I Transport, Postal and Warehousing
I Transport, Postal and Warehousing
The Transport, Postal and Warehousing Division includes units mainly engaged in providing transportation of passengers and freight by road, rail, water or air. Other transportation activities such as postal services, pipeline transport and scenic and sightseeing transport are included in this division.
Units mainly engaged in providing goods warehousing and storage activities are also included.
The division also includes units mainly engaged in providing support services for the transportation of passengers and freight. These activities include stevedoring services, harbour services, navigation services, airport operations and customs agency services.
This division contains the following ANZSIC subdivisions:
46 Road Transport
This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:
461 Road Freight Transport
This group contains the following ANZSIC class:
4610 Road Freight Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in the transportation of freight by road. It also includes units mainly engaged in renting trucks with drivers for road freight transport and road vehicle towing service.
Primary activities
- Furniture removal service
- Log haulage service (road)
- Road freight transport service
- Road vehicle towing
- Taxi truck service (with driver)
- Truck hire service (with driver)
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- operating road freight terminals are included in Class 5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c.;
- providing road freight forwarding services are included in Class 5292 Freight Forwarding Services;
- providing crating or packing for road freight transport are included in Class 7320 Packaging Services; and
- leasing or hiring trucks without drivers are included in Class 6619 Other Motor Vehicle and Transport Equipment Rental and Hiring.
462 Road Passenger Transport
This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:
4621 Interurban and Rural Bus Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating buses for the transportation of passengers over regular routes and on regular schedules, mainly outside metropolitan areas or over long distances.
Primary activities
- Bus transport service, outside metropolitan area
- Charter bus service, outside metropolitan area
- Interurban bus service
- Rural bus service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- operating urban buses for the transportation of passengers are included in Class 4622 Urban Bus Transport (Including Tramway); and
- operating bus passenger terminals are included in Class 5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c.
4622 Urban Bus Transport (Including Tramway)
This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating urban buses and tramways for the transportation of passengers, over regular routes and on regular schedules, mainly in a metropolitan area.
Primary activities
- Airport bus service
- Metropolitan bus service
- Metropolitan charter bus service
- School bus service
- Tramway passenger transport service
- Urban bus service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- operating interurban and rural buses for the transportation of passengers are included in Class 4621 Interurban and Rural Bus Transport;
- operating bus passenger terminals are included in Class 5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c.; and
- operating sightseeing/tour bus, coaches or tramways in urban areas are included in Class 5010 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport.
4623 Taxi and Other Road Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating taxi cabs or hire cars with drivers, or other forms of road vehicles not elsewhere classified, for the transportation of passengers.
Primary activities
- Hire car service (with driver)
- Road passenger transport n.e.c.
- Taxi cab management service (i.e. operation on behalf of owner)
- Taxi service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- providing driving services for taxis or hire cars are included in Class 5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c;
- operating taxi trucks with drivers are included in Class 4610 Road Freight Transport;
- leasing taxi cab plates (not vehicles) are included in Class 6640 Non-Financial Intangible Assets (Except Copyrights) Leasing;
- leasing, hiring or renting motor vehicles without drivers are included in Class 6611 Passenger Car Rental and Hiring;
- operating a taxi radio base are included in Class 5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c.; and
- operating sightseeing transport equipment are included in Class 5010 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport.
47 Rail Transport
This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:
471 Rail Freight Transport
This group contains the following ANZSIC class:
4710 Rail Freight Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating railways for the transportation of freight by rail.
Primary activities
- Rail freight transport service
- Suburban rail freight service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- repairing railway stock or locomotives are included in Class 2393 Railway Rolling Stock Manufacturing and Repair Services;
- constructing or general repair of railway permanent way, harbour or other transport infrastructure are included in Class 3109 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction;
- providing rail freight forwarding services are included in Class 5292 Freight Forwarding Services; and
- operating rail freight terminals are included in Class 5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c.
472 Rail Passenger Transport
This group contains the following ANZSIC class:
4720 Rail Passenger Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating railways (except tramways) for the transportation of passengers over short and long distances.
