Australian Bureau of Statistics

Rate the ABS website
ABS Home > Statistics > By Catalogue Number
1220.0 - ANZSCO - Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations, 2013, Version 1.2  
Latest ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 26/06/2013   
   Page tools: Print Print Page RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product

CONTENTS

    Introduction
    Conceptual Basis of ANZSCO
    Relationship to Other Occupation Classifications
    Classification Structure
    Definitions
    Major Group 1 Managers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 11 Chief Executives, General Managers and Legislators
        MINOR GROUP 111 Chief Executives, General Managers and Legislators
          UNIT GROUP 1111 Chief Executives and Managing Directors
          UNIT GROUP 1112 General Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1113 Legislators
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 12 Farmers and Farm Managers
        MINOR GROUP 121 Farmers and Farm Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1211 Aquaculture Farmers
          UNIT GROUP 1212 Crop Farmers
          UNIT GROUP 1213 Livestock Farmers
          UNIT GROUP 1214 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 13 Specialist Managers
        MINOR GROUP 131 Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1311 Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers
        MINOR GROUP 132 Business Administration Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1321 Corporate Services Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1322 Finance Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1323 Human Resource Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1324 Policy and Planning Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1325 Research and Development Managers
        MINOR GROUP 133 Construction, Distribution and Production Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1331 Construction Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1332 Engineering Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1333 Importers, Exporters and Wholesalers
          UNIT GROUP 1334 Manufacturers
          UNIT GROUP 1335 Production Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1336 Supply, Distribution and Procurement Managers
        MINOR GROUP 134 Education, Health and Welfare Services Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1341 Child Care Centre Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1342 Health and Welfare Services Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1343 School Principals
          UNIT GROUP 1344 Other Education Managers
        MINOR GROUP 135 ICT Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1351 ICT Managers
        MINOR GROUP 139 Miscellaneous Specialist Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1391 Commissioned Officers (Management)
          UNIT GROUP 1392 Senior Non-commissioned Defence Force Members
          UNIT GROUP 1399 Other Specialist Managers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 14 Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers
        MINOR GROUP 141 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1411 Cafe and Restaurant Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1412 Caravan Park and Camping Ground Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1413 Hotel and Motel Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1414 Licensed Club Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1419 Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers
        MINOR GROUP 142 Retail Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1421 Retail Managers
        MINOR GROUP 149 Miscellaneous Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1491 Amusement, Fitness and Sports Centre Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1492 Call or Contact Centre and Customer Service Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1493 Conference and Event Organisers
          UNIT GROUP 1494 Transport Services Managers
          UNIT GROUP 1499 Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers
    Major Group 2 Professionals
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 21 Arts and Media Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 211 Arts Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2111 Actors, Dancers and Other Entertainers
          UNIT GROUP 2112 Music Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2113 Photographers
          UNIT GROUP 2114 Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 212 Media Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2121 Artistic Directors, and Media Producers and Presenters
          UNIT GROUP 2122 Authors, and Book and Script Editors
          UNIT GROUP 2123 Film, Television, Radio and Stage Directors
          UNIT GROUP 2124 Journalists and Other Writers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 22 Business, Human Resource and Marketing Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 221 Accountants, Auditors and Company Secretaries
          UNIT GROUP 2211 Accountants
          UNIT GROUP 2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
        MINOR GROUP 222 Financial Brokers and Dealers, and Investment Advisers
