC 2006 identifies 86 subdivisions, compared with 53 in ANZSIC 1993. The substantial increase in the number of subdivisions was driven by improvements made to the international comparability of the classification at this level and the identification of groups of economic activities with significant differences in their production functions at higher levels of the classification. Considerable change has also occurred at the lower levels of the classification.

Appendix 3 examines in more detail the changes that have occurred between the 1993 and 2006 editions of the ANZSIC.

​​​​​​​ANZSIC 2006

The new divisional structure for ANZSIC 2006 is as follows:

Division Title
A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
B Mining
C Manufacturing
D Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services
E Construction
F Wholesale Trade
G Retail Trade
H Accommodation and Food Services
I Transport, Postal and Warehousing
J Information Media and Telecommunications
K Financial and Insurance Services
L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services
M Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
N Administrative and Support Services
O Public Administration and Safety
P Education and Training
Q Health Care and Social Assistance
R Arts and Recreation Services
S Other Services

The Numbering system and titles section describes the numbering system used in the classification and lists the ANZSIC codes and titles. The Division definitions section lists the definitions of each of the ANZSIC Divisions. The Detailed classification section provides the full, detailed ANZSIC 2006 classification, with descriptions of all of the ANZSIC classes and lists of primary activities and exclusions for each class. The Alphabetical index of primary activities section includes an alphabetic index of the primary activities identified with the corresponding ANZSIC codes.

Implementation of ANZSIC 2006

Implementation of a new edition of a major classification, such as the ANZSIC, poses a number of significant issues for statistical agencies and users of the statistics. Business registers need to incorporate the new classification, statistical collections need to be redesigned and new outputs produced, and consideration needs to be given to backcasting statistical series on the new basis.

These activities are costly and pose some risks to the normal operations of the statistical agencies and users of industry classification structures. Implementation of the changes needs to be well coordinated across the time series involved and the changes need to be effectively communicated to users.

Implementation of ANZSIC 2006 will therefore take considerable time. While the review was completed in December 2004, further time was needed for development of the necessary tools to support its implementation, including this publication. There will be a progressive release of statistics on the new basis from 2007 onwards. Users will be kept informed about the implementation of ANZSIC 2006 through separate information releases issued by both agencies.

ANZSIC products and services

Correspondences (or concordances) between ANZSIC 2006 and ANZSIC 1993 are shown in the Correspondences section, together with correspondences between ANZSIC 2006 and ISIC Rev. 3.1.

A range of other ANZSIC products and services are available for external users to assist with the correct classification of businesses. These include the computer assisted coders and the ANZSIC class change tables. These are available to users from the ABS and Statistics NZ web sites, www.abs.gov.au and www.stats.govt.nz respectively.

Further information

Australia

For more information about the ANZSIC and its associated products and services, contact ABS, PO Box 10, Belconnen, ACT 2616 or contact ABS National Information Referral Service:

Phone: 1300 135 070  or  +61 2 92 684 909 (outside of Australia)
E-mail: client.services@abs.gov.au
ABS web site: www.abs.gov.au

New Zealand

For more information about the ANZSIC and its associated products and services, contact Statistics NZ, P.O. Box 2922, Wellington or contact Statistics NZ's Information Centre:

Phone: 0508 525 525 (toll free in New Zealand) +64 4 931 4600 (outside of New Zealand)
E-mail: info@stats.govt.nz
Statistics NZ web site: www.stats.govt.nz

Nature and objectives of the classification

Overview

To use statistical information about business units effectively, it is first necessary to organise that information into categories suitable for economic analysis. This can be done by using different classifications depending on the particular interests of users.

An industry classification is one way of organising data from a business unit perspective. It provides a standard framework under which units carrying out similar productive activities can be grouped together, with each resultant group being referred to as an industry. The term industry is used in its widest context, covering the full range of economic activities undertaken to produce both goods and services.

Each individual class is defined in terms of a specified range of activities. It is common for a business unit to engage in a range of activities wider than those designated as belonging to a particular class, and when this occurs, we classify the unit based on its predominant activity.

Activities undertaken which belong to classes other than that to which the unit is classified, are described as its 'secondary activities'. The secondary activities of a unit play no part in assigning the class to which the unit is classified, but are useful for coverage and specialisation ratio analysis. Refer to the Industry homogeneity section for the definition of coverage and specialisation ratios.

In an industrial classification, each unit has to be classified uniquely to one class so that only those units with the same predominant activities are brought together to form a class.

The ANZSIC has been designed primarily as a classification of Type of Activity Units (TAUs) in the Australian statistical system, and Kind of Activity Units (KAUs) in the New Zealand statistical system, although it can also be used for classifying some other unit types. The TAU and the KAU are defined in Appendices 1 and 2 respectively.

The ANZSIC is a hierarchical classification comprising four levels, namely Divisions (the highest level of the classification), Subdivisions, Groups and Classes (the lowest level of the classification).

    Principles for recognising ANZSIC 2006 classes

    Standard classification principles

    All classifications, particularly those that are international or national statistical standards, should satisfy a number of fundamental principles. These include that the classification:

    • is comprehensive in its coverage;
    • has categories which are mutually exclusive;
    • has categories which can be readily understood by users and data providers;
    • is hierarchical to support its use for different statistical purposes;
    • should remain stable over a period of time, or be designed so that it can easily be updated; and
    • be based on a strong and consistently applied conceptual framework.

    Conceptual framework

    The conceptual framework adopted for the development of ANZSIC 2006 uses supply-side based industry definitions and groupings. Using this approach, units engaged in similar productive activities are grouped together. Units in an industry will therefore exhibit similar production functions (a term used to describe the transformation of intermediate inputs, through the application of labour and capital, to produce outputs).

    In ANZSIC 2006, this framework has been applied more rigorously and consistently than before. Industry statistics will be more consistently compiled and analytically useful as a result. Refer to the Supply-side concept section for more detail.

    Relevance

    Periodic reviews of major classifications such as the ANZSIC are required to ensure they remain current and relevant. They need to reflect new and emerging industries, and the new business methods and technologies applied in the production of goods and services. They also need to reflect new and emerging user requirements for industry classified statistics.

    International comparability

    In the interests of international statistical comparability, ANZSIC 2006, as far as practicable, aligns at the two digit subdivision level with the proposed ISIC. Rev. 4.

    Real world organisation of units

    A basic principle in the ANZSIC is that industry classes should reflect the way activities are actually organised in the real world. This ensures that industry classes reflect realistic and recognisable segments of Australian and New Zealand industry and that the businesses classified to them have the necessary data for statistical collections.

    Economic significance

    Generally, industry classes were formed only if they were economically significant in either Australia or New Zealand. In Australia, employment had to be at least 3,500, or annual turnover at least $AUS 250 million. In New Zealand, employment had to be at least 700, or annual turnover at least $NZ 50 million. Applying this test helps ensure that the number of classes formed is justified on cost/benefit grounds and that a reasonable balance is achieved across the whole of the classification.

    The criteria were modified for those industries where the standard measures of output (e.g. value added, turnover) gave a misleading picture of economic significance e.g. wholesale trade, retail trade, financial and insurance services, public administration and safety. In these cases, additional classes were not formed simply because the economic significance criterion was exceeded. Other, more relevant criteria needed to be satisfied.

    Supply-side concept

    As noted above, the conceptual framework adopted for the development of ANZSIC 2006 uses supply-side based industry definitions and groupings. Using this approach, business units engaged in similar productive activities are grouped together.

    Following this approach, business units in a particular class will use similar inputs and apply similar transformation processes to produce similar outputs. The study of production (e.g. industry performance, productivity and structural analysis) requires an industrial classification that follows this type of framework.

    The supply-side concept can be strictly applied in developing only the lowest level of the classification (the class level). This is the level at which homogeneity of economic activity is greatest. For example, the application of this concept has led to the creation of a class for fossil fuel electricity generation and a separate class for hydro-electricity generation even though the final product, i.e. electricity, is the same.

    Industry homogeneity

    As indicated above, industry classes should be comprised of businesses that undertake similar economic activities i.e. they should be as homogeneous as possible. In the development of ANZSIC 2006, the ABS and Statistics NZ have used the information that is available to assess and increase homogeneity at the class level. This has helped ensure that the classification reflects the structure and organisation of Australian and New Zealand industry.

    Homogeneity can be measured by the calculation of specialisation and coverage ratios. The specialisation ratio measures the extent to which units belonging to a particular class engage in the activities designated as primary to that class. The coverage ratio measures the extent to which the activities designated to a particular class are undertaken by units belonging to that class.

    It is highly desirable that the specialisation and coverage ratios exceed 70 per cent for the formation of individual classes. This minimises the extent to which the output of each class includes output of activities which belong to other classes. As a consequence, users of industry statistics should note that classes do not contain all of the units which undertake the activities belonging to that class. Units engaging in these activities on a secondary basis will be classified to a different class according to their predominant activity.

    Applying and balancing classification principles

    The classification principles set out above for the creation of industry classes in ANZSIC 2006 often reinforce each other. For example, good industry homogeneity helps ensure the classification is on a strong conceptual basis and reflects the real world organisation of units. Economic significance helps ensure the classification reflects the real world organisation of units and that it reflects a contemporary view of Australian and New Zealand industry.

    On the other hand, the review and development of the classification has to balance the often competing demands of relevance, continuity and comparability. The principles applied for the definition of classes are sometimes in conflict. For example, international comparability cannot be fully achieved if there is a different structure in Australian and New Zealand industry, or if some internationally recognised activities are not significant in the two countries. In these circumstances, judgement needs to be exercised to determine the most appropriate outcome.

    Formation of broader level categories

    As classes are grouped into higher levels of aggregation, the degree to which units exhibit similar production functions generally falls. At the higher levels of the classification, emphasis moves increasingly to the output side of the production function, so that at the top of the hierarchy, divisions are created and defined by looking more at what is produced, and less at the activities undertaken to produce that output.

    This has the important consequence of causing units with very different inputs and transformation processes to be classified to the same division, due to similarities in the intent or purpose of the outputs produced. For example, hospitals and homoeopaths are both classified to the Health Care and Social Assistance Division, based on their common purpose to improve human health. This is typical of the Service Divisions.

    At the division level, the main purpose is to provide a limited number of categories which provide a broad overall picture of the economy, and are suitable for summary tables in official statistical publications. Weight is also given to maintaining continuity with previous editions of the classification.

    Between the highest (Division) and lowest (Class) levels of the classification, combination of groupings is driven by a number of factors including:

    • improving the international comparability of the classification at the Sub-division level;
    • identifying groups of economic activities with significantly different production functions; and
    • promoting some of the more economically significant industries to this higher level of the classification.

    For example, subdivisions created in ANZSIC 2006 specifically to improve international comparability include:

    • Subdivision 12: Beverage and Tobacco Product Manufacturing;
    • Subdivision 44: Accommodation;
    • Subdivision 55: Motion Picture and Sound Recording Activities;
    • Subdivision 58: Telecommunications Services;
    • Subdivision 60: Library and Other Information Services; and
    • Subdivision 70: Computer System Design and Related Services.

    Examples of subdivisions created to better identify groups of economic activities with significantly different production functions include:

    • Subdivision 26: Electricity Supply; and
    • Subdivision 27: Gas Supply.

    Finally, examples of subdivisions created to promote some of the more economically significant industries to this higher level of the classification include:

    • Subdivision 11: Food Product Manufacturing; and
    • Subdivision 77: Public Order, Safety and Regulatory Services.

    Unit of classification

    Overview

    As outlined in the Introduction section, industries are formed by grouping business units that are mainly engaged in undertaking similar economic activities. Individual business units may use structures for their taxation, management, financing, production and employment functions which differ from the structures used for the same purposes by other business units. For statistical purposes, it is essential that standard definitions of business units are applied, so that the statistics required are able to be collected and compiled without gaps or duplication.

    Consistency and comparability

    The primary purpose of developing a standard industrial classification is to enable the compilation of industry statistics on a comparable and consistent basis across different statistical collections and over time. This would be extremely difficult if different business unit structures were used in different collections, or in different time periods for some collections.

    To support the integrated and efficient operation of many diverse statistical collections concurrently, statistical agencies use central registers of business units, delineated according to the definitions and rules set out in their units models. Among other things, the models specify which unit types are to be classified to an industry. The industry codes assigned are maintained on the central business register. Statistical agencies use a central business register to identify the business frames for their collections, which enable survey populations to be selected.

    The units model enables the statistical agency to best collect the broad and diverse range of data it requires in respect of businesses, in order to produce the range of statistical outputs required by key users. Among other things, it should also take into account the costs to businesses of providing the necessary information and the costs to the statistical agency of maintaining the central business register.

    International standards

    The System of National Accounts, 1993 (1993 SNA) acts as one of the most important coordinating frameworks for economic statistics. Firstly, it acts as the conceptual framework for ensuring the consistency of definitions and classifications in different, but related, fields of statistics. Secondly, it provides an accounting framework for ensuring the numerical consistency of data drawn from different sources.

    In the real world, economic entities engaged in the production of goods and services vary considerably in their legal, accounting, organisational and operating structures. The terminology used to refer to these units also varies considerably from country to country. Two broad types of units are defined in the 1993 SNA - institutional units and producing units. These are defined for the purpose of compiling statistics within an integrated and coherent framework (the 1993 SNA).

    The System of National Accounts' (SNA) origin traces back to the report of the Sub-Committee on National Income Statistics of the League of Nations Committee of Statistical Experts which was published in 1947. This was followed by a report called 'A System of National Accounts and Supporting Tables' which was released in 1953. The 1953 report was slightly modified in 1960 and in 1964. Then in 1968, the United Nations Statistical Commission approved the revised SNA (1968 SNA). The next revision that occurred (and the most current version of the SNA) is the one unanimously recommended by the Statistical Commission for adoption, the 1993 SNA. A further major revision of the 1993 SNA is well advanced and expected to be endorsed in 2008.

    Unit models

    Unit models provide definitions of the units used, describe the relationships of the different unit types to each other, and identify the information held about each unit type on the business register. They form the basis for establishing and maintaining business structures on the business register for use in statistical collections. They enable qualitative and some quantitative comparisons to be made of statistical information collected from different unit types.

    The unit models currently used by the ABS and Statistics NZ are outlined in Appendices 1 and 2 respectively. The unit models described include both the institutional and producing units used by the two agencies. While institutional units are discussed, the major emphasis in this publication is on the producing units used to compile industry statistics.

    Institutional units are at the level at which financial and balance sheet accounts are maintained and from which a consolidated financial position can be derived. The primary classification of institutional units is to institutional sector, rather than to industry.

    To study production and production functions, producing units need to be defined that are as homogeneous as possible in terms of the economic activities undertaken. The 1993 SNA recommends that producing units with the same principal activity be grouped into industries according to the ISIC. Individual countries use their own national industrial classifications, which are aligned with the ISIC to the extent possible.

    Statistical agencies periodically review their unit models and their business register maintenance strategies, particularly when there are major changes in the environment in which they apply, or when significant new information sources become available to update their business registers.

    Unit of classification

    The Type of Activity Unit (TAU) in Australia and the Kind of Activity Unit (KAU) in New Zealand are the main producing units used for the compilation of industry statistics in the two countries. These unit types are defined in Appendices 1 and 2 respectively.

    In the review of the ANZSIC, the classification principles set out in the Nature and objectives of the classification section were applied to these particular unit types. Therefore, ANZSIC 2006 is primarily a classification of TAUs in Australia and KAUs in New Zealand.

    Unit terminology

    The 1993 SNA and the ISIC use the term 'establishment' to refer to their recommended producing unit. The 1993 SNA defines an establishment as 'an enterprise, or part of an enterprise, that is situated in a single location and in which only a single (non-ancillary) productive activity is carried out or in which the principal productive activity accounts for most of the value added'.

    It further states that 'although the definition of an establishment allows for the possibility that there may be one or more secondary activities carried out, they should be on a small scale compared with the principal activity. If a secondary activity within an enterprise is as important, or nearly as important, as the principal activity, then that activity should be treated as taking place within a separate establishment from that in which the principal activity takes place.'

    ISIC Rev. 3.1 follows the 1993 SNA unit definitions. However, ISIC Rev. 3, which predated the 1993 SNA, defined a wider range of producing units, including a kind of activity unit and an establishment unit. This recognised that the establishment unit was not suitable for all industry statistics.

    Both Australia and New Zealand define their main producing unit at a somewhat higher level than that recommended by the 1993 SNA. Neither restrict their unit to a single physical location and both accept a lower level of homogeneity of activity in forming units compared with the 1993 SNA. This reflects the fact that the 1993 SNA provides the conceptually ideal treatment, which is not constrained by the practical operational issues which unit definitions have to address in each country, such as availability of data from standard business accounts at different levels of business unit.

    The KAU defined in ISIC Rev. 3 was the origin of the similarly named unit in the New Zealand units model. It was also more closely aligned with the management unit previously used by the ABS, and its currently used TAU, than the establishment unit.

    Methods of classification

    Overview

    The basic method for classifying units to categories in the ANZSIC is to classify each unit according to its predominant activity. The ABS and Statistics NZ classify each unit at the finest level of the classification. The hierarchical nature of the classification also means that the unit's classification at the ANZSIC group, subdivision and division levels can be readily established. This characteristic allows statistics to be produced at all levels of the classification if required. If users of the classification do not require the lowest level of detail of the classification, they can classify units to a higher level (e.g. at the two digit subdivision level) to suit their respective needs.

    At each level of the classification, a unit can be classified to only one category. Categories for the classification of a unit at the different levels must be related to each other by aggregation or disaggregation i.e. a unit classified to the Manufacturing Division can be classified to a subdivision only within the Manufacturing Division.

    There are few problems classifying units engaged in only one kind of activity (i.e. a unit would be classified according to that one activity it undertakes). While it would be ideal if units could be defined such that each unit undertakes only a single activity, this is not practicable in the real world due to data availability, provider load and resource constraints.

    Many units are engaged in activities which belong to two or more industry categories, and for these 'multi-activity' units it is necessary to specify methods for classifying them to their predominant activity. This section describes these general methods of classification, including assessing the predominant activity of a unit.

    Assessing the predominant activity of a unit

    As recommended by the ISIC, the ABS and Statistics NZ use the concept of Value Added (refer to the Australian System of National Accounts: Concepts, Sources and Methods (cat. no. 5216.0) for the definition of Value Added) to determine the predominant activity of a unit undertaking multiple activities, that is the activity with the highest value added is the predominant activity.

    In some cases it is difficult to determine predominance of a multi-activity unit based on value added because the necessary data are not available. In these instances, a proxy for value added is used. These measures are listed in order of preference below:

    • sales of goods and services;
    • wages and salaries; or
    • number of employees.

    Care needs to be taken with the use of these proxy measures in determining the predominant activity of a unit as they may not be the most reliable indicator of value added. This is particularly so in the case of units undertaking both market and non-market activities, where reliance on measures of sales of goods and services is inappropriate.

    For example, a Parent and Teacher Association receives some of its income from the sale of goods through the operation of a school canteen. Using sales as the proxy for value added in this case would result in this unit being classified to Class 4512 Takeaway Food Services. However, the main function of the unit is to act as an interest group promoting educational issues and not operating a takeaway food outlet. Therefore, the Parent and Teacher Association would be classified to Class 9559 Other Interest Group Services n.e.c.

    Vertically integrated units

    Vertically integrated units are a particular type of multi-activity unit, where the different stages of production are carried out in succession by different parts of the same business unit. The output of one stage becomes the input to the next stage, with only the output of the final stage being sold on the market.

    Vertical integration is common in some multi-activity units involved in both agricultural and manufacturing activity e.g. grape growing and wine manufacturing; olive growing and olive oil product manufacturing; chicken farming and chicken meat processing; pig farming and pig meat processing. These combinations of activities are often undertaken by single business units, often on the same premises. Vertical integration also occurs in a number of other industries and circumstances.

    Vertically integrated units are classified according to their predominant activity, using value added in the same way as other units. If no information is available to assess value added, or there are two or more activities of equal value, then the unit is classified to the activity which represents the last or final stage of production. This is where most of the value added is generally assumed to lie.

    In some circumstances, calculation of value added for each of the activities undertaken by vertically integrated units is not possible due to the lack of market transactions to value the activities. In these cases, it may be appropriate to use one of the proxy measures discussed previously in this chapter. If it is clear that an activity is predominant, but no actual data are available, the unit should be coded to its predominant activity.

    Combined activity classes

    The ANZSIC contains a number of classes which are defined as undertaking combined activities. The most commonly recognised area where these activities occur is in agriculture, where farms are specifically set up to produce both livestock and crops, or combinations of different livestock.

    The ANZSIC includes two combined activity classes within Division A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, namely Class 0144 Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming and Class 0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming. These classes are representative of common combinations of farming activities in Australia and New Zealand.

    Units engaged in these combined farming activities have fundamentally different production functions when compared with units specialising in farming one type of livestock or crop, as different types of inputs, capital and labour are required. While the ABS and Statistics NZ both use the ANZSIC to classify agriculture units, they have previously applied different coding rules to assign units to the combined farming classes. For ANZSIC 2006, the two statistical agencies use the same coding rules.

    Other ANZSIC classes that include combined activities are Classes 3601 General Line Grocery Wholesaling, 4110 Supermarket and Grocery Stores and 4260 Department Stores. If these combined activity classes were not formed, the classification would fail to recognise distinct and identifiable segments of Australian and New Zealand industry.

    Classifying a unit to an industry

    There are two different methods used to classify business units to industry, in accordance with the principles outlined above:

    • classification to categories at the broadest level of the classification in the first instance i.e. an ANZSIC division, and subsequently to categories at successively lower levels ('top-down'); or
    • classification directly to a category at the lowest level of the classification i.e. an ANZSIC class.

    'Top-down method'

    Using the top-down method, units are first classified to a division, then to a subdivision within that division, and so on until the unit is finally classified to a class. The ABS and Statistics NZ use the top-down method of classification to the ANZSIC. ISIC also recommends the use of this method because it ensures better consistency of aggregate data at the higher levels of classification.

    'Direct method'

    Using the direct method, units are classified directly to the lowest level of classification (i.e. ANZSIC class). Therefore, the unit will inherit the higher level categories to which the class belongs.

    Different outcomes

    In some cases very different outcomes can result from the two methods. For example, a unit undertakes activities which are primary to three classes where:

    • 40% of its income is derived from activities of wholesaling motor vehicles;
    • 35% of its income is derived from retailing motor vehicles; and
    • 25% of its income is derived from retailing motor vehicle parts.

    Using the 'top-down' method.

    Step 1 Determine the division to which the unit belongs.

    In this case the unit would be classified to Division G Retail Trade, as this is the Division where most activity occurs (i.e. 60% of the unit's income is derived from its retail activities, compared with 40% from wholesale activities).

    Step 2 Determine the subdivision to which the unit belongs.

    In this case the unit would be classified to Subdivision 39 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Retailing, as both retail activities belong to this subdivision.

    Step 3 Determine the group to which the unit belongs.

    In this case the unit would be classified to Group 391 Motor Vehicle Retailing, as the income derived from retailing motor vehicles is greater than that derived from retailing motor vehicle parts.

    Step 4 Determine the class to which the unit belongs.

    In this case the unit would be classified to Class 3911 Car Retailing, as the car retailing activity is predominant.

    Using the direct method, the unit would be classified according to the largest single activity undertaken. Therefore, based on the fact that the largest single income - earning activity of the unit is derived from wholesaling motor vehicles, the unit would be classified to Class 3501 Car Wholesaling. This example illustrates how different classification outcomes can result from the use of either the top-down or the direct method of classification.

    The top-down method of classification is the preferred method of the ABS, Statistics NZ and ISIC.

    Coping with a change in the predominant activity

    It is common for businesses to change their mix of activities over time such that the predominant activity of a unit can be affected. This can occur for many reasons, including changes in product profitability, seasonal price changes, growth opportunities, the release of new products or business restructuring.

    In some situations, minor shifts in the value of sales from the separate activities undertaken can result in a temporary change in the unit's predominant activity. Theoretically, this change could result in a change to the ANZSIC of the unit.

    Temporary fluctuations, based on minor shifts in activity, should not be reflected in the unit's industry classification. Resistance factors can be applied which reduce 'flipping' of units between classes from year to year. This ensures that any changes in classification reflect relatively permanent changes in the predominant activity of the business.

    Both the ABS and Statistics NZ apply ISIC recommended resistance factors to prevent units changing industry on the basis of temporary activity shifts. This rule states that the change to a unit's activity must be in place for a minimum of two years before a change in the ANZSIC can be applied.

    Specific treatments

    Apart from the general classification principles, methods and issues outlined above, a wide range of more specific issues arise in the treatment of certain activities in the ANZSIC. The more significant of these are discussed in A guide to the coding of certain activities section of this publication.

    A guide to the coding of certain activities

    Overview

    This section provides a guide to the treatment to be applied in ANZSIC 2006 to a number of complex industry coding issues. The guidelines include the treatment to be applied to issues which cut across the whole economy, as well as those specific to particular industries.

    Government-owned units

    The classification of government-owned units in an industry classification may cause confusion given the existence of the category titled government or public administration. In ANZSIC 2006, the treatment of government-owned and controlled units is the same as that for non-government units i.e. units are classified according to their predominant activity. Ownership is not used as a criterion for a unit's classification to industry.

    Government units producing goods and services (e.g. education or health) are classified to the same industry as private sector units engaged in similar activities. The Public Administration and Safety Division includes all units primarily engaged in providing legislative, executive and judicial activities; or safety activities such as defence or policing. For a full definition of the Public Administration and Safety Division, see the Division definitions section.

    The implication of this treatment is that private sector units engaged in public administration or safety activities are classified to the Public Administration and Safety Division. This represents a significant change from ANZSIC 1993, where the Government Administration and Defence Division was restricted to government units.

    Own account construction

    A large number of new business units start up in any given period. Before commencing regular operations, some of these units need to undertake significant capital formation. In many instances, these units may decide to undertake the capital formation (e.g. construction of a furnace, a railway line, a factory or a mine) themselves. This raises the issue of whether these units are primarily engaged in construction activity, or engaged in the purpose for which the construction is being undertaken.

    ANZSIC 2006 classifies a unit which undertakes own account capital formation to the industry covering its intended future operations, rather than to construction.

    Industry support services

    There are a number of ANZSIC 2006 industry divisions which contain support service categories:

    • Division A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing;
    • Division B Mining;
    • Division K Financial and Insurance Services; and
    • Division P Education and Training.

    ANZSIC 2006 support service categories were created when it could be established that the output of an activity was wholly consumed by units classified to a single division. For example, support services classes such as 0522 Shearing Services and 0510 Forestry Support Services have been included in Division A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, as the outputs of the activities identified are wholly consumed by units classified to this division.

    When a service is not wholly consumed by units classified to a single division, it is classified to a 'general service' division, according to the type of service being provided. For example, veterinary services and packaging services are typically consumed by units in more than one industry division. Therefore, they are classified to the appropriate classes in Division M Professional, Scientific and Technical Services and Division N Administrative and Support Services respectively.

    Contracting services

    The increasing use of contractors in the economy can cause confusion with respect to the appropriate coding of units described as 'contractors', 'subcontractors' or 'service companies'. The activities of units called 'contractors', 'subcontractors' and 'service companies' are in many ways the same, but there are some important distinctions in their classification. There may also be confusion between what constitutes a contracting unit and a labour supply service (referred to as Contract Staff Services in ANZSIC 1993).

    Contractors

    Units called contractors can undertake a variety of activities across all industries in the economy. A contractor is commonly engaged to complete one or more of the suite of tasks embodied in the entire production process (e.g. a cleaning or catering task). In these situations, the unit is classified according to the activity it undertakes and not to the same industry as the unit contracting it. For example, a unit providing laundry services to a hospital does not get classified to the Health Care and Social Assistance Division. Instead, it is simply classified to the Laundry Services Class, as the unit is providing a laundry service.

    Another common arrangement is where a unit undertakes the whole of a production process on a contract basis for another unit, and in doing so supplies the entire workforce, including supervisory staff. In this case, the contracted unit is classified according to the activity it undertakes, not to the more general Labour Supply Services Class.

    Subcontractors

    Units called subcontractors, like contractors, also undertake a variety of activities across all industries in the economy. These units may or may not work under the direction of the client business and can often be a sole trader i.e. a one-person business. These units are contracted to other businesses to perform one or more activities.

    Traditionally, these units have been concentrated in the construction, mining and agricultural industries. However, these working arrangements have spread significantly to other industries. Subcontracting is treated in the same way as contracting in the ANZSIC, i.e. classified according to the predominant activity of the subcontractor and not to the industry of the client business they are contracted to.

    Service companies

    Units referred to as service companies have caused difficulties in the past with respect to industry classification. While service companies appear to be similar to contractors, they have some significant differences. Service companies are usually set up by units of the same enterprise group to provide specific services to other units in the group.

    Some service companies are established to 'hold' the employees of another, usually related, business. For example, a construction unit may set up a separate company to hold all their employees. The service company then undertakes the construction work on behalf of the first unit on a fee or contract basis. In this case, the service company is deemed to be providing a construction service i.e. the contract is for the completion of a set construction task. 

    In such cases, the service company is providing the entire workforce, including the supervisory staff, to the first unit. In general, it is the nature of the activities undertaken by the units known as service companies which determine their industry classification. This is in accordance with the basic industry classification principle that a unit will generally be classified to an industry according to its own predominant activity.

    Labour supply services

    The ANZSIC coding of units providing Labour Supply Services (referred to as Contract Staff Services in ANZSIC 1993) is often confused with contracting and service companies.

    The ANZSIC 2006 Class 7212 Labour Supply Services is defined as:

    Including units mainly engaged in supplying their own employees to other businesses on a fee or contract basis i.e. where assignments are mainly on a temporary or short-term basis and performed under the supervision of staff of the client unit.

    These units have large numbers of staff on their books and may specialise in the provision of staff in particular industries e.g. trades, nursing, office work etc.

    In order to be classified to this ANZSIC class, a unit must satisfy the following conditions:

    • the service provided to the client business must be one of labour supply;
    • personnel supplied to the client remain employees of the unit providing the labour supply service;
    • assignments are performed under the supervision of staff of the client business; and
    • the labour supply unit is paid a fee by the client business for supply of the labour.

    As noted above, where a unit provides the entire workforce, including the supervisory staff, to the client business, it is classified according to the nature of the activity being undertaken for the client business. The length of time covered by the contract is not a determining factor in these cases.

    Repair and maintenance

    Repair and maintenance activities are carried out on a wide range of items of plant, equipment, household appliances and personal goods. The nature of repair and maintenance activities can vary, from engineering operations such as engine reconditioning, to minor servicing operations such as replacing a part in a washing machine. In ANZSIC 1993, these activities were classified to a number of different divisions. In ANZSIC 2006, the classification of these activities follows the production function principle.

    Two distinct cases arise with respect to businesses mainly engaged in repair and maintenance activities. Repair and maintenance activities may involve essentially the same production function as that involved in the creation of the product, or they may involve a clearly different and identifiable production function.

    Similar production functions

    In ANZSIC 2006, units mainly engaged in repair and maintenance activities involving similar production functions to those used for the creation of the original products, are classified to the industry where units creating the new product are classified.

    In these cases, the degree to which the factors of production (capital and labour) are interchangeable between the creation and the repair and maintenance activities is very high. These repair and maintenance activities are included in the appropriate classes.

    Examples include:

    • aircraft repair and maintenance (Class 2394);
    • ship and boat repair and maintenance (Classes 2391 and 2392);
    • residential and non-residential buildings repair and maintenance (Classes 3011, 3019 and 3020); and
    • highway, road, street, bridge or airport runway repair and maintenance (Classes 3101 and 3109).

    Different production functions

    Where units are mainly engaged in repair and maintenance activities involving different production functions to those used for the creation of the original products, they are classified to the relevant classes in the Other Services Division. Subdivision 94 Repair and Maintenance has been created within that division for repair and maintenance activities of this type.

    Examples include:

    • automotive repair and maintenance (Classes 9411, 9412 and 9419);
    • domestic appliance repair and maintenance (Class 9421);
    • electronic and precision equipment repair and maintenance (Class 9422);
    • other machinery and equipment repair and maintenance (Class 9429); and
    • clothing, footwear and personal accessories repair (Class 9491).

    While all units mainly engaged in repair and maintenance activities involving distinctly different production functions are classified to this subdivision, some repair and maintenance activities are predominantly undertaken by units which either create the new products, or trade them. Creation of a separate class for these repair and maintenance activities anywhere in the ANZSIC would likely result in low coverage ratios. Units undertaking these activities as their predominant activity are classified to Class 9499 Other Repair and Maintenance n.e.c.

    Where repair activities are carried out as a secondary activity by units which are mainly engaged in some other activity, the units are classified to the class to which their main activity is primary.

    Installation

    The treatment of installation activities has been problematic, as this activity is often undertaken in conjunction with other activities (e.g. manufacture or sales), as well as in isolation. Installation refers to the placement of a product into position for use, and encompasses such activities as the installation of hot water systems, air conditioning and elevators. Where another term for describing an installation-type activity appears more appropriate in terms of general usage, that term is used e.g. erection, assembly, fixing.

    Manufacture, sale and installation

    It is common for some business units engaged in manufacturing, construction, and wholesale or retail activities to install the products they sell to other businesses or households e.g. a business selling hot water systems to members of the public may arrange the installation of the system in the purchaser's dwelling.

    Where the installation is performed by the business unit selling the product, the installation activity is treated as a secondary activity of that unit. This is because the value added of the installation activity is normally less than that of the principal activity undertaken. Where installation activities are carried out as a secondary activity, by units mainly engaged in another activity, the units are classified according to their main activity.

    The installation activities performed by these units are incidental to the primary activity of the unit (i.e. an elevator manufacturer may also install the lift in a building). Consistent with the classification principle of predominance, these units are classified according to their main activity (i.e. in the case of the elevator manufacturer to the appropriate Manufacturing class).

    However, there are many units that specialise in providing installation activities only. In these cases, 'installation activities' are the predominant activity for the units and are coded accordingly. The classification contains a number of classes where such installation activities are the primary activities of the class (see the Classification of installation activities in ANZSIC 2006 table).

    Specialist installation classes

    Business units which sell products requiring installation by technical or professional staff may subcontract the installation activities to other firms, as these activities may not be seen to be part of their core business and/or they may require particular skills. Some business units specialise in the installation of particular products or groups of products and these units are classified to specialist installation classes. The Classification of installation activities in ANZSIC 2006 table summarises the classification of the different types of installation activities in ANZSIC 2006.

    Classification of installation activities in ANZSIC 2006
    Installation of ANZSIC 2006
    Division C: Manufacturing
    Custom made built-in furniture or joinery by the manufacturer 1492 Wooden Structural Fitting and Component Manufacturing
    Factory assembled commercial or industrial boilers 2231 Boiler, Tank and Other Heavy Gauge Metal Container Manufacturing
    Division E: Construction
    Electrical machinery (heavy, on-site assembly); Telephone, telegraph or telex equipment - distribution lines, electricity or communication, construction 3109 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
    Structural steel components for buildings or other structures 3224 Structural Steel Erection Services
    Hot water systems, plumbing (except marine), septic tanks 3231 Plumbing Services
    Television antennae, pay TV antennae, domestic exhaust fans, electric light or power, computer cabling; Telephone, telegraph or telex equipment - telecommunication cable or wire installation (except transmission lines) 3232 Electrical Services
    Air conditioning duct-work, air conditioning equipment, heating equipment (except industrial furnaces), refrigeration equipment 3233 Air Conditioning and Heating Services
    Fire alarm systems and sprinklers 3234 Fire and Security Alarm Installation Services
    Curtains, blinds and awnings, insulation materials, elevators, escalators 3239 Other Building Installation Services
    Floor coverings 3243 Tiling and Carpeting Services
    Glass (in windows or doors or as covered by the term glazing) 3245 Glazing Services
    Division M: Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
    Computer software 7000 Computer System Design and Related Services
    Division S: Other Services
    Car air-conditioning, car radio/CD player, car security system, car mobile phone 9411 Automotive Electrical Services
    Motor vehicle gas tank 9419 Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance

    Rental, hiring and leasing

    Rental, hiring and leasing might be considered a single kind of activity which could be made primary to one class in the ANZSIC. The term, however, encompasses a range of significantly different activities which are treated as follows:

    Finance leasing

    Units mainly engaged in the leasing of equipment to other businesses under financial lease arrangements are classified to Class 6230 Non-Depository Financing, in Division K Financial and Insurance Services, as they are providing finance for the purchase of the equipment.