Primary activities
- Commuter rail passenger service
- Metropolitan rail passenger service
- Monorail operation
- Rail passenger transport service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- operating tramways for the transportation of passengers are included in Class 4622 Urban Bus Transport (Including Tramway);
- operating passenger railway terminals or stations are included in Class 5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c; and
- operating railways as a tourist attraction (scenic railways) are included in Class 5010 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport.
48 Water Transport
This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:
481 Water Freight Transport
This group contains the following ANZSIC class:
4810 Water Freight Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in the operation of vessels for the transportation of freight or cargo by water.
Primary activities
- Coastal sea freight transport service between domestic ports
- Freight ferry service
- Harbour freight transport service
- International sea freight transport service between domestic and international ports
- River freight transport service
- Ship freight management service (i.e. operation of ships on behalf of owners)
- Water (river, sea and lake) freight transport service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- repairing, refitting or converting ships are included in Class 2391 Shipbuilding and Repair Services;
- operating water freight terminals are included in Class 5212 Port and Water Transport Terminal Operations;
- providing ship or shipping agency services are included in Class 5219 Other Water Transport Support Services;
- providing sea freight forwarding services are included in Class 5292 Freight Forwarding Services;
- leasing, hiring or chartering ships without crew are included in Class 6619 Other Motor Vehicle and Transport Equipment Rental and Hiring; and
- operating tugboats or towing vessels are included in Class 5219 Other Water Transport Support Services.
482 Water Passenger Transport
This group contains the following ANZSIC class:
4820 Water Passenger Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in the operation of vessels for the transportation of passengers by water.
Primary activities
- Boat charter, lease or rental, with crew for passenger transport
- Ferry operation, including vehicular
- Passenger ferry service
- Passenger ship management service (i.e. operation of ships on behalf of owners)
- Ship charter, lease or rental, with crew, for passenger transport
- Water passenger transport service
- Water taxi service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- repairing, refitting or converting ships are included Class 2391 Shipbuilding and Repair Services;
- operating water passenger terminals are included in Class 5212 Port and Water Transport Terminal Operations;
- operating tugboats or towing vessels are included in Class 5219 Other Water Transport Support Services;
- leasing, hiring or chartering ships without crew are included in Class 6619 Other Motor Vehicle and Transport Equipment Rental and Hiring; and
- operating charter fishing boats and whale watching cruises are included in Class 5010 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport.
49 Air and Space Transport
This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC group:
490 Air and Space Transport
This group contains the following ANZSIC class:
4900 Air and Space Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating aircraft for the transportation of freight and passengers.
Primary activities
- Air freight transport service
- Air passenger transport service
- Aircraft charter, lease or rental, with crew, for freight and/or passengers
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- providing aerial surveying services are included in Class 6922 Surveying and Mapping Services;
- repairing aircraft are included in Class 2394 Aircraft Manufacturing and Repair Services;
- operating ticket sales or booking offices of non-resident airlines are included in Class 7220 Travel Agency and Tour Arrangement Services;
- domestic and international air freight forwarding are included in Class 5292 Freight Forwarding Services; and
- transport of passengers by aircraft solely for sightseeing purposes are included in Class 5010 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport.
50 Other Transport
This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:
501 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport
This group contains the following ANZSIC class:
5010 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating transportation equipment for scenic and sightseeing activities. This form of transport is distinguished from transit passenger services, as the emphasis is not on the efficiency or speed of the transport service but rather on providing recreation and entertainment. The service provided is usually local in nature and generally includes tour commentary, highlighting features of the scenery and/or the vehicle.
Primary activities
- Aerial cable car operation
- Airboat operation
- Chair lift operation (except ski lift operation)
- Charter fishing boat operation
- Glider operation
- Harbour sightseeing tour operation
- Helicopter ride operation (for sightseeing)
- Hot air balloon ride operation
- Hovercraft operation
- Scenic railway operation
- Sightseeing bus, coach or tramway operation
- Steam train operation
- Whale watching cruise operation
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- providing recreational activities involving direct participation by the customer such as bungy jumping, cave diving and whitewater rafting are included in Class 9139 Amusement and Other Recreation Activities n.e.c.; and
- operating ski chair lifts are included in Class 5029 Other Transport n.e.c.
502 Pipeline and Other Transport