          UNIT GROUP 2221 Financial Brokers
          UNIT GROUP 2222 Financial Dealers
          UNIT GROUP 2223 Financial Investment Advisers and Managers
        MINOR GROUP 223 Human Resource and Training Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2231 Human Resource Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2232 ICT Trainers
          UNIT GROUP 2233 Training and Development Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 224 Information and Organisation Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2241 Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians
          UNIT GROUP 2242 Archivists, Curators and Records Managers
          UNIT GROUP 2243 Economists
          UNIT GROUP 2244 Intelligence and Policy Analysts
          UNIT GROUP 2245 Land Economists and Valuers
          UNIT GROUP 2246 Librarians
          UNIT GROUP 2247 Management and Organisation Analysts
          UNIT GROUP 2249 Other Information and Organisation Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 225 Sales, Marketing and Public Relations Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2251 Advertising and Marketing Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2252 ICT Sales Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2253 Public Relations Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2254 Technical Sales Representatives
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 23 Design, Engineering, Science and Transport Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 231 Air and Marine Transport Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2311 Air Transport Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2312 Marine Transport Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 232 Architects, Designers, Planners and Surveyors
          UNIT GROUP 2321 Architects and Landscape Architects
          UNIT GROUP 2322 Surveyors and Spatial Scientists
          UNIT GROUP 2323 Fashion, Industrial and Jewellery Designers
          UNIT GROUP 2324 Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
          UNIT GROUP 2325 Interior Designers
          UNIT GROUP 2326 Urban and Regional Planners
        MINOR GROUP 233 Engineering Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2331 Chemical and Materials Engineers
          UNIT GROUP 2332 Civil Engineering Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2333 Electrical Engineers
          UNIT GROUP 2334 Electronics Engineers
          UNIT GROUP 2335 Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
          UNIT GROUP 2336 Mining Engineers
          UNIT GROUP 2339 Other Engineering Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 234 Natural and Physical Science Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2341 Agricultural and Forestry Scientists
          UNIT GROUP 2342 Chemists, and Food and Wine Scientists
          UNIT GROUP 2343 Environmental Scientists
          UNIT GROUP 2344 Geologists, Geophysicists and Hydrogeologists
          UNIT GROUP 2345 Life Scientists
          UNIT GROUP 2346 Medical Laboratory Scientists
          UNIT GROUP 2347 Veterinarians
          UNIT GROUP 2349 Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 24 Education Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 241 School Teachers
          UNIT GROUP 2411 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
          UNIT GROUP 2412 Primary School Teachers
          UNIT GROUP 2413 Middle School Teachers (Aus) or Intermediate School Teachers (NZ)
          UNIT GROUP 2414 Secondary School Teachers
          UNIT GROUP 2415 Special Education Teachers
        MINOR GROUP 242 Tertiary Education Teachers
          UNIT GROUP 2421 University Lecturers and Tutors
          UNIT GROUP 2422 Vocational Education Teachers (Aus) or Polytechnic Teachers (NZ)
        MINOR GROUP 249 Miscellaneous Education Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2491 Education Advisers and Reviewers
          UNIT GROUP 2492 Private Tutors and Teachers
          UNIT GROUP 2493 Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 25 Health Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 251 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2511 Nutrition Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2512 Medical Imaging Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2513 Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2514 Optometrists and Orthoptists
          UNIT GROUP 2515 Pharmacists
          UNIT GROUP 2519 Other Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 252 Health Therapy Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2521 Chiropractors and Osteopaths
          UNIT GROUP 2522 Complementary Health Therapists
          UNIT GROUP 2523 Dental Practitioners
          UNIT GROUP 2524 Occupational Therapists
          UNIT GROUP 2525 Physiotherapists
          UNIT GROUP 2526 Podiatrists
          UNIT GROUP 2527 Audiologists and Speech Pathologists or Therapists
        MINOR GROUP 253 Medical Practitioners
          UNIT GROUP 2531 General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers
          UNIT GROUP 2532 Anaesthetists
          UNIT GROUP 2533 Specialist Physicians
          UNIT GROUP 2534 Psychiatrists
          UNIT GROUP 2535 Surgeons