    Renting with an operator

    Renting, hiring and leasing heavy machinery with an operator is included in the division where the equipment is predominantly used. This is because the output being provided is a particular service, rather than just the provision of equipment for rent, hire or lease. For example, when construction machinery is hired in conjunction with the operator, the service being paid for is a construction service and not just for the use of equipment for a day. Examples of hire with operator include:

    • hire of construction machinery with operator (Class 3292);
    • hire of motor vehicles with driver (Class 4623);
    • hire of boats with crew (Class 4820); and
    • hire of aircraft with crew (Class 4900).

    Renting without an operator

    Other renting, hiring and leasing activities not involving an operator are mostly classified to the appropriate classes in Division L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services. For example, where a unit is mainly engaged in renting or leasing land or property for use by another business, the unit is classified to Class 6712 Non-Residential Property Operators in Division L, and not to the industry of the businesses served. No distinction is made as to whether the service provided is for business or household use.

    An exception to this treatment exists for units mainly engaged in the hire of linen or uniforms. These units are classified to Class 9531 Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Services, in Division S Other Services, as the hire is typically an integral part of a broader laundry service.

    Agistment

    The term agistment is often used to refer to two types of broad activities:

    • husbandry of animals on a fee or contract basis; and
    • leasing of vacant agricultural land.

    In ANZSIC 2006, agistment is defined only as the practice where a business unit takes in some or all of another unit's livestock in exchange for a fee for feed and basic care. The practice where a business unit owns and leases its land to another unit to graze its livestock is not considered agistment.

    Agistment services have been included as primary activities in the appropriate classes of Subdivision 01 Agriculture, namely horse farming, sheep farming specialised, dairy cattle farming and beef cattle farming. Units that carry out activities on a fee or contract basis should be classified to the same class as units that undertake the same activity for their own account and risk.

    Units engaged in owning and leasing land, whether for agricultural or any other non-residential purpose, are classified to Class 6712 Non-Residential Property Operators, in Division L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services.

    Beneficiation of minerals

    Beneficiation is the process whereby a mineral ore is reduced to particles that can be separated into mineral and waste, the mineral then being suitable for further processing or direct use. The operations that take place in beneficiation are primarily mechanical, such as grinding, washing, magnetic separation and centrifugal separation.

    Beneficiation is treated as a mining activity, rather than as a manufacturing activity. Manufacturing operations on mineral inputs primarily use chemical and electro-chemical processes, such as electrolysis and distillation. However, there are a number of basic chemical processes which are treated as beneficiation of the mineral, rather than as manufacturing processes.

    Manufacturers' sales

    In the previous version of the ANZSIC, manufacturers who sold their produce directly to end consumers were in some cases, e.g. bakeries, classified as retailers. In ANZSIC 2006, this treatment has been changed so that units that undertake both the manufacture and sale of their product, within the one unit, are classified to manufacturing.

    The 'trade' activity undertaken by the manufacturer in these cases cannot be considered wholesale or retail. In ANZSIC 2006, trade is defined as the purchase and onselling of largely untransformed goods. A manufacturer starts with raw materials and uses capital and labour to transform those materials into a new final product. By this definition, manufacturers cannot wholesale or retail goods they have manufactured themselves.

    Where there is a mix of manufacturing and wholesale or retail activities, the boundaries between industries may not always be clear. If, in addition to the sale of own account produced goods (a manufacturing activity), the unit also sells products sourced from other business units (a wholesale or retail activity), the classification of the unit is determined by assessing the predominant activity in the normal way.

    An example of such a multi-activity unit is a business which sells to the public shoes it has manufactured itself, as well as shoes purchased from other businesses. It includes both manufacturing and retail activities, with sales sourced from both own account production and external sources.

    Contract manufacturing

    There is no special difficulty classifying units mainly engaged in the production of goods or services on a contract, commission or fee for service basis for other units. However, difficulties arise in determining the major activity of units which have goods or services produced for them on a contract, commission or fee for service basis, where these goods or services are included in the final output of the unit.

    Units that arrange the manufacture of their products by another unit, paying the sub-contracted unit a commission, are referred to internationally as 'converters'. The treatment of converters was a significant boundary issue in the development of ANZSIC 2006, because decisions made regarding the treatment of their activity affect the scope of the manufacturing, wholesale and retail divisions. The treatment of converters has been clarified in the definitions of these divisions for ANZSIC 2006.

    Historically, these units have been classified to the manufacturing division, because the businesses concerned often previously manufactured the goods themselves. They have since, for various reasons, sub-contracted out the manufacturing activity to other units, either in the same country or abroad.

    While converters do not physically manufacture the goods, they often own the inputs to the manufacturing process, the copyright to the design of the goods, bear the commercial responsibility and risk for the goods produced, and exert significant control over the production process.

    ISIC currently classifies these units to manufacturing, provided they exert some control over the design of the goods or the manufacturing process. ISIC Rev. 3.1 specifically states that ownership of the material inputs is required for a converter to be classified to the manufacturing division:

    Units which sell goods or services under their own name, and for their risk, but have the actual production done by others, are to be classified as if they produce the goods or services themselves, provided that they have considerable influence on the conception of the products or, in the case of the manufacturing industry, they own the materials to be transformed.

    For ANZSIC 2006, a pragmatic approach has been taken for the treatment of converters, along the lines of the existing treatment in ISIC Rev. 3.1. Converters of manufactured goods are classified as follows:

    • units that own the material inputs and own the final outputs, but have the production done by others, are classified to the manufacturing division; and
    • units that do not own the material inputs, but own the final outputs and have the production done by others, are not classified to the manufacturing division. They are classified either as a wholesaler or a retailer.

    Units which undertake manufacturing for other units on commission are classified to the manufacturing division. The majority are classified to the industry class which includes the manufacturing activity they undertake. The only exceptions are:

    • where the sub-contracted unit manufactures the goods as part of an overall production process, the sub-contractor will be classified to the same industry as the converter. For example, car manufacturing is considered one activity although it includes sub-activities such as casting, forging, welding, assembling, painting, etc. If the sub-contracted unit manufactures a specific part (such as engines or gear boxes) as an integral part of the car manufacturing, the sub-contracted unit is classified under car manufacturing; and
    • where the sub-contracted unit manufactures a variety of goods and the predominance of particular goods cannot be established, the sub-contractor will be classified to the relevant manufacturing n.e.c. class.

    Commission buying and selling

    Wholesale trade

    The ANZSIC 2006 treatment of commission-based wholesaling differs from that adopted in ANZSIC 1993. Units mainly engaged in undertaking the purchase and/or sale of finished goods mainly to businesses on a commission basis are classified to Class 3800 Commission-Based Wholesaling unlike in the previous ANZSIC where these units were classified to various wholesaling classes depending on what the units were selling. The units have fundamental differences in their production functions when compared with non-commissioned wholesalers. These differences are based on the capital and labour requirements by the two activities.

    Units which provide electronic auction services or electronic markets to other businesses are also included in this class. Class 3800 is the sole class in Subdivision 38, which therefore has the same title and scope as that of the class.

    Retail trade

    Consistent with the Wholesale Trade Division, ANZSIC 2006 treats commission-based retailing differently to the non-commissioned activity, as again there are fundamental production function differences between the activities. These differences are based on the capital and labour requirements by the two activities.

    Units providing commission buying and/or selling activities to the general public are classified to Division G Retail Trade. Class 4320 Retail Commission-Based Buying and/or Selling has been created for the activities of units mainly engaged in onselling finished goods to the general public on a commission basis.

    The paragraph shown here during the release of ANZSIC 2006 in February 2006 had been deleted when ANZSIC 2006 (Revision 1.0) was released.

    Scenic and sightseeing transport

    In ANZSIC 1993, units using transport equipment to provide scenic and sightseeing services could be classified to either the Transport and Storage Division or Cultural and Recreational Services. There was no clear guidance provided to enable users to determine which cases would be classified to either division.

    Class 5010 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport has been created in ANZSIC 2006 to accommodate all units mainly engaged in using transportation equipment to provide passenger transport for scenic and sightseeing purposes. Scenic and sightseeing transport activities have certain unique characteristics or production processes distinct from other passenger transportation.

    For example, air passenger transport services can be distinguished from the operator of joy flights based on the service being provided, types of aeroplane used, schedules and routes. The joy flight operator will usually operate a small aircraft, during specified 'opening hours', and have different staffing, capital, maintenance and safety requirements than an operator of an air passenger transit service. Similar comparisons can be drawn between the provider of transit rail services, and a unit operating a scenic railway.

    There are a number of other factors which distinguish scenic and sightseeing transport activities from general passenger transit services:

    • they do not emphasise efficient transportation;
    • they may use obsolete vehicles such as steam trains;
    • they are local in nature and usually involve a same-day return; and
    • they often involve the provision of other services, such as tour commentary.

    Corporate head offices

    Many large enterprise groups include one or more business units that may be described as a 'corporate head office' or something similar. The head office may be for the group as a whole, or for a division of the group. These units undertake activities relating to a wide range of functions, some of which are considered to be ancillary activities under the 1993 SNA.

    A corporate head office typically provides strategic leadership to related units and exercises significant control over other units within an enterprise group. The Class 6961 Corporate Head Office Management Services caters for units that undertake corporate head office activities and is defined as:

    Units mainly engaged in overseeing and managing; exercising operational control; and/or undertaking the strategic or organisational planning and decision - making roles of related units. Units in this class may also hold the securities of the related units for which it undertakes these activities.

    Where a corporate head office undertakes a variety of management activities, and it is not possible to determine one that is predominant, the unit will be classified to Class 6961 Corporate Head Office Management Services.

    Holding companies

    Holding companies typically hold securities (or other equity interests) in other companies for the purpose of owning an interest in, or influencing the management decisions of, these firms. They do not administer or manage those entities whose securities they hold. Units mainly engaged in these activities are classified to Class 6240 Financial Asset Investing.

    Where a unit undertakes activities relating to both 'head office' and 'holding company' functions, as outlined above, the unit is classified to Class 6961 Corporate Head Office Management Services.

    Copyright and distribution rights

    The treatment in ANZSIC 2006 of units which own copyright and distribution rights differs to that in ANZSIC 1993. In the revised classification, these units are classified to the relevant class in Division J Information Media and Telecommunications, whether or not they actually distribute the works. The works may relate to various products e.g. music recordings, articles, books, radio or television programs, motion pictures, software etc. In ANZSIC 1993, these units were classified to Class 7730 Non-Financial Asset Investors under the Property and Business Services Division.

    Owning or having a claim on a copyright, and letting others use it in exchange for a consideration, is seen as the essence of publishing activity, regardless of the nature of the other party involved. The other party may be a business which actually distributes the works, or a member of the public purchasing a copy of the work in some form.

    Packaging

    In ANZSIC 1993, various contract packaging activities were classified to different divisions depending on what was being packed. In ANZSIC 2006, no distinction is made on the commodity being packed, with all contract packaging activities included in Class 7320 Packaging Services.

    This class includes units mainly engaged in packing goods in bottles, cans, cartons, collapsible tubes, plastic sachets, plastic films or bags or other containers or materials on a contract or fee basis. The services may include labelling and/or imprinting the package.

    While there was a broadly equivalent class in ANZSIC 1993, the contents of Class 7320 have been expanded to ensure a more consistent treatment of packaging activities where they are the primary activity of a business unit.

    The class now includes the following additional activities:

    • packing fresh fruit or vegetables (previously in Division A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing);
    • contract packing of groceries (previously in Division F Wholesale Trade); and
    • packing or crating goods for transport (previously in Division I Transport, Storage and Warehousing).

    The similarities of the production functions for these activities with other packaging activities indicate that they should be classified to the same ANZSIC class, rather than to the Divisions whose units are the main users of the respective packing services.

    Numbering system and titles

    Numbering system

    The numbering system adopted in the ANZSIC is alphanumeric and has a hierarchical structure (see example below), where the leading alpha character denotes the industry division. The ANZSIC subdivision, group and class levels are denoted by numeric codes.

    Level Example
    Division C Manufacturing
    Subdivision 11 Food Product Manufacturing
    Group 111 Meat and Meat Product Manufacturing
    Class 1111 Meat Processing

    In the example above, the Manufacturing Division is denoted by the alpha character C. The 'Food Product Manufacturing' Subdivision is represented by the numeric code 11. The 'Meat and Meat Product Manufacturing' Group is represented by the numeric code 111, and the 'Meat Processing' Class is represented by the numeric code 1111.

    ANZSIC group and class industry codes

    The ANZSIC has standard classification numbering practices for groups and classes, which are outlined below.

    If there is only one group in a subdivision, the three digit group code is the two digit subdivision code followed by a zero. Otherwise, the group codes are created using the two digit subdivision code and adding a number starting with one. No subdivision contains more than nine groups.

    Similar conventions apply for creating class numbers within groups as for creating group numbers within subdivisions. No group contains more than nine classes. Where there is a 'miscellaneous' or 'other' class within a group, to include units mainly engaged in activities belonging to the group, but which are not elsewhere classified, a nine is added to the group code to form the four digit class code.

    These residual classes do not usually constitute a homogeneous set of primary activities, but rather diverse activities which are not sufficiently significant to justify separate classes in their own right. For the purposes of the classification, they are grouped together and treated as a separate industry to retain the homogeneity of the other industry classes within the group.

    Use of a nine in the fourth digit of the code designates a residual class. This enables new categories to be formed within the group by breaking up a class without necessarily affecting the other classes. For example, Group 261 Electricity Generation has 3 classes. These are Class 2611 Fossil Fuel Electricity Generation, Class 2612 Hydro-Electricity Generation and Class 2619 Other Electricity Generation. If in the future, wind electricity generation, which is currently included in Class 2619, becomes a significant activity, a new class can be formed (e.g. Class 2613 Wind Electricity Generation) without affecting Classes 2611 and 2612.

    Changes to codes

    In ANZSIC 2006, changes have been made to all levels and all parts of the classification. New codes have been allocated to industries in ANZSIC 2006 independently of any previous code that has applied. Where the same code exists in both ANZSIC 1993 and ANZSIC 2006, it cannot be assumed that the contents of that category are the same in the two editions.

    For example, the ANZSIC 1993 code 1311 is designated as 'Iron Ore Mining', while in ANZSIC 2006 Class 1311 is designated as 'Wool Scouring'. The following table provides users with a comparison between ANZSIC 2006 and ANZSIC 1993 industry division code ranges.

    ANZSIC 2006 and ANZSIC 1993 Division Code Ranges
      ANZSIC06 Division Code Range   ANZSIC93 Division Code Range
    A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 0100-0599 A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 0100-0499
    B Mining 0600-1099 B Mining 1100-1599
    C Manufacturing 1100-2599 C Manufacturing 2100-2999
    D Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services 2600-2999 D Electricity, Gas and Water Supply 3600-3799
    E Construction 3000-3299 E Construction 4100-4299
    F Wholesale Trade 3300-3899 F Wholesale Trade 4500-4799
    G Retail Trade 3900-4399 G Retail Trade 5100-5399
    H Accommodation and Food Services 4400-4599 H Accommodation, Cafes and Restaurants 5700-5799
    I Transport, Postal and Warehousing 4600-5399 I Transport and Storage 6100-6799
    J Information Media and Telecommunications 5400-6099 J Communication Services 7100-7199
    K Financial and Insurance Services 6200-6499 K Finance and Insurance 7300-7599
    L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services 6600-6799 L Property and Business Services 7700-7899
    M Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 6900-7099      
    N Administrative and Support Services 7200-7399      
    O Public Administration and Safety 7500-7799 M Government Administration and Defence 8100-8299
    P Education and Training 8000-8299 N Education 8400-8499
    Q Health Care and Social Assistance 8400-8799 O Health and Community Services 8600-8799
    R Arts and Recreation Services 8900-9299 P Cultural and Recreational Services 9100-9399
    S Other Services 9400-9699 Q Personal and Other Services 9500-9799

    Category titles

    The ABS and Statistics NZ have endeavoured to develop titles for industry categories that are reasonably short, to support their use in statistical tables, and reasonably informative or intuitive in their meaning to users of the classification.

    The ability to achieve these objectives is limited, as the objectives are sometimes competing in nature, and some combinations of activities are difficult to describe succinctly. Users of the classification should not rely on industry category titles to fully describe their contents.

    For example, without knowing that Class 2611 Fossil Fuel Electricity Generation and Class 2612 Hydro-Electricity Generation were in the same ANZSIC group as Class 2619 Other Electricity Generation, it would be impossible to understand what may be contained in the class 'Other Electricity Generation'. For the definition of particular categories, users should refer to The detailed classification section.

    Codes and titles

    It is nevertheless useful, for various purposes, to simply refer to lists of category codes and titles. Often this is necessary to locate the category or categories of interest for more detailed examination, or to more readily understand the hierarchy of a particular part of the classification.

    This section separately includes lists of the:

    • Division codes and titles;
    • Division and subdivision codes and titles;
    • Division, subdivision and group codes and titles; and
    • Division, subdivision, group and class codes and titles.

    Division codes and titles

    ANZSIC 2006 Division codes and titles
    A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
    B Mining
    C Manufacturing
    D Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services
    E Construction
    F Wholesale Trade
    G Retail Trade
    H Accommodation and Food Services
    I Transport, Postal and Warehousing
    J Information Media and Telecommunications
    K Financial and Insurance Services
    L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services
    M Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
    N Administrative and Support Services
    O Public Administration and Safety
    P Education and Training
    Q Health Care and Social Assistance
    R Arts and Recreation Services
    S Other Services

    Division and subdivision codes and titles

    ANZSIC 2006 Division and subdivision codes and titles
    A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
      01 Agriculture
      02 Aquaculture
      03 Forestry and Logging
      04 Fishing, Hunting and Trapping
      05 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Support Services
    B Mining
      06 Coal Mining
      07 Oil and Gas Extraction
      08 Metal Ore Mining
      09 Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
      10 Exploration and Other Mining Support Services
    C Manufacturing
      11 Food Product Manufacturing
      12 Beverage and Tobacco Product Manufacturing
      13 Textile, Leather, Clothing and Footwear Manufacturing
      14 Wood Product Manufacturing
      15 Pulp, Paper and Converted Paper Product Manufacturing
      16 Printing (including the Reproduction of Recorded Media)
      17 Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing
      18 Basic Chemical and Chemical Product Manufacturing
      19 Polymer Product and Rubber Product Manufacturing
      20 Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
      21 Primary Metal and Metal Product Manufacturing
      22 Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
      23 Transport Equipment Manufacturing
      24 Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
      25 Furniture and Other Manufacturing
    D Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services
      26 Electricity Supply
      27 Gas Supply
      28 Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Services
      29 Waste Collection, Treatment and Disposal Services
    E Construction
      30 Building Construction
      31 Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
      32 Construction Services
    F Wholesale Trade
      33 Basic Material Wholesaling
      34 Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
      35 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Wholesaling
      36 Grocery, Liquor and Tobacco Product Wholesaling
      37 Other Goods Wholesaling
      38 Commission-Based Wholesaling
    G Retail Trade
      39 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Retailing
      40 Fuel Retailing
      41 Food Retailing
      42 Other Store-Based Retailing
      43 Non-Store Retailing and Retail Commission-Based Buying and/or Selling
    H Accommodation and Food Services
      44 Accommodation
      45 Food and Beverage Services
    I Transport, Postal and Warehousing
      46 Road Transport
      47 Rail Transport
      48 Water Transport
      49 Air and Space Transport
      50 Other Transport
      51 Postal and Courier Pick-up and Delivery Services
      52 Transport Support Services
      53 Warehousing and Storage Services
    J Information Media and Telecommunications
      54 Publishing (except Internet and Music Publishing)
      55 Motion Picture and Sound Recording Activities
      56 Broadcasting (except Internet)
      57 Internet Publishing and Broadcasting
      58 Telecommunications Services
      59 Internet Service Providers, Web Search Portals and Data Processing Services
      60 Library and Other Information Services
    K Financial and Insurance Services
      62 Finance
      63 Insurance and Superannuation Funds
      64 Auxiliary Finance and Insurance Services
    L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services
      66 Rental and Hiring Services (except Real Estate)
      67 Property Operators and Real Estate Services
    M Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
      69 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (Except Computer System Design and Related Services)
      70 Computer System Design and Related Services
    N Administrative and Support Services
      72 Administrative Services
      73 Building Cleaning, Pest Control and Other Support Services
    O Public Administration and Safety
      75 Public Administration
      76 Defence
      77 Public Order, Safety and Regulatory Services
    P Education and Training
      80 Preschool and School Education
      81 Tertiary Education
      82 Adult, Community and Other Education
    Q Health Care and Social Assistance
      84 Hospitals
      85 Medical and Other Health Care Services
      86 Residential Care Services
      87 Social Assistance Services
    R Arts and Recreation Services
      89 Heritage Activities
      90 Creative and Performing Arts Activities
      91 Sport and Recreation Activities
      92 Gambling Activities
    S Other Services
      94 Repair and Maintenance
      95 Personal and Other Services
      96 Private Households Employing Staff and Undifferentiated Goods- and Service-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use

    Division, subdivision and group codes and titles

    ANZSIC 2006 Division, subdivision and group codes and titles
    A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
      01 Agriculture
        011 Nursery and Floriculture Production
        012 Mushroom and Vegetable Growing
        013 Fruit and Tree Nut Growing
        014 Sheep, Beef Cattle and Grain Farming
        015 Other Crop Growing
        016 Dairy Cattle Farming
        017 Poultry Farming
        018 Deer Farming
        019 Other Livestock Farming
      02 Aquaculture
        020 Aquaculture
      03 Forestry and Logging
        030 Forestry and Logging
      04 Fishing, Hunting and Trapping
        041 Fishing
        042 Hunting and Trapping
      05 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Support Services
        051 Forestry Support Services
        052 Agriculture and Fishing Support Services
    B Mining
      06 Coal Mining
        060 Coal Mining
      07 Oil and Gas Extraction
        070 Oil and Gas Extraction
      08 Metal Ore Mining
        080 Metal Ore Mining
      09 Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
        091 Construction Material Mining
        099 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
      10 Exploration and Other Mining Support Services
        101 Exploration
        109 Other Mining Support Services
    C Manufacturing
      11 Food Product Manufacturing
        111 Meat and Meat Product Manufacturing
        112 Seafood Processing
        113 Dairy Product Manufacturing
        114 Fruit and Vegetable Processing
        115 Oil and Fat Manufacturing
        116 Grain Mill and Cereal Product Manufacturing
        117 Bakery Product Manufacturing
        118 Sugar and Confectionery Manufacturing
        119 Other Food Product Manufacturing
      12 Beverage and Tobacco Product Manufacturing
        121 Beverage Manufacturing
        122 Cigarette and Tobacco Product Manufacturing
      13 Textile, Leather, Clothing and Footwear Manufacturing
        131 Textile Manufacturing
        132 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing
        133 Textile Product Manufacturing
        134 Knitted Product Manufacturing
        135 Clothing and Footwear Manufacturing
      14 Wood Product Manufacturing
        141 Log Sawmilling and Timber Dressing
        149 Other Wood Product Manufacturing
      15 Pulp, Paper and Converted Paper Product Manufacturing
        151 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing
        152 Converted Paper Product Manufacturing
      16 Printing (including the Reproduction of Recorded Media)
        161 Printing and Printing Support Services
        162 Reproduction of Recorded Media
      17 Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing
        170 Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing
      18 Basic Chemical and Chemical Product Manufacturing
        181 Basic Chemical Manufacturing
        182 Basic Polymer Manufacturing
        183 Fertiliser and Pesticide Manufacturing
        184 Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing
        185 Cleaning Compound and Toiletry Preparation Manufacturing
        189 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing
      19 Polymer Product and Rubber Product Manufacturing
        191 Polymer Product Manufacturing
        192 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing
      20 Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
        201 Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing
        202 Ceramic Product Manufacturing
        203 Cement, Lime, Plaster and Concrete Product Manufacturing
        209 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
      21 Primary Metal and Metal Product Manufacturing
        211 Basic Ferrous Metal Manufacturing
        212 Basic Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing
        213 Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Manufacturing
        214 Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing
      22 Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
        221 Iron and Steel Forging
        222 Structural Metal Product Manufacturing
        223 Metal Container Manufacturing
        224 Sheet Metal Product Manufacturing (except Metal Structural and Container Products)
        229 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
      23 Transport Equipment Manufacturing
        231 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Part Manufacturing
        239 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing
      24 Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
        241 Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing
        242 Computer and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
        243 Electrical Equipment Manufacturing
        244 Domestic Appliance Manufacturing
        245 Pump, Compressor, Heating and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing
        246 Specialised Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
        249 Other Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
      25 Furniture and Other Manufacturing
        251 Furniture Manufacturing
        259 Other Manufacturing
    D Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services
      26 Electricity Supply
        261 Electricity Generation
        262 Electricity Transmission
        263 Electricity Distribution
        264 On Selling Electricity and Electricity Market Operation
      27 Gas Supply
        270 Gas Supply
      28 Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Services
        281 Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Services
      29 Waste Collection, Treatment and Disposal Services
        291 Waste Collection Services
        292 Waste Treatment, Disposal and Remediation Services
    E Construction
      30 Building Construction
        301 Residential Building Construction
        302 Non-Residential Building Construction
      31 Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
        310 Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
      32 Construction Services
        321 Land Development and Site Preparation Services
        322 Building Structure Services
        323 Building Installation Services
        324 Building Completion Services
        329 Other Construction Services
    F Wholesale Trade
      33 Basic Material Wholesaling
        331 Agricultural Product Wholesaling
        332 Mineral, Metal and Chemical Wholesaling
        333 Timber and Hardware Goods Wholesaling
      34 Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
        341 Specialised Industrial Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
        349 Other Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
      35 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Wholesaling
        350 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Wholesaling
      36 Grocery, Liquor and Tobacco Product Wholesaling
        360 Grocery, Liquor and Tobacco Product Wholesaling
      37 Other Goods Wholesaling
        371 Textile, Clothing and Footwear Wholesaling
        372 Pharmaceutical and Toiletry Goods Wholesaling
        373 Furniture, Floor Covering and Other Goods Wholesaling
      38 Commission-Based Wholesaling
        380 Commission-Based Wholesaling
    G Retail Trade
      39 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Retailing
        391 Motor Vehicle Retailing
        392 Motor Vehicle Parts and Tyre Retailing
      40 Fuel Retailing
        400 Fuel Retailing
      41 Food Retailing
        411 Supermarket and Grocery Stores
        412 Specialised Food Retailing
      42 Other Store-Based Retailing
        421 Furniture, Floor Coverings, Houseware and Textile Goods Retailing
        422 Electrical and Electronic Goods Retailing
        423 Hardware, Building and Garden Supplies Retailing
        424 Recreational Goods Retailing
        425 Clothing, Footwear and Personal Accessory Retailing
        426 Department Stores
        427 Pharmaceutical and Other Store-Based Retailing
      43 Non-Store Retailing and Retail Commission-Based Buying and/or Selling
        431 Non-Store Retailing
        432 Retail Commission-Based Buying and/or Selling
    H Accommodation and Food Services
      44 Accommodation
        440 Accommodation
      45 Food and Beverage Services
        451 Cafes, Restaurants and Takeaway Food Services
        452 Pubs, Taverns and Bars
        453 Clubs (Hospitality)
    I Transport, Postal and Warehousing
      46 Road Transport
        461 Road Freight Transport
        462 Road Passenger Transport
      47 Rail Transport
        471 Rail Freight Transport
        472 Rail Passenger Transport
      48 Water Transport
        481 Water Freight Transport
        482 Water Passenger Transport
      49 Air and Space Transport
        490 Air and Space Transport
      50 Other Transport
        501 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport
        502 Pipeline and Other Transport
      51 Postal and Courier Pick-up and Delivery Services
        510 Postal and Courier Pick-up and Delivery Services
      52 Transport Support Services
        521 Water Transport Support Services
        522 Airport Operations and Other Air Transport Support Services
        529 Other Transport Support Services
      53 Warehousing and Storage Services
        530 Warehousing and Storage Services
    J Information Media and Telecommunications
      54 Publishing (except Internet and Music Publishing)
        541 Newspaper, Periodical, Book and Directory Publishing
        542 Software Publishing
      55 Motion Picture and Sound Recording Activities
        551 Motion Picture and Video Activities
        552 Sound Recording and Music Publishing
      56 Broadcasting (except Internet)
        561 Radio Broadcasting
        562 Television Broadcasting
      57 Internet Publishing and Broadcasting
        570 Internet Publishing and Broadcasting
      58 Telecommunications Services
        580 Telecommunications Services
      59 Internet Service Providers, Web Search Portals and Data Processing Services
        591 Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals
        592 Data Processing, Web Hosting and Electronic Information Storage Services
      60 Library and Other Information Services
        601 Libraries and Archives
        602 Other Information Services
    K Financial and Insurance Services
      62 Finance
        621 Central Banking
        622 Depository Financial Intermediation
        623 Non-Depository Financing
        624 Financial Asset Investing
      63 Insurance and Superannuation Funds
        631 Life Insurance
        632 Health and General Insurance
        633 Superannuation Funds
      64 Auxiliary Finance and Insurance Services
        641 Auxiliary Finance and Investment Services
        642 Auxiliary Insurance Services
    L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services
      66 Rental and Hiring Services (except Real Estate)
        661 Motor Vehicle and Transport Equipment Rental and Hiring
        662 Farm Animal and Bloodstock Leasing
        663 Other Goods and Equipment Rental and Hiring
        664 Non-Financial Intangible Assets (Except Copyrights) Leasing
      67 Property Operators and Real Estate Services
        671 Property Operators
        672 Real Estate Services
    M Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
      69 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (Except Computer System Design and Related Services)
        691 Scientific Research Services
        692 Architectural, Engineering and Technical Services
        693 Legal and Accounting Services
        694 Advertising Services
        695 Market Research and Statistical Services
        696 Management and Related Consulting Services
        697 Veterinary Services
        699 Other Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
      70 Computer System Design and Related Services
        700 Computer System Design and Related Services
    N Administrative and Support Services
      72 Administrative Services
        721 Employment Services
        722 Travel Agency and Tour Arrangement Services
        729 Other Administrative Services
      73 Building Cleaning, Pest Control and Other Support Services
        731 Building Cleaning, Pest Control and Gardening Services
        732 Packaging Services
    O Public Administration and Safety
      75 Public Administration
        751 Central Government Administration
        752 State Government Administration
        753 Local Government Administration
        754 Justice
        755 Government Representation
      76 Defence
        760 Defence
      77 Public Order, Safety and Regulatory Services
        771 Public Order and Safety Services
        772 Regulatory Services
    P Education and Training
      80 Preschool and School Education
        801 Preschool Education
        802 School Education
      81 Tertiary Education
        810 Tertiary Education
      82 Adult, Community and Other Education
        821 Adult, Community and Other Education
        822 Educational Support Services
    Q Health Care and Social Assistance
      84 Hospitals
        840 Hospitals
      85 Medical and Other Health Care Services
        851 Medical Services
        852 Pathology and Diagnostic Imaging Services
        853 Allied Health Services
        859 Other Health Care Services
      86 Residential Care Services
        860 Residential Care Services
      87 Social Assistance Services
        871 Child Care Services
        879 Other Social Assistance Services
    R Arts and Recreation Services
      89 Heritage Activities
        891 Museum Operation
        892 Parks and Gardens Operations
      90 Creative and Performing Arts Activities
        900 Creative and Performing Arts Activities
      91 Sports and Recreation Activities
        911 Sports and Physical Recreation Activities
        912 Horse and Dog Racing Activities
        913 Amusement and Other Recreation Activities
      92 Gambling Activities
        920 Gambling Activities
    S Other Services
      94 Repair and Maintenance
        941 Automotive Repair and Maintenance
        942 Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance
        949 Other Repair and Maintenance
      95 Personal and Other Services
        951 Personal Care Services
        952 Funeral, Crematorium and Cemetery Services
        953 Other Personal Services
        954 Religious Services
        955 Civic, Professional and Other Interest Group Services
      96 Private Households Employing Staff and Undifferentiated Goods- and Service-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use
        960 Private Households Employing Staff and Undifferentiated Goods- and Service-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use