          UNIT GROUP 2539 Other Medical Practitioners
        MINOR GROUP 254 Midwifery and Nursing Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2541 Midwives
          UNIT GROUP 2542 Nurse Educators and Researchers
          UNIT GROUP 2543 Nurse Managers
          UNIT GROUP 2544 Registered Nurses
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 26 ICT Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 261 Business and Systems Analysts, and Programmers
          UNIT GROUP 2611 ICT Business and Systems Analysts
          UNIT GROUP 2612 Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
          UNIT GROUP 2613 Software and Applications Programmers
        MINOR GROUP 262 Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
          UNIT GROUP 2621 Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
        MINOR GROUP 263 ICT Network and Support Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2631 Computer Network Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2632 ICT Support and Test Engineers
          UNIT GROUP 2633 Telecommunications Engineering Professionals
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 27 Legal, Social and Welfare Professionals
        MINOR GROUP 271 Legal Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2711 Barristers
          UNIT GROUP 2712 Judicial and Other Legal Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2713 Solicitors
        MINOR GROUP 272 Social and Welfare Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2721 Counsellors
          UNIT GROUP 2722 Ministers of Religion
          UNIT GROUP 2723 Psychologists
          UNIT GROUP 2724 Social Professionals
          UNIT GROUP 2725 Social Workers
          UNIT GROUP 2726 Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers
    Major Group 3 Technicians and Trades Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 31 Engineering, ICT and Science Technicians
        MINOR GROUP 311 Agricultural, Medical and Science Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3111 Agricultural Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3112 Medical Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3113 Primary Products Inspectors
          UNIT GROUP 3114 Science Technicians
        MINOR GROUP 312 Building and Engineering Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3121 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3122 Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3123 Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3124 Electronic Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3125 Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3126 Safety Inspectors
          UNIT GROUP 3129 Other Building and Engineering Technicians
        MINOR GROUP 313 ICT and Telecommunications Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3131 ICT Support Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3132 Telecommunications Technical Specialists
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 32 Automotive and Engineering Trades Workers
        MINOR GROUP 321 Automotive Electricians and Mechanics
          UNIT GROUP 3211 Automotive Electricians
          UNIT GROUP 3212 Motor Mechanics
        MINOR GROUP 322 Fabrication Engineering Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3221 Metal Casting, Forging and Finishing Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3222 Sheetmetal Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3223 Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
        MINOR GROUP 323 Mechanical Engineering Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3231 Aircraft Maintenance Engineers
          UNIT GROUP 3232 Metal Fitters and Machinists
          UNIT GROUP 3233 Precision Metal Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3234 Toolmakers and Engineering Patternmakers
        MINOR GROUP 324 Panelbeaters, and Vehicle Body Builders, Trimmers and Painters
          UNIT GROUP 3241 Panelbeaters
          UNIT GROUP 3242 Vehicle Body Builders and Trimmers
          UNIT GROUP 3243 Vehicle Painters
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 33 Construction Trades Workers
        MINOR GROUP 331 Bricklayers, and Carpenters and Joiners
          UNIT GROUP 3311 Bricklayers and Stonemasons
          UNIT GROUP 3312 Carpenters and Joiners
        MINOR GROUP 332 Floor Finishers and Painting Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3321 Floor Finishers
          UNIT GROUP 3322 Painting Trades Workers
        MINOR GROUP 333 Glaziers, Plasterers and Tilers
          UNIT GROUP 3331 Glaziers
          UNIT GROUP 3332 Plasterers
          UNIT GROUP 3333 Roof Tilers
          UNIT GROUP 3334 Wall and Floor Tilers
        MINOR GROUP 334 Plumbers
          UNIT GROUP 3341 Plumbers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 34 Electrotechnology and Telecommunications Trades Workers
        MINOR GROUP 341 Electricians
          UNIT GROUP 3411 Electricians
        MINOR GROUP 342 Electronics and Telecommunications Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3421 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
          UNIT GROUP 3422 Electrical Distribution Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3423 Electronics Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3424 Telecommunications Trades Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 35 Food Trades Workers