    Division, subdivision, group and class codes and titles

    ANZSIC 2006 Division, subdivision, group and class codes and titles
    A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
      01 Agriculture
        011 Nursery and Floriculture Production
          0111 Nursery Production (Under Cover)
          0112 Nursery Production (Outdoors)
          0113 Turf Growing
          0114 Floriculture Production (Under Cover)
          0115 Floriculture Production (Outdoors)
        012 Mushroom and Vegetable Growing
          0121 Mushroom Growing
          0122 Vegetable Growing (Under Cover)
          0123 Vegetable Growing (Outdoors)
        013 Fruit and Tree Nut Growing
          0131 Grape Growing
          0132 Kiwifruit Growing
          0133 Berry Fruit Growing
          0134 Apple and Pear Growing
          0135 Stone Fruit Growing
          0136 Citrus Fruit Growing
          0137 Olive Growing
          0139 Other Fruit and Tree Nut Growing
        014 Sheep, Beef Cattle and Grain Farming
          0141 Sheep Farming (Specialised)
          0142 Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)
          0143 Beef Cattle Feedlots (Specialised)
          0144 Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming
          0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming
          0146 Rice Growing
          0149 Other Grain Growing
        015 Other Crop Growing
          0151 Sugar Cane Growing
          0152 Cotton Growing
          0159 Other Crop Growing n.e.c.
        016 Dairy Cattle Farming
          0160 Dairy Cattle Farming
        017 Poultry Farming
          0171 Poultry Farming (Meat)
          0172 Poultry Farming (Eggs)
        018 Deer Farming
          0180 Deer Farming
        019 Other Livestock Farming
          0191 Horse Farming
          0192 Pig Farming
          0193 Beekeeping
          0199 Other Livestock Farming n.e.c.
      02 Aquaculture
        020 Aquaculture
          0201 Offshore Longline and Rack Aquaculture
          0202 Offshore Caged Aquaculture
          0203 Onshore Aquaculture
      03 Forestry and Logging
        030 Forestry and Logging
          0301 Forestry
          0302 Logging
      04 Fishing, Hunting and Trapping
        041 Fishing
          0411 Rock Lobster and Crab Potting
          0412 Prawn Fishing
          0413 Line Fishing
          0414 Fish Trawling, Seining and Netting
          0419 Other Fishing
        042 Hunting and Trapping
          0420 Hunting and Trapping
      05 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Support Services
        051 Forestry Support Services
          0510 Forestry Support Services
        052 Agriculture and Fishing Support Services
          0521 Cotton Ginning
          0522 Shearing Services
          0529 Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services
    B Mining
      06 Coal Mining
        060 Coal Mining
          0600 Coal Mining
      07 Oil and Gas Extraction
        070 Oil and Gas Extraction
          0700 Oil and Gas Extraction
      08 Metal Ore Mining
        080 Metal Ore Mining
          0801 Iron Ore Mining
          0802 Bauxite Mining
          0803 Copper Ore Mining
          0804 Gold Ore Mining
          0805 Mineral Sand Mining
          0806 Nickel Ore Mining
          0807 Silver-Lead-Zinc Ore Mining
          0809 Other Metal Ore Mining
      09 Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
        091 Construction Material Mining
          0911 Gravel and Sand Quarrying
          0919 Other Construction Material Mining
        099 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
          0990 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
      10 Exploration and Other Mining Support Services
        101 Exploration
          1011 Petroleum Exploration
          1012 Mineral Exploration
        109 Other Mining Support Services
          1090 Other Mining Support Services
    C Manufacturing
      11 Food Product Manufacturing
        111 Meat and Meat Product Manufacturing
          1111 Meat Processing
          1112 Poultry Processing
          1113 Cured Meat and Smallgoods Manufacturing
        112 Seafood Processing
          1120 Seafood Processing
        113 Dairy Product Manufacturing
          1131 Milk and Cream Processing
          1132 Ice Cream Manufacturing
          1133 Cheese and Other Dairy Product Manufacturing
        114 Fruit and Vegetable Processing
          1140 Fruit and Vegetable Processing
        115 Oil and Fat Manufacturing
          1150 Oil and Fat Manufacturing
        116 Grain Mill and Cereal Product Manufacturing
          1161 Grain Mill Product Manufacturing
          1162 Cereal, Pasta and Baking Mix Manufacturing
        117 Bakery Product Manufacturing
          1171 Bread Manufacturing (Factory based)
          1172 Cake and Pastry Manufacturing (Factory based)
          1173 Biscuit Manufacturing (Factory based)
          1174 Bakery Product Manufacturing (Non-factory based)
        118 Sugar and Confectionery Manufacturing
          1181 Sugar Manufacturing
          1182 Confectionery Manufacturing
        119 Other Food Product Manufacturing
          1191 Potato, Corn and Other Crisp Manufacturing
          1192 Prepared Animal and Bird Feed Manufacturing
          1199 Other Food Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
      12 Beverage and Tobacco Product Manufacturing
        121 Beverage Manufacturing
          1211 Soft Drink, Cordial and Syrup Manufacturing
          1212 Beer Manufacturing
          1213 Spirit Manufacturing
          1214 Wine and Other Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturing
        122 Cigarette and Tobacco Product Manufacturing
          1220 Cigarette and Tobacco Product Manufacturing
      13 Textile, Leather, Clothing and Footwear Manufacturing
        131 Textile Manufacturing
          1311 Wool Scouring
          1312 Natural Textile Manufacturing
          1313 Synthetic Textile Manufacturing
        132 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing
          1320 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing
        133 Textile Product Manufacturing
          1331 Textile Floor Covering Manufacturing
          1332 Rope, Cordage and Twine Manufacturing
          1333 Cut and Sewn Textile Product Manufacturing
          1334 Textile Finishing and Other Textile Product Manufacturing
        134 Knitted Product Manufacturing
          1340 Knitted Product Manufacturing
        135 Clothing and Footwear Manufacturing
          1351 Clothing Manufacturing
          1352 Footwear Manufacturing
      14 Wood Product Manufacturing
        141 Log Sawmilling and Timber Dressing
          1411 Log Sawmilling
          1412 Wood Chipping
          1413 Timber Resawing and Dressing
        149 Other Wood Product Manufacturing
          1491 Prefabricated Wooden Building Manufacturing
          1492 Wooden Structural Fitting and Component Manufacturing
          1493 Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing
          1494 Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing
          1499 Other Wood Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
      15 Pulp, Paper and Converted Paper Product Manufacturing
        151 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing
          1510 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing
        152 Converted Paper Product Manufacturing
          1521 Corrugated Paperboard and Paperboard Container Manufacturing
          1522 Paper Bag Manufacturing
          1523 Paper Stationery Manufacturing
          1524 Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing
          1529 Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing
      16 Printing (including the Reproduction of Recorded Media)
        161 Printing and Printing Support Services
          1611 Printing
          1612 Printing Support Services
        162 Reproduction of Recorded Media
          1620 Reproduction of Recorded Media
      17 Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing
        170 Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing
          1701 Petroleum Refining and Petroleum Fuel Manufacturing
          1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing
      18 Basic Chemical and Chemical Product Manufacturing
        181 Basic Chemical Manufacturing
          1811 Industrial Gas Manufacturing
          1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
          1813 Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing
        182 Basic Polymer Manufacturing
          1821 Synthetic Resin and Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing
          1829 Other Basic Polymer Manufacturing
        183 Fertiliser and Pesticide Manufacturing
          1831 Fertiliser Manufacturing
          1832 Pesticide Manufacturing
        184 Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing
          1841 Human Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing
          1842 Veterinary Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing
        185 Cleaning Compound and Toiletry Preparation Manufacturing
          1851 Cleaning Compound Manufacturing
          1852 Cosmetic and Toiletry Preparation Manufacturing
        189 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing
          1891 Photographic Chemical Product Manufacturing
          1892 Explosive Manufacturing
          1899 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
      19 Polymer Product and Rubber Product Manufacturing
        191 Polymer Product Manufacturing
          1911 Polymer Film and Sheet Packaging Material Manufacturing
          1912 Rigid and Semi-Rigid Polymer Product Manufacturing
          1913 Polymer Foam Product Manufacturing
          1914 Tyre Manufacturing
          1915 Adhesive Manufacturing
          1916 Paint and Coatings Manufacturing
          1919 Other Polymer Product Manufacturing
        192 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing
          1920 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing
      20 Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
        201 Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing
          2010 Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing
        202 Ceramic Product Manufacturing
          2021 Clay Brick Manufacturing
          2029 Other Ceramic Product Manufacturing
        203 Cement, Lime, Plaster and Concrete Product Manufacturing
          2031 Cement and Lime Manufacturing
          2032 Plaster Product Manufacturing
          2033 Ready-Mixed Concrete Manufacturing
          2034 Concrete Product Manufacturing
        209 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
          2090 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
      21 Primary Metal and Metal Product Manufacturing
        211 Basic Ferrous Metal Manufacturing
          2110 Iron Smelting and Steel Manufacturing
        212 Basic Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing
          2121 Iron and Steel Casting
          2122 Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing
        213 Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Manufacturing
          2131 Alumina Production
          2132 Aluminium Smelting
          2133 Copper, Silver, Lead and Zinc Smelting and Refining
          2139 Other Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Manufacturing
        214 Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing
          2141 Non-Ferrous Metal Casting
          2142 Aluminium Rolling, Drawing, Extruding
          2149 Other Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing
      22 Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
        221 Iron and Steel Forging
          2210 Iron and Steel Forging
        222 Structural Metal Product Manufacturing
          2221 Structural Steel Fabricating
          2222 Prefabricated Metal Building Manufacturing
          2223 Architectural Aluminium Product Manufacturing
          2224 Metal Roof and Guttering Manufacturing (except Aluminium)
          2229 Other Structural Metal Product Manufacturing
        223 Metal Container Manufacturing
          2231 Boiler, Tank and Other Heavy Gauge Metal Container Manufacturing
          2239 Other Metal Container Manufacturing
        224 Sheet Metal Product Manufacturing (except Metal Structural and Container Products)
          2240 Sheet Metal Product Manufacturing (except Metal Structural and Container Products)
        229 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
          2291 Spring and Wire Product Manufacturing
          2292 Nut, Bolt, Screw and Rivet Manufacturing
          2293 Metal Coating and Finishing
          2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
      23 Transport Equipment Manufacturing
        231 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Part Manufacturing
          2311 Motor Vehicle Manufacturing
          2312 Motor Vehicle Body and Trailer Manufacturing
          2313 Automotive Electrical Component Manufacturing
          2319 Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing
        239 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing
          2391 Shipbuilding and Repair Services
          2392 Boatbuilding and Repair Services
          2393 Railway Rolling Stock Manufacturing and Repair Services
          2394 Aircraft Manufacturing and Repair Services
          2399 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.
      24 Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
        241 Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing
          2411 Photographic, Optical and Ophthalmic Equipment Manufacturing
          2412 Medical and Surgical Equipment Manufacturing
          2419 Other Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing
        242 Computer and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
          2421 Computer and Electronic Office Equipment Manufacturing
          2422 Communications Equipment Manufacturing
          2429 Other Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
        243 Electrical Equipment Manufacturing
          2431 Electric Cable and Wire Manufacturing
          2432 Electric Lighting Equipment Manufacturing
          2439 Other Electrical Equipment Manufacturing
        244 Domestic Appliance Manufacturing
          2441 Whiteware Appliance Manufacturing
          2449 Other Domestic Appliance Manufacturing
        245 Pump, Compressor, Heating and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing
          2451 Pump and Compressor Manufacturing
          2452 Fixed Space Heating, Cooling and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing
        246 Specialised Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
          2461 Agricultural Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
          2462 Mining and Construction Machinery Manufacturing
          2463 Machine Tool and Parts Manufacturing
          2469 Other Specialised Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
        249 Other Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
          2491 Lifting and Material Handling Equipment Manufacturing
          2499 Other Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.
      25 Furniture and Other Manufacturing
        251 Furniture Manufacturing
          2511 Wooden Furniture and Upholstered Seat Manufacturing
          2512 Metal Furniture Manufacturing
          2513 Mattress Manufacturing
          2519 Other Furniture Manufacturing
        259 Other Manufacturing
          2591 Jewellery and Silverware Manufacturing
          2592 Toy, Sporting and Recreational Product Manufacturing
          2599 Other Manufacturing n.e.c.
    D Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services
      26 Electricity Supply
        261 Electricity Generation
          2611 Fossil Fuel Electricity Generation
          2612 Hydro-Electricity Generation
          2619 Other Electricity Generation
        262 Electricity Transmission
          2620 Electricity Transmission
        263 Electricity Distribution
          2630 Electricity Distribution
        264 On Selling Electricity and Electricity Market Operation
          2640 On Selling Electricity and Electricity Market Operation
      27 Gas Supply
        270 Gas Supply
          2700 Gas Supply
      28 Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Services
        281 Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Services
          2811 Water Supply
          2812 Sewerage and Drainage Services
      29 Waste Collection, Treatment and Disposal Services
        291 Waste Collection Services
          2911 Solid Waste Collection Services
          2919 Other Waste Collection Services
        292 Waste Treatment, Disposal and Remediation Services
          2921 Waste Treatment and Disposal Services
          2922 Waste Remediation and Materials Recovery Services
    E Construction
      30 Building Construction
        301 Residential Building Construction
          3011 House Construction
          3019 Other Residential Building Construction
        302 Non-Residential Building Construction
          3020 Non-Residential Building Construction
      31 Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
        310 Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
          3101 Road and Bridge Construction
          3109 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
      32 Construction Services
        321 Land Development and Site Preparation Services
          3211 Land Development and Subdivision
          3212 Site Preparation Services
        322 Building Structure Services
          3221 Concreting Services
          3222 Bricklaying Services
          3223 Roofing Services
          3224 Structural Steel Erection Services
        323 Building Installation Services
          3231 Plumbing Services
          3232 Electrical Services
          3233 Air Conditioning and Heating Services
          3234 Fire and Security Alarm Installation Services
          3239 Other Building Installation Services
        324 Building Completion Services
          3241 Plastering and Ceiling Services
          3242 Carpentry Services
          3243 Tiling and Carpeting Services
          3244 Painting and Decorating Services
          3245 Glazing Services
        329 Other Construction Services
          3291 Landscape Construction Services
          3292 Hire of Construction Machinery with Operator
          3299 Other Construction Services n.e.c.
    F Wholesale Trade
      33 Basic Material Wholesaling
        331 Agricultural Product Wholesaling
          3311 Wool Wholesaling
          3312 Cereal Grain Wholesaling
          3319 Other Agricultural Product Wholesaling
        332 Mineral, Metal and Chemical Wholesaling
          3321 Petroleum Product Wholesaling
          3322 Metal and Mineral Wholesaling
          3323 Industrial and Agricultural Chemical Product Wholesaling
        333 Timber and Hardware Goods Wholesaling
          3331 Timber Wholesaling
          3332 Plumbing Goods Wholesaling
          3339 Other Hardware Goods Wholesaling
      34 Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
        341 Specialised Industrial Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
          3411 Agricultural and Construction Machinery Wholesaling
          3419 Other Specialised Industrial Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
        349 Other Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
          3491 Professional and Scientific Goods Wholesaling
          3492 Computer and Computer Peripheral Wholesaling
          3493 Telecommunication Goods Wholesaling
          3494 Other Electrical and Electronic Goods Wholesaling
          3499 Other Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling n.e.c.
      35 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Wholesaling
        350 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Wholesaling
          3501 Car Wholesaling
          3502 Commercial Vehicle Wholesaling
          3503 Trailer and Other Motor Vehicle Wholesaling
          3504 Motor Vehicle New Parts Wholesaling
          3505 Motor Vehicle Dismantling and Used Parts Wholesaling
      36 Grocery, Liquor and Tobacco Product Wholesaling
        360 Grocery, Liquor and Tobacco Product Wholesaling
          3601 General Line Grocery Wholesaling
          3602 Meat, Poultry and Smallgoods Wholesaling
          3603 Dairy Produce Wholesaling
          3604 Fish and Seafood Wholesaling
          3605 Fruit and Vegetable Wholesaling
          3606 Liquor and Tobacco Product Wholesaling
          3609 Other Grocery Wholesaling
      37 Other Goods Wholesaling
        371 Textile, Clothing and Footwear Wholesaling
          3711 Textile Product Wholesaling
          3712 Clothing and Footwear Wholesaling
        372 Pharmaceutical and Toiletry Goods Wholesaling
          3720 Pharmaceutical and Toiletry Goods Wholesaling
        373 Furniture, Floor Covering and Other Goods Wholesaling
          3731 Furniture and Floor Covering Wholesaling
          3732 Jewellery and Watch Wholesaling
          3733 Kitchen and Diningware Wholesaling
          3734 Toy and Sporting Goods Wholesaling
          3735 Book and Magazine Wholesaling
          3736 Paper Product Wholesaling
          3739 Other Goods Wholesaling n.e.c.
      38 Commission-Based Wholesaling
        380 Commission-Based Wholesaling
          3800 Commission-Based Wholesaling
    G Retail Trade
      39 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Retailing
        391 Motor Vehicle Retailing
          3911 Car Retailing
          3912 Motorcycle Retailing
          3913 Trailer and Other Motor Vehicle Retailing
        392 Motor Vehicle Parts and Tyre Retailing
          3921 Motor Vehicle Parts Retailing
          3922 Tyre Retailing
      40 Fuel Retailing
        400 Fuel Retailing
          4000 Fuel Retailing
      41 Food Retailing
        411 Supermarket and Grocery Stores
          4110 Supermarket and Grocery Stores
        412 Specialised Food Retailing
          4121 Fresh Meat, Fish and Poultry Retailing
          4122 Fruit and Vegetable Retailing
          4123 Liquor Retailing
          4129 Other Specialised Food Retailing
      42 Other Store-Based Retailing
        421 Furniture, Floor Coverings, Houseware and Textile Goods Retailing
          4211 Furniture Retailing
          4212 Floor Coverings Retailing
          4213 Houseware Retailing
          4214 Manchester and Other Textile Goods Retailing
        422 Electrical and Electronic Goods Retailing
          4221 Electrical, Electronic and Gas Appliance Retailing
          4222 Computer and Computer Peripheral Retailing
          4229 Other Electrical and Electronic Goods Retailing
        423 Hardware, Building and Garden Supplies Retailing
          4231 Hardware and Building Supplies Retailing
          4232 Garden Supplies Retailing
        424 Recreational Goods Retailing
          4241 Sport and Camping Equipment Retailing
          4242 Entertainment Media Retailing
          4243 Toy and Game Retailing
          4244 Newspaper and Book Retailing
          4245 Marine Equipment Retailing
        425 Clothing, Footwear and Personal Accessory Retailing
          4251 Clothing Retailing
          4252 Footwear Retailing
          4253 Watch and Jewellery Retailing
          4259 Other Personal Accessory Retailing
        426 Department Stores
          4260 Department Stores
        427 Pharmaceutical and Other Store-Based Retailing
          4271 Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic and Toiletry Goods Retailing
          4272 Stationery Goods Retailing
          4273 Antique and Used Goods Retailing
          4274 Flower Retailing
          4279 Other Store-Based Retailing n.e.c.
      43 Non-Store Retailing and Retail Commission Based Buying and/or Selling
        431 Non-Store Retailing
          4310 Non-Store Retailing
        432 Retail Commission-Based Buying and/or Selling
          4320 Retail Commission-Based Buying and/or Selling
    H Accommodation and Food Services
      44 Accommodation
        440 Accommodation
          4400 Accommodation
      45 Food and Beverage Services
        451 Cafes, Restaurants and Takeaway Food Services
          4511 Cafes and Restaurants
          4512 Takeaway Food Services
          4513 Catering Services
        452 Pubs, Taverns and Bars
          4520 Pubs, Taverns and Bars
        453 Clubs (Hospitality)
          4530 Clubs (Hospitality)
    I Transport, Postal and Warehousing
      46 Road Transport
        461 Road Freight Transport
          4610 Road Freight Transport
        462 Road Passenger Transport
          4621 Interurban and Rural Bus Transport
          4622 Urban Bus Transport (Including Tramway)
          4623 Taxi and Other Road Transport
      47 Rail Transport
        471 Rail Freight Transport
          4710 Rail Freight Transport
        472 Rail Passenger Transport
          4720 Rail Passenger Transport
      48 Water Transport
        481 Water Freight Transport
          4810 Water Freight Transport
        482 Water Passenger Transport
          4820 Water Passenger Transport
      49 Air and Space Transport
        490 Air and Space Transport
          4900 Air and Space Transport
      50 Other Transport
        501 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport
          5010 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport
        502 Pipeline and Other Transport
          5021 Pipeline Transport
          5029 Other Transport n.e.c.
      51 Postal and Courier Pick-up and Delivery Services
        510 Postal and Courier Pick-up and Delivery Services
          5101 Postal Services
          5102 Courier Pick-up and Delivery Services
      52 Transport Support Services
        521 Water Transport Support Services
          5211 Stevedoring Services
          5212 Port and Water Transport Terminal Operations
          5219 Other Water Transport Support Services
        522 Airport Operations and Other Air Transport Support Services
          5220 Airport Operations and Other Air Transport Support Services
        529 Other Transport Support Services
          5291 Customs Agency Services
          5292 Freight Forwarding Services
          5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c.
      53 Warehousing and Storage Services
        530 Warehousing and Storage Services
          5301 Grain Storage Services
          5309 Other Warehousing and Storage Services
    J Information Media and Telecommunications
      54 Publishing (except Internet and Music Publishing)
        541 Newspaper, Periodical, Book and Directory Publishing
          5411 Newspaper Publishing
          5412 Magazine and Other Periodical Publishing
          5413 Book Publishing
          5414 Directory and Mailing List Publishing
          5419 Other Publishing (except Software, Music and Internet)
        542 Software Publishing
          5420 Software Publishing
      55 Motion Picture and Sound Recording Activities
        551 Motion Picture and Video Activities
          5511 Motion Picture and Video Production
          5512 Motion Picture and Video Distribution
          5513 Motion Picture Exhibition
          5514 Post-production Services and Other Motion Picture and Video Activities
        552 Sound Recording and Music Publishing
          5521 Music Publishing
          5522 Music and Other Sound Recording Activities
      56 Broadcasting (except Internet)
        561 Radio Broadcasting
          5610 Radio Broadcasting
        562 Television Broadcasting
          5621 Free-to-Air Television Broadcasting
          5622 Cable and Other Subscription Broadcasting
      57 Internet Publishing and Broadcasting
        570 Internet Publishing and Broadcasting
          5700 Internet Publishing and Broadcasting
      58 Telecommunications Services
        580 Telecommunications Services
          5801 Wired Telecommunications Network Operation
          5802 Other Telecommunications Network Operation
          5809 Other Telecommunications Services
      59 Internet Service Providers, Web Search Portals and Data Processing Services
        591 Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals
          5910 Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals
        592 Data Processing, Web Hosting and Electronic Information Storage Services
          5921 Data Processing and Web Hosting Services
          5922 Electronic Information Storage Services
      60 Library and Other Information Services
        601 Libraries and Archives
          6010 Libraries and Archives
        602 Other Information Services
          6020 Other Information Services
    K Financial and Insurance Services
      62 Finance
        621 Central Banking
          6210 Central Banking
        622 Depository Financial Intermediation
          6221 Banking
          6222 Building Society Operation
          6223 Credit Union Operation
          6229 Other Depository Financial Intermediation
        623 Non-Depository Financing
          6230 Non-Depository Financing
        624 Financial Asset Investing
          6240 Financial Asset Investing
      63 Insurance and Superannuation Funds
        631 Life Insurance
          6310 Life Insurance
        632 Health and General Insurance
          6321 Health Insurance
          6322 General Insurance
        633 Superannuation Funds
          6330 Superannuation Funds
      64 Auxiliary Finance and Insurance Services
        641 Auxiliary Finance and Investment Services
          6411 Financial Asset Broking Services
          6419 Other Auxiliary Finance and Investment Services
        642 Auxiliary Insurance Services
          6420 Auxiliary Insurance Services
    L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services
      66 Rental and Hiring Services (except Real Estate)
        661 Motor Vehicle and Transport Equipment Rental and Hiring
          6611 Passenger Car Rental and Hiring
          6619 Other Motor Vehicle and Transport Equipment Rental and Hiring
        662 Farm Animal and Bloodstock Leasing
          6620 Farm Animal and Bloodstock Leasing
        663 Other Goods and Equipment Rental and Hiring
          6631 Heavy Machinery and Scaffolding Rental and Hiring
          6632 Video and Other Electronic Media Rental and Hiring
          6639 Other Goods and Equipment Rental and Hiring n.e.c.
        664 Non-Financial Intangible Assets (Except Copyrights) Leasing
          6640 Non-Financial Intangible Assets (Except Copyrights) Leasing
      67 Property Operators and Real Estate Services
        671 Property Operators
          6711 Residential Property Operators
          6712 Non-Residential Property Operators
        672 Real Estate Services
          6720 Real Estate Services
    M Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
      69 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (Except Computer System Design and Related Services)
        691 Scientific Research Services
          6910 Scientific Research Services
        692 Architectural, Engineering and Technical Services
          6921 Architectural Services
          6922 Surveying and Mapping Services
          6923 Engineering Design and Engineering Consulting Services
          6924 Other Specialised Design Services
          6925 Scientific Testing and Analysis Services
        693 Legal and Accounting Services
          6931 Legal Services
          6932 Accounting Services
        694 Advertising Services
          6940 Advertising Services
        695 Market Research and Statistical Services
          6950 Market Research and Statistical Services
        696 Management and Related Consulting Services
          6961 Corporate Head Office Management Services
          6962 Management Advice and Related Consulting Services
        697 Veterinary Services
          6970 Veterinary Services
        699 Other Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
          6991 Professional Photographic Services
          6999 Other Professional, Scientific and Technical Services n.e.c.
      70 Computer System Design and Related Services
        700 Computer System Design and Related Services
          7000 Computer System Design and Related Services
    N Administrative and Support Services
      72 Administrative Services
        721 Employment Services
          7211 Employment Placement and Recruitment Services
          7212 Labour Supply Services
        722 Travel Agency and Tour Arrangement Services
          7220 Travel Agency and Tour Arrangement Services
        729 Other Administrative Services
          7291 Office Administrative Services
          7292 Document Preparation Services
          7293 Credit Reporting and Debt Collection Services
          7294 Call Centre Operation
          7299 Other Administrative Services n.e.c.
      73 Building Cleaning, Pest Control and Other Support Services
        731 Building Cleaning, Pest Control and Gardening Services
          7311 Building and Other Industrial Cleaning Services
          7312 Building Pest Control Services
          7313 Gardening Services
        732 Packaging Services
          7320 Packaging Services
    O Public Administration and Safety
      75 Public Administration
        751 Central Government Administration
          7510 Central Government Administration
        752 State Government Administration
          7520 State Government Administration
        753 Local Government Administration
          7530 Local Government Administration
        754 Justice
          7540 Justice
        755 Government Representation
          7551 Domestic Government Representation
          7552 Foreign Government Representation
      76 Defence
        760 Defence
          7600 Defence
      77 Public Order, Safety and Regulatory Services
        771 Public Order and Safety Services
          7711 Police Services
          7712 Investigation and Security Services
          7713 Fire Protection and Other Emergency Services
          7714 Correctional and Detention Services
          7719 Other Public Order and Safety Services
        772 Regulatory Services
          7720 Regulatory Services
    P Education and Training
      80 Preschool and School Education
        801 Preschool Education
          8010 Preschool Education
        802 School Education
          8021 Primary Education
          8022 Secondary Education
          8023 Combined Primary and Secondary Education
          8024 Special School Education
      81 Tertiary Education
        810 Tertiary Education
          8101 Technical and Vocational Education and Training
          8102 Higher Education
      82 Adult, Community and Other Education
        821 Adult, Community and Other Education
          8211 Sports and Physical Recreation Instruction
          8212 Arts Education
          8219 Adult, Community and Other Education n.e.c.
        822 Educational Support Services
          8220 Educational Support Services
    Q Health Care and Social Assistance
      84 Hospitals
        840 Hospitals
          8401 Hospitals (Except Psychiatric Hospitals)
          8402 Psychiatric Hospitals
      85 Medical and Other Health Care Services
        851 Medical Services
          8511 General Practice Medical Services
          8512 Specialist Medical Services
        852 Pathology and Diagnostic Imaging Services
          8520 Pathology and Diagnostic Imaging Services
        853 Allied Health Services
          8531 Dental Services
          8532 Optometry and Optical Dispensing
          8533 Physiotherapy Services
          8534 Chiropractic and Osteopathic Services
          8539 Other Allied Health Services
        859 Other Health Care Services
          8591 Ambulance Services
          8599 Other Health Care Services n.e.c.
      86 Residential Care Services
        860 Residential Care Services
          8601 Aged Care Residential Services
          8609 Other Residential Care Services
      87 Social Assistance Services
        871 Child Care Services
          8710 Child Care Services
        879 Other Social Assistance Services
          8790 Other Social Assistance Services
    R Arts and Recreation Services
      89 Heritage Activities
        891 Museum Operation
          8910 Museum Operation
        892 Parks and Gardens Operations
          8921 Zoological and Botanical Gardens Operation
          8922 Nature Reserves and Conservation Parks Operation
      90 Creative and Performing Arts Activities
        900 Creative and Performing Arts Activities
          9001 Performing Arts Operation
          9002 Creative Artists, Musicians, Writers and Performers
          9003 Performing Arts Venue Operation
      91 Sports and Recreation Activities
        911 Sports and Physical Recreation Activities
          9111 Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation
          9112 Sports and Physical Recreation Clubs and Sports Professionals
          9113 Sports and Physical Recreation Venues, Grounds and Facilities Operation
          9114 Sports and Physical Recreation Administrative Service
        912 Horse and Dog Racing Activities
          9121 Horse and Dog Racing Administration and Track Operation
          9129 Other Horse and Dog Racing Activities
        913 Amusement and Other Recreation Activities
          9131 Amusement Parks and Centres Operation
          9139 Amusement and Other Recreational Activities n.e.c.
      92 Gambling Activities
        920 Gambling Activities
          9201 Casino Operation
          9202 Lottery Operation
          9209 Other Gambling Activities
    S Other Services
      94 Repair and Maintenance
        941 Automotive Repair and Maintenance
          9411 Automotive Electrical Services
          9412 Automotive Body, Paint and Interior Repair
          9419 Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance
        942 Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance
          9421 Domestic Appliance Repair and Maintenance
          9422 Electronic (except Domestic Appliance) and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
          9429 Other Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance
        949 Other Repair and Maintenance
          9491 Clothing and Footwear Repair
          9499 Other Repair and Maintenance n.e.c.
      95 Personal and Other Services
        951 Personal Care Services
          9511 Hairdressing and Beauty Services
          9512 Diet and Weight Reduction Centre Operation
        952 Funeral, Crematorium and Cemetery Services
          9520 Funeral, Crematorium and Cemetery Services
        953 Other Personal Services
          9531 Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Services
          9532 Photographic Film Processing
          9533 Parking Services
          9534 Brothel Keeping and Prostitution Services
          9539 Other Personal Services n.e.c.
        954 Religious Services
          9540 Religious Services
        955 Civic Professional and Other Interest Group Services
          9551 Business and Professional Association Services
          9552 Labour Association Services
          9559 Other Interest Group Services n.e.c.
      96 Private Households Employing Staff and Undifferentiated Goods- and Service-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use
        960 Private Households Employing Staff and Undifferentiated Goods- and Service-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use
          9601 Private Households Employing Staff
          9602 Undifferentiated Goods-Producing Activities of Private Households for Own Use
          9603 Undifferentiated Service-Producing Activities of Private Households for Own Use

    Division definitions

    Division definitions

    This section contains detailed definitions for all ANZSIC 2006 divisions.

    Division A: Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing

    The Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Division includes units mainly engaged in growing crops, raising animals, growing and harvesting timber, and harvesting fish and other animals from farms or their natural habitats. The division makes a distinction between two basic activities: production and support services to production. Included as production activities are horticulture, livestock production, aquaculture, forestry and logging, and fishing, hunting and trapping.

    The term 'agriculture' is used broadly to refer to both the growing and cultivation of horticultural and other crops (excluding forestry), and the controlled breeding, raising or farming of animals (excluding aquaculture).

    Aquacultural activities include the controlled breeding, raising or farming of fish, molluscs and crustaceans.

    Forestry and logging activities include growing, maintaining and harvesting forests, as well as gathering forest products.

    Fishing, hunting and trapping includes gathering or catching marine life such as fish or shellfish, or other animals, from their uncontrolled natural environments in water or on land.

    Also included in the division are units engaged in providing support services to the units engaged in production activities.

    Division B: Mining

    The Mining Division includes units that mainly extract naturally occurring mineral solids, such as coal and ores; liquid minerals, such as crude petroleum; and gases, such as natural gas. The term mining is used in the broad sense to include underground or open cut mining; dredging; quarrying; well operations or evaporation pans; recovery from ore dumps or tailings as well as beneficiation activities (i.e. preparing, including crushing, screening, washing and flotation) and other preparation work customarily performed at the mine site, or as a part of mining activity.

    The Mining Division distinguishes two basic activities: mine operation and mining support activities.

    Mine operation includes units operating mines, quarries, or oil and gas wells on their own account, or for others on a contract or fee basis, as well as mining sites under development.

    Mining support activities include units that perform mining services on a contract or fee basis, and exploration (except geophysical surveying).

    Units in the Mining Division are grouped and classified according to the natural resource mined or to be mined. Industries include units that extract natural resources, and/or those that beneficiate the mineral mined. Beneficiation is the process whereby the extracted material is reduced to particles that can be separated into mineral and waste, the former suitable for further processing or direct use. The operations that take place in beneficiation are primarily mechanical, such as grinding, washing, magnetic separation, and centrifugal separation. In contrast, manufacturing operations primarily use chemical and electro-chemical processes, such as electrolysis and distillation.

    Division C: Manufacturing

    The Manufacturing Division includes units mainly engaged in the physical or chemical transformation of materials, substances or components into new products (except agriculture and construction). The materials, substances or components transformed by units in this division are raw materials that are products of agriculture, forestry, fishing and mining, or products of other manufacturing units.

    Units in the Manufacturing Division are often described as plants, factories or mills and characteristically use power-driven machines and other materials-handling equipment. However, units that transform materials, substances or components into new products by hand, or in the unit's home, are also included. Activities undertaken by units incidental to their manufacturing activity, such as selling directly to the consumer products manufactured on the same premises from which they are sold, such as bakeries and custom tailors, are also included in the division. If, in addition to self-produced products, other products that are not manufactured by the same unit are also sold, the rules for the treatment of mixed activities have to be applied and units classified according to their predominant activity.

    Assembly of the component parts of manufactured products, either self-produced or purchased from other units, is considered manufacturing. For example, assembly of self-manufactured prefabricated components at a construction site is considered manufacturing, as the assembly is incidental to the manufacturing activity. Conversely, when undertaken as a primary activity, the on-site assembly of components manufactured by others is considered to be construction.

    The boundaries between the Manufacturing Division and other divisions in ANZSIC can sometimes be unclear. The units in the Manufacturing Division are engaged in the transformation of materials into new products. Their output is a new product. However, the definition of what constitutes a 'new product' can be somewhat subjective. As clarification, the following activities are examples of manufacturing activities included in the Manufacturing Division in ANZSIC 2006:

    • Milk bottling and pasteurising;
    • Both processing and canning or bottling;
    • Fresh fish packaging (including oyster shucking, fish filleting);
    • Printing and related support activities;
    • Ready-mixed concrete production;
    • Leather tanning and dressing;
    • Grinding of lenses to prescription;
    • Wood preserving and treatment;
    • Electroplating, plating, metal heat treating, and polishing;
    • Fabricating signs and advertising displays;
    • Tyre retreading;
    • Ship, boat, railway rolling stock and aircraft repair and maintenance; and
    • Substantial alteration, renovation or reconstruction of goods such as transport equipment.

    There are some other activities that are often considered 'manufacturing', but for ANZSIC, these are classified in another division. These activities include:

    • Logging and production of crops or livestock (included in the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Division);
    • Construction of structures and fabricating operations performed at the site of construction by contractors (included in the Construction Division);
    • Publishing and the combined activity of publishing and printing (included in the Information Media and Communications Division); and
    • Beneficiation (included in the Mining Division).

    The subdivisions in the Manufacturing Division generally reflect distinct production processes related to material inputs, production equipment and employee skills.

    Division D: Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services

    The Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services Division comprises units engaged in the provision of electricity; gas through mains systems; water; drainage; and sewage services. This division also includes units mainly engaged in the collection, treatment and disposal of waste materials; remediation of contaminated materials (including land); and materials recovery activities.

    Electricity supply activities include the generation, transmission and distribution of electricity and the on-selling of electricity via power distribution systems operated by others.

    Gas supply includes the distribution of gas, such as natural gas or liquefied petroleum gas, through mains systems.

    Water supply includes the storage, treatment and distribution of water; drainage services include the operation of drainage systems; and sewage services include the collection, treatment and disposal of waste through sewer systems and sewage treatment facilities.

    Division E: Construction

    The Construction Division includes units mainly engaged in the construction of buildings and other structures, additions, alterations, reconstruction, installation, and maintenance and repairs of buildings and other structures.

    Units engaged in demolition or wrecking of buildings and other structures, and clearing of building sites are included in Division E Construction. It also includes units engaged in blasting, test drilling, landfill, levelling, earthmoving, excavating, land drainage and other land preparation.

    Division F: Wholesale Trade

    The Wholesale Trade Division includes units mainly engaged in the purchase and onselling, the commission-based buying, and the commission-based selling of goods, without significant transformation, to businesses. Units are classified to the Wholesale Trade Division in the first instance if they buy goods and then onsell them (including on a commission basis) to businesses.

    Wholesalers' premises are usually a warehouse or office with little or no display of their goods, large storage facilities, and are not generally located or designed to attract a high proportion of walk-in customers. Wholesaling is often characterised by high value and/or bulk volume transactions, and customers are generally reached through trade-specific contacts.