        MINOR GROUP 351 Food Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3511 Bakers and Pastrycooks
          UNIT GROUP 3512 Butchers and Smallgoods Makers
          UNIT GROUP 3513 Chefs
          UNIT GROUP 3514 Cooks
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 36 Skilled Animal and Horticultural Workers
        MINOR GROUP 361 Animal Attendants and Trainers, and Shearers
          UNIT GROUP 3611 Animal Attendants and Trainers
          UNIT GROUP 3612 Shearers
          UNIT GROUP 3613 Veterinary Nurses
        MINOR GROUP 362 Horticultural Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3621 Florists
          UNIT GROUP 3622 Gardeners
          UNIT GROUP 3623 Greenkeepers
          UNIT GROUP 3624 Nurserypersons
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 39 Other Technicians and Trades Workers
        MINOR GROUP 391 Hairdressers
          UNIT GROUP 3911 Hairdressers
        MINOR GROUP 392 Printing Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3921 Print Finishers and Screen Printers
          UNIT GROUP 3922 Graphic Pre-press Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3923 Printers
        MINOR GROUP 393 Textile, Clothing and Footwear Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3931 Canvas and Leather Goods Makers
          UNIT GROUP 3932 Clothing Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3933 Upholsterers
        MINOR GROUP 394 Wood Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3941 Cabinetmakers
          UNIT GROUP 3942 Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers
        MINOR GROUP 399 Miscellaneous Technicians and Trades Workers
          UNIT GROUP 3991 Boat Builders and Shipwrights
          UNIT GROUP 3992 Chemical, Gas, Petroleum and Power Generation Plant Operators
          UNIT GROUP 3993 Gallery, Library and Museum Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3994 Jewellers
          UNIT GROUP 3995 Performing Arts Technicians
          UNIT GROUP 3996 Signwriters
          UNIT GROUP 3999 Other Miscellaneous Technicians and Trades Workers
    Major Group 4 Community and Personal Service Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 41 Health and Welfare Support Workers
        MINOR GROUP 411 Health and Welfare Support Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4111 Ambulance Officers and Paramedics
          UNIT GROUP 4112 Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists
          UNIT GROUP 4113 Diversional Therapists
          UNIT GROUP 4114 Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses
          UNIT GROUP 4115 Indigenous Health Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4116 Massage Therapists
          UNIT GROUP 4117 Welfare Support Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 42 Carers and Aides
        MINOR GROUP 421 Child Carers
          UNIT GROUP 4211 Child Carers
        MINOR GROUP 422 Education Aides
          UNIT GROUP 4221 Education Aides
        MINOR GROUP 423 Personal Carers and Assistants
          UNIT GROUP 4231 Aged and Disabled Carers
          UNIT GROUP 4232 Dental Assistants
          UNIT GROUP 4233 Nursing Support and Personal Care Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4234 Special Care Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 43 Hospitality Workers
        MINOR GROUP 431 Hospitality Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4311 Bar Attendants and Baristas
          UNIT GROUP 4312 Cafe Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4313 Gaming Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4314 Hotel Service Managers
          UNIT GROUP 4315 Waiters
          UNIT GROUP 4319 Other Hospitality Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 44 Protective Service Workers
        MINOR GROUP 441 Defence Force Members, Fire Fighters and Police
          UNIT GROUP 4411 Defence Force Members - Other Ranks
          UNIT GROUP 4412 Fire and Emergency Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4413 Police
        MINOR GROUP 442 Prison and Security Officers
          UNIT GROUP 4421 Prison Officers
          UNIT GROUP 4422 Security Officers and Guards
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 45 Sports and Personal Service Workers
        MINOR GROUP 451 Personal Service and Travel Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4511 Beauty Therapists
          UNIT GROUP 4512 Driving Instructors
          UNIT GROUP 4513 Funeral Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4514 Gallery, Museum and Tour Guides
          UNIT GROUP 4515 Personal Care Consultants
          UNIT GROUP 4516 Tourism and Travel Advisers
          UNIT GROUP 4517 Travel Attendants
          UNIT GROUP 4518 Other Personal Service Workers
        MINOR GROUP 452 Sports and Fitness Workers
          UNIT GROUP 4521 Fitness Instructors
          UNIT GROUP 4522 Outdoor Adventure Guides
          UNIT GROUP 4523 Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials
          UNIT GROUP 4524 Sportspersons
    Major Group 5 Clerical and Administrative Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 51 Office Managers and Program Administrators