    The Wholesale Trade Division distinguishes two types of wholesalers:

    • merchant wholesalers who take title to the goods they sell, including import/export merchants; and
    • units whose main activity is the commission-based buying and/or the commission-based selling of goods, acting as wholesale agents or brokers, or business to business electronic markets, both of whom arrange the sale of goods on behalf of others for a commission or fee without taking title to the goods.

    A unit which sells to both businesses and the general public will be classified to the Wholesale Trade Division if it operates from premises such as warehouses or offices with little or no display of goods, has large storage facilities, and is not generally located or designed to attract a high proportion of walk-in customers.

    For units that have goods manufactured for them on commission and then sell those goods, the following treatment guidelines are to be followed:

    • units that own the material inputs and own the final outputs, but have the production done by others will be included in the Manufacturing Division;
    • units that do not own the material inputs but own the final outputs and have the production done by others will not be included in the Manufacturing Division (these may be included in Wholesale Trade or other divisions); and
    • units that do not own the material inputs, do not own the final outputs but undertake the production for others will be included in the Manufacturing Division.

    As a result, units that have goods manufactured for them on commission will be included in the Wholesale Trade Division where they do not own the material inputs to the manufacturing process, but take title to the outputs and sell them in the manner prescribed above for typical wholesaling units.

    Division G: Retail Trade

    The Retail Trade Division includes units mainly engaged in the purchase and/or onselling, the commission-based buying, and the commission-based selling of goods, without significant transformation, to the general public. The Retail Trade Division also includes units that purchase and onsell goods to the general public using non-traditional means, including the internet. Units are classified to the Retail Trade Division in the first instance if they buy finished goods and then onsell them (including on a commission basis) to the general public.

    Retail units generally operate from premises located and designed to attract a high volume of walk-in customers, have an extensive display of goods, and/or use mass media advertising designed to attract customers. The display and advertising of goods may be physical or electronic.

    Physical display and advertising includes shops, printed catalogues, billboards and print advertisements. Electronic display and advertising includes catalogues, internet websites, television and radio advertisements and infomercials. While non-store retailers, by definition, do not posses the physical characteristics of traditional retail units with a physical shop-front location, these units share the requisite function of the purchasing and onselling of goods to the general public, and are therefore included in this division.

    A unit which sells to both businesses and the general public will be classified to the Retail Trade Division if it operates from shop-front premises, arranges and displays stock to attract a high proportion of walk-in customers and utilises mass media advertising to attract customers.

    Division H: Accommodation and Food Services

    The Accommodation and Food Services Division includes units mainly engaged in providing short-term accommodation for visitors. Also included are units mainly engaged in providing food and beverage services, such as the preparation and serving of meals and the serving of alcoholic beverages for consumption by customers, both on and off-site.

    Division I: Transport, Postal and Warehousing

    The Transport, Postal and Warehousing Division includes units mainly engaged in providing transportation of passengers and freight by road, rail, water or air. Other transportation activities such as postal services, pipeline transport and scenic and sightseeing transport are included in this division.

    Units mainly engaged in providing goods warehousing and storage activities are also included.

    The division also includes units mainly engaged in providing support services for the transportation of passengers and freight. These activities include stevedoring services, harbour services, navigation services, airport operations and customs agency services.

    Division J: Information Media and Telecommunications

    The Information Media and Telecommunications Division includes units mainly engaged in:

    • creating, enhancing and storing information products in media that allows for their dissemination;
    • transmitting information products using analogue and digital signals (via electronic, wireless, optical and other means); and
    • providing transmission services and/or operating the infrastructure to enable the transmission and storage of information and information products.

    Information products are defined as those which are not necessarily tangible, and, unlike traditional goods, are not associated with a particular form. The value of the information products is embedded in their content rather than in the format in which they are distributed. For example, a movie can be screened at a cinema, telecast on television or copied to video for sale or rental. The division includes some activities that primarily create, enhance and disseminate information products, subject to copyright.

    It is the intangible nature of the information products which determines their unique dissemination process, which may include via a broadcast, electronic means, or physical form. They do not usually require direct contact between the supplier/producer and the consumer, which distinguishes them from distribution activities included in the Wholesale Trade and Retail Trade Divisions.

    Excluded from the division are units mainly engaged in:

    • the mass storage or duplication of information products such as printing newspapers, CDs, DVDs, etc. (Manufacturing Division);
    • purchasing and on-selling information products in their tangible form (Wholesale Trade and Retail Trade Divisions);
    • providing specialised computer services such as programming and systems design services, graphic design services and advertising services, as well as gathering, tabulating and presenting marketing and opinion data (Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Division);
    • providing a range of creative artistic activities such as the creation of an artistic original (e.g. a painting), or the provision of a live musical performance by a group or artist (Arts and Recreation Services Division); and
    • units undertaking a range of activities such as directing, acting, writing and performing (Arts and Recreation Services Division).

    Division K: Financial and Insurance Services

    The Financial and Insurance Services Division includes units mainly engaged in financial transactions involving the creation, liquidation, or change in ownership of financial assets, and/or in facilitating financial transactions.

    The range of activities include raising funds by taking deposits and/or issuing securities and, in the process, incurring liabilities; units investing their own funds in a range of financial assets; pooling risk by underwriting insurance and annuities; separately constituted funds engaged in the provision of retirement incomes; and specialised services facilitating or supporting financial intermediation, insurance and employee benefit programs.

    Also included in this division are central banking, monetary control and the regulation of financial activities.

    Division L: Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services

    The Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services Division includes units mainly engaged in renting, hiring, or otherwise allowing the use of tangible or intangible assets (except copyrights), and units providing related services.

    The assets may be tangible, as in the case of real estate and equipment, or intangible, as in the case with patents and trademarks.

    The division also includes units engaged in providing real estate services such as selling, renting and/or buying real estate for others, managing real estate for others and appraising real estate.

    Division M: Professional, Scientific and Technical Services

    The Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Division includes units mainly engaged in providing professional, scientific and technical services. Units engaged in providing these services apply common processes where labour inputs are integral to the production or service delivery. Units in this division specialise and sell their expertise. In most cases, equipment and materials are not major inputs. The activities undertaken generally require a high level of expertise and training and formal (usually tertiary level) qualifications.

    These services include scientific research, architecture, engineering, computer systems design, law, accountancy, advertising, market research, management and other consultancy, veterinary science and professional photography.

    Excluded are units mainly engaged in providing health care and social assistance services, which are included in Division Q Health Care and Social Assistance.

    Division N: Administrative and Support Services

    The Administrative and Support Services Division includes units mainly engaged in performing routine support activities for the day-to-day operations of other businesses or organisations.

    Units providing administrative support services are mainly engaged in activities such as office administration; hiring and placing personnel for others; preparing documents; taking orders for clients by telephone; providing credit reporting or collecting services; and arranging travel and travel tours.

    Units providing other types of support services are mainly engaged in activities such as building and other cleaning services; pest control services; gardening services; and packaging products for others.

    The activities undertaken by units in this division are often integral parts of the activities of units found in all sectors of the economy. Recent trends have moved more towards the outsourcing of such non-core activities. The units classified in this division specialise in one or more of these activities and can, therefore, provide services to a variety of clients.

    Division O: Public Administration and Safety

    The Public Administration and Safety Division includes units mainly engaged in Central, State or Local Government legislative, executive and judicial activities; in providing physical, social, economic and general public safety and security services; and in enforcing regulations. Also included are units of military defence, government representation and international government organisations.

    Central, State or Local Government legislative, executive and judicial activities include the setting of policy; the oversight of government programs; collecting revenue to fund government programs; creating statute laws and by-laws; creating case law through the judicial processes of civil, criminal and other courts; and distributing public funds.

    The provision of physical, social, economic and general public safety and security services, and enforcing regulations, includes units that provide police services; investigation and security services; fire protection and other emergency services; correctional and detention services; regulatory services; border control; and other public order and safety services.

    Also included are units of military defence, government representation and international government organisations.

    Government ownership is not a criterion for classification to this industry division. Government units producing 'private sector like' goods and services are classified to the same industry as private sector units engaged in similar activities. Private sector units engaged in public administration or military defence are classified to the Public Administration and Safety Division. Units that engage in a combination of public administration and service delivery activities are to be classified to this division.

    Division P: Education and Training

    The Education and Training Division includes units mainly engaged in the provision and support of education and training, except those engaged in the training of animals e.g. dog obedience training, horse training.

    Education may be provided in a range of settings, such as educational institutions, the workplace, or the home. Generally, instruction is delivered through face-to-face interaction between teachers/instructors and students, although other means and mediums of delivery, such as by correspondence, radio, television or the internet, may be used.

    Education and training is delivered by teachers or instructors who explain, tell or demonstrate a wide variety of subjects. The commonality of processes involved, such as the labour inputs of teachers and instructors, and their subject matter knowledge and teaching expertise, uniquely distinguishes this industry from other industries.

    Education support services include a range of support services which assist in the provision of education, such as curriculum setting and examination marking.

    Division Q: Health Care and Social Assistance

    The Health Care and Social Assistance Division includes units mainly engaged in providing human health care and social assistance. Units engaged in providing these services apply common processes, where the labour inputs of practitioners with the requisite expertise and qualifications are integral to production or service delivery.

    Division R: Arts and Recreation Services

    The Arts and Recreation Services Division includes units mainly engaged in the preservation and exhibition of objects and sites of historical, cultural or educational interest; the production of original artistic works and/or participation in live performances, events, or exhibits intended for public viewing; and the operation of facilities or the provision of services that enable patrons to participate in sporting or recreational activities, or to pursue amusement interests.

    This division excludes units that are involved in the production, or production and distribution of motion pictures, videos, television programs or television and video commercials. These units are included in the Information Media and Telecommunications Division.

    Division S: Other Services

    The Other Services Division includes a broad range of personal services; religious, civic, professional and other interest group services; selected repair and maintenance activities; and private households employing staff. Units in this division are mainly engaged in providing a range of personal care services, such as hair, beauty and diet and weight management services; providing death care services; promoting or administering religious events or activities; or promoting and defending the interests of their members.

    Also included are units mainly engaged in repairing and/or maintaining equipment and machinery (except ships, boats, aircraft, or railway rolling stock) or other items (except buildings); as well as units of private households that engage in employing workers on or about the premises in activities primarily concerned with the operation of households.

    The Other Services Division excludes units mainly engaged in providing buildings or dwellings repair and maintenance services (included in the Construction or Administrative and Support Services Divisions as appropriate), and units mainly engaged in providing repair and maintenance services of books, ships, boats, aircraft or railway rolling stock (included in the Manufacturing Division).

    The detailed classification

    Division

    A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing

    The Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Division includes units mainly engaged in growing crops, raising animals, growing and harvesting timber, and harvesting fish and other animals from farms or their natural habitats. The division makes a distinction between two basic activities: production, and support services to production. Included as production activities are horticulture, livestock production and aquaculture, forestry and logging, and fishing, hunting and trapping.

    The term 'agriculture' is used broadly to refer to both the growing and cultivation of horticultural and other crops (excluding forestry), and the controlled breeding, raising or farming of animals (excluding aquaculture).

    Aquacultural activities include the controlled breeding, raising or farming of fish, molluscs and crustaceans.

    Forestry and logging activities include growing, maintaining and harvesting forests, as well as gathering forest products. Fishing, hunting and trapping include gathering or catching marine life such as fish or shellfish, or other animals, from their uncontrolled natural environments in water or on land. Also included in the division are units engaged in providing support services to the units engaged in production activities.

    This division contains the following ANZSIC subdivisions:

    Subdivision

    01 Agriculture

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

    Group

    011 Nursery and Floriculture Production

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0111 Nursery Production (Under Cover)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in propagating and/or growing plants (or parts of plants) under cover. 'Under cover' is generally defined as greenhouses, cold frames, cloth houses and lath houses. Also included are units mainly engaged in propagating and/or growing plant nursery products (except nursery stock for forests), bulbs, corms, or tubers under cover.

    Primary activities

    • Bedding plant growing (under cover)
    • Bulb propagating (under cover)
    • Fruit tree nursery operation (under cover)
    • Nursery production n.e.c. (under cover)
    • Ornamental plant growing (under cover)
    • Perennial growing (under cover)
    • Seedling growing (under cover)
    • Vine stock nursery operation (under cover)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • propagating and/or growing plants (or parts of plants) outdoors are included in Class 0112 Nursery Production (Outdoors);
    • growing turf for transplanting are included in Class 0113 Turf Growing;
    • growing cut flowers or foliage for display or growing flowers for seed collection under cover are included in Class 0114 Floriculture Production (Under Cover); and
    • growing nursery stock for forests are included in Class 0510 Forestry Support Services.
    Class

    0112 Nursery Production (Outdoors)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in propagating and/or growing plants (or parts of plants) outdoors. Also included are units mainly engaged in propagating and/or growing plant nursery products (such as ornamental plants, fruit trees or seedlings), bulbs, corms, or tubers outdoors.

    Primary activities

    • Bulb propagating (outdoors)
    • Fruit tree nursery operation (outdoors)
    • Nursery production n.e.c. (outdoors)
    • Ornamental plant growing (outdoors)
    • Seedling growing (outdoors)
    • Vine stock nursery operation (outdoors)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • propagating and/or growing plants (or parts of plants) under cover are included in Class 0111 Nursery Production (Under Cover);
    • growing turf for transplanting are included in Class 0113 Turf Growing;
    • growing cut flowers or foliage for display or growing flowers for seed collection outdoors are included in Class 0115 Floriculture Production (Outdoors); and
    • growing nursery stock for forests are included in Class 0510 Forestry Support Services.
    Class

    0113 Turf Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing turf for transplanting.

    Primary activities

    • Turf growing
    Class

    0114 Floriculture Production (Under Cover)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing and/or producing floriculture products such as cut flowers or foliage, or flower seeds under cover. 'Under cover' is generally defined as greenhouses, cold frames, cloth houses and lath houses.

    Primary activities

    • Display foliage growing (under cover)
    • Flower growing (under cover)
    • Orchid growing (under cover)
    • Seed, flower, growing (under cover)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • growing and/or producing floriculture products outdoors are included in Class 0115 Floriculture Production (Outdoors); and
    • growing bulbs or ornamental plants under cover are included in Class 0111 Nursery Production (Under Cover).
    Class

    0115 Floriculture Production (Outdoors)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing and/or producing floriculture products outdoors, such as cut flowers or foliage, or flower seeds.

    Primary activities

    • Calla lily growing (outdoors)
    • Display foliage growing (outdoors)
    • Flower growing (outdoors)
    • Hydrangea growing (outdoors)
    • Peony growing (outdoors)
    • Seed, flower, growing (outdoors)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • growing and/or producing floriculture products under cover are included in Class 0114 Floriculture Production (Under Cover); and
    • growing bulbs or ornamental plants outdoors for sale are included in Class 0112 Nursery Production (Outdoors).
    Group

    012 Mushroom and Vegetable Growing

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0121 Mushroom Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing cultivated mushrooms in climate-controlled environments.

    Primary activities

    • Cultivated mushroom growing
    • Mushroom spawn growing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • growing truffles are included in Class 0123 Vegetable Growing (Outdoors); and
    • gathering forest mushrooms are included in Class 0301 Forestry.
    Class

    0122 Vegetable Growing (Under Cover)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing vegetable crops under cover (including hydroponic systems). 'Under cover' is generally defined as greenhouses, cold frames, cloth houses and lath houses.

    Primary activities

    • Capsicum growing (under cover)
    • Cucumber growing (under cover)
    • Herb growing (under cover)
    • Lettuce growing (under cover)
    • Sprout growing (under cover)
    • Tomato growing (under cover)
    • Vegetable growing n.e.c. (under cover)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • growing cultivated mushrooms are included in Class 0121 Mushroom Growing;
    • growing vegetables outdoors in open fields are included in Class 0123 Vegetable Growing (Outdoors); and
    • processing vegetables, including freezing, dehydrating or canning, are included in Class 1140 Fruit and Vegetable Processing.
    Class

    0123 Vegetable Growing (Outdoors)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing vegetable crops outdoors in open fields. Units mainly engaged in growing fresh herbs, melons, and tomatoes (outdoors) are also included in this class.

    Primary activities

    • Asparagus growing (outdoors)
    • Bean growing (outdoors; except dry field beans or soybeans)
    • Carrot growing (outdoors)
    • Garlic growing (outdoors)
    • Herb growing (outdoors)
    • Kumara growing (outdoors)
    • Melon growing (outdoors)
    • Onion growing (outdoors)
    • Pea growing (outdoors; except dry field peas)
    • Potato growing (outdoors)
    • Sugar beet growing (outdoors)
    • Sweetcorn growing (outdoors)
    • Tomato growing (outdoors)
    • Truffle growing (outdoors)
    • Vegetable growing n.e.c. (outdoors)
    • Vegetable seed growing (outdoors)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • growing cultivated mushrooms are included in Class 0121 Mushroom Growing;
    • growing vegetables under cover are included in Class 0122 Vegetable Growing (Under Cover); and
    • growing dry field peas, beans or soybeans are included in Class 0149 Other Grain Growing.
    Group

    013 Fruit and Tree Nut Growing

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0131 Grape Growing

    This class includes units mainly engaged in growing table or wine grapes; or sun drying grapes.

    Primary activities

    • Grape growing
    • Grape sun drying
    • Table grape growing
    • Vineyard operation
    • Wine grape growing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • processing or crushing grapes are included in Class 1140 Fruit and Vegetable Processing; and
    • manufacturing wine are included in Class 1214 Wine and Other Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturing.
    Class

    0132 Kiwifruit Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing kiwifruit.

    Primary activities

    • Kiwifruit growing
    Class

    0133 Berry Fruit Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing berry fruit.

    Primary activities

    • Berry fruit growing
    • Blackberry growing
    • Blackcurrant growing
    • Blueberry growing
    • Boysenberry growing
    • Cranberry growing
    • Gooseberry growing
    • Loganberry growing
    • Raspberry growing
    • Redcurrant growing
    • Strawberry growing
    Class

    0134 Apple and Pear Growing

    This class includes units mainly engaged in growing apples, pears or other pome fruit such as nashi pears or quinces.

    Primary activities

    • Apple growing
    • Nashi pear growing
    • Pear growing
    • Quince growing
    Class

    0135 Stone Fruit Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing stone fruit such as apricots, cherries, nectarines, peaches and plums.

    Primary activities

    • Apricot growing
    • Cherry growing
    • Nectarine growing
    • Peach growing
    • Plum or prune growing
    Class

    0136 Citrus Fruit Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing citrus fruit.

    Primary activities

    • Citrus fruit growing
    • Citrus orchard operation
    • Grapefruit growing
    • Lemon growing
    • Mandarin growing
    • Orange growing
    • Tangelo growing
    Class

    0137 Olive Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing olives.

    Primary activities

    • Olive growing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in manufacturing olive oil are included in Class 1150 Oil and Fat Manufacturing.

    Class

    0139 Other Fruit and Tree Nut Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing tree nuts, tropical fruit, subtropical fruit, and other fruit not elsewhere classified.

    Primary activities

    • Almond growing
    • Avocado growing
    • Banana growing
    • Brazil nut growing
    • Cashew nut growing
    • Chestnut growing
    • Coconut growing
    • Custard apple growing
    • Feijoa growing
    • Fig growing
    • Loquat growing
    • Macadamia nut growing
    • Mango growing
    • Passionfruit growing
    • Pawpaw growing
    • Pecan nut growing
    • Persimmon growing
    • Pineapple growing
    • Tamarillo growing
    • Walnut growing
    Group

    014 Sheep, Beef Cattle and Grain Farming

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0141 Sheep Farming (Specialised)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in farming sheep.

    Primary activities

    • Prime lamb raising
    • Raw sheep milk production
    • Sheep agistment service
    • Sheep farming
    • Wool growing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • growing grain in conjunction with sheep farming are included in Class 0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming; and
    • farming both sheep and beef cattle are included in Class 0144 Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming.
    Class

    0142 Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in farming beef cattle.

    Primary activities

    • Beef cattle farming
    • Buffalo, domesticated, grazing
    • Dairy cattle agistment service
    • Dairy cattle replacement farming

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • operating beef cattle feedlots are included in Class 0143 Beef Cattle Feedlots (Specialised);
    • growing grain in conjunction with beef cattle farming are included in Class 0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming; and
    • farming both sheep and beef cattle are included in Class 0144 Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming.
    Class

    0143 Beef Cattle Feedlots (Specialised)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating feedlots for beef cattle. A feedlot is a confined area with watering and feeding facilities where cattle are hand or mechanically fed for the purposes of production.

    Primary activities

    • Beef cattle feedlot operation

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in farming beef cattle are included in Class 0142 Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised).

    Class

    0144 Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in farming both sheep and beef cattle.

    Primary activities

    • Beef cattle and sheep farming
    • Sheep and beef cattle farming

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • farming beef cattle (specialised) are included in Class 0142 Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised);
    • farming sheep (specialised) are included in Class 0141 Sheep Farming (Specialised); and
    • growing grain in conjunction with sheep or beef cattle farming are included in Class 0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming.
    Class

    0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing grain in conjunction with sheep farming or beef cattle farming.

    Primary activities

    • Beef cattle farming and grain growing
    • Grain growing and sheep or beef cattle farming
    • Prime lamb raising and grain growing
    • Sheep farming and grain growing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • farming sheep (specialised) are included in Class 0141 Sheep Farming (Specialised);
    • farming beef cattle (specialised) are included in Class 0142 Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised); and
    • growing grain are included in Class 0149 Other Grain Growing.
    Class

    0146 Rice Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing rice.

    Primary activities

    • Rice growing
    Class

    0149 Other Grain Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing cereal or coarse grains or other cereal crops (except rice). Also included are units mainly engaged in growing oilseeds, pasture seeds, lupins, field peas or beans.

    Primary activities

    • Barley growing
    • Cereal grain growing
    • Coarse grain growing
    • Field pea or field bean growing
    • Grain seed growing
    • Lupin growing
    • Maize growing
    • Millet growing
    • Oat growing
    • Oilseed growing n.e.c.
    • Pasture seed growing
    • Safflower growing
    • Sorghum growing (except forage sorghum)
    • Soybean growing
    • Sunflower growing
    • Wheat growing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • growing grain combined with farming of sheep or beef cattle are included in Class 0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming;
    • growing forage sorghum are included in Class 0159 Other Crop Growing n.e.c.; and
    • growing rice are included in Class 0146 Rice Growing.
    Group

    015 Other Crop Growing

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0151 Sugar Cane Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing sugar cane.

    Primary activities

    • Sugar cane growing
    Class

    0152 Cotton Growing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing cotton.

    Primary activities

    • Cotton growing
    Class

    0159 Other Crop Growing n.e.c.

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing horticultural crops and plants not elsewhere classified, including animal fodder crops such as hay, sudan grass and silage.

    Primary activities

    • Arrowroot growing
    • Bamboo growing
    • Broom millet growing
    • Flax seed growing
    • Fodder growing
    • Forage sorghum growing
    • Ginger growing
    • Hop growing
    • Jute growing
    • Lavender growing
    • Lucerne growing
    • Mustard growing
    • Pasture growing for hay or silage
    • Peanut growing
    • Pharmaceutical/cosmetic plant growing
    • Seed growing n.e.c.
    • Spice crop growing
    • Sudan grass growing
    • Tobacco growing
    • Vegetable growing for fodder

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in growing edible herbs are included in either Class 0122 Vegetable Growing (Under Cover) or 0123 Vegetable Growing (Outdoors).

    Group

    016 Dairy Cattle Farming

    This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

    Class

    0160 Dairy Cattle Farming

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in farming dairy cattle. Also included are units mainly engaged in sharemilking i.e. where the unit is contracted to milk the herd and/or perform other farm duties for a share of the milk income.

    Primary activities

    • Dairy cattle farming
    • Raw cattle milk production
    • Sharemilking dairy cattle

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in farming dairy cattle for replacement, or dairy cattle agistment service, are included in Class 0142 Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised).

    Group

    017 Poultry Farming

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0171 Poultry Farming (Meat)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in raising poultry for production of meat or in hatching meat breed chicks. This class also includes the raising of game birds for meat or in hatching game birds for raising for meat.

    Primary activities

    • Chicken farming (for meat)
    • Duck farming
    • Game bird farming
    • Goose farming
    • Poultry farming (for meat)
    • Poultry hatchery operation (meat breeds)
    • Turkey farming

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • farming poultry for the production of eggs or in hatching egg breed chicks are included in Class 0172 Poultry Farming (Eggs);
    • farming ostriches or emus are included in Class 0199 Other Livestock Farming n.e.c.; and
    • processing poultry meat are included in Class 1112 Poultry Processing
    Class

    0172 Poultry Farming (Eggs)

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in farming poultry for production of eggs or in hatching egg breed chicks.

    Primary activities

    • Egg farm operation
    • Poultry farming (for eggs)
    • Poultry hatchery operation (egg breeds)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in raising poultry (including game birds) for the production of meat or in hatching meat breed chicks or game birds for raising for meat are included in Class 0171 Poultry Farming (Meat).

    Group

    018 Deer Farming

    This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

    Class

    0180 Deer Farming

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in farming deer.

    Primary activities

    • Deer breeding
    • Deer farming for venison
    • Deer velvet production
    Group

    019 Other Livestock Farming

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0191 Horse Farming

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in farming horses.

    Primary activities

    • Horse agistment service
    • Horse breeding
    • Stud farm operation (horses)
    Class

    0192 Pig Farming

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in farming pigs.

    Primary activities

    • Pig farming
    • Pig raising
    Class

    0193 Beekeeping

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in raising bees, including collecting honey, royal jelly, bees’ wax, or other bee products.

    Primary activities

    • Apiculture
    • Beekeeping

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in manufacturing honey are included in Class 1199 Other Food Product Manufacturing n.e.c.

    Class

    0199 Other Livestock Farming n.e.c.

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in breeding or raising farm or domestic animals not elsewhere classified.

    Primary activities

    • Alpaca farming
    • Bird breeding (except poultry or game birds)
    • Cat breeding
    • Crocodile farming
    • Dairy goat farming
    • Dog breeding
    • Emu farming
    • Fur skin animal (including possum and ferret) farming
    • Goat farming
    • Livestock raising n.e.c.
    • Ostrich farming
    • Pet breeding
    • Rabbit farming
    • Snake farming
    • Worm farming

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • aquaculture are included in the appropriate classes of Group 020 Aquaculture; and
    • breeding poultry or game birds for either meat or eggs are included in the appropriate classes of Group 017 Poultry Farming
    Subdivision

    02 Aquaculture

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC group:

    Group

    020 Aquaculture

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0201 Offshore Longline and Rack Aquaculture

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in offshore farming of molluscs and seaweed using longlines (rope) or racks.

    Primary activities

    • Mussel farming (longline)
    • Offshore longline or rack aquaculture
    • Oyster farming (rack)
    • Paua farming (longline or rack)
    • Pearl oyster farming (rack)
    • Seaweed farming (longline or rack)
    Class

    0202 Offshore Caged Aquaculture

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in offshore farming of finfish using cages.

    Primary activities

    • Finfish farming (caged)
    • Salmon farming (caged)
    • Trout farming (caged)
    • Tuna farming (caged)
    Class

    0203 Onshore Aquaculture

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in farming finfish, crustaceans or molluscs in tanks or ponds onshore.

    Primary activities

    • Crustacean or mollusc breeding or farming (pond or tank)
    • Fish breeding or farming (pond or tank)
    • Fish hatchery operation
    • Ornamental fish farming
    • Paua farming (pond)
    • Prawn farming (pond)
    • Salmon farming (pond or tank)
    • Trout farming (pond or tank)
    • Tuna farming (pond or tank)
    • Yabby farming (pond or tank)
    Subdivision

    03 Forestry and Logging

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC group:

    Group

    030 Forestry and Logging

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0301 Forestry

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in growing standing timber in native or plantation forests, or timber tracts, for commercial benefit. This class also includes the gathering of forest products such as mushrooms, kauri gum or resin from forest environments.

    Primary activities

    • Forest product gathering
    • Forestry growing operation
    • Kauri gum digging
    • Native orchid gathering
    • Pine cone collecting
    • Resin gathering
    • Sphagnum moss gathering

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • providing support services to forestry, including silvicultural services such as planting, pruning or thinning, or forest nursery operation are included in Class 0510 Forestry Support Services;
    • logging forests are included in Class 0302 Logging;
    • investing in any of the above activities are included in Class 6240 Financial Asset Investing; and
    • distilling eucalyptus oil are included in Class 1899 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
    Class

    0302 Logging

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in logging native or plantation forests, including felling, cutting and/or roughly hewing logs into products such as railway sleepers or posts. This class also includes units mainly engaged in cutting trees and scrubs for firewood.

    Primary activities

    • Firewood cutting (forest)
    • Logging
    • Mine timber hewing (forest)
    • Pole hewing (forest)
    • Post shaping (forest)
    • Railway sleeper hewing
    • Rough shaping of forest timber
    • Timber hewing (forest)
    • Tree cutting or felling

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • gathering forest products are included in Class 0301 Forestry; and
    • log sawmilling or woodchipping are included in Class 1411 Log Sawmilling.
    Subdivision

    04 Fishing, Hunting and Trapping

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

    Group

    041 Fishing

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0411 Rock Lobster and Crab Potting

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in catching rock lobsters or crabs from their natural habitats of ocean or coastal waters, using baited pots.

    Primary activities

    • Crab fishing or potting
    • Rock lobster fishing or potting
    • Saltwater crayfish fishing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • wholesaling fresh or frozen rock lobsters are included in Class 3604 Fish and Seafood Wholesaling; and
    • farming crustaceans in tanks or ponds onshore are included in Class 0203 Onshore Aquaculture.
    Class

    0412 Prawn Fishing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in catching prawns from ocean or coastal waters.

    Primary activities

    • Prawn fishing
    • Scampi fishing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • farming prawns in onshore ponds are included in Class 0203 Onshore Aquaculture; and
    • wholesaling fresh or frozen prawns are included in Class 3604 Fish and Seafood Wholesaling.
    Class

    0413 Line Fishing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in line fishing in inshore, mid-depth or surface waters. This class includes units engaged in several fishing methods, including surface or bottom long lining, trolling, or hand or powered-reel fishing.

    Primary activities

    • Bottom long line fishing
    • Line fishing
    • Ocean trolling
    • Squid jigging
    • Surface long line fishing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in trawling, seining or netting are included in Class 0414 Fish Trawling, Seining and Netting.

    Class

    0414 Fish Trawling, Seining and Netting

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in trawling, seining or netting in mid-depth to deep ocean or coastal waters using a variety of net fishing methods. Trawling methods involve one or two boats towing a very large bag net, either on the seabed or in mid-depth waters. Seining methods include purse, Danish or beach seining. Netting methods include surface or bottom gill netting.

    Primary activities

    • Beach seining, fishing
    • Bottom gill netting, fishing
    • Danish seining, fishing
    • Finfish trawling
    • Pair trawling
    • Purse seining
    • Set netting, fishing
    • Surface netting, fishing

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • line fishing are included in Class 0413 Line Fishing;
    • hatching or farming fish in controlled environments are included in the appropriate classes of Group 020 Aquaculture; and
    • wholesaling fresh or frozen finfish are included in Class 3604 Fish and Seafood Wholesaling.
    Class

    0419 Other Fishing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in fishing not elsewhere classified or in other types of marine life gathering.

    Primary activities

    • Abalone/paua fishing
    • Freshwater eel fishing
    • Freshwater fishing n.e.c.
    • Marine water fishery product gathering
    • Oyster catching (except from cultivated oyster beds)
    • Pearling (except pearl oyster farming)
    • Seaweed harvesting
    • Spat catching
    • Turtle hunting

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • hatching or farming seaweed, fish, crustaceans or molluscs in controlled environments are included in the appropriate classes of Group 020 Aquaculture; and
    • potting for rock lobster or crabs are included in Class 0411 Rock Lobster and Crab Potting.
    Group

    042 Hunting and Trapping

    This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

    Class

    0420 Hunting and Trapping

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in hunting, trapping or taking animals, birds or reptiles in the wild for commercial, population control or pest control purposes.

    Primary activities

    • Bird trapping
    • Buffalo hunting
    • Crocodile hunting
    • Culling of wild animals
    • Deer hunting
    • Dingo hunting or trapping
    • Fur skin animal hunting or trapping
    • Game preserve, commercial, operation
    • Kangaroo hunting
    • Mutton bird catching
    • Possum hunting and trapping
    • Rabbit hunting or trapping
    • Snake catching

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in pest control for industrial or domestic purposes are included in Class 7312 Building Pest Control Services.

    Subdivision

    05 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Support Services

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

    Group

    051 Forestry Support Services

    This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

    Class

    0510 Forestry Support Services

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing support services to forestry. Services include silvicultural services, such as planting, pruning and thinning trees, forest reafforestation, forest plantation conservation or maintenance. This class also includes units mainly engaged in operating forestry planting stock nurseries.

    Primary activities

    • Forest conservation service
    • Forest nursery operation or service
    • Forest pest control service (except aerial or wild animal control)
    • Forest planting
    • Reafforestation service
    • Silvicultural service
    • Timber plantation maintenance
    • Timber tract maintenance
    • Tree pruning (forest)
    • Tree thinning (forest)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • planting or propagating non-forest nursery stock are included in either Class 0111 Nursery Production (Under Cover) or 0112 Nursery Production (Outdoors);
    • wild animal pest control are included in Class 0420 Hunting and Trapping;
    • aerial pest control services are included in Class 0529 Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services; and
    • forest fire fighting services are included in Class 7713 Fire Protection and Other Emergency Services.
    Group

    052 Agriculture and Fishing Support Services

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0521 Cotton Ginning

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in ginning cotton.

    Primary activities

    • Cotton ginning
    Class

    0522 Shearing Services

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing shearing services for sheep, goats and other livestock raised mainly for their hair.

    Primary activities

    • Alpaca shearing
    • Goat shearing
    • Sheep shearing
    Class

    0529 Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing agricultural and fishing support services not elsewhere classified.

    Primary activities

    • Aerial crop spraying or dusting
    • Aerial mustering
    • Aerial pest control or baiting
    • Aerial seeding service
    • Aerial topdressing
    • Agricultural support service n.e.c.
    • Aquaculture support service
    • Artificial insemination service
    • Crop harvesting
    • Dairy herd testing
    • Farm irrigation service
    • Fertiliser spreading (including aerial)
    • Fishing support service
    • Fruit or vegetable picking
    • Hay or silage baling or pressing
    • Livestock dipping
    • Livestock drafting or droving
    • Seed grading or cleaning
    • Wool classing (including reclassing and bulk classing)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • providing domestic pet boarding services are included in Class 9539 Other Personal Services n.e.c.; and
    • constructing fences or clearing land are included in the appropriate classes of Division E Construction
    Division

    B Mining

    The Mining Division includes units that mainly extract naturally occurring mineral solids, such as coal and ores; liquid minerals, such as crude petroleum; and gases, such as natural gas. The term mining is used in the broad sense to include: underground or open cut mining; dredging; quarrying; well operations or evaporation pans; recovery from ore dumps or tailings as well as beneficiation activities (i.e. preparing, including crushing, screening, washing and flotation) and other preparation work customarily performed at the mine site, or as a part of mining activity.

    The Mining Division distinguishes two basic activities: mine operation and mining support activities.

    Mine operation includes units operating mines, quarries, or oil and gas wells on their own account, or for others on a contract or fee basis, as well as mining sites under development.

    Mining support activities include units that perform mining services on a contract or fee basis, and exploration (except geophysical surveying).