        MINOR GROUP 511 Contract, Program and Project Administrators
          UNIT GROUP 5111 Contract, Program and Project Administrators
        MINOR GROUP 512 Office and Practice Managers
          UNIT GROUP 5121 Office Managers
          UNIT GROUP 5122 Practice Managers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 52 Personal Assistants and Secretaries
        MINOR GROUP 521 Personal Assistants and Secretaries
          UNIT GROUP 5211 Personal Assistants
          UNIT GROUP 5212 Secretaries
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 53 General Clerical Workers
        MINOR GROUP 531 General Clerks
          UNIT GROUP 5311 General Clerks
        MINOR GROUP 532 Keyboard Operators
          UNIT GROUP 5321 Keyboard Operators
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 54 Inquiry Clerks and Receptionists
        MINOR GROUP 541 Call or Contact Centre Information Clerks
          UNIT GROUP 5411 Call or Contact Centre Workers
          UNIT GROUP 5412 Information Officers
        MINOR GROUP 542 Receptionists
          UNIT GROUP 5421 Receptionists
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 55 Numerical Clerks
        MINOR GROUP 551 Accounting Clerks and Bookkeepers
          UNIT GROUP 5511 Accounting Clerks
          UNIT GROUP 5512 Bookkeepers
          UNIT GROUP 5513 Payroll Clerks
        MINOR GROUP 552 Financial and Insurance Clerks
          UNIT GROUP 5521 Bank Workers
          UNIT GROUP 5522 Credit and Loans Officers (AUS) or Finance Clerks (NZ)
          UNIT GROUP 5523 Insurance, Money Market and Statistical Clerks
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 56 Clerical and Office Support Workers
        MINOR GROUP 561 Clerical and Office Support Workers
          UNIT GROUP 5611 Betting Clerks
          UNIT GROUP 5612 Couriers and Postal Deliverers
          UNIT GROUP 5613 Filing and Registry Clerks
          UNIT GROUP 5614 Mail Sorters
          UNIT GROUP 5615 Survey Interviewers
          UNIT GROUP 5616 Switchboard Operators
          UNIT GROUP 5619 Other Clerical and Office Support Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 59 Other Clerical and Administrative Workers
        MINOR GROUP 591 Logistics Clerks
        UNIT GROUP 5911 Purchasing and Supply Logistics Clerks
          UNIT GROUP 5912 Transport and Despatch Clerks
          MINOR GROUP 599 Miscellaneous Clerical and Administrative Workers
            UNIT GROUP 5991 Conveyancers and Legal Executives
            UNIT GROUP 5992 Court and Legal Clerks
            UNIT GROUP 5993 Debt Collectors
            UNIT GROUP 5994 Human Resource Clerks
            UNIT GROUP 5995 Inspectors and Regulatory Officers
            UNIT GROUP 5996 Insurance Investigators, Loss Adjusters and Risk Surveyors
            UNIT GROUP 5997 Library Assistants
          UNIT GROUP 5999 Other Miscellaneous Clerical and Administrative Workers
    Major Group 6 Sales Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 61 Sales Representatives and Agents
        MINOR GROUP 611 Insurance Agents and Sales Representatives
          UNIT GROUP 6111 Auctioneers, and Stock and Station Agents
          UNIT GROUP 6112 Insurance Agents
          UNIT GROUP 6113 Sales Representatives
        MINOR GROUP 612 Real Estate Sales Agents
          UNIT GROUP 6121 Real Estate Sales Agents
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 62 Sales Assistants and Salespersons
        MINOR GROUP 621 Sales Assistants and Salespersons
          UNIT GROUP 6211 Sales Assistants (General)
          UNIT GROUP 6212 ICT Sales Assistants
          UNIT GROUP 6213 Motor Vehicle and Vehicle Parts Salespersons
          UNIT GROUP 6214 Pharmacy Sales Assistants
          UNIT GROUP 6215 Retail Supervisors
          UNIT GROUP 6216 Service Station Attendants
          UNIT GROUP 6217 Street Vendors and Related Salespersons
          UNIT GROUP 6219 Other Sales Assistants and Salespersons
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 63 Sales Support Workers
        MINOR GROUP 631 Checkout Operators and Office Cashiers
          UNIT GROUP 6311 Checkout Operators and Office Cashiers
        MINOR GROUP 639 Miscellaneous Sales Support Workers
          UNIT GROUP 6391 Models and Sales Demonstrators
          UNIT GROUP 6392 Retail and Wool Buyers
          UNIT GROUP 6393 Telemarketers
          UNIT GROUP 6394 Ticket Salespersons
          UNIT GROUP 6395 Visual Merchandisers
          UNIT GROUP 6399 Other Sales Support Workers
    Major Group 7 Machinery Operators and Drivers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 71 Machine and Stationary Plant Operators
        MINOR GROUP 711 Machine Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7111 Clay, Concrete, Glass and Stone Processing Machine Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7112 Industrial Spraypainters
          UNIT GROUP 7113 Paper and Wood Processing Machine Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7114 Photographic Developers and Printers
          UNIT GROUP 7115 Plastics and Rubber Production Machine Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7116 Sewing Machinists
          UNIT GROUP 7117 Textile and Footwear Production Machine Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7119 Other Machine Operators