    Units in the Mining Division are grouped and classified according to the natural resource mined or to be mined. Industries include units that extract natural resources, and/or those that beneficiate the mineral mined. Beneficiation is the process whereby the extracted material is reduced to particles that can be separated into mineral and waste, the former suitable for further processing or direct use. The operations that take place in beneficiation are primarily mechanical, such as grinding, washing and magnetic separation, and centrifugal separation. In contrast, manufacturing operations primarily use chemical and electro-chemical processes, such as electrolysis and distillation.

    The products produced by units classified to the Mining Division involve the minimum amount of processing to produce a marketable product. The Mining Division excludes units mainly engaged in refining or smelting of minerals or ores (other than preliminary smelting of gold), or in the manufacture of such products of mineral origin as coke or cement. These units are classified to the Manufacturing Division.

    This division contains the following ANZSIC subdivisions:

    Subdivision

    06 Coal Mining

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC group:

    Group

    060 Coal Mining

    This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

    Class

    0600 Coal Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in open-cut or underground mining of black or brown coal.

    Primary activities

    • Black coal mining
    • Brown coal mining
    • Lignite mining
    • Peat cutting (except horticultural)

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • extraction of horticultural peat are included in Class 0990 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying; and
    • peat briquetting, where the peat is purchased and not mined, are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing.
    Subdivision

    07 Oil and Gas Extraction

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC group:

    Group

    070 Oil and Gas Extraction

    This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

    Class

    0700 Oil and Gas Extraction

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in producing crude oil, natural gas or condensate through the extraction of oil and gas deposits.

    Primary activities

    • Gas, natural, extraction
    • Liquefied natural gas production
    • Natural gas extraction
    • Oil shale mining
    • Petroleum gas extraction

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • refining heavy and light component crude oil, manufacturing and/or blending materials into petroleum fuel, and manufacturing fuel from liquefied petroleum gases are included in Class 1701 Petroleum Refining and Petroleum Fuel Manufacturing.
    Subdivision

    08 Metal Ore Mining

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC group:

    Group

    080 Metal Ore Mining

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0801 Iron Ore Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in mining iron ore or iron sands. Units primarily engaged in the production of sinter and other agglomerates, except those associated with blast furnace operations, are classified in this class.

    Primary activities

    • Iron ore dressing or beneficiating
    • Iron ore mining
    • Iron sand mining

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • operating blast furnaces to produce pig iron from iron ore are included in Class 2110 Iron Smelting and Steel Manufacturing; and
    • production of direct reduced iron/hot briquetted iron are included in Class 2110 Iron Smelting and Steel Manufacturing.
    Class

    0802 Bauxite Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in bauxite mining.

    Primary activities

    • Aluminium ore mining
    • Bauxite mining

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in production of alumina are included in Class 2131 Alumina Production.

    Class

    0803 Copper Ore Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in mining copper ore.

    Primary activities

    • Copper ore leaching
    • Copper ore mining
    • Electro won copper production

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in custom smelting or refining of copper are included in Class 2133 Copper, Silver, Lead and Zinc Smelting and Refining.

    Class

    0804 Gold Ore Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in mining gold ore and in beneficiating gold ore, or in the preliminary extraction of gold from ore mined by the same unit by smelting or by extraction of gold from a liquor.

    Primary activities

    • Alluvial gold mining
    • Eluvial gold mining
    • Gold bullion production
    • Gold dredging
    • Gold mining
    • Gold ore roasting and flotation extraction, including metallurgical hydro-extraction
    • Gold washing or sluicing
    • Reworking of mullock heaps or tailings for gold

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in custom smelting or refining of gold are included in Class 2139 Other Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Manufacturing.

    Class

    0805 Mineral Sand Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in mining mineral sand (except iron sand).

    Primary activities

    • Ilmenite sand mining
    • Leucoxene sand mining
    • Mineral sand mining
    • Monazite sand mining
    • Rutile sand mining
    • Synthetic rutile production
    • Zircon sand mining
    Class

    0806 Nickel Ore Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in mining nickel ore.

    Primary Activities

    • Nickel ore mining
    Class

    0807 Silver-Lead-Zinc Ore Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in mining ores of silver, lead or zinc.

    Primary activities

    • Lead ore mining
    • Silver-lead-zinc ore mining
    • Silver ore mining
    • Zinc ore mining

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in roasting of sulphide concentrate or in smelting or refining of silver lead or zinc are included in Class 2133 Copper, Silver, Lead and Zinc Smelting and Refining.

    Class

    0809 Other Metal Ore Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in mining metallic mineral ore not elsewhere classified.

    Primary activities

    • Antimony ore mining
    • Beryllium ore mining
    • Bismuth ore mining
    • Iron pyrite mining
    • Manganese ore mining
    • Metallic ore mining n.e.c.
    • Molybdenite mining
    • Platinum group metal mining
    • Tantalite mining
    • Tin ore mining
    • Tungsten ore mining
    • Uranium ore mining
    Subdivision

    09 Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

    Group

    091 Construction Material Mining

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    0911 Gravel and Sand Quarrying

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in quarrying, washing or screening sand or natural gravel.

    Primary activities

    • Pebble quarrying
    • River gravel quarrying, washing or screening
    • Rock, ornamental, gathering
    • Sand quarrying, washing or screening

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • quarrying, crushing or screening crushed or broken stone are included in Class 0919 Other Construction Material Mining; and
    • quarrying silica for industrial purposes are included in Class 0990 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying.
    Class

    0919 Other Construction Material Mining

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in quarrying, crushing or screening crushed or broken stone or in quarrying dimension stone or construction materials not elsewhere classified. This class also includes the quarrying of clay, marble, granite, limestone, slate or dolomite for use as a manufacturing input.

    Primary activities

    • Aggregate quarrying
    • Bentonite quarrying
    • Blue metal stone quarrying
    • Brick shale quarrying
    • Building stone quarrying
    • Cement clay quarrying
    • Chalk quarrying
    • Clay quarrying
    • Construction material crushing or screening
    • Dimension stone quarrying
    • Earth, soil, or filling quarrying
    • Fullers earth quarrying
    • Granite quarrying
    • Limestone quarrying
    • Marble quarrying
    • Road fill quarrying
    • Sandstone quarrying
    • Slate quarrying
    • Stone quarrying
    • Tile clay quarrying

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • quarrying river gravel are included in Class 0911 Gravel and Sand Quarrying;
    • manufacture, within the same unit, of non-metallic mineral products (such as brick, glass, cement, slate paving, cut and polished ornamental stone) are included in the appropriate classes of Division C Manufacturing; and
    • incidental quarrying of earth soil or filling carried out by a contractor at a construction site are included in the appropriate classes of Division E Construction.
    Group

    099 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying

    This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

    Class

    0990 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in mining or quarrying non-metallic minerals, except construction materials.

    Primary activities

    • Abrasives mining
    • Alabaster mining
    • Alum mining
    • Alunite mining
    • Barite mining
    • Chrysoprase mining
    • Diamond mining
    • Diatomite mining
    • Felspar quarrying
    • Flint quarrying
    • Fluorspar mining
    • Gemstone mining
    • Glauconite mining
    • Graphite mining
    • Green sand mining
    • Gypsum mining
    • Horticultural peat extraction
    • Jade mining
    • Kyanite mining
    • Lithium mineral mining
    • Magnesite mining
    • Mica mining
    • Mineral pigment mining n.e.c.
    • Opal mining
    • Phosphate rock mining
    • Quartz quarrying n.e.c.
    • Salt harvesting
    • Silica mining (for industrial purposes)
    • Talc quarrying
    • Vermiculite mining
    • Zeolite mining

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • cutting peat as a result of the removal of overburden from brown coal mines are included in Class 0600 Coal Mining;
    • refining salt are included in Class 1199 Other Food Product Manufacturing n.e.c.; and
    • gemstone cutting are included in Class 2591 Jewellery and Silverware Manufacturing.
    Subdivision

    10 Exploration and Other Mining Support Services

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

    Group

    101 Exploration

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    1011 Petroleum Exploration

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in exploring for crude petroleum and natural gas.

    Primary Activities

    • Natural gas exploration
    • Petroleum exploration
    Class

    1012 Mineral Exploration

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in exploring for minerals (except for crude petroleum or natural gas).

    Primary activities

    • Mineral exploration
    Group

    109 Other Mining Support Services

    This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

    Class

    1090 Other Mining Support Services

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing mining support services integral to the mining process.

    Primary activities

    • Cementing oil and gas well castings
    • Directional drilling and redrilling
    • Mining draining and pumping service
    • Oil and gas field support service n.e.c.

    Exclusions/References

    Units mainly engaged in

    • carrying out an entire mining operation are classified according to the deposit type;
    • providing geological or geophysical surveying services on a contract or fee basis are included in Class 6922 Surveying and Mapping Services;
    • providing ore testing, assaying or similar laboratory type services on a contract or fee basis are included in Class 6925 Scientific Testing and Analysis Services;
    • providing services incidental to the mining industry, such as catering and transport, are coded to the appropriate industry for that activity;
    • undertaking general exploration contracts for particular minerals or in providing related drilling services are included in Class 1012 Mineral Exploration; and
    • undertaking mine site preparation and removal of overburden done on a contract or fee basis are included in Class 3212 Site Preparation Services.
    Division

    C Manufacturing

    The Manufacturing Division includes units mainly engaged in the physical or chemical transformation of materials, substances or components into new products (except agriculture and construction). The materials, substances or components transformed by units in this division are raw materials that are products of agriculture, forestry, fishing and mining, or products of other manufacturing units.

    Units in the Manufacturing Division are often described as plants, factories or mills and characteristically use power-driven machines and other materials-handling equipment. However, units that transform materials, substances or components into new products by hand, or in the unit's home, are also included. Activities undertaken by units incidental to their manufacturing activity, such as selling directly to the consumer products manufactured on the same premises from which they are sold, such as bakeries and custom tailors, are also included in the division. If, in addition to self-produced products, other products that are not manufactured by the same unit are also sold, the rules for the treatment of mixed activities have to be applied and units classified according to their predominant activity.

    Assembly of the component parts of manufactured products, either self-produced or purchased from other units, is considered manufacturing. For example, assembly of self-manufactured prefabricated components at a construction site is considered manufacturing, as the assembly is incidental to the manufacturing activity. Conversely, when undertaken as a primary activity, the on-site assembly of components manufactured by others is considered to be construction.

    The boundaries between the Manufacturing Division and other divisions in ANZSIC can sometimes be unclear. The units in the Manufacturing Division are engaged in the transformation of materials into new products. Their output is a new product. However, the definition of what constitutes a 'new product' can be somewhat subjective. As clarification, the following activities are examples of manufacturing activities included in the Manufacturing Division in ANZSIC 2006:

    • Milk bottling and pasteurising;
    • Both processing and canning or bottling;
    • Fresh fish packaging (including oyster shucking, fish filleting);
    • Printing and related support activities;
    • Ready-mixed concrete production;
    • Leather tanning and dressing;
    • Grinding of lenses to prescription;
    • Wood preserving and treatment;
    • Electroplating, plating, metal heat treating, and polishing;
    • Fabricating signs and advertising displays;
    • Tyre retreading;
    • Ship, boat, railway rolling stock and aircraft repair and maintenance; and
    • Substantial alteration, renovation or reconstruction of goods such as transport equipment.

    There are some other activities that are often considered 'manufacturing', but for ANZSIC, these are classified in another division. These activities include:

    • Logging and production of crops or livestock (included in the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Division);
    • Construction of structures and fabricating operations performed at the site of construction by contractors (included in the Construction Division);
    • Publishing and the combined activity of publishing and printing (included in the Information Media and Communications Division); and
    • Beneficiation (included in the Mining Division).

    The subdivisions in the Manufacturing Division generally reflect distinct production processes related to material inputs, production equipment and employee skills.

    Refer to A guide to the coding of certain activities section for a guide to the coding of certain activities such as contract manufacturing.

    This division contains the following ANZSIC subdivisions:

    Subdivision

    11 Food Product Manufacturing

    This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

    Group

    111 Meat and Meat Product Manufacturing

    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

    Class

    1111 Meat Processing

    This class consists of units mainly engaged in slaughtering animals (except poultry), boning, freezing, preserving or packing meat (except poultry) or canning meat (except poultry, seafood, bacon, ham and corned meat). Units mainly engaged in manufacturing meat from abattoir by-products (except from products of poultry slaughtering) and rendering lard or tallow are also included.

    Primary activities

    • Abattoir operation (except poultry)
    • Animal meat packing and freezing
    • Animal oil or fat, unrefined, manufacturing
    • Lard or tallow rendering
    • Meat extract or essence manufacturing
    • Meat manufacturing (except bacon, ham and poultry)
    • Meat or bone meal manufacturing (except fish or poultry meal)
    • Meat packing (except poultry)
    • Meat, canned, manufacturing (except poultry, bacon, ham and corned meat)
    • Meat, dehydrated, manufacturing (except poultry)
    • Meat, frozen, manufacturing (except poultry)

      Exclusions/References

      Units mainly engaged in

      • slaughtering, dressing, processing and packing poultry are included in Class 1112 Poultry Processing;
      • manufacturing or canning cured meats are included in Class 1113 Cured Meat and Smallgoods Manufacturing; and
      • manufacturing refined animal oils or fats are included in Class 1150 Oil and Fat Manufacturing.
      Class

      1112 Poultry Processing

      This class consists of units mainly engaged in slaughtering and dressing birds (including poultry and game birds) and/or preparing and processing, boning, chilling, freezing or packaging (including canning) the whole or selected parts of bird carcasses.

      Primary activities

      • Game bird (e.g. pheasant, quail) slaughtering
      • Frozen poultry manufacturing
      • Poultry abattoir operation
      • Poultry croquette manufacturing
      • Poultry meat or bone meal manufacturing
      • Poultry meat packing
      • Poultry meat processing (including canning)

      Exclusions/References

      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing poultry-based smallgoods are included in Class 1113 Cured Meat and Smallgoods Manufacturing.

      Class

      1113 Cured Meat and Smallgoods Manufacturing

      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing cured and preserved meats, such as bacon or ham, and in manufacturing smallgoods or prepared meat products not elsewhere classified. Units cure the meat by salting, drying, pickling or smoking.

      Primary activities

      • Bacon manufacturing
      • Corned meat manufacturing (including canned)
      • Croquette manufacturing n.e.c.
      • Ham, canned, manufacturing
      • Meat speciality manufacturing
      • Pate manufacturing (except fish)
      • Poultry smallgoods manufacturing
      • Smallgoods manufacturing

        Exclusions/References

        Units mainly engaged in

        • manufacturing fish pates are included in Class 1120 Seafood Processing; and
        • manufacturing croquettes from poultry meat are included in Class 1112 Poultry Processing.
        Group

        112 Seafood Processing

        This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

        Class

        1120 Seafood Processing

        This class consists of units mainly engaged in processing fish or other seafoods. Processes include skinning or shelling, grading, filleting, boning, crumbing, battering and freezing of the seafood. This class also includes units mainly engaged in operating vessels which gather and process fish or other seafoods.

        Primary activities

        • Crustacean, processed, manufacturing (including cooked and/or frozen) n.e.c.
        • Fish cleaning or filleting
        • Fish fillet manufacturing
        • Fish loaf or cake manufacturing
        • Fish paste manufacturing
        • Fish pate manufacturing
        • Fish, canned, manufacturing
        • Fish, dried or smoked, manufacturing
        • Mollusc, processed, manufacturing (including shelled)
        • Oyster, shelling, freezing or bottling in brine
        • Scallop, preserved, manufacturing
        • Seafood, canned, manufacturing
        • Seafood, preserved, manufacturing
        • Whole fin fish freezing

        Exclusions/References

        Units mainly engaged in gathering fish or other seafoods are included in the appropriate classes of Group 041 Fishing.

        Group

        113 Dairy Product Manufacturing

        This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

        Class

        1131 Milk and Cream Processing

        This class consists of units mainly engaged in processing raw milk. Processes include pasteurisation of milk and separation to produce milk and cream with varying fat content.

        Primary activities

        • Cream, pasteurised, manufacturing (except canned)
        • Milk, low fat, manufacturing
        • Milk, pasteurised, manufacturing
        • Skim milk manufacturing
        • Standard milk manufacturing
        • Ultra-heat treatment milk manufacturing

          Exclusions/References

          Units mainly engaged in

          • manufacturing or canning buttermilk, condensed or evaporated milk, flavoured milk or sour cream are included in Class 1133 Cheese and Other Dairy Product Manufacturing; and
          • manufacturing milk or yoghurt substitutes from non-dairy substances such as soy, are included in Class 1199 Other Food Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
          Class

          1132 Ice Cream Manufacturing

          This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing ice cream or frozen confectionery.

          Primary activities

          • Confections, frozen manufacturing
          • Fruit ice, frozen, manufacturing
          • Gelato manufacturing
          • Ice cream manufacturing
          • Sorbet manufacturing

            Exclusions/References

            Units mainly engaged in

            • manufacturing ice cream mixes or soft serve mixes are included in Class 1133 Cheese and Other Dairy Product Manufacturing;
            • manufacturing frozen bakery and pastry desserts are included in Class 1172 Cake and Pastry Manufacturing (Factory based); and
            • manufacturing ice cream from non-dairy substances such as soy, are included in Class 1199 Other Food Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
            Class

            1133 Cheese and Other Dairy Product Manufacturing

            This class consists of units mainly engaged either in manufacturing rennetted or cultured dairy products such as cheese or yoghurt, or in manufacturing other dairy products such as butter, milk powder and condensed or evaporated milk.

            Primary activities

            • Anhydrous milk fat (butter oil) manufacturing
            • Butter manufacturing
            • Buttermilk manufacturing
            • Casein manufacturing
            • Cheese manufacturing
            • Condensed milk manufacturing
            • Cream, canned, manufacturing
            • Dairy product manufacturing n.e.c.
            • Dried ice cream, soft serve or milk shake mix manufacturing
            • Evaporated milk manufacturing
            • Flavoured milk manufacturing
            • Infants' milk-based formula and food manufacturing
            • Lactose manufacturing
            • Liquid ice cream, soft serve or milk shake mix manufacturing
            • Malted milk powder manufacturing
            • Milk and coffee mixtures, condensed or concentrated, manufacturing
            • Milk powder manufacturing
            • Sour cream manufacturing
            • Whey or whey powder manufacturing
            • Yoghurt manufacturing

            Exclusions/References

            Units mainly engaged in

            • manufacturing processed milk or cream are included in Class 1131 Milk and Cream Processing; and
            • manufacturing ice cream and other frozen confections are included in Class 1132 Ice Cream Manufacturing.
            Group

            114 Fruit and Vegetable Processing

            This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

            Class

            1140 Fruit and Vegetable Processing

            This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing canned, bottled, preserved, quick frozen or dried fruit (except sun-dried) and vegetable products. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing dehydrated vegetable products, soups, sauces, pickles and mixed meat and vegetable products.

            Primary activities

            • Baby food, canned or bottled, manufacturing (except milk based)
            • Baked bean manufacturing
            • Bean/legume, dried or canned, manufacturing
            • Chutney or relish manufacturing
            • Coconut, desiccated, manufacturing
            • Fruit dehydrating or drying (except sun drying) manufacturing
            • Fruit juice, 100 percent pure or concentrated, manufacturing
            • Fruit pulp, puree or spread manufacturing
            • Fruit salad manufacturing
            • Fruit, frozen, manufacturing
            • Fruit, preserved, manufacturing (including canned or bottled)
            • Grape crushing
            • Jam manufacturing (including conserves, jellies or fruit spreads)
            • Mixed meat and vegetable manufacturing
            • Rice preparation, canned, manufacturing
            • Sauce manufacturing (except Worcestershire sauce)
            • Spaghetti, canned, manufacturing
            • Vegetable juice or soup manufacturing
            • Vegetable salad manufacturing
            • Vegetable soup manufacturing
            • Vegetable, frozen, manufacturing
            • Vegetable, preserved, manufacturing (including canned, dehydrated, dried or quick frozen)
            • Vinegar manufacturing (except wine vinegar)

              Exclusions/References

              Units mainly engaged in

              • manufacturing potato crisps or corn chips are included in Class 1191 Potato, Corn and Other Crisp Manufacturing;
              • manufacturing fruit drinks, less than 100 percent pure or concentrated, are included in Class 1211 Soft Drink, Cordial and Syrup Manufacturing;
              • manufacturing wine vinegar are included in Class 1214 Wine and Other Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturing;
              • manufacturing Worcestershire sauce are included in Class 1199 Other Food Product Manufacturing n.e.c.;
              • packing fresh fruit are included in 7320 Packaging Services;
              • manufacturing milk-based infant formula and food are included in Class 1133 Cheese and Other Dairy Product Manufacturing; and
              • sun drying fruit are included in the appropriate classes of Group 013 Fruit and Tree Nut Growing.
              Group

              115 Oil and Fat Manufacturing

              This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

              Class

              1150 Oil and Fat Manufacturing

              This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing crude vegetable or marine animal oil, fat, cake or meal, margarine, compound cooking oil or fat, blended table or salad oil, or refined or hydrogenated oil or fat not elsewhere classified. Units mainly engaged in manufacturing refined animal oil are also included in this class.

              Primary activities

              • Animal oil, refined, manufacturing
              • Cotton seed oil manufacturing
              • Deodorised vegetable oil manufacturing
              • Edible oil or fat, blended, manufacturing
              • Fish or other marine animal oil or meal manufacturing
              • Lard, refined, manufacturing
              • Margarine manufacturing
              • Olive oil manufacturing
              • Tallow, refined, manufacturing
              • Vegetable oil, meal or cake manufacturing

                Exclusions/References

                Units mainly engaged in

                • rendering lard or tallow are included in Class 1111 Meat Processing; and
                • distilling or refining essential oils are included in Class 1899 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
                Group

                116 Grain Mill and Cereal Product Manufacturing

                This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                Class

                1161 Grain Mill Product Manufacturing

                This class consists of units mainly engaged in milling flour or meal intended for human consumption from grains, vegetables or plants. Processes include blending and cleaning the grain, treating it with heat and moisture and then passing it through a succession of rollers to produce a variety of flour grades, from coarsely to finely ground products.

                Primary activities

                • Arrowroot manufacturing
                • Baking powder manufacturing
                • Barley malt manufacturing
                • Barley meal or flour manufacturing
                • Cornflour manufacturing
                • Cornmeal manufacturing
                • Dextrin manufacturing
                • Dextrose manufacturing (except prepared)
                • Glucose manufacturing
                • Gluten manufacturing
                • Malt extract manufacturing
                • Malt manufacturing
                • Pollard manufacturing (from wheat, barley or rye)
                • Rice flour, meal or offal manufacturing
                • Rice manufacturing (including parboiled)
                • Rice starch manufacturing
                • Rye flour, meal or offal manufacturing
                • Sago manufacturing
                • Self-raising flour manufacturing
                • Semolina manufacturing
                • Starch manufacturing
                • Tapioca manufacturing
                • Unpopped corn manufacturing (for popcorn)
                • Wheat germ manufacturing
                • Wheaten bran manufacturing
                • Wheaten flour manufacturing
                • Wheaten malt manufacturing
                • Wheatmeal manufacturing

                  Exclusions/References

                  Units mainly engaged in

                  • manufacturing prepared cereal breakfast food are included in Class 1162 Cereal, Pasta and Baking Mix Manufacturing;
                  • manufacturing grain offal, crushed grain or cereals for animal or bird feed and fodder are included in Class 1192 Prepared Animal and Bird Feed Manufacturing;
                  • repacking and wholesaling flour or cereal foods are included in Class 3609 Other Grocery Wholesaling; and
                  • manufacturing malted milk-based powder and mixtures are included in Class 1133 Cheese and Other Dairy Product Manufacturing.
                  Class

                  1162 Cereal, Pasta and Baking Mix Manufacturing

                  This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing prepared cereal foods (including oatmeal), fresh and dried pasta, and prepared baking mixes.

                  Primary activities

                  • Baking mix, prepared, manufacturing
                  • Bread mix, dry, manufacturing
                  • Cake mix manufacturing
                  • Cereal food manufacturing n.e.c.
                  • Coatings made from cereal food (except biscuit or breadcrumb) manufacturing
                  • Custard powder manufacturing
                  • Dessert, dried prepared, manufacturing
                  • Noodle manufacturing
                  • Oatmeal manufacturing
                  • Oats, hulled or shelled, manufacturing
                  • Oats, kilned or unkilned, manufacturing
                  • Pasta, fresh or dried, manufacturing
                  • Pastry mix manufacturing
                  • Prepared breakfast cereal manufacturing

                    Exclusions/References

                    Units mainly engaged in

                    • milling flour from grains, vegetables and plants are included in Class 1161 Grain Mill Product Manufacturing;
                    • manufacturing fresh or frozen bread dough are included in Class 1171 Bread Manufacturing (Factory based);
                    • manufacturing frozen pastry products are included in Class 1172 Cake and Pastry Manufacturing (Factory based); and
                    • manufacturing grain offal, crushed grain or cereals for animal or bird feed and fodder are included in Class 1192 Prepared Animal and Bird Feed Manufacturing.
                    Group

                    117 Bakery Product Manufacturing

                    This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                    Class

                    1171 Bread Manufacturing (Factory based)

                    This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing leavened and unleavened bread from factory based premises. Units mainly engaged in manufacturing bread dough (either fresh or frozen), breadcrumbs, or baking bread from home are also included.

                    Primary activities

                    • Bagel manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Bread bakery operation (factory based)
                    • Bread dough, frozen, manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Bread roll manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Bread, leavened or unleavened, manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Breadcrumb manufacturing (factory based)
                    • English muffin manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Fruit loaf manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Panini manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Pita bread

                    Exclusions/References

                    Units mainly engaged in

                    • manufacturing cakes and pastries from factory based premises are included in Class 1172 Cake and Pastry Manufacturing (Factory based);
                    • manufacturing bread and selling directly to consumers from the same premises are included in Class 1174 Bakery Product Manufacturing (Non-factory based); and
                    • retailing bakery products not manufactured on the same premises are included in Class 4129 Other Specialised Food Retailing.
                    Class

                    1172 Cake and Pastry Manufacturing (Factory based)

                    This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing cakes, pastries, pies or similar bakery products (including frozen bakery products) from either factory based premises or home. Also included are units mainly engaged in finishing cakes (such as adding icing or jam).

                    Primary activities

                    • Cake icing or decorating (factory based)
                    • Cake or pastry-based pudding and dessert manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Cake or pastry-based slice manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Cake or pastry manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Cake or pastry, frozen, manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Crumpet manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Doughnut manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Pastry manufacturing (includes frozen dough; factory based)
                    • Pie manufacturing (including meat, fruit or vegetable pies; factory based)

                    Exclusions/References

                    Units mainly engaged in

                    • manufacturing cake mixes are included in Class 1162 Cereal, Pasta and Baking Mix Manufacturing;
                    • manufacturing and selling directly to consumers cakes or pastries manufactured on the same premises are included in Class 1174 Bakery Product Manufacturing (Non-factory based); and
                    • retailing bakery products (not manufactured on the same premises) are included in Class 4129 Other Specialised Food Retailing.
                    Class

                    1173 Biscuit Manufacturing (Factory based)

                    This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing biscuits from either factory based premises or home.

                    Primary activities

                    • Biscuit dough manufacturing (factory based)
                    • Biscuit manufacturing (except pet food biscuits; factory based)
                    • Ice cream cone or wafer manufacturing (factory based)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing pet food biscuits are included in Class 1192 Prepared Animal and Bird Feed Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing and selling directly to consumers biscuits manufactured on the same premises are included in Class 1174 Bakery Product Manufacturing (Non-factory based); and
                      • retailing bakery products (not manufactured on the same premises) are included in Class 4129 Other Specialised Food Retailing.
                      Class

                      1174 Bakery Product Manufacturing (Non-factory based)

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing and selling directly to consumers from the same premises, bread and other bakery products.

                      Primary activities

                      • Manufacturing and selling bread from the same premises (non-factory based)
                      • Manufacturing and selling other bakery products from the same premises (non-factory based)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing bread from factory based premises are included in Class 1171 Bread Manufacturing (Factory based);
                      • manufacturing cakes and pastries from factory based premises are included in Class 1172 Cake and Pastry Manufacturing (Factory based);
                      • manufacturing biscuits from factory-based premises are included in Class 1173 Biscuit Manufacturing (Factory based); and
                      • retailing bakery products (not manufactured on the same premises) are included in Class 4129 Other Specialised Food Retailing.
                      Group

                      118 Sugar and Confectionery Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1181 Sugar Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing raw or refined sugar or molasses from sugar cane, raw cane sugar or sugar beet.

                      Primary activities

                      • Brown sugar manufacturing
                      • Cane syrup manufacturing
                      • Caster sugar manufacturing
                      • Icing sugar manufacturing
                      • Molasses manufacturing
                      • Sugar manufacturing
                      • Treacle manufacturing
                      Class

                      1182 Confectionery Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing confectionery, chocolate or cocoa products, with or without sugar.

                      Primary activities

                      • Chewing gum manufacturing
                      • Chocolate manufacturing
                      • Cocoa product manufacturing
                      • Confectionery manufacturing
                      • Crystallised or glace fruit manufacturing
                      • Drinking chocolate manufacturing
                      • Licorice manufacturing
                      • Marshmallow manufacturing
                      • Marzipan manufacturing
                      • Nut, candied, manufacturing
                      • Popcorn, candied, manufacturing
                      Group

                      119 Other Food Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1191 Potato, Corn and Other Crisp Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing potato crisps, corn chips and other crisps.

                      Primary activities

                      • Corn chip manufacturing
                      • Crisp manufacturing
                      • Potato crisp manufacturing
                      • Taco, tortilla or tostada shell manufacturing
                      Class

                      1192 Prepared Animal and Bird Feed Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing prepared animal or bird feed, including cereal meal, grain offal or crushed grain for use as animal fodder (from whole grain, except from rice or rye). Units may manufacture canned, chilled or dried animal or bird feed or treats, including pet milk.

                      Primary activities

                      • Animal feed, prepared, manufacturing (except uncanned meat or bone meal or protein-enriched skim milk powder)
                      • Animal food, canned, manufacturing
                      • Bird feed manufacturing
                      • Cattle lick manufacturing
                      • Cereal meal manufacturing (for fodder, except from rice or rye)
                      • Chaff manufacturing
                      • Crushed grain manufacturing (including mixed; for fodder)
                      • Dehydrated lucerne manufacturing
                      • Dog and cat biscuit manufacturing
                      • Fodder, prepared, manufacturing
                      • Grain offal manufacturing (for fodder; except from rice or rye)
                      • Lucerne cube manufacturing
                      • Lucerne meal manufacturing
                      • Pet food, canned, manufacturing
                      • Poultry feed, prepared, manufacturing
                      • Sheep lick manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • slaughtering animals for pet food are included in Class 1111 Meat Processing; and
                      • manufacturing rice or rye, meal or offal for use as fodder are included in Class 1161 Grain Mill Product Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1199 Other Food Product Manufacturing n.e.c.

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing other food products not elsewhere classified. Included in this class are units mainly engaged in manufacturing coffee and tea, food flavourings, seasonings and colourings, frozen pre-prepared meals and health supplements.

                      Primary activities

                      • Coffee manufacturing
                      • Colouring, food, manufacturing
                      • Dessert mix, liquid, manufacturing
                      • Egg pulping or drying
                      • Flavoured water pack manufacturing (for freezing into flavoured ice)
                      • Food dressing manufacturing
                      • Food flavouring manufacturing
                      • Food manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Gelatine manufacturing
                      • Ginger product manufacturing (except confectionery)
                      • Health supplement manufacturing
                      • Herb, processed, manufacturing
                      • Honey, blended, manufacturing
                      • Hop extract, concentrated, manufacturing
                      • Jelly crystal manufacturing
                      • Pre-prepared meal, frozen, manufacturing
                      • Rice preparation manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Salt, cooking or table, manufacturing
                      • Savoury speciality manufacturing
                      • Seasoning, food, manufacturing
                      • Soya bean concentrate, isolate or textured protein manufacturing
                      • Spice manufacturing
                      • Tea blending
                      • Tea manufacturing
                      • Worcestershire sauce manufacturing
                      • Yeast or yeast extract manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing salt for industrial purposes are included in Class 1813 Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing; and
                      • providing catering services are included in Class 4513 Catering Services.
                      Subdivision

                      12 Beverage and Tobacco Product Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      121 Beverage Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1211 Soft Drink, Cordial and Syrup Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing aerated or carbonated soft drinks, mineral or purified waters, fruit drinks (less than 100 percent pure juice), concentrated cordials, syrups or non-alcoholic brewed beer or cider.

                      Primary activities

                      • Carbonated water or cordial manufacturing
                      • Cider, non-alcoholic, manufacturing
                      • Cordial manufacturing
                      • Energy drink manufacturing
                      • Fruit drink, less than 100 percent pure juice, manufacturing
                      • Ginger beer, non-alcoholic, manufacturing
                      • Ice manufacturing (except dry ice)
                      • Mineral water manufacturing
                      • Powder flavour manufacturing (for soft drinks)
                      • Purified water manufacturing
                      • Soda water manufacturing
                      • Soft drink manufacturing
                      • Syrup, chocolate, caramel or vanilla, manufacturing
                      • Syrup, fruit, manufacturing
                      • Tonic water manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing flavoured milk are included in Class 1133 Cheese and Other Dairy Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing fruit purees, or 100 percent fruit juice drinks or concentrates, are included in Class 1140 Fruit and Vegetable Processing;
                      • manufacturing dry ice are included in Class 1811 Industrial Gas Manufacturing; and
                      • bottling soft drink or cordial on a fee or contract basis are included in Class 7320 Packaging Services.
                      Class

                      1212 Beer Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing beer, ale, stout or porter.

                      Primary activities

                      • Beer manufacturing (except non-alcoholic beer)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing malt or malt extract (including homebrew malt mixtures) are included in Class 1161 Grain Mill Product Manufacturing; and
                      • bottling beer on a fee or contract basis are included in Class 7320 Packaging Services.
                      Class

                      1213 Spirit Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in the fermentation, distillation or blending of fortified spirits for human consumption.

                      Primary activities

                      • Brandy manufacturing
                      • Fortified spirit manufacturing
                      • Liqueur manufacturing
                      • Spirit-based mixed drink manufacturing
                      • Potable spirit manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing ethyl alcohol not fit for human consumption are included in Class 1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing; and
                      • bottling (but not blending) spirits on a fee or contract basis are included in Class 7320 Packaging Services.
                      Class

                      1214 Wine and Other Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing or blending wine, fermented cider or wine vinegar, or alcoholic beverages not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Beverage n.e.c., alcoholic, manufacturing
                      • Carbonated wine manufacturing
                      • Cider, alcoholic, manufacturing
                      • Fortified wine manufacturing
                      • Mead manufacturing
                      • Perry, alcoholic, manufacturing
                      • Sherry manufacturing
                      • Sparkling wine manufacturing
                      • Wine-based fruit drink 'cooler' manufacturing
                      • Wine manufacturing
                      • Wine vinegar manufacturing
                      • Unfortified wine manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing non-alcoholic grape juice or drink are included in Class 1211 Soft Drink, Cordial and Syrup Manufacturing;
                      • growing grapes only are included in Class 0131 Grape Growing; and
                      • bottling (but not blending) wine and other alcoholic beverages on a fee or contract basis are included in Class 7320 Packaging Services.
                      Group

                      122 Cigarette and Tobacco Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      1220 Cigarette and Tobacco Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing cigarettes, cigars, smoking or chewing tobacco, snuff or in redrying tobacco leaf.

                      Primary activities

                      • Chewing tobacco manufacturing
                      • Cigar manufacturing
                      • Cigarette manufacturing
                      • Pipe tobacco manufacturing
                      • Snuff manufacturing
                      • Tobacco leaf redrying
                      • Tobacco manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in drying (except redrying) tobacco leaf are included in Class 0159 Other Crop Growing n.e.c.

                      Subdivision

                      13 Textile, Leather, Clothing and Footwear Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      131 Textile Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1311 Wool Scouring

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in scouring, carbonising, carding or combing of wool or in manufacturing unspun wool tops.

                      Primary activities

                      • Lanolin manufacturing
                      • Noil, wool, manufacturing
                      • Scoured wool manufacturing
                      • Slag wool manufacturing
                      • Tops, unspun wool, manufacturing
                      • Wool grease manufacturing
                      • Wool wax manufacturing
                      • Wool, carded or combed, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing fellmongered or slipe wool are included in Class 1320 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing.

                      Class

                      1312 Natural Textile Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in spinning yarns or weaving fabrics wholly or predominantly made of natural fibres such as cotton or wool. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing yarns or woven fabrics wholly or predominantly made from flax or silk.

                      Primary activities

                      • Cotton sewing thread manufacturing
                      • Tow manufacturing (from flax, hemp or jute)
                      • Tyre cord yarn or fabric, cotton, manufacturing
                      • Woven fabric, cotton, manufacturing
                      • Woven fabric, woollen or worsted wool, manufacturing
                      • Yarn, cotton, flax or silk, manufacturing
                      • Yarn, woollen, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • ginning cottons are included in Class 0521 Cotton Ginning;
                      • manufacturing textile furnishings or curtains from fabrics manufactured at the same unit are included in Class 1333 Cut and Sewn Textile Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing textile floor coverings are included in Class 1331 Textile Floor Covering Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1313 Synthetic Textile Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in spinning yarns or weaving fabrics wholly or predominately made of synthetic fibres.

                      Primary activities

                      • Fabric, woven, manufacturing (elastic or elastomeric)
                      • Fabric, woven, manufacturing (predominantly of synthetic fibre)
                      • Fibreglass fabric manufacturing
                      • Lacing, woven, manufacturing
                      • Tyre cord yarn or fabric, synthetic fibre, manufacturing
                      • Yarn, elastic or elastomeric, manufacturing
                      • Yarn, synthetic fibre, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing synthetic or artificial fibres (including tow and staple) are included in Class 1829 Other Basic Polymer Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing textile furnishings or curtains from fabrics manufactured at the same unit are included in Class 1333 Cut and Sewn Textile Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing textile floor coverings are included in Class 1331 Textile Floor Covering Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      132 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      1320 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in the production of fellmongered wool, pelt or slipe wool; and in tanning, currying, dressing, finishing, dyeing, embossing or japanning leather, animal skins or fur. Units mainly engaged in manufacturing products (except clothing and footwear) such as suitcases, handbags, wallets, saddlery or harnesses of leather or leather substitutes are also included.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bag, leather or leather substitute, manufacturing
                      • Bleaching and currying fur
                      • Currying hides
                      • Embossing hides and skins
                      • Fellmongery operation
                      • Finishing hides and skins
                      • Fur rug manufacturing
                      • Fur skin dressing or dyeing
                      • Handbag manufacturing (including metal mesh handbags)
                      • Harness manufacturing
                      • Japanning hides and skins
                      • Leather or leather substitute goods manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Leather packing, industrial, manufacturing
                      • Machine belting, leather or leather substitute, manufacturing
                      • Pelt finishing and tanning
                      • Pulling sheep and lamb skin
                      • Saddle manufacturing
                      • Scraping fur and pelt
                      • Seat cover, sheepskin, manufacturing
                      • Slipe wool manufacturing
                      • Suitcase manufacturing (including canvas)
                      • Tanning hides and skins
                      • Toy, leather, manufacturing
                      • Wallet manufacturing (including metal mesh wallets)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing textile or canvas bags for packaging are included in Class 1333 Cut and Sewn Textile Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing leather belts or gloves, or fur or leather clothing are included in Class 1351 Clothing Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing leather footwear are included in Class 1352 Footwear Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      133 Textile Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1331 Textile Floor Covering Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing carpets, rugs or other textile floor coverings from natural or synthetic fibres, using weaving and tufting processes. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing mats or matting of jute or twisted rags.

                      Primary activities

                      • Carpet manufacturing
                      • Carpet tile manufacturing
                      • Floor covering, textile, manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Floor rug, textile, manufacturing
                      • Hard fibre floor covering manufacturing (including sisal, coir and grass mat manufacturing)
                      • Jute matting manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing rubber floor coverings or underlays are included in Class 1920 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing.

                      Class

                      1332 Rope, Cordage and Twine Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing rope, cordage, twine, net or related products from natural or synthetic fibres.

                      Primary activities

                      • Cable manufacturing (from natural or synthetic fibres)
                      • Cord manufacturing (except wire rope or tyre cord)
                      • Cordage manufacturing
                      • Fish net manufacturing
                      • Net manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Netting, textile, manufacturing
                      • Rope manufacturing (except wire rope)
                      • String manufacturing
                      • Twine manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing tyre cord yarns or fabrics of synthetic fibres are included in Class 1313 Synthetic Textile Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing tyre cord yarns or fabrics of cotton are included in Class 1312 Natural Textile Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing wire ropes or cables are included in Class 2291 Spring and Wire Product Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1333 Cut and Sewn Textile Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing textile products (except apparel) from natural or synthetic fabric, primarily by cutting and sewing. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing cut and sewn textile products from fabrics woven at the same unit.

                      Primary activities

                      • Animal blanket/cover manufacturing
                      • Awning, textile, manufacturing
                      • Bag or sack, textile or canvas, manufacturing (for packaging)
                      • Bed linen manufacturing
                      • Blind, textile, manufacturing (including plastic coated)
                      • Canvas goods manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Cotton textile furnishing manufacturing
                      • Curtain manufacturing
                      • Cushion manufacturing (except rubber)
                      • Flag or banner, manufacturing
                      • Hose, canvas, manufacturing
                      • Life jacket manufacturing
                      • Motor vehicle cover manufacturing
                      • Parachute manufacturing
                      • Pillow manufacturing (except rubber)
                      • Sail manufacturing
                      • Seat cover, textile, manufacturing (except sheepskin)
                      • Sleeping bag manufacturing
                      • Soft furnishing manufacturing
                      • Synthetic fibre textile furnishing manufacturing
                      • Tent manufacturing (except oxygen tents or toy tents)
                      • Textile furnishing manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Woollen textile furnishing manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing canvas suitcases, trunks or similar containers, or sheepskin seat covers are included in Class 1320 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing electric blankets are included in Class 2449 Other Domestic Appliance Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing seat belts are included in Class 2319 Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing rubber pillows or cushions are included in Class 1920 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing; and
                      • installing curtains are included in Class 3239 Other Building Installation Services.
                      Class

                      1334 Textile Finishing and Other Textile Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in finishing textile products, using processes such as automated embroidery, bleaching, dyeing, printing (except screen printing) or pleating on a fee or commission basis. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing felt, felt products (except clothing) or other textile products not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Badge, woven, manufacturing
                      • Binding, textile, manufacturing
                      • Embroidered apparel manufacturing
                      • Embroidered fabric manufacturing
                      • Felt manufacturing
                      • Label, printed cloth, manufacturing
                      • Label, woven cloth, manufacturing
                      • Textile dyeing
                      • Textile fabric coating
                      • Textile printing (except screen printing)
                      • Textile product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Underfelt manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • screen printing and heat transfer onto clothing or fabric are included in Class 1611 Printing; and
                      • manufacturing felt clothing are included in Class 1351 Clothing Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      134 Knitted Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      1340 Knitted Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing knitted or crocheted fabrics or knitted clothing, including hosiery, cardigans, jackets, pullovers or similar garments.

                      Primary activities

                      • Clothing, knitted, manufacturing
                      • Crocheted fabric manufacturing
                      • Custom knitting of pullovers or cardigans
                      • Hosiery manufacturing
                      • Jacket, knitted, manufacturing
                      • Jersey, knitted, manufacturing
                      • Knitted fabric manufacturing
                      • Panty hose manufacturing
                      • Sock manufacturing
                      • Stocking manufacturing
                      • Tights manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing clothing of woven, knitted or other fabrics are included in Class 1351 Clothing Manufacturing.

                      Group

                      135 Clothing and Footwear Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1351 Clothing Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing clothing (except knitted clothing). Included are units manufacturing outerwear, underwear, sleepwear, infant clothing, headwear, fur or leather clothing and clothing accessories. This class also includes units mainly engaged in providing clothing trade services such as hem stitching, basque knitting or buttonholing.

                      Primary activities

                      • Belt manufacturing (for clothing)
                      • Clothing accessory manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Clothing manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Clothing, fur, manufacturing
                      • Clothing, knitted fabric, manufacturing
                      • Clothing, leather, manufacturing
                      • Clothing, plastic or rubber, manufacturing
                      • Glove manufacturing (except rubber)
                      • Handkerchief manufacturing
                      • Hat and cap manufacturing
                      • Headwear manufacturing
                      • Helmet, fabric or leather, manufacturing
                      • Infants’ clothing manufacturing
                      • Jeans manufacturing
                      • Laces manufacturing
                      • Men’s and boys’ wear manufacturing
                      • Outerwear manufacturing
                      • Sleepwear manufacturing
                      • Swimwear manufacturing
                      • Tie manufacturing
                      • Underwear manufacturing
                      • Uniform manufacturing
                      • Waterproof clothing manufacturing
                      • Wetsuit manufacturing
                      • Women’s and girls’ wear manufacturing
                      • Workwear manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing hosiery, knitted clothing, knitted cardigans or pullovers, or other knitted clothing are included in Class 1340 Knitted Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing bicycle helmets are included in Class 1913 Polymer Foam Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing rubber gloves are included in Class 1920 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing;
                      • and manufacturing leather handbags are included in Class 1320 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1352 Footwear Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing footwear or footwear components such as uppers and upper parts, and outer and inner soles and heels.

                      Primary activities

                      • Boot manufacturing
                      • Footwear component manufacturing
                      • Footwear manufacturing (including safety or protective footwear)
                      • Orthopaedic shoe manufacturing (excluding orthopaedic extension footwear)
                      • Sandal manufacturing
                      • Shoe manufacturing
                      • Slipper manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing orthopaedic extension footwear are included in Class 2412 Medical and Surgical Equipment Manufacturing.

                      Subdivision

                      14 Wood Product Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      141 Log Sawmilling and Timber Dressing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1411 Log Sawmilling

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing rough sawn timber, and boards.

                      Primary activities

                      • Log sawmilling
                      • Rough sawn timber manufacturing
                      • Shook manufacturing (for containers)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • hewing or rough shaping timber or cutting firewood in forests are included in Class 0302 Logging;
                      • manufacturing softwood or hardwood wood chips are included in Class 1412 Wood Chipping; and
                      • kiln drying, seasoning or chemically preserving timber (except chemical preservation of logs sawn at the same unit) are included in Class 1413 Timber Resawing and Dressing.
                      Class

                      1412 Wood Chipping

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing softwood or hardwood wood chips.

                      Primary activities

                      • Hardwood wood chip manufacturing
                      • Softwood wood chip manufacturing
                      Class

                      1413 Timber Resawing and Dressing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in resawing or dressing timber, timber boards and mouldings. Dressing timber includes seasoning (kiln or air drying) or chemical preservation.

                      Primary activities

                      • Air-drying timber
                      • Building timber manufacturing
                      • Chemically preserving timber (except chemical preservation of logs sawn at the same unit)
                      • Dressed timber or moulding manufacturing
                      • Kiln drying timber
                      • Seasoning timber
                      • Wooden flooring manufacturing (solid timber only)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing wooden structural fittings (including kitchen fittings) or components such as doors, windows and other wooden framing are included in Class 1492 Wooden Structural Fitting and Component Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing veneers or plywood are included in Class 1493 Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing reconstituted wood products are included in Class 1494 Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      149 Other Wood Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1491 Prefabricated Wooden Building Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing wooden prefabricated buildings.

                      Primary activities

                      • Building, prefabricated wood, manufacturing
                      • Bus shelter, prefabricated wood, manufacturing
                      • Carport, prefabricated wood, manufacturing
                      • Conservatory, prefabricated wood, manufacturing
                      • Garage, prefabricated wood, manufacturing
                      • Gazebo, prefabricated wood, manufacturing
                      • Kit set home, prefabricated wood, manufacturing
                      • Shed, prefabricated wood, manufacturing
                      Class

                      1492 Wooden Structural Fitting and Component Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing wooden structural fittings and components such as roof trusses, doors, wood-framed doors, wall and window frames, shop fronts and joinery (including kitchen fittings) for buildings.

                      Primary activities

                      • Finger-jointing manufacturing
                      • Roof truss, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Wood or wood-framed door manufacturing
                      • Wood-framed window manufacturing
                      • Wooden kitchen cabinet manufacturing
                      • Wooden structural component/fitting manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing corestock are included in Class 1494 Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing dressed timber, mouldings or floorboards are included in Class 1413 Timber Resawing and Dressing;
                      • manufacturing wooden furniture (except custom-made built-in furniture) are included in Class 2511 Wooden Furniture and Upholstered Seat Manufacturing;
                      • assembling or installing wooden structural fittings manufactured by other units are included in Class 3242 Carpentry Services; and
                      • on-site fabrication of built-in furniture or other joinery are included in Class 3242 Carpentry Services.
                      Class

                      1493 Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing veneers and plywood.

                      Primary activities

                      • Core, plywood or veneer, manufacturing
                      • Glue laminated lumber (Glulam) manufacturing
                      • Laminated veneer lumber (LVL) manufacturing
                      • Plywood manufacturing
                      • Veneer manufacturing
                      Class

                      1494 Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing wood boards and sheets from reconstituted wood fibres such as wood chips, sawdust, wood shavings, slabwood or off-cuts. Also included are units that manufacture laminations of timber and non-timber materials (including decorative plastic laminates on boards or other substrates).

                      Primary activities

                      • Chip board manufacturing
                      • Corestock manufacturing
                      • Fibreboard manufacturing
                      • Hardboard manufacturing
                      • Laminations of timber and non-timber materials manufacturing
                      • Medium density fibreboard (MDF) manufacturing
                      • Oriented strand board (OSB) manufacturing
                      • Particleboard manufacturing
                      Class

                      1499 Other Wood Product Manufacturing n.e.c.

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing wood products not elsewhere classified, including wicker ware, cork, bamboo or cane products (excluding furniture).

                      Primary activities

                      • Container, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Ornamental woodwork manufacturing
                      • Pallet (wooden) manufacturing
                      • Picture or mirror frame, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Tool handle, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Trellis, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Wood product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Wood turning

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing shooks for containers are included in Class 1411 Log Sawmilling;
                      • manufacturing wooden, wicker, bamboo or cane furniture are included in the appropriate classes of Group 251 Furniture Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing wooden toys and sporting goods are included in Class 2592 Toy, Sporting and Recreational Product Manufacturing.
                      Subdivision

                      15 Pulp, Paper and Converted Paper Product Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      151 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      1510 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing wood pulp (chemical or mechanical), paper or paperboard. It includes the manufacture of bulk paper from any fibre (including used paper) and the production of pulp from used paper.

                      Primary activities

                      • Newsprint manufacturing
                      • Paper manufacturing
                      • Paper pulp manufacturing
                      • Paperboard manufacturing
                      • Wood pulp manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing corrugated paperboard sheeting or containers, or paperboard containers, are included in Class 1521 Corrugated Paperboard and Paperboard Container Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing paper stationery are included in Class 1523 Paper Stationery Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing bitumen or tar treated papers, felts or foils (including laminated or impregnated) in which the lamination or impregnation is the main ingredient are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing non-bituminous and non-plastic laminations of paper or paperboard with other materials, non-bitumised building paper or paperboard, or abrasive coated papers, in which the lamination or coating is the main ingredient are included in Class 2090 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing chemically treated paper or sensitised photographic paper are included in Class 1891 Photographic Chemical Product Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      152 Converted Paper Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1521 Corrugated Paperboard and Paperboard Container Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing corrugated paperboard containers, sheeting or solid paperboard containers.

                      Primary activities

                      • Corrugated paperboard container manufacturing
                      • Corrugated paperboard manufacturing
                      • Paperboard container manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing paperboard is included in Class 1510 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing paper bags and sacks are included in Class 1522 Paper Bag Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1522 Paper Bag Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing paper bags (including multiwall bags of paper).

                      Primary activities

                      • Paper bag manufacturing
                      Class

                      1523 Paper Stationery Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing paper stationery products, including paper products used for writing, filing and similar applications.

                      Primary activities

                      • Paper label manufacturing (except adhesive)
                      • Paper stationery manufacturing
                      • Paperboard game manufacturing
                      • Paperboard toy manufacturing
                      • Playing cards manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing non-paper stationery products such as pens and pencils are included in Class 2599 Other Manufacturing n.e.c.;
                      • manufacturing adhesive paper labels are included in Class 1529 Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing;
                      • printing paper stationery are included in Class 1611 Printing; and
                      • publishing greeting cards or calendars are included in Class 5419 Other Publishing (except Software, Music and Internet).
                      Class

                      1524 Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing sanitary paper-based products from paper or cellulose wadding.

                      Primary activities

                      • Disposable paper nappy (cellulose-based) manufacturing
                      • Facial tissue manufacturing
                      • Paper napkin manufacturing
                      • Paper towel manufacturing
                      • Sanitary napkin (cellulose-based) manufacturing
                      • Sanitary paper product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Tampon (cellulose-based) manufacturing
                      • Toilet tissue manufacturing
                      Class

                      1529 Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing paper products not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Adhesive paper label manufacturing
                      • Moulded paper pulp product (e.g. egg trays or cartons) manufacturing
                      • Paper product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Wallpaper manufacturing

                      Exclusions/ References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing wood pulp, paper or paperboard are included in Class 1510 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing paper stationery are included in Class 1523 Paper Stationery Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing bitumen treated papers, felts or foils (including laminated or impregnated) in which the treatment is the main ingredient are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing non-bituminous and non-plastic laminations of paper or paperboard with other materials, non-bitumised building paper or paperboard, or abrasive coated papers, in which the lamination or coating is the main ingredient are included in Class 2090 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing chemically-treated photocopying paper or sensitised photographic paper are included in Class 1891 Photographic Chemical Product Manufacturing.
                      Subdivision

                      16 Printing (including the Reproduction of Recorded Media)

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      161 Printing and Printing Support Services

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1611 Printing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in printing and/or providing reprographic services. Printing methods may include off-set lithographic, reprographic, digital, relief and screen printing. Units may print onto a variety of materials, including paper, plastic and metal. Also included are units mainly engaged in screen printing on wearing apparel.

                      Primary activities

                      • Digital printing
                      • Off-set lithographic printing
                      • Photocopying service
                      • Relief printing, including letterpress and flexographic printing
                      • Screen printing on made-up clothing
                      • Serigraphy (screen printing)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • pre-press, preparation and finishing printing support services are included in Class 1612 Printing Support Services; and
                      • publishing newspapers are included in Class 5411 Newspaper Publishing.
                      Class

                      1612 Printing Support Services

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing printing support services such as pre-press (e.g. typesetting, colour separation or platemaking), post-press or finishing (e.g. laminating, embossing or book binding) services.

                      Primary activities

                      • Book repair service
                      • Bookbinding service
                      • Colour separation service, printing
                      • Image setting service, printing
                      • Platemaking service, printing
                      • Pre-press printing service
                      • Printing support service n.e.c.
                      • Typesetting service

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in printing or photocopying are included in Class 1611 Printing.

                      Group

                      162 Reproduction of Recorded Media

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      1620 Reproduction of Recorded Media

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in the reproduction of pre-recorded audio, video, software and other data on electronic, optical and magnetic media.

                      Primary activities

                      • Audio tape, pre-recorded, reproduction
                      • Cassette tape, pre-recorded audio, reproduction
                      • CD-ROM software, pre-recorded, reproduction
                      • Compact disc, pre-recorded, reproduction
                      • Computer tape or disk, pre-recorded, reproduction
                      • Digital video disc (DVD), pre-recorded, reproduction
                      • Video tape, pre-recorded, reproduction

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • publishing optical or magnetic media, including software, are included in the appropriate classes of Division J Information Media and Telecommunications; and
                      • audio, motion picture and/or video production and/or distribution are included in the appropriate classes of Division J Information Media and Telecommunications.
                      Subdivision

                      17 Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC group:

                      Group

                      170 Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1701 Petroleum Refining and Petroleum Fuel Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in refining heavy and light component crude oil, manufacturing and/or blending materials into petroleum fuels, and manufacturing fuels from the liquefication of petroleum gases.

                      Primary activities

                      • Automotive diesel manufacturing
                      • Automotive petroleum refining
                      • Aviation fuel (Avgas) manufacturing
                      • Blending petroleum fuel with ethanol
                      • Fuel oil manufacturing
                      • Gas oil manufacturing
                      • Heating oil manufacturing
                      • Industrial diesel manufacturing
                      • Jet fuel manufacturing
                      • Kerosene manufacturing
                      • Liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) manufacturing (in conjunction with petroleum refining)
                      • Motor spirit manufacturing
                      • Oil or grease base stock manufacturing
                      • Petroleum refining or blending

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • processing of oil and grease stocks are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing organic alcohol solvents such as methanol, ethanol, glycols and ether are included in Class 1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing cyclic crude and intermediate compounds are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing pure hydrocarbon gases are included in Class 1811 Industrial Gas Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing paraffin and petroleum waxes and jellies are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing ethanol and other industrial alcohols are included in Class 1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in further refining heavy and light oil components into petroleum and coal products not elsewhere classified, using oil and grease base stocks, as well as synthetic organic compound base stocks. This class also includes units mainly engaged in distilling coal tars and/or manufacturing cyclic organic hydrocarbon intermediate compounds from refined petroleum or natural gas.

                      Primary activities

                      • Aromatic hydrocarbon manufacturing
                      • Asphalt and bituminous material manufacturing (except hot-mix bituminous paving)
                      • Benzene manufacturing
                      • Bituminous adhesive or mastic manufacturing
                      • Blending of tar, asphalt and/or bitumen material
                      • Brake fluid manufacturing
                      • Carbon tetrachloride manufacturing
                      • Char manufacturing
                      • Chloroform manufacturing
                      • Coal coke manufacturing
                      • Coal tar distilling
                      • Emulsion, bituminous, manufacturing
                      • Fuel briquette manufacturing (except charcoal)
                      • Grinding oil manufacturing
                      • Hydraulic fluid manufacturing
                      • Lubricating oil and grease manufacturing
                      • Mineral turpentine manufacturing
                      • Motor oil manufacturing
                      • Naphthalene manufacturing
                      • Paraffin wax manufacturing
                      • Petroleum coke and petroleum coke product manufacturing
                      • Petroleum jelly manufacturing
                      • Petroleum oil blending
                      • Petroleum solvent manufacturing
                      • Petroleum wax manufacturing
                      • Phenol manufacturing
                      • Recovery of lubricating oil or grease from used petroleum waste products
                      • Rust arresting compound manufacturing
                      • Styrene manufacturing
                      • Synthetic motor oil manufacturing
                      • Tar, refined, manufacturing
                      • Toluene manufacturing
                      • Transmission fluid manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing glues and adhesives are included in Class 1915 Adhesive Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing coatings for concrete and masonry are included in Class 1916 Paint and Coatings Manufacturing;
                      • charcoal briquettes manufacturing are included in Class 1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing hot-mix bituminous paving are included in Class 3101 Road and Bridge Construction.
                      Subdivision

                      18 Basic Chemical and Chemical Product Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      181 Basic Chemical Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1811 Industrial Gas Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing industrial organic and inorganic gas in compressed, liquid or solid forms.

                      Primary activities

                      • Acetylene gas manufacturing
                      • Ammonia gas manufacturing
                      • Argon gas manufacturing
                      • Arsine gas manufacturing
                      • Butane gas manufacturing
                      • Carbon dioxide manufacturing
                      • Carbon monoxide manufacturing
                      • Chlorine gas manufacturing
                      • Deuterium gas manufacturing
                      • Dry ice manufacturing
                      • Ethane gas manufacturing
                      • Ethylene gas manufacturing
                      • Helium manufacturing
                      • Hydrogen chloride gas manufacturing
                      • Hydrogen manufacturing
                      • Hydrogen sulphide gas manufacturing
                      • Industrial gas manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Inorganic gas manufacturing
                      • Isobutane gas manufacturing
                      • Krypton gas manufacturing
                      • Medicinal gas manufacturing
                      • Methane manufacturing
                      • Neon gas manufacturing
                      • Nitrogen (gas and liquid) manufacturing
                      • Nitrous oxide manufacturing
                      • Organic gas manufacturing
                      • Oxygen manufacturing
                      • Phosphine gas manufacturing
                      • Propane gas manufacturing
                      • Refrigeration gas manufacturing
                      • Sulphur dioxide gas manufacturing
                      • Sulphur hexafluoride gas manufacturing
                      • Silane gas manufacturing
                      • Xenon gas manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing fuels from the liquefication of petroleum gases are included in Class 1701 Petroleum Refining and Petroleum Fuel Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing mixed cylinder gases formulated for use as a pesticide (e.g. phosfume) are included in Class 1832 Pesticide Manufacturing; and
                      • liquefying natural gas are included in Class 0700 Oil and Gas Extraction.
                      Class

                      1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing basic organic chemicals, including wood or gum chemicals (e.g. organic tanning extracts and charcoal briquettes); high grade activated charcoal and/or carbon black; organic dyes and pigments. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing organic acids and industrial alcohols such as ethanol, methanol, ethylene glycol and ether.

                      Primary activities

                      • Acetaldehyde manufacturing
                      • Acid, acetic, manufacturing
                      • Acid, organic, manufacturing
                      • Activated carbon/charcoal manufacturing
                      • Carbon black manufacturing
                      • Charcoal briquette manufacturing
                      • Citric acid manufacturing
                      • Ethanol manufacturing
                      • Ether manufacturing
                      • Ethylene glycol manufacturing
                      • Extraction and/or distillation of wood and gum
                      • Formaldehyde manufacturing
                      • Glycol manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Gum chemical manufacturing
                      • Industrial alcohol manufacturing
                      • Lactic acid manufacturing
                      • Lake colour manufacturing
                      • Methanol manufacturing
                      • Organic dye or pigment manufacturing
                      • Tall oil manufacturing
                      • Tanning extract, organic, manufacturing
                      • Turpentine (except mineral turpentine) manufacturing
                      • Vinyl chloride manufacturing
                      • Wood tar manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing briquettes from petroleum coke other than charcoal are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing mineral turpentine are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing electrostatic and photographic toners are included in Class 1916 Paint and Coatings Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing food colourings are included in Class 1199 Other Food Product Manufacturing n.e.c.; and
                      • distilling liquors (alcoholic beverages) are included in Class 1213 Spirit Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1813 Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing basic inorganic chemicals, including dyes and pigments; chromium sulphate (used in leather tanning); acids; and salts. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing chlorine, sodium hydroxide and other alkali using electrochemical processes.

                      Primary activities

                      • Acid, inorganic, manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Alkaline salt manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Aluminium hydroxide manufacturing
                      • Ammonium hydroxide manufacturing
                      • Calcium chloride (lime) manufacturing
                      • Chromium sulphate manufacturing (for application in leather tanning)
                      • Fluoride manufacturing
                      • Hydrochloric acid manufacturing
                      • Hydrofluoric acid manufacturing
                      • Hydrogen peroxide manufacturing
                      • Hypophosphite manufacturing
                      • Industrial salt manufacturing
                      • Inorganic dye or pigment manufacturing
                      • Nitric acid manufacturing
                      • Nitrite manufacturing
                      • Phosphoric acid manufacturing
                      • Silicate manufacturing
                      • Sodium bicarbonate manufacturing
                      • Sodium carbonate manufacturing
                      • Sodium hydroxide manufacturing
                      • Sulphide manufacturing
                      • Sulphur compound manufacturing
                      • Sulphuric acid manufacturing (except smelter by-product)
                      • Zinc oxide manufacturing
                      • Zinc peroxide manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing bleaches and disinfectants are included in Class 1851 Cleaning Compound Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing synthetic organic dyes and pigments are included in Class 1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing fertilisers are included in Class 1831 Fertiliser Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing sulphuric acid as a smelter by-product are included in Class 2133 Copper, Silver, Lead and Zinc Smelting and Refining;
                      • manufacturing inorganic herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and pesticides are included in Class 1832 Pesticide Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing photographic chemicals are included in Class 1891 Photographic Chemical Product Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      182 Basic Polymer Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1821 Synthetic Resin and Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in the manufacture of synthetic resins, non-vulcanisable elastomers and mixing and blending of resins and polymeric materials. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing synthetic rubbers and blends.

                      Primary activities

                      • Cellulosic resin manufacturing
                      • Cresol formaldehyde manufacturing
                      • Dendritic polymer (dendrimer) manufacturing
                      • Melamine formaldehyde manufacturing
                      • Non-cellulose resin manufacturing
                      • Non-vulcanisable elastomer manufacturing
                      • Phenol formaldehyde manufacturing
                      • Polyacrylate manufacturing
                      • Polybutadiene manufacturing
                      • Polycarbonate manufacturing (except polycarbonate sheet)
                      • Polyethylene manufacturing
                      • Polymethacrylate manufacturing
                      • Polypropylene manufacturing
                      • Polystyrene manufacturing
                      • Polyurethane manufacturing
                      • Polyvinyl acetate manufacturing
                      • Polyvinylchloride (PVC) manufacturing
                      • Synthetic resin manufacturing
                      • Synthetic rubber composite manufacturing
                      • Synthetic rubber manufacturing
                      • Urea formaldehyde manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing polymer products are included in the appropriate classes of Group 191 Polymer Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing natural rubber products are included in Class 1920 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing polycarbonate sheets are included in Class 1912 Rigid and Semi-Rigid Polymer Product Manufacturing;
                      • custom compounding of resins made elsewhere are included in Class 1919 Other Polymer Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing tyres are included in Class 1914 Tyre Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1829 Other Basic Polymer Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing other basic polymers (except synthetic resins and synthetic rubbers). Included in this class are units mainly engaged in manufacturing cellulose (e.g. rayon and acetate) and non-cellulose (e.g. nylon, polyolefin and polyester) fibres and filaments.

                      Primary activities

                      • Basic polymer manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Carbon fibre manufacturing (including kevlar material manufacturing)
                      • Cellulose acetate manufacturing
                      • Cellulose fibre or filament manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Ethyl cellulose manufacturing
                      • Methyl cellulose manufacturing
                      • Methylstyrene manufacturing
                      • Non-cellulose fibre or filament manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Nylon manufacturing
                      • Polyester manufacturing
                      • Polyolefin manufacturing
                      • Rayon manufacturing
                      • Synthetic fibre or filament manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing textiles using synthetic or artificial fibres through spinning, weaving or further processing are included in Class 1313 Synthetic Textile Manufacturing.

                      Group

                      183 Fertiliser and Pesticide Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1831 Fertiliser Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing and mixing fertilisers.

                      Primary activities

                      • Ammonium phosphate manufacturing
                      • Ammonium sulphate manufacturing
                      • Animal and vegetable fertiliser manufacturing
                      • Bonedust manufacturing
                      • Bonemeal fertiliser manufacturing
                      • Calcium sulphate manufacturing
                      • Controlled release fertiliser preparation manufacturing
                      • Fertiliser manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Fishmeal fertiliser manufacturing
                      • Humic substance manufacturing
                      • Nitrogenous fertiliser material manufacturing
                      • Phosphate fertiliser material manufacturing
                      • Potash fertiliser manufacturing
                      • Potassium chloride fertiliser manufacturing
                      • Prilled ammonium nitrate manufacturing
                      • Sodium nitrate fertiliser manufacturing
                      • Sulphuric lime manufacturing
                      • Super phosphate manufacturing
                      • Urea, fertiliser grade, manufacturing
                      Class

                      1832 Pesticide Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in the formulation and preparation of pest control chemicals.

                      Primary activities

                      • Animal dip manufacturing
                      • Animal spray manufacturing
                      • Flyspray manufacturing
                      • Formulated pest control product manufacturing
                      • Fungicide manufacturing
                      • Insect repellent manufacturing
                      • Insecticide manufacturing
                      • Pesticide manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Rat poison manufacturing
                      • Soil fumigant manufacturing
                      • Weedkiller manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing fertilisers are included in Class 1831 Fertiliser Manufacturing.

                      Group

                      184 Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1841 Human Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing pharmaceutical and medicinal products for human use from both natural (plants) and synthetic sources (chemicals). This class also consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing diagnostic substances for antibodies, antigens and chemical/diagnostic testing agents.

                      Primary activities

                      • Ampoule manufacturing
                      • Analgesic manufacturing
                      • Anthelmintic manufacturing
                      • Antibacterial manufacturing
                      • Antibiotic manufacturing
                      • Antibody manufacturing
                      • Antigen manufacturing
                      • Antitoxin manufacturing
                      • Biotechnological manufacture of pharmaceutical and medicinal products
                      • Blood serum manufacturing
                      • Contraceptive, medicinal, manufacturing (except rubber contraceptives)
                      • Diagnostic substance manufacturing
                      • Drug manufacturing (except veterinary)
                      • Herbal drug manufacturing
                      • Hormone manufacturing (except veterinary)
                      • Medicinal capsule manufacturing
                      • Medicinal chemical manufacturing
                      • Medicinal ointment manufacturing
                      • Medicine manufacturing (except veterinary)
                      • Morphine manufacturing
                      • Saccharin manufacturing
                      • Serum manufacturing
                      • Vaccine manufacturing (except veterinary)
                      • Vial manufacturing
                      • Vitamin product manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing sanitary paper-based products from paper or cellulose wadding, such as disposable paper nappies, sanitary napkins, tampons and other sanitary paper-based products n.e.c. are included in Class 1524 Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing ether are included in Class 1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing medicinal gas are included in Class 1811 Industrial Gas Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing animal dips and sprays, blowfly specifics or other pesticides are included in Class 1832 Pesticide Manufacturing;
                      • packaging and labelling of pharmaceutical and medical products on fee or contract are included in Class 7320 Packaging Services; and
                      • manufacturing scientific or diagnostic equipment are included in Class 2412 Medical and Surgical Equipment Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1842 Veterinary Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing drugs, medicines, medicinal chemicals, vaccines, serums and other pharmaceutical products for veterinary use.

                      Primary activities

                      • Veterinary drug manufacturing
                      • Veterinary medicinal preparation manufacturing n.e.c.

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing human pharmaceutical products are included in class 1841 Human Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing animal dips and sprays, blowfly specifics or other pesticides are included in Class 1832 Pesticide Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      185 Cleaning Compound and Toiletry Preparation Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1851 Cleaning Compound Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing cleaning compounds, including toothpastes, soaps and other detergents, surface active agents, polishes and speciality cleaning preparations.

                      Primary activities

                      • Denture cleaner manufacturing
                      • Detergent manufacturing
                      • Dishwashing detergent manufacturing
                      • Disinfectant manufacturing
                      • Emulsifier manufacturing
                      • Glycerine manufacturing
                      • Hypochlorite-based bleach manufacturing
                      • Laundry detergent manufacturing
                      • Penetrant manufacturing
                      • Peroxide preparation manufacturing
                      • Polish manufacturing
                      • Scouring compound manufacturing
                      • Soap manufacturing
                      • Toothpaste manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing hair shampoos and shaving preparations are included in Class 1852 Cosmetic and Toiletry Preparation Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing solvent cleaners are included in Class 1701 Petroleum Refining and Petroleum Fuel Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing agents used to tan leather are included in Class 1813 Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1852 Cosmetic and Toiletry Preparation Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing cosmetic and toiletry preparations.