        MINOR GROUP 712 Stationary Plant Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7121 Crane, Hoist and Lift Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7122 Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers
          UNIT GROUP 7123 Engineering Production Workers
          UNIT GROUP 7129 Other Stationary Plant Operators
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 72 Mobile Plant Operators
        MINOR GROUP 721 Mobile Plant Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7211 Agricultural, Forestry and Horticultural Plant Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7212 Earthmoving Plant Operators
          UNIT GROUP 7213 Forklift Drivers
          UNIT GROUP 7219 Other Mobile Plant Operators
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 73 Road and Rail Drivers
        MINOR GROUP 731 Automobile, Bus and Rail Drivers
          UNIT GROUP 7311 Automobile Drivers
          UNIT GROUP 7312 Bus and Coach Drivers
          UNIT GROUP 7313 Train and Tram Drivers
        MINOR GROUP 732 Delivery Drivers
          UNIT GROUP 7321 Delivery Drivers
        MINOR GROUP 733 Truck Drivers
          UNIT GROUP 7331 Truck Drivers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 74 Storepersons
        MINOR GROUP 741 Storepersons
          UNIT GROUP 7411 Storepersons
    Major Group 8 Labourers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 81 Cleaners and Laundry Workers
        MINOR GROUP 811 Cleaners and Laundry Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8111 Car Detailers
          UNIT GROUP 8112 Commercial Cleaners
          UNIT GROUP 8113 Domestic Cleaners
          UNIT GROUP 8114 Housekeepers
          UNIT GROUP 8115 Laundry Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8116 Other Cleaners
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 82 Construction and Mining Labourers
        MINOR GROUP 821 Construction and Mining Labourers
          UNIT GROUP 8211 Building and Plumbing Labourers
          UNIT GROUP 8212 Concreters
          UNIT GROUP 8213 Fencers
          UNIT GROUP 8214 Insulation and Home Improvement Installers
          UNIT GROUP 8215 Paving and Surfacing Labourers
          UNIT GROUP 8216 Railway Track Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8217 Structural Steel Construction Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8219 Other Construction and Mining Labourers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 83 Factory Process Workers
        MINOR GROUP 831 Food Process Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8311 Food and Drink Factory Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8312 Meat Boners and Slicers, and Slaughterers
          UNIT GROUP 8313 Meat, Poultry and Seafood Process Workers
        MINOR GROUP 832 Packers and Product Assemblers
          UNIT GROUP 8321 Packers
          UNIT GROUP 8322 Product Assemblers
        MINOR GROUP 839 Miscellaneous Factory Process Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8391 Metal Engineering Process Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8392 Plastics and Rubber Factory Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8393 Product Quality Controllers
          UNIT GROUP 8394 Timber and Wood Process Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8399 Other Factory Process Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 84 Farm, Forestry and Garden Workers
        MINOR GROUP 841 Farm, Forestry and Garden Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8411 Aquaculture Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8412 Crop Farm Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8413 Forestry and Logging Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8414 Garden and Nursery Labourers
          UNIT GROUP 8415 Livestock Farm Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8416 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farm Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8419 Other Farm, Forestry and Garden Workers
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 85 Food Preparation Assistants
        MINOR GROUP 851 Food Preparation Assistants
          UNIT GROUP 8511 Fast Food Cooks
          UNIT GROUP 8512 Food Trades Assistants
          UNIT GROUP 8513 Kitchenhands
      SUB-MAJOR GROUP 89 Other Labourers
        MINOR GROUP 891 Freight Handlers and Shelf Fillers
          UNIT GROUP 8911 Freight and Furniture Handlers
          UNIT GROUP 8912 Shelf Fillers
        MINOR GROUP 899 Miscellaneous Labourers
          UNIT GROUP 8991 Caretakers
          UNIT GROUP 8992 Deck and Fishing Hands
          UNIT GROUP 8993 Handypersons
          UNIT GROUP 8994 Motor Vehicle Parts and Accessories Fitters
          UNIT GROUP 8995 Printing Assistants and Table Workers
          UNIT GROUP 8996 Recycling and Rubbish Collectors
          UNIT GROUP 8997 Vending Machine Attendants
          UNIT GROUP 8999 Other Miscellaneous Labourers


Bookmark and Share. Opens in a new window

Commonwealth of Australia 2014

Unless otherwise noted, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia Licence together with any terms, conditions and exclusions as set out in the website Copyright notice. For permission to do anything beyond the scope of this licence and copyright terms contact us.