                      Primary activities

                      • After-shave lotion manufacturing
                      • Barrier cream manufacturing
                      • Cosmetic deodorant manufacturing
                      • Depilatory manufacturing
                      • Eye shadow manufacturing
                      • Face cream and lotion manufacturing
                      • Hair preparation manufacturing
                      • Lip balm manufacturing
                      • Lipstick manufacturing
                      • Mascara manufacturing
                      • Nail polish preparation manufacturing
                      • Perfume manufacturing
                      • Shaving preparation manufacturing
                      • Sunscreen preparation manufacturing
                      • Talcum powder manufacturing
                      • Toilet lanolin manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • the contract packaging of cosmetics and toiletry items are included in Class 7320 Packaging Services; and
                      • manufacturing sanitary paper-based products from sanitary paper or cellulose wadding, such as toilet or facial tissues, disposable paper nappies, sanitary napkins, tampons and other sanitary paper-based products, are included in Class 1524 Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      189 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1891 Photographic Chemical Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing photographic sensitised film, paper, cloth, plates and chemicals.

                      Primary activities

                      • Photographic chemical manufacturing
                      • Photographic sensitised cloth manufacturing
                      • Photographic sensitised film manufacturing
                      • Photographic sensitised paper manufacturing
                      • Photographic sensitised plate manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing carbon black are included in class 1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing unsensitised papers and other paper products are included in Class 1510 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1892 Explosive Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing explosives.

                      Primary activities

                      • Ammonium nitrate, explosive, manufacturing
                      • Blasting powder manufacturing
                      • Cellulose nitrate manufacturing
                      • Detonator manufacturing (cap or fuse)
                      • Dynamite manufacturing
                      • Explosive fuse manufacturing
                      • Fireworks manufacturing
                      • Gun cotton manufacturing
                      • Match manufacturing
                      • Propellent powder manufacturing
                      • Pyrotechnic goods manufacturing
                      • Pyrotechnic manufacturing
                      • Safety fuse manufacturing
                      • Signal flare manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing ammunition are included in Class 2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.

                      Class

                      1899 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing n.e.c.

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing chemical products not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Antifreeze manufacturing
                      • Beeswax manufacturing
                      • Concrete additive or masonry surface treatment manufacturing
                      • Dry cleaning compound manufacturing
                      • Embalming compound manufacturing (formaldehyde and additives)
                      • Eucalyptus oil distilling
                      • Extraction of essential oils
                      • Flux manufacturing (welding and soldering)
                      • Sandalwood oil distilling
                      • Tea-tree oil distilling
                      Subdivision

                      19 Polymer Product and Rubber Product Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      191 Polymer Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      1911 Polymer Film and Sheet Packaging Material Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing unsupported polymer film or polymer sheet into packaging materials. This includes bubble packaging, bags, coatings or laminates in a variety of forms.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bag, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Bag, sack or packet (plastic film or sheeting), manufacturing
                      • Bubble packaging manufacturing
                      • Film, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Food wrapping, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Garbage bag, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Plastic lamination with paper
                      Class

                      1912 Rigid and Semi-Rigid Polymer Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing rigid or semi-rigid polymer products.

                      Primary activities

                      • Badge, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Bathtub, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Bottle, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Bucket, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Clothes peg, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Cultured marble surfacing product manufacturing
                      • Dinnerware, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Drinking fountain, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Electrical insulation box, polymer, manufacturing
                      • Food container, plastic, manufacturing (including microwave safe)
                      • Furniture, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Gutter and spout, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Light switch and plug, polymer, manufacturing
                      • Pipe fittings, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Pipe, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Plastic union manufacturing
                      • Plumbing fittings, plastic, manufacturing (including joints, elbows and flanges)
                      • Polycarbonate sheet manufacturing
                      • Polymer container manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Profile shapes, plastic, manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Rod or tube, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Safety goggle, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Shower stall, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Toilet fixture, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Toilet, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Watering can, plastic, manufacturing
                      Class

                      1913 Polymer Foam Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing polymer foam products. Also included in this class are units mainly engaged in manufacturing polymer filler products used to fill cavities in walls, as well as insulation and cushioning materials for swimming pools and spas, and for marine flotation.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bicycle safety helmet manufacturing
                      • Cooler and ice chest, polymeric foam, manufacturing
                      • Cup, polymeric foam, manufacturing
                      • Food container, polymeric foam, manufacturing
                      • Insulation and cushioning material, polymer, manufacturing
                      • Polymeric foam product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Sheet foam manufacturing
                      Class

                      1914 Tyre Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing tyres from synthetic polymers and/or natural rubber, tyre repair materials and inner tubes. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing retread or rebuilt tyres using both natural and synthetic rubber.

                      Primary activities

                      • Aircraft tyre manufacturing
                      • Inner tube manufacturing
                      • Motor vehicle tyre manufacturing
                      • Retread or rebuilt tyre manufacturing
                      • Tyre manufacturing (pneumatic, semi-pneumatic or solid)
                      Class

                      1915 Adhesive Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in the manufacture of glues, adhesives and other bonding materials of an organic nature.

                      Primary activities

                      • Adhesive manufacturing
                      • Casein glue manufacturing
                      • Glue manufacturing
                      • Rubber adhesives manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing synthetic resins are included in Class 1821 Synthetic Resin and Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing cellulose nitrate and gun cotton are included in Class 1892 Explosive Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing asphalt and bituminous materials are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1916 Paint and Coatings Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in mixing pigments, solvents and binders into paints and coatings. This class also includes manufacturing allied paint products (e.g. putties, caulking compounds, paint and varnish removers) and rubbing compounds. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing inks and toners.

                      Primary activities

                      • Carbon ink manufacturing
                      • Caulking compound manufacturing
                      • Drawing ink manufacturing
                      • Enamel manufacturing
                      • Filler and putty manufacturing (including spray forms)
                      • Ink manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Inkjet ink manufacturing
                      • Lacquer manufacturing
                      • Paint or varnish remover manufacturing
                      • Paint tinting manufacturing
                      • Primer manufacturing
                      • Printing ink manufacturing
                      • Rubbing compound (frits) manufacturing
                      • Shellac manufacturing
                      • Silk screen ink manufacturing
                      • Stain manufacturing (including decking stains and oils)
                      • Toner manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Undercoat and top coat paint manufacturing
                      • Varnish manufacturing
                      • Water repellent coating manufacturing (for concrete and masonry)
                      • Writing ink manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing bituminous paint and creosote are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing.
                      • manufacturing facial toner/cleanser are included in Class 1852 Cosmetic and Toiletry Preparation Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing wallpaper are included in Class 1529 Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      1919 Other Polymer Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing polymer composite products such as fibreglass products and resilient floor coverings, as well as other polymer products not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Awning, fibreglass, manufacturing
                      • Conveyor belt, plastic or composite, manufacturing
                      • Floor covering, resilient polymer, manufacturing
                      • Garbage bin, plastic, manufacturing
                      • Garden hose, plastic or composite, manufacturing
                      • Gloves, plastic, manufacturing
                      • High-density safety equipment manufacturing (e.g. military helmets)
                      • Hose, plastic or composite, manufacturing
                      • Hull, boat building, manufacturing
                      • Motor vehicle and boat parts, fibreglass, manufacturing
                      • Polymer product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Radiator and heating hose, plastic or composite, manufacturing
                      • Refrigeration container insulation sheet manufacturing
                      • Transmission belt, plastic or composite, manufacturing
                      • Vacuum cleaner belt, plastic or composite, manufacturing
                      • V-belt, plastic or composite, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • texturising fibres and filaments made elsewhere are included in Class 1829 Other Basic Polymer Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing textile glass fibres are included in Class 2090 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing fibreglass furniture are included in Class 2519 Other Furniture Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      192 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      1920 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing products made solely of natural rubber.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bath mat, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Condom, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Conveyor belt, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Diaphragm, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Dummy, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Floor covering or underlay, resilient natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Garden hose, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Hose, natural rubber, manufacturing, n.e.c.
                      • Hot water bottle, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Mattress protector, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Pillow or cushion, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Plug, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Rubber balloon, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Rubber band, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Rubber glove, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Sponge, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Teething ring, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Tubing, natural rubber, manufacturing
                      • Washer, natural rubber, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing synthetic rubber are included in Class 1821 Synthetic Resin and Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing.

                      Subdivision

                      20 Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      201 Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      2010 Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing glass or glass products.

                      Primary activities

                      • Automotive glass manufacturing
                      • Bead, glass, manufacturing
                      • Block, glass, manufacturing
                      • Bottle, glass, manufacturing
                      • Container, glass, manufacturing
                      • Crystal glass manufacturing
                      • Domestic glassware manufacturing
                      • Drinking glass manufacturing
                      • Flat glass manufacturing
                      • Glass or glass product manufacturing (except glass wool or glass wool products)
                      • Glass, sheet, manufacturing
                      • Insulator, glass, manufacturing
                      • Jar, glass, manufacturing
                      • Kitchenware, glass, manufacturing
                      • Laboratory glassware manufacturing
                      • Laminated sheet glass manufacturing
                      • Mirror manufacturing
                      • Optical glass or blanks for lenses manufacturing
                      • Ornamental glassware manufacturing
                      • Ovenware, glass, manufacturing
                      • Plate glass manufacturing
                      • Safety glass manufacturing
                      • Scientific glassware manufacturing
                      • Stained glass sheet manufacturing
                      • Tubing, glass, manufacturing
                      • Window glass manufacturing
                      • Windscreen glass manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing glass wool or glass wool products are included in Class 2090 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing aluminium framed windows and shower screens are included in Class 2223 Architectural Aluminium Product Manufacturing;
                      • glazing metal and metal products for the trade are included in Class 2293 Metal Coating and Finishing;
                      • manufacturing glass optical fibre cables (uninsulated cable) are included in Class 2419 Other Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing glass optical fibre cables (insulated cable) are included in Class 2431 Electric Cable and Wire Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      202 Ceramic Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2021 Clay Brick Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing clay bricks (except refractory bricks).

                      Primary activities

                      • Brick, clay, manufacturing (excluding refractory bricks)
                      • Brick, face or texture, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing clay refractory bricks are included in Class 2029 Other Ceramic Product Manufacturing.

                      Class

                      2029 Other Ceramic Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing ceramic products not elsewhere classified. This includes shaping and kiln firing clay-based non-metallic minerals to produce ceramic products, including refractory (high temperature) clay, porcelain or vitreous china.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bathroom fixture, vitreous china, manufacturing
                      • Brick, fireclay, manufacturing
                      • Brick, refractory, manufacturing
                      • Cement, refractory, manufacturing
                      • Ceramic goods manufacturing
                      • Clay paver manufacturing
                      • Clay, refractory, manufacturing
                      • Crockery manufacturing
                      • Crucible, refractory, manufacturing
                      • Earthenware, table or kitchen, manufacturing
                      • Flowerpot, ceramic, manufacturing
                      • Graphite crucible or foundry accessory manufacturing
                      • Insulator, porcelain, manufacturing
                      • Pipe, ceramic, manufacturing (including vitreous china or porcelain)
                      • Porcelain goods manufacturing
                      • Pottery goods manufacturing
                      • Refractory product manufacturing
                      • Roof tile, clay or terracotta, manufacturing
                      • Silica brick, refractory, manufacturing
                      • Stoneware pipe or fittings manufacturing
                      • Terracotta goods manufacturing
                      • Tile, ceramic, wall or floor, manufacturing
                      • Vitreous china goods manufacturing
                      • Zirconia, ceramic, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing non-refractory type silica lime bricks, blocks, etc, are included in Class 2090 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing ceramic-metal composite cutting tools are included in Class 2463 Machine Tool and Parts Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      203 Cement, Lime, Plaster and Concrete Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2031 Cement and Lime Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing portland, natural and other hydraulic cement from crushed limestone and clay/shale. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing lime and lime products from calcareous materials.

                      Primary activities

                      • Agricultural lime manufacturing
                      • Burnt lime manufacturing
                      • Cement manufacturing (except adhesive or refractory)
                      • Exterior cement-based cladding manufacturing
                      • Fibre cement exterior wall manufacturing
                      • Hydrated lime manufacturing
                      • Hydraulic cement manufacturing
                      • Lime manufacturing
                      • Portland cement manufacturing
                      • Quick hydrated lime manufacturing
                      • Slag cement manufacturing
                      • Slake lime manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing adhesive cement are included in Class 1915 Adhesive Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing refractory cement are included in Class 2029 Other Ceramic Product Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2032 Plaster Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing gypsum-based plaster, plasterboard or other plaster products.

                      Primary activities

                      • Acoustic tile, plaster, manufacturing
                      • Cornice, plaster, manufacturing
                      • Display model, plaster, manufacturing
                      • Fibrous plaster product manufacturing
                      • Insulating board, plaster, manufacturing
                      • Moulding, plaster, manufacturing
                      • Plaster of paris manufacturing
                      • Plaster product manufacturing (except dental or medical plasters)
                      • Plasterboard manufacturing
                      • Sheet, plaster, manufacturing
                      • Tile, plaster, manufacturing
                      • Wall or ceiling board, plaster, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing dental plaster or cement are included in Class 2412 Medical and Surgical Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • fixing or installing plaster are included in Class 3241 Plastering and Ceiling Services; and
                      • manufacturing expanded non-metallic minerals are included in Class 2090 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2033 Ready-Mixed Concrete Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing ready-mixed concrete or mortar, dry mix concrete and concrete slurry.

                      Primary activities

                      • Concrete slurry manufacturing
                      • Dry mix concrete manufacturing
                      • Mortar, dry mix, manufacturing
                      • Ready-mixed concrete manufacturing
                      Class

                      2034 Concrete Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing concrete products. Included in this class are units manufacturing aerated and concrete composite products.

                      Primary activities

                      • Autoclaved aerated concrete product manufacturing
                      • Block, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Box culvert, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Brick, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Building board, cement based, manufacturing
                      • Cistern, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Concrete/styrofoam composite product manufacturing
                      • Floor or wall tile, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Flower pot, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Manhole cover, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Meter box, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Monument or grave marker, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Moulding, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Ornamental concrete or terrazzo product manufacturing
                      • Panel or section, prefabricated concrete, manufacturing
                      • Pipe, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Post or pole, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Prefabricated concrete building manufacturing
                      • Railway sleeper, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Roof component, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Roof tile, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Sink or tub, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Tank, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Terrazzo product manufacturing
                      • Tile, concrete, manufacturing
                      • Wall fitting, terrazzo, manufacturing
                      Group

                      209 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      2090 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing abrasives, lightweight aggregates and other expanded non-metallic mineral, or non-metallic mineral products not elsewhere classified. This class also includes the manufacture of synthetic abrasives.

                      Primary activities

                      • Abrasives manufacturing
                      • Acoustic tile, panel or board manufacturing (glass or mineral wool)
                      • Brick, silica lime, manufacturing
                      • Building board, imitation brick or stone, manufacturing
                      • Carbon product manufacturing (except brushes, electrodes or bearings)
                      • Chalk product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Diamond powder manufacturing
                      • Expanded non-metallic mineral manufacturing
                      • Feldspar, ground, manufacturing
                      • Flooring material magnesite, manufacturing
                      • Foundry core, sand, manufacturing
                      • Fullers earth, ground, manufacturing
                      • Granulated slag manufacturing
                      • Graphite product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Headstone manufacturing (except concrete)
                      • Insulation, glass fibre or mineral wool, manufacturing
                      • Mica product manufacturing
                      • Mineral earths, ground, manufacturing
                      • Mineral wool manufacturing
                      • Mineral wool product manufacturing
                      • Monument making (except concrete)
                      • Perlite, expanded, manufacturing
                      • Processed lightweight aggregate manufacturing
                      • Resin coated sand manufacturing
                      • Rockwool manufacturing
                      • Silicon carbide abrasives manufacturing
                      • Slag crushing
                      • Stone cutting, dressing, polishing or shaping
                      • Stone product manufacturing
                      • Synthetic gemstone manufacturing
                      • Talc, ground, manufacturing
                      • Vermiculite, expanded, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • mining clay, marble, dolomite, slate, limestone and ornamental stone as inputs for manufacturing are included in Class 0919 Other Construction Material Mining;
                      • manufacturing refractory products of non-metallic minerals are included in Class 2029 Other Ceramic Product Manufacturing;
                      • coating machine tools with boron nitride are included in Class 2293 Metal Coating and Finishing;
                      • manufacturing brushes, electrodes or bearings of carbon or graphite are included in Class 2439 Other Electrical Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing headstones and monuments from concrete are included in Class 2034 Concrete Product Manufacturing.
                      Subdivision

                      21 Primary Metal and Metal Product Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      211 Basic Ferrous Metal Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      2110 Iron Smelting and Steel Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in smelting and/or refining iron ore or iron sands into basic iron products such as ingots, billets and slabs. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing steel from iron alloyed with other elements (e.g. with carbon to produce carbon steel; with chromium to produce stainless steel); the conversion of basic iron and steel products (generally by hot or cold rolling) into primary shapes such as sheets, bars and rods; and recycling scrap ferrous metals.

                      Primary activities

                      • Band, steel, manufacturing
                      • Bar, iron or steel, manufacturing
                      • Blank, steel, manufacturing
                      • Direct reduction iron (DRI) manufacturing
                      • Ferro-alloy manufacturing (including, manganese, silicon or chrome)
                      • Flat-rolled product, iron or steel, manufacturing
                      • High carbon tool steel manufacturing
                      • High speed steel manufacturing
                      • Pig iron manufacturing
                      • Powder, iron or steel, manufacturing
                      • Rail fastening or other rail accessory manufacturing
                      • Rail, steel, manufacturing
                      • Roof decking, steel, manufacturing
                      • Section, steel, manufacturing
                      • Semi-finished product, iron or steel, manufacturing
                      • Skelp, steel, manufacturing
                      • Spring steel manufacturing
                      • Stainless steel manufacturing
                      • Steel alloy manufacturing
                      • Structural steel shape manufacturing (not fabricated)
                      • Tinplate sheet or strip manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • iron ore pelletising or agglomerating in association with iron ore mining are included in Class 0801 Iron Ore Mining;
                      • producing coke for non-ferrous metallurgy or fuel use are included in Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing;
                      • iron and steel casting are included in Class 2121 Iron and Steel Casting;
                      • non-ferrous metal casting are included in Class 2141 Non-Ferrous Metal Casting;
                      • manufacturing ferrous pipes or tubes (except cast or forged) are included in Class 2122 Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing; and
                      • drawing steel wire and making steel fence posts are included in Class 2291 Spring and Wire Product Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      212 Basic Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2121 Iron and Steel Casting

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing finished iron and steel products by casting (also known as 'founding') molten ferrous metals in moulds.

                      Primary activities

                      • Castings, iron, manufacturing
                      • Castings, steel, manufacturing
                      • Chain, cast steel, manufacturing
                      • Die-casting, steel, manufacturing
                      • Direct casting, iron, manufacturing
                      • Direct casting, steel, manufacturing
                      • Moulded cast iron pipe or tube manufacturing
                      • Pipe fitting, cast, ferrous, manufacturing
                      • Stainless steel cast, seamless pipe or tube manufacturing
                      • Tube, spun-cast iron, manufacturing
                      • Valve or valve parts, steam, gas or water, cast, manufacturing (ferrous metal)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing finished or semi-finished products from iron castings by machining or other processing (except pipes, tubes, pipe or tube fittings, or steam, gas or water fittings) are included in the classes covering the manufacture of these articles; and
                      • manufacturing finished or semi-finished products from iron or steel forging are included in Class 2210 Iron and Steel Forging.
                      Class

                      2122 Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing seamless or welded steel pipes or tubes, or ferrous metal pipe or tube fittings (except cast or forged).

                      Primary activities

                      • Cold drawn steel pipe or tube manufacturing
                      • Fittings, steam, gas or water, manufacturing (ferrous metal; except cast or forged)
                      • Galvanised seamless or welded steel pipe or tube manufacturing
                      • Hot rolling pipe and tube manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing cast metal pipe or tube fittings are included in Class 2121 Iron and Steel Casting; and
                      • manufacturing forged metal pipe or tube fittings are included in Class 2210 Iron and Steel Forging.
                      Group

                      213 Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2131 Alumina Production

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in refining bauxite to form alumina (aluminium oxide).

                      Primary activities

                      • Alumina manufacturing
                      • Bauxite refining
                      • Calcined alumina manufacturing
                      Class

                      2132 Aluminium Smelting

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in smelting alumina to produce aluminium, or recovering aluminium from scrap. The aluminium is cast into basic shapes or may be cast according to customer specifications. Also included in this class are units manufacturing aluminium alloys from primary aluminium smelted at the same unit.

                      Primary activities

                      • Aluminium casting
                      • Aluminium from scrap recovery
                      • Aluminium smelting (from alumina)
                      • Electrolytic aluminium manufacturing
                      Class

                      2133 Copper, Silver, Lead and Zinc Smelting and Refining

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in primary smelting or refining of copper, silver, lead or zinc, or in the recovery of these metals from waste or scrap. The metal is cast into ingots or other basic shapes. This class also includes by-production of sulphuric acid in conjunction with the smelting of these metals.

                      Primary activities

                      • Blister copper manufacturing
                      • Copper smelting, refining
                      • Copper, silver, lead or zinc from scrap or waste material recovering
                      • Electrolytic copper manufacturing
                      • Electrolytic zinc manufacturing
                      • Lead smelting or refining
                      • Silver-lead bullion manufacturing
                      • Silver smelting, refining
                      • Spelter manufacturing
                      • Wire bar, copper, manufacturing
                      • Zinc smelting or refining

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in mining but not smelting ores of copper, silver, lead and zinc are included in the appropriate classes of Group 080 Metal Ore Mining.

                      Class

                      2139 Other Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in primary smelting, secondary smelting and refining of other non-ferrous metals, or in the recovery of such metals from drosses, ashes, scrap or other waste material. The metal is cast into ingots or other basic shapes. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing non-ferrous metal powders or flakes of molybdenum, tantalum or tungsten.

                      Primary activities

                      • Antimony, refined, manufacturing
                      • Bismuth smelting or refining
                      • Bronze manufacturing
                      • Can de-tinning
                      • Gold refining
                      • Molybdenum metal powder or flake manufacturing
                      • Nickel oxide production in association with nickel smelting
                      • Nickel smelting or refining
                      • Non-ferrous alloy manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Non-ferrous metal n.e.c. from waste material recovering
                      • Non-ferrous metal n.e.c. refining
                      • Rare earth metal smelting
                      • Silicon smelting
                      • Solder manufacturing
                      • Tantalum metal powder manufacturing
                      • Tin smelting
                      • Titanium smelting
                      • Welding rod manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • production of unrefined gold bullion as part of an integrated mining unit are included in Class 0804 Gold Ore Mining;
                      • manufacturing of metallic compounds n.e.c. not in association with smelting are included in Class 1813 Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing welding and foundry fluxes are included in Class 1899 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
                      Group

                      214 Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2141 Non-Ferrous Metal Casting

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing finished non-ferrous metal products by casting molten non-ferrous metals in moulds. Also included in this class are units mainly engaged in cleaning and finishing cast non-ferrous products.

                      Primary activities

                      • Castings, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Die casting, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing n.e.c.

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • smelting or casting aluminium are included in 2132 Aluminium Smelting; and
                      • manufacturing other finished or semi-finished articles from castings, by machining or other processing, are included in the classes covering the manufacture of these articles.
                      Class

                      2142 Aluminium Rolling, Drawing, Extruding

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in hot or cold rolling, drawing or extruding aluminium. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing aluminium powders or flakes.

                      Primary activities

                      • Aluminium foil, household, manufacturing
                      • Aluminium rolling, drawing or extruding
                      • Bar, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Foil, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Paper-backed aluminium foil manufacturing
                      • Pipe, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Plastic-coated aluminium foil manufacturing
                      • Plate, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Powder or flake, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Rod, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Section, aluminium, rolling, drawing or extruding
                      • Sheet, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Strip, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Tube, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Wire, aluminium, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • casting aluminium shapes are included in Class 2132 Aluminium Smelting; and
                      • manufacturing stranded, braided or insulated aluminium wire, cable or strip are included in Class 2431 Electric Cable and Wire Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2149 Other Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in hot or cold rolling, drawing or extruding non-ferrous metal. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing non-ferrous metal powders or flakes not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bar, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Foil, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Non-ferrous metal rolling, drawing or extruding (except aluminium)
                      • Pipe, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Plate, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Powder or flake, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing, n.e.c.
                      • Rod, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Section, non-ferrous metal, rolling, drawing or extruding (except aluminium)
                      • Sheet, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Strip, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing (except insulated or from aluminium)
                      • Tube, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Wire, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing (except stranded, braided or insulated or from aluminium)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing metal powders or flakes of molybdenum, tantalum or tungsten are included in Class 2139 Other Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Manufacturing;
                      • rolling, drawing or extruding aluminium or in manufacturing aluminium powders or flakes are included in Class 2142 Aluminium Rolling, Drawing, Extruding; and
                      • manufacturing non-ferrous stranded, braided or insulated wire, cable or strip are included in Class 2431 Electric Cable and Wire Manufacturing.
                      Subdivision

                      22 Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      221 Iron and Steel Forging

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      2210 Iron and Steel Forging

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing finished or semi-finished iron or steel products by forging (compressive force exerted through a die).

                      Primary activities

                      • Chain, forged steel, manufacturing
                      • Fittings, steam, gas or water, forged iron or steel, manufacturing
                      • Forgings, iron or steel, manufacturing
                      • Horseshoe mass production
                      • Pipe fittings, forged iron or steel, manufacturing
                      • Tube fittings, forged iron or steel, manufacturing
                      • Valves or valve parts, steam, gas or water, forged iron or steel, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing finished or semi-finished products from metal forging by machining or other processing are included in the classes covering the manufacture of these products.

                      Group

                      222 Structural Metal Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2221 Structural Steel Fabricating

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in fabricating structural steel components of buildings or other structures.

                      Primary activities

                      • Fabricated structural steel manufacturing (ready-made parts for structures)
                      • Girder, prefabricated steel, manufacturing
                      • Joist, prefabricated steel, manufacturing
                      • Prefabricated structural steel parts manufacturing
                      • Rafter, prefabricated steel, manufacturing
                      • Reinforcing mesh, welded steel, manufacturing
                      • Reinforcing steel rod, processed, manufacturing (from wire bar or merchant bar)
                      • Roof truss, prefabricated steel, manufacturing
                      • Scaffolding, prefabricated steel, manufacturing
                      • Steel plate, perforated, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • the manufacture of complete steel-framed and clad structures such as prefabricated sheds and garages are included in Class 2222 Prefabricated Metal Building Manufacturing;
                      • the erection or installation of completely prefabricated buildings (including buildings prefabricated off-site to a substantially complete state) are included in Division E Construction;
                      • the construction (including on-site assembly) of complete pipelines or steel towers are included in Class 3109 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; and
                      • the erection or installation (including on-site fabrication) of structural steel components for buildings or other structures are included in Class 3224 Structural Steel Erection Services.
                      Class

                      2222 Prefabricated Metal Building Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing prefabricated metal buildings.

                      Primary activities

                      • Building, prefabricated metal, manufacturing
                      • Bus shelter, prefabricated metal, manufacturing
                      • Carport, prefabricated metal, manufacturing
                      • Garage, prefabricated metal, manufacturing
                      • Kit set home, prefabricated metal, manufacturing
                      • Shed, prefabricated metal, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • the erection or installation of completely prefabricated buildings (including buildings prefabricated off-site to a substantially complete state) are included in the appropriate classes of Division E Construction;
                      • the erection or installation (including on-site fabrication) of structural steel components for buildings or other structures are included in Class 3224 Structural Steel Erection Services;
                      • manufacturing structural steel components of buildings or other structures, other than in structurally complete sets, are included in Class 2221 Structural Steel Fabricating; and
                      • hiring out prefabricated metal buildings are included in Division L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services.
                      Class

                      2223 Architectural Aluminium Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing architectural aluminium products such as doors, railings, roofing and guttering, or aluminium framed windows, doors or shower screens (complete with glass).

                      Primary activities

                      • Aluminium framed door, glazed, manufacturing
                      • Aluminium roofing manufacturing
                      • Architectural aluminium product manufacturing
                      • Ceiling section, fabricated aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Curtain wall, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Door or door frame, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Downpipe, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Fascia, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Fly screen door, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Garage door, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Gate, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Guttering, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Ornamental architectural aluminium work manufacturing
                      • Partition, prefabricated aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Railing, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Roller shutter, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Shop front, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Shower screen, aluminium framed, manufacturing
                      • Skylight, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Window frame or sash, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Window screen, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Window, aluminium framed, manufacturing (complete with glass)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing sheet metal products for building purposes such as downpipes, guttering or ducts are included in Class 2224 Metal Roof and Guttering Manufacturing (except Aluminium);
                      • rolling, drawing or extruding aluminium into basic aluminium products (e.g. pipes, rods, bars and tubes) are included in Class 2142 Aluminium Rolling, Drawing, Extruding;
                      • manufacturing aluminium blinds or awnings are included in Class 2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.; and
                      • installing windows or window frames are included in Class 3245 Glazing Services.
                      Class

                      2224 Metal Roof and Guttering Manufacturing (except Aluminium)

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing metal roofing components, including guttering, from sheet metal other than aluminium.

                      Primary activities

                      • Guttering, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Roofing component, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Roofing, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in the manufacturing of aluminium roofing and guttering are included in Class 2223 Architectural Aluminium Product Manufacturing.

                      Class

                      2229 Other Structural Metal Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing architectural steel, wrought iron or other metal (except aluminium) products such as window frames, doors, stairs or staircases, railings, gates, balustrades or ornamental partitions.

                      Primary activities

                      • Architectural metal product manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Balcony, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Balustrade, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Curtain wall, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Door or door frame, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Door, fire resistant, manufacturing
                      • Fascia, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Fire escape, prefabricated metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Fly screen door, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Garage door, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Gate, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium or wire)
                      • Ornamental architectural metalwork manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Partition, prefabricated metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Railing, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Roller shutter, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Shop front, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Shutter, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Skylight, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Stair or staircase, prefabricated metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Window frame or sash, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)
                      • Window screen, metal, manufacturing (except aluminium)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • fabricating structural steel are included in Class 2221 Structural Steel Fabricating;
                      • manufacturing sheet metal (except aluminium) products such as downpipes, guttering or ducts are included in Class 2224 Metal Roof and Guttering Manufacturing (except Aluminium);
                      • manufacturing metal blinds or awnings are included in Class 2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.; and
                      • installing windows or window frames are included in Class 3245 Glazing Services.
                      Group

                      223 Metal Container Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2231 Boiler, Tank and Other Heavy Gauge Metal Container Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing boilers, tanks and other metal containers from heavy gauge metals.

                      Primary activities

                      • Boiler, metal, manufacturing
                      • Farm storage tank, metal, manufacturing
                      • Gas cylinder manufacturing
                      • Metal vat or tank manufacturing
                      • Silo, metal, manufacturing
                      • Steam generating boiler manufacturing
                      • Steam superheater manufacturing
                      • Storage tank, metal, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • erecting (including on-site fabricating) heavy gauge containers in buildings or other structures are included in Division E Construction; and
                      • manufacturing metal containers (except boilers, tanks and other heavy gauge metal containers) are included in Class 2239 Other Metal Container Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2239 Other Metal Container Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing metal containers not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bin, metal, manufacturing
                      • Can, metal, manufacturing
                      • Drum, metal, manufacturing
                      • Food and drink can manufacturing
                      • Garbage can, metal, manufacturing
                      • Letter box, metal, manufacturing
                      • Metal container, metal, manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Tool box, metal, manufacturing
                      • Vacuum bottle and jug manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing boilers, tanks and other heavy gauge metal containers are included in Class 2231 Boiler, Tank and Other Heavy Gauge Metal Container Manufacturing.

                      Group

                      224 Sheet Metal Product Manufacturing (except Metal Structural and Container Products)

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC class:

                      Class

                      2240 Sheet Metal Product Manufacturing (except Metal Structural and Container Products)

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing other sheet metal products not elsewhere classified such as pressed or spun metal holloware, air ducts and bottle closures.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bottle closure, metal, manufacturing
                      • Chute, sheet metal, manufacturing
                      • Coppersmithing (except boiler making)
                      • Cornice, sheet metal, manufacturing
                      • Crown seal, metal, manufacturing
                      • Duct work, air conditioning, manufacturing
                      • Duct, sheet metal, manufacturing
                      • Eyelet, metal, manufacturing
                      • Funnel, sheet metal, manufacturing
                      • Holloware, pressed or spun metal, manufacturing
                      • Hopper, sheet metal, manufacturing
                      • Machine guard, sheet metal, manufacturing
                      • Motor vehicle number plate manufacturing
                      • Stainless steel pressed holloware manufacturing
                      • Stove pipe, sheet metal, manufacturing
                      • Tag, sheet metal, manufacturing
                      • Ventilator, sheet metal, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • minting and pressing coins, medals or badges are included in Class 2591 Jewellery and Silverware Manufacturing;
                      • installing air conditioning duct work are included in Class 3233 Air Conditioning and Heating Services; and
                      • manufacturing metal containers are included in Classes 2231 Boiler, Tank and Other Heavy Gauge Metal Container Manufacturing or 2239 Other Metal Container Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      229 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2291 Spring and Wire Product Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing wire or wire products, cable, wire netting, nails or rolled steel fence posts.

                      Primary activities

                      • Barbed wire manufacturing
                      • Braided ferrous wire, cable or strip, manufacturing
                      • Chain manufacturing (except forged, cast or sprocket chain)
                      • Fence dropper, wire, manufacturing
                      • Fence post or dropper, rolled steel, manufacturing
                      • Gate, wire, manufacturing
                      • Guard, wire, manufacturing
                      • Hook, wire, manufacturing
                      • Household articles, wire, manufacturing
                      • Nail manufacturing
                      • Pin manufacturing (except metallic dowel pins)
                      • Round wire manufacturing
                      • Safety pin manufacturing
                      • Screening, wire, manufacturing
                      • Shopping trolley manufacturing
                      • Skewer, metal, manufacturing
                      • Sling, wire, manufacturing
                      • Spike, wire, manufacturing
                      • Spring manufacturing
                      • Stranded ferrous wire, cable or strip, manufacturing
                      • Welded link chain manufacturing
                      • Wire mesh manufacturing (except reinforcing mesh)
                      • Wire netting manufacturing
                      • Wire product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Woven wire product manufacturing (except mattress supports)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing coiled steel rod for drawing into wire are included in Class 2110 Iron Smelting and Steel Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing wire mattress supports (except upholstered) of woven wire, link mesh, or wire spring are included in Class 2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.; and
                      • manufacturing electric or telephone cable or wire are included in Class 2431 Electric Cable and Wire Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2292 Nut, Bolt, Screw and Rivet Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing metal nuts, bolts, screws, rivets, fasteners, metal washers or other precision turned metal items.

                      Primary activities

                      • Dowel pin, metal, manufacturing
                      • Expansion bolt, metal, manufacturing
                      • Machine screw, metal, manufacturing
                      • Masonry anchor, metal, manufacturing
                      • Nut or bolt, metal, manufacturing
                      • Rivet, metal, manufacturing
                      • Screw, metal, manufacturing
                      • Set screw, metal, manufacturing
                      • Turnbuckle, metal, manufacturing
                      • Washer, metal, manufacturing
                      Class

                      2293 Metal Coating and Finishing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in engraving, polishing, heat treating, plating, galvanising, anodising, colouring, plastic dipping, ceramic or other coating or finishing of client supplied metals or metal products. This class also includes units mainly engaged in metal coating of non-metal products not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Anodising
                      • Boron nitride coating of machine tool parts
                      • Brass finishing or plating
                      • Cadmium plating
                      • Chromium plating
                      • Copper plating
                      • Enamelling of metal
                      • Engraving on metal (except process or photographic)
                      • Galvanising of client supplied materials
                      • Gold plating
                      • Heat treating metal or metal products
                      • Metal coating n.e.c.
                      • Metal polishing or finishing
                      • Nickel plating
                      • Painting of manufactured metal products
                      • Plastic coating of metal
                      • Powder coating of metal and metal products
                      • Silver plating
                      • Vitreous enamelling
                      Class

                      2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing hand tools (except of wood, pneumatic or power operated), general hardware and other fabricated metal products not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Ammunition manufacturing
                      • Awning or blind, metal, manufacturing (including aluminium)
                      • Bathroom or toilet fittings, metal, manufacturing
                      • Blow torch manufacturing
                      • Bottle or can opener manufacturing (except power operated)
                      • Button, metal, manufacturing
                      • Clothes hoist manufacturing
                      • Coupling, metal, manufacturing
                      • Cutlery manufacturing (except of solid silver or gold)
                      • Door handle, metal, manufacturing
                      • Drilling bit manufacturing (except twist drills)
                      • Fabricated metal product manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Fire sprinkler manufacturing
                      • Firearm manufacturing
                      • Fittings, steam, gas or water, manufacturing (non-ferrous metal)
                      • Garden tool manufacturing (except power operated)
                      • Grease gun manufacturing (except pneumatic or power operated)
                      • Hand tool manufacturing (except pneumatic or power operated)
                      • Handbag frame, metal, manufacturing
                      • Key manufacturing
                      • Knife blank manufacturing
                      • Knife, hand held, manufacturing (except power operated)
                      • Livestock yarding equipment, metal, manufacturing
                      • Lock manufacturing
                      • Machine knife or blades manufacturing
                      • Mast, aluminium, manufacturing
                      • Mattress support, woven wire, link mesh or wire spring, manufacturing (except upholstered)
                      • Pipe coil manufacturing
                      • Pipe fittings, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing
                      • Platework n.e.c.
                      • Razor or razor blade manufacturing (except power operated)
                      • Scissor manufacturing (except electric)
                      • Screwdriver manufacturing (including bits or blades; except pneumatic or power operated)
                      • Soldering iron manufacturing (except power operated)
                      • Sprocket chain manufacturing
                      • Steel wool manufacturing
                      • Tackle block, metal, manufacturing
                      • Tube fittings, non-ferrous metal, manufacturing
                      • Tubing, flexible metal, manufacturing
                      • Turnstile, metal, manufacturing
                      • Valve or valve parts, steam, gas or water, manufacturing (non-ferrous metal)
                      • Vice, bench, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing propellant powder and percussion caps for ammunition are in Class 1892 Explosive Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing wooden tools handles are included in Class 1499 Other Wood Product Manufacturing n.e.c.;
                      • manufacturing electrical welding or soldering equipment are included in Class 2439 Other Electrical Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing pneumatic or power operated hand tools are included in Class 2463 Machine Tool and Parts Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing gas or water meters are included in Class 2419 Other Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing metal cabinets and other metal furniture are included in Class 2512 Metal Furniture Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing barbecues are included in Class 2441 Whiteware Appliance Manufacturing.
                      Subdivision

                      23 Transport Equipment Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      231 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Part Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2311 Motor Vehicle Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bus manufacturing
                      • Hydrogen, fuelcell, hybrid or electric vehicle manufacturing
                      • Motor car manufacturing
                      • Motor vehicle assembling
                      • Motor vehicle engine manufacturing
                      • Truck manufacturing (except off-highway)
                      • Van manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • converting motor vehicle bodies (car, bus or truck) using an existing engine and chassis are included in Class 2312 Motor Vehicle Body and Trailer Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing motor vehicle parts are included in Class 2319 Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing motorcycles and transport equipment n.e.c. (including unusual terrain vehicles such as hovercrafts) are included in Class 2399 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.;
                      • manufacturing off-highway trucks are included in Class 2462 Mining and Construction Machinery Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing forklift trucks are included in Class 2491 Lifting and Material Handling Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • repairing or maintaining motor vehicles are included in the appropriate classes of Group 941 Automotive Repair and Maintenance.
                      Class

                      2312 Motor Vehicle Body and Trailer Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing motor vehicle bodies (including buses and trucks), caravans and trailers, and in vehicle modifications involving permanent changes to bodywork using an existing engine and chassis.

                      Primary activities

                      • Ambulance converting
                      • Boat trailer manufacturing
                      • Bus vehicle body assembly on supplied motor and chassis
                      • Campervan manufacturing
                      • Caravan manufacturing
                      • Fire truck converting
                      • Horse float manufacturing
                      • Motor vehicle converting
                      • Stock crate manufacturing
                      • Trailer manufacturing
                      • Truck body manufacturing
                      • Truck tipper tray manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in panel beating or smash repairing of motor vehicles are included in the appropriate classes of Group 941 Automotive Repair and Maintenance.

                      Class

                      2313 Automotive Electrical Component Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing automotive electrical components, automotive air conditioners or instruments.

                      Primary activities

                      • Air conditioner, automotive, manufacturing
                      • Alternator manufacturing
                      • Automotive electrical component manufacturing (except batteries)
                      • Automotive electrical component, factory reconditioning
                      • Automotive wire manufacturing
                      • Car horn, electric, manufacturing
                      • Heater and demister, automotive, manufacturing
                      • Ignition coil manufacturing
                      • Light fittings, automotive, manufacturing
                      • Spark plug manufacturing
                      • Spotlight, automotive, manufacturing
                      • Starter motor manufacturing
                      • Windscreen wiper manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing motor vehicle batteries are included in Class 2439 Other Electrical Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • reconditioning alternators and starter motors other than on a factory exchange basis are included in Class 9419 Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance.
                      Class

                      2319 Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing motor vehicle parts not elsewhere classified. This class also includes factory engine reconditioning on a changeover basis.

                      Primary activities

                      • Automotive parts manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Car accessory manufacturing
                      • Child car restraint manufacturing
                      • Clutch assembly manufacturing
                      • Factory reconditioning of changeover motors
                      • Gearbox manufacturing
                      • Marine conversion of automotive engines
                      • Muffler manufacturing
                      • Radiator manufacturing
                      • Roof rack manufacturing
                      • Seat belt manufacturing
                      • Shock absorber manufacturing
                      • Suspension component manufacturing
                      • Transmission manufacturing
                      • Wheel manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing complete motor vehicle parts completely out of fibreglass or plastic are included in Class 1919 Other Polymer Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing motor vehicle tyres are included in Class 1914 Tyre Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing windscreen glasses are included in Class 2010 Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing car seats (except child restraints) are included in Class 2511 Wooden Furniture and Upholstered Seat Manufacturing; and
                      • automotive engine reconditioning are included in Class 9419 Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance.
                      Group

                      239 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2391 Shipbuilding and Repair Services

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing or repairing vessels of 50 tonnes and over displacement, submarines or major components for ships and submarines not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Drydock operation
                      • Hull cleaning
                      • Ship repairing
                      • Ship wrecking
                      • Shipbuilding
                      • Submarine constructing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in building boats are included in Class 2392 Boatbuilding and Repair Services.

                      Class

                      2392 Boatbuilding and Repair Services

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing or repairing vessels of under 50 tonnes displacement.

                      Primary activities

                      • Boat repairing
                      • Boatbuilding
                      • Canoe manufacturing
                      • Dinghy manufacturing
                      • Inflatable boat manufacturing
                      • Jet boat building
                      • Motorboat, inboard and outboard, building
                      • Powerboat building
                      • Sailboat manufacturing
                      • Yacht construction

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing boat components from fibreglass are included in Class 1919 Other Polymer Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing surfboards and sailboards are included in Class 2592 Toy, Sporting and Recreational Product Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2393 Railway Rolling Stock Manufacturing and Repair Services

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing or repairing railway locomotives or other rolling stock.

                      Primary activities

                      • Cable car manufacturing
                      • Locomotive manufacturing
                      • Rail carriage manufacturing
                      • Railway rolling stock manufacturing
                      • Repair of locomotives and rolling stock
                      • Tram manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in constructing railroads are included in Class 3109 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction.

                      Class

                      2394 Aircraft Manufacturing and Repair Services

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing or repairing aircraft, aircraft engines and frames, as well as specialist aircraft repair services not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Aircraft engine building or repairing
                      • Aircraft manufacturing
                      • Airframe building and repair
                      • Avionics equipment repairing n.e.c.
                      • Glider manufacturing and repair (except hang glider)
                      • Guided missile manufacturing
                      • Helicopter manufacturing or repairing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing hang gliders are included in Class 2592 Toy, Sporting and Recreational Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing hovercraft are included in Class 2399 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.
                      Class

                      2399 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing bicycles, motorcycles, hovercrafts and other transport equipment not elsewhere classified (including unusual terrain vehicles).

                      Primary activities

                      • Baby stroller manufacturing
                      • Bicycle manufacturing
                      • Golf buggy manufacturing
                      • Horse drawn vehicle manufacturing
                      • Hovercraft manufacturing
                      • Motorcycle manufacturing
                      • Scooter, electronic, manufacturing
                      • Trotting gig manufacturing
                      • Unusual terrain vehicle manufacturing
                      • Wheelbarrow manufacturing
                      • Wheelchair manufacturing
                      • Wheelchair, electronic, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing off-highway trucks are included in Class 2462 Mining and Construction Machinery Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing forklift trucks are included in Class 2491 Lifting and Material Handling Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing wheeled toys (such as skateboards) or sporting goods n.e.c. are included in Class 2592 Toy, Sporting and Recreational Product Manufacturing; and
                      • repairing motorcycles are included in Class 9419 Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance.
                      Subdivision

                      24 Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      241 Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2411 Photographic, Optical and Ophthalmic Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing photographic equipment (except sensitised photographic film, paper, plates or chemicals), optical instruments or equipment, or ophthalmic equipment. Also included are units mainly engaged in grinding optical lenses.

                      Primary activities

                      • Binocular manufacturing
                      • Camera manufacturing
                      • Contact lens manufacturing
                      • Microscope manufacturing
                      • Ophthalmic article manufacturing
                      • Optical instrument or equipment manufacturing
                      • Optical lens grinding
                      • Spectacle frame manufacturing
                      • Spectacle lens grinding
                      • Sunglasses manufacturing
                      • Telescope manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing optical glasses or blanks for lenses are included in Class 2010 Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing sensitised photographic films, plates, papers or chemicals are included in Class 1891 Photographic Chemical Product Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing photocopying machines are included in Class 2421 Computer and Electronic Office Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • testing sight, diagnosing sight defects or dispensing spectacles or contact lenses are included in Class 8532 Optometry and Optical Dispensing; and
                      • processing photographic films are included in Class 9532 Photographic Film Processing.
                      Class

                      2412 Medical and Surgical Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing medical, surgical or dental equipment, including dentures.

                      Primary activities

                      • Artificial eye manufacturing
                      • Artificial joint manufacturing
                      • Artificial limb manufacturing
                      • Dental amalgam manufacturing
                      • Dental chair manufacturing (fitted with mechanical device)
                      • Dental instrument or equipment manufacturing
                      • Dental plaster or cement manufacturing
                      • Denture manufacturing
                      • Electromedical equipment manufacturing
                      • First aid equipment manufacturing
                      • Hearing aid manufacturing
                      • Hypodermic needle or syringe manufacturing
                      • Magnetic resonance imaging (medical) equipment manufacturing
                      • Medical diagnostic apparatus manufacturing
                      • Medical equipment manufacturing
                      • Medical ultrasound equipment manufacturing
                      • Orthotics (arch support) manufacturing
                      • Pacemaker manufacturing
                      • Respirator manufacturing
                      • Surgical equipment manufacturing
                      • Thermometer, medical, manufacturing
                      • Veterinary instrument manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in manufacturing ophthalmic equipment are included in Class 2411 Photographic, Optical and Ophthalmic Equipment Manufacturing.

                      Class

                      2419 Other Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing navigational, measuring or other professional and scientific equipment not elsewhere classified such as control or meteorological or surveying equipment or instruments, or specialised parts for such equipment.

                      Primary activities

                      • Clock manufacturing
                      • Control equipment, electrical, manufacturing
                      • Electricity and electric signal testing equipment manufacturing
                      • Gas meter manufacturing
                      • Global positioning system (GPS) equipment manufacturing
                      • Laboratory analytic instrument manufacturing
                      • Magnetic resonance imaging (except medical) equipment manufacturing
                      • Measuring instrument manufacturing
                      • Meteorological instrument manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Nautical instrument manufacturing
                      • Navigational systems and equipment manufacturing
                      • Optical fibre cable, uninsulated, manufacturing
                      • Parking meter manufacturing
                      • Professional and scientific equipment manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Radar systems and equipment manufacturing
                      • Radio remote control equipment manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Signalling equipment, electrical, manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Sonar systems and equipment manufacturing
                      • Surveying instrument manufacturing
                      • Taxi meter manufacturing
                      • Traffic signal, electrical, manufacturing
                      • Watch manufacturing
                      • Water meter manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing photographic, optical or ophthalmic equipment are included in Class 2411 Photographic, Optical and Ophthalmic Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing equipment for measuring and testing communications signals are included in Class 2422 Communication Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing motor control switches and relays are included in Class 2439 Other Electrical Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing insulated optical fibre cable are included in Class 2431 Electric Cable and Wire Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      242 Computer and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2421 Computer and Electronic Office Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing computers, computer peripheral equipment or other electronic office equipment.

                      Primary activities

                      • Calculator manufacturing
                      • Cash register manufacturing
                      • Computer manufacturing
                      • Computer monitor manufacturing
                      • Computer peripheral manufacturing
                      • Computer printer manufacturing
                      • Joystick manufacturing
                      • Keyboard manufacturing
                      • Laptop manufacturing
                      • Office machine (electronic) manufacturing
                      • Photocopying machine manufacturing
                      • Typewriter (electronic) manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • maintaining or repairing computers are included in Class 9422 Electronic (except Domestic Appliance) and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance;
                      • manufacturing digital telecommunications switches, local area network and wide area network communications equipment, such as bridges, routers and gateways; or internal or external computer modems; are included in Class 2422 Communication Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing electronic components for computers, such as sound, video, controller and network interface cards, and semiconductor equipment are included in Class 2429 Other Electronic Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • providing computer consultancy services are included in Class 7000 Computer System Design and Related Services.
                      Class

                      2422 Communication Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing electronic and/or studio equipment for television or radio broadcasting; data transmission equipment, such as routers or modems; or telecommunication (including telephone) data communication, receiver or transceiver equipment.

                      Primary activities

                      • Cable television equipment manufacturing
                      • Data transmission equipment (bridges, gateways, routers e.t.c.) manufacturing
                      • Intercom equipment manufacturing
                      • Modem manufacturing
                      • Pager manufacturing
                      • Radio broadcast studio equipment manufacturing
                      • Radio transceiver manufacturing
                      • Radio transmitter manufacturing
                      • Remote monitoring alarm system equipment manufacturing
                      • Telecommunication equipment manufacturing
                      • Telephone equipment manufacturing
                      • Telephone switching equipment manufacturing
                      • Telephone, cellular, manufacturing
                      • Television antenna or parts manufacturing
                      • Television studio equipment manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • installing radio or television broadcasting equipment or telephone, telegraph or telex equipment are included in Class 3109 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction;
                      • manufacturing audio or visual receivers such as televisions or radios, or sound reproducing and/or recording equipment, are included in Class 2429 Other Electronic Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing alarm system equipment (except remote monitoring alarm systems) are included in Class 2429 Other Electronic Equipment Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2429 Other Electronic Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing audio or visual receiving sets, sound reproducing and/or recording equipment, radio receiving sets (except radio transceivers or radio telegraphic or telephone receivers), television receiving sets, headphones, electronic equipment or components not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Amplifier, audio-frequency, manufacturing
                      • Blank computer disc manufacturing
                      • Blank video cassette manufacturing
                      • Circuit board, printed (bare or loaded), manufacturing
                      • Compact disc player manufacturing
                      • Earphone manufacturing
                      • Electronic circuit component manufacturing
                      • Fire alarm apparatus manufacturing
                      • Headphone manufacturing
                      • Integrated circuit manufacturing
                      • Loudspeaker manufacturing
                      • Microphone manufacturing
                      • Radio receiving set manufacturing
                      • Record player manufacturing
                      • Semi-conductor manufacturing
                      • Sound recording equipment manufacturing
                      • Sound reproducing equipment manufacturing
                      • Tape recorder manufacturing
                      • Television receiving set manufacturing
                      • Transistor manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing electronic scooters or wheelchairs are included in Class 2399 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.;
                      • manufacturing television antennae or parts are included in Class 2422 Communication Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing radio transceivers, radio telegraphic or telephonic receivers, radio or television broadcasting equipment (including studio apparatus n.e.c.), closed circuit television equipment or parts for radio, television or audio equipment are included in Class 2422 Communication Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing remote monitoring alarm system equipment or intercom equipment are included in Class 2422 Communication Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • repairing record players, tape recorders, radio or television receivers are included in Class 9421 Domestic Appliance Repair and Maintenance; and
                      • installing or repairing car radios or cassette players are included in Class 9411 Automotive Electrical Services.
                      Group

                      243 Electrical Equipment Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2431 Electric Cable and Wire Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing cables, wires or strips capable of conducting electricity, including braided or insulated non-ferrous cables, wires or strips. Units mainly engaged in manufacturing optical fibre cables for data transmission, including telecommunications cables are also included.

                      Primary activities

                      • Co-axial cable manufacturing
                      • Fuse wire manufacturing
                      • Non-ferrous cable, wire or strip manufacturing
                      • Optical fibre cable, insulated, manufacturing
                      • Telecommunications cable manufacturing
                      • Wire or cable, electric, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing uninsulated optical fibre cable are included in Class 2419 Other Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • laying or installing electric or telephone cable or wire are included in Class 3232 Electrical Services.
                      Class

                      2432 Electric Lighting Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing light bulbs, tubes or fittings (except automotive) or electric signs.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bulb or tube, electric light, manufacturing
                      • Element, electrical, manufacturing
                      • Fittings, electric light, manufacturing (except automotive)
                      • Flashlight bulb manufacturing
                      • Lamp, infra-red or ultra-violet, manufacturing
                      • Neon sign manufacturing
                      • Sign, electric, manufacturing
                      • Spotlight manufacturing (except automotive)

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing automotive light fittings or automotive spotlights are included in Class 2313 Automotive Electrical Component Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing lamp or light shades are included in the appropriate classes of Division C Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2439 Other Electrical Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing batteries, electric motors, generators, electricity transmission or distribution equipment, switchgear, switchboards, transformers or other electrical machinery, equipment, supplies or components not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Battery manufacturing (including motor vehicles)
                      • Brush, carbon, manufacturing
                      • Distribution box or board, electricity, manufacturing
                      • Dry cell battery manufacturing
                      • Dynamo manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Electric motor manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Electric motor rewinding
                      • Electrical equipment or machinery manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Furnace, electric, manufacturing (except space heaters)
                      • Fuse or cut-out manufacturing
                      • Generator manufacturing (except wind powered)
                      • Magnet manufacturing
                      • Soldering iron, electrical, manufacturing
                      • Transformer manufacturing
                      • Transmission equipment, electrical, manufacturing
                      • Welding equipment, electrical, manufacturing
                      • Wet cell battery manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing windmills are included in Class 2461 Agricultural Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing soldering or welding flux are included in Class 1899 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing n.e.c.;
                      • manufacturing automotive electrical parts (except batteries) are included in Class 2313 Automotive Electrical Component Manufacturing;
                      • installing (on-site assembly) of heavy electrical machinery are included in Class 3109 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction.
                      Group

                      244 Domestic Appliance Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2441 Whiteware Appliance Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing domestic electric, electronic or gas whiteware appliances. Whiteware includes domestic cooking, refrigeration, freezing or washing appliances. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing food waste disposal units or barbecues.

                      Primary activities

                      • Barbecue, solid fuel or gas, manufacturing
                      • Clothes drier, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Dishwasher, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Food waste disposal unit, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Freezer, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Microwave oven, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Ovens, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Rangehood, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Refrigerator compressor, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Refrigerator, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Stove, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Washing machine, domestic, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing commercial or industrial fixed space heating, cooling or air conditioning equipment, or refrigeration equipment, are included in Class 2452 Fixed Space Heating, Cooling and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing commercial or industrial food processing machinery or other specialised machinery are included in Class 2469 Other Specialised Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • undertaking plumbing or electrical work arising from the installation of hot water systems or appliances; or installing household, industrial or commercial heating, refrigeration or air conditioning equipment are included in Division E Construction; and
                      • repairing electrical appliances are included in Class 9421 Domestic Appliance Repair and Maintenance.
                      Class

                      2449 Other Domestic Appliance Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing electric, electronic or gas domestic appliances not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Air conditioner compressor, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Air conditioner, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Blanket, electric, manufacturing
                      • Domestic appliance manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Electric toothbrush manufacturing
                      • Fan, domestic electric, manufacturing
                      • Gas heating appliance, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Hair drier, domestic electric, manufacturing
                      • Heater, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Hot water system, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Hot water urn, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Kerosene heater, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Kettle or jug, electric, manufacturing
                      • Oil heater, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Sewing machine, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Space heater, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Toaster, domestic electric, manufacturing
                      • Vacuum cleaner, domestic, manufacturing
                      • Water treatment equipment, domestic, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing cooking, cleaning, refrigeration, freezing or washing appliances intended for domestic use are included in Class 2441 Whiteware Appliance Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing fixed space heating, cooling or ventilation equipment or commercial or industrial refrigeration equipment are included in Class 2452 Fixed Space Heating, Cooling and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing industrial fans are included in Class 2499 Other Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.; and
                      • manufacturing commercial food processing machinery, or other specialised machinery n.e.c., are included in Class 2469 Other Specialised Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing.
                      Group

                      245 Pump, Compressor, Heating and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2451 Pump and Compressor Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing air or gas compressors, pumps or pumping machinery (except refrigeration or air conditioning compressors or parts).

                      Primary activities

                      • Air compressor manufacturing
                      • Gas compressor manufacturing (except refrigeration or air conditioning compressors)
                      • Hydraulic pump, fluid power, manufacturing
                      • Petrol pump manufacturing
                      • Pump manufacturing
                      • Pumping equipment manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing domestic refrigeration or air conditioning compressors are included in the appropriate classes of Group 244 Domestic Appliance Manufacturing;
                      • repairing pumps and compressors are included in Class 9429 Other Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance; and
                      • installing petrol pumps are included in Class 3299 Other Construction Services n.e.c.
                      Class

                      2452 Fixed Space Heating, Cooling and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing commercial or industrial fixed space heating, cooling and air conditioning equipment (except motor vehicle air conditioners) or specialised parts for such equipment. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing commercial or industrial gas heating equipment, refrigerated display counter units or vending machines.

                      Primary activities

                      • Air conditioning compressor or parts, commercial or industrial, manufacturing
                      • Air conditioning equipment, commercial or industrial, manufacturing (except motor vehicles)
                      • Beverage dispensing equipment (cooling) manufacturing
                      • Coolroom refrigeration plant manufacturing
                      • Refrigeration equipment, commercial or industrial, manufacturing
                      • Solar water heating system, commercial or industrial, manufacturing
                      • Space heating system, commercial or industrial, manufacturing
                      • Vending machine, refrigerated, manufacturing
                      • Water cooler, commercial or industrial, manufacturing
                      • Water heater, commercial or industrial, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing cooking, cleaning, refrigeration, freezing or washing appliances intended for domestic use are included in Class 2441 Whiteware Appliance Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing domestic heating, including space heating, or air conditioning equipment are included in Class 2449 Other Domestic Appliance Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing motor vehicle air conditioners are included in Class 2313 Automotive Electrical Component Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing duct work for air conditioning or space heating equipment are included in Class 2240 Sheet Metal Product Manufacturing (except Metal Structural and Container Products); and
                      • installing commercial or industrial space heating equipment or air conditioning equipment (including duct work) are included in Class 3233 Air Conditioning and Heating Services.
                      Group

                      246 Specialised Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2461 Agricultural Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing agricultural machinery or equipment, tractors for agricultural purposes (except crawler tractors), lawn mowers or specialised parts for such equipment.

                      Primary activities

                      • Agricultural harvesting equipment manufacturing
                      • Agricultural implement manufacturing (except garden tools)
                      • Agricultural machinery or equipment manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Agricultural planting equipment manufacturing
                      • Irrigation equipment manufacturing
                      • Lawn mower manufacturing
                      • Mowing equipment manufacturing
                      • Tractor attachment, agricultural, manufacturing
                      • Tractor, agricultural, manufacturing (except crawler tractors)
                      • Windmill, agricultural, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • repairing agricultural machinery and equipment are included in Class 9429 Other Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance;
                      • manufacturing crawler tractors are included in Class 2462 Mining and Construction Machinery Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing garden tools are included in Class 2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.; and
                      • manufacturing pneumatic or power operated hand tools are included in Class 2463 Machine Tool and Parts Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2462 Mining and Construction Machinery Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing construction, earthmoving or mining machinery and equipment, or specialised parts for such equipment. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing crawler tractors and tractors for construction or earthmoving purposes.

                      Primary activities

                      • Backhoe manufacturing
                      • Concrete mixer manufacturing
                      • Crawler tractor manufacturing
                      • Crushing machinery manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Dozer, angle dozer, bulldozer manufacturing
                      • Drilling machinery manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Earthmoving machinery manufacturing
                      • Front-end loader manufacturing
                      • Grader, road, manufacturing
                      • Jack hammer manufacturing
                      • Mining machinery manufacturing
                      • Off-highway truck manufacturing
                      • Pneumatic drill manufacturing (for construction work)
                      • Roller, road, manufacturing
                      • Tractor, construction or earthmoving, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • repairing mining and construction machinery are included in Class 9429 Other Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance;
                      • manufacturing agricultural tractors are included in Class 2461 Agricultural Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing cranes, winches, hoists or hoisting equipment, or materials handling equipment n.e.c. are included in Class 2491 Lifting and Material Handling Equipment Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2463 Machine Tool and Parts Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing woodworking or metalworking machinery or equipment, or specialised parts for such equipment. Also included are units mainly engaged in manufacturing pneumatic or power operated hand tools, dies or die sets.

                      Primary activities

                      • Die, metalworking, manufacturing (hand or machine tool)
                      • Drilling machinery, woodworking or metalworking, manufacturing
                      • Drill, portable electric, manufacturing
                      • Explosive powered tool manufacturing (except for construction work)
                      • Forging machinery manufacturing
                      • Foundry machinery manufacturing (except furnaces)
                      • Hand tool, pneumatic or power operated, manufacturing
                      • Lathe, woodworking or metal working, manufacturing
                      • Machine tool attachment or parts manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Metal moulding machinery manufacturing
                      • Metalworking machinery manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Milling machine, metalworking, manufacturing
                      • Mould making machinery manufacturing
                      • Pneumatic tool manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Power tool, pneumatic or power operated, manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Press, woodworking or metal working, manufacturing
                      • Saw, power operated, manufacturing
                      • Tyre matrix manufacturing
                      • Welding or cutting equipment, gas, manufacturing
                      • Woodworking machinery manufacturing n.e.c.

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • repairing machine tools are included in Class 9429 Other Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance;
                      • manufacturing woodworking or metalworking hand tools (except pneumatic or power operated) are included in Class 2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.; and
                      • manufacturing electrical welding equipment are included in Class 2439 Other Electrical Equipment Manufacturing.
                      Class

                      2469 Other Specialised Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing specialised machinery and equipment not elsewhere classified or parts for such equipment not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Amusement machine manufacturing
                      • Bakery machinery manufacturing
                      • Bottling machine, food or drink, manufacturing
                      • Can making or sealing machinery manufacturing (food or drink processing)
                      • Canning machinery, food or drink, manufacturing
                      • Carnival or fairground equipment, mechanical, manufacturing
                      • Cement making machinery manufacturing
                      • Chemical processing machinery manufacturing
                      • Crushing machinery manufacturing (food processing)
                      • Distilling equipment, beverage, manufacturing
                      • Dry-cleaning machinery manufacturing
                      • Filter manufacturing (food processing machinery)
                      • Flour milling machinery manufacturing
                      • Food packing machinery manufacturing
                      • Food processing machinery, commercial, manufacturing
                      • Ironing or pressing machinery, industrial, manufacturing
                      • Juice extractor, fruit or vegetable, commercial, manufacturing
                      • Knitting machine, industrial, manufacturing
                      • Laundry machinery, industrial, manufacturing
                      • Moulding machine manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Paper making machinery or equipment manufacturing
                      • Printing machinery or equipment manufacturing
                      • Sewing machine, industrial, manufacturing
                      • Slicing machinery, food, manufacturing
                      • Specialised machinery and equipment manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Textile working machinery manufacturing
                      • Toaster, commercial electric, manufacturing
                      • Tyre retreading or repairing machinery manufacturing
                      • Vacuum cleaner, commercial, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • repairing specialised machinery and equipment are included in Class 9429 Other Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance;
                      • manufacturing domestic appliances are included in the appropriate classes in Group 244 Domestic Appliance Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing woodworking or metal working machinery or equipment are included in Class 2463 Machine Tool and Parts Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing industrial machinery and equipment used in a wide range of industries are included in Class 2499 Other Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.
                      Group

                      249 Other Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2491 Lifting and Material Handling Equipment Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing forklift trucks, cranes, winches, hoists or hoisting equipment, conveyors or conveying systems, materials handling equipment not elsewhere classified, or specialised parts for such equipment. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing elevators, escalators or lifts, or in manufacturing tractors not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Capstan manufacturing (except for lathes)
                      • Conveyor or conveying system manufacturing
                      • Crane manufacturing
                      • Derrick manufacturing
                      • Elevator manufacturing
                      • Escalator or escalator parts manufacturing
                      • Forklift truck manufacturing
                      • Hoist or hoisting equipment manufacturing (except clothes hoists)
                      • Hydraulic lifting equipment and parts manufacturing
                      • Jacking equipment manufacturing
                      • Pneumatic conveyor system manufacturing
                      • Robotic material handling equipment manufacturing
                      • Staking machinery manufacturing
                      • Tractor manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Winch manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • repairing lifting and material handling equipment are included in Class 9429 Other Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance;
                      • manufacturing agricultural tractors are included in Class 2461 Agricultural Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing crawler tractors are included in Class 2462 Mining and Construction Machinery Manufacturing;
                      • the erection or installation (including on-site fabrication) of structural steel components for overhead cranes, conveyor systems or similar structures are included in Division E Construction.
                      • installing elevators, escalators or lifts are included in Division E Construction.
                      Class

                      2499 Other Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing machinery and equipment or parts for such equipment not elsewhere classified.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bearing manufacturing
                      • Diesel engine manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Engine, internal combustion, manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Fan, industrial, manufacturing
                      • Filter, internal combustion engine, manufacturing
                      • Furnace, industrial, manufacturing (except electric furnaces or space heaters)
                      • Gas burner, industrial, manufacturing
                      • Generator, gas, manufacturing
                      • Hydraulic cylinder manufacturing
                      • Machinery or equipment manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Marine engine manufacturing (except diesel inboard engines 37kW brake power and over)
                      • Marine jet unit manufacturing
                      • Oil burner, industrial, manufacturing
                      • Outboard motor manufacturing
                      • Oven, industrial, manufacturing (except electric)
                      • Pressure gauge manufacturing
                      • Press, mechanical, manual or hydraulic, manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Sporting machinery manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Vending machine manufacturing (except refrigerated)
                      • Water treatment equipment, commercial, manufacturing
                      • Weighing machinery manufacturing (except electronic)
                      • Wire working machinery manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • repairing industrial machinery and equipment are included in Class 9429 Other Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance;
                      • manufacturing motor vehicle engines (including diesel engines) are included in Class 2311 Motor Vehicle Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing air conditioning, space heating or refrigeration equipment (including refrigerated vending machines) are included in Class 2452 Fixed Space Heating, Cooling and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing electronic computers or electronic office or business machines are included in Class 2421 Computer and Electronic Office Equipment Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing appliances, including domestic appliances such as ovens, are included in the appropriate classes of Group 244 Domestic Appliance Manufacturing.
                      Subdivision

                      25 Furniture and Other Manufacturing

                      This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:

                      Group

                      251 Furniture Manufacturing

                      This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:

                      Class

                      2511 Wooden Furniture and Upholstered Seat Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing furniture of wood or predominantly of wood (except custom-made built-in furniture), complete upholstered seating with wooden or metal frames (including seats convertible into beds) or in upholstering wooden furniture. This class also includes units mainly engaged in manufacturing upholstered seats with frames of any material for transport equipment.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bedroom suite, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Chair manufacturing (except dental chairs fitted with mechanical devices)
                      • Dining room furniture, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Disassembled furniture, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Disassembled kitchen furniture, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Furniture part, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Furniture reupholstering
                      • Lounge suite manufacturing
                      • Office furniture, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Outdoor furniture, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Seat, upholstered, manufacturing
                      • Table, wooden, manufacturing
                      • Upholstered furniture manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing custom made built-in furniture or shop fronts made of wood or joinery n.e.c. are included in Class 1492 Wooden Structural Fitting and Component Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing furniture predominantly of metal, including sheet metal and tubular metal, are included in Class 2512 Metal Furniture Manufacturing;
                      • manufacturing dental chairs fitted with mechanical devices are included in Class 2412 Medical and Surgical Equipment Manufacturing;
                      • finishing or French polishing furniture are included in Class 9499 Other Repair and Maintenance n.e.c; and
                      • on-site fabrication of built-in furniture or other joinery are included in Class 3242 Carpentry Services.
                      Class

                      2512 Metal Furniture Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing furniture, storage structures, shelving, or parts of furniture predominantly of metal, including sheet metal, tubular metal or other forms of metal.

                      Primary activities

                      • Cabinet, metal, manufacturing
                      • Cabinet, radio, radiogram or television, manufacturing (metal framed)
                      • Disassembled furniture, metal, manufacturing
                      • Filing cabinet, metal, manufacturing
                      • Furniture fittings, metal, manufacturing
                      • Furniture part, metal, manufacturing
                      • Furniture, metal, manufacturing
                      • Metal furniture manufacturing n.e.c.
                      • Screen partition, metal, manufacturing
                      • Shelving, metal, manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in repairing or restoring metal furniture are included in Class 9499 Other Repair and Maintenance n.e.c.

                      Class

                      2513 Mattress Manufacturing

                      This class consists of units mainly engaged in manufacturing mattresses, including rubber or latex.

                      Primary activities

                      • Bed base, upholstered, manufacturing
                      • Inner spring mattress manufacturing
                      • Mattress support manufacturing
                      • Mattress, plastic, rubber, latex or sponge, manufacturing
                      • Mattress, upholstered, manufacturing
                      • Water mattress manufacturing

                      Exclusions/References

                      Units mainly engaged in

                      • manufacturing wire mattress supports (not upholstered), link mesh or wire spring are included in Class 2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.;
                      • manufacturing rubber mattress protectors, pillows or cushions are included in Class 1920 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing; and
                      • manufacturing textile (natural or synthetic) mattress protectors, pillows or cushions are included in Class 1333 Cut and Sewn Textile Product Manufacturing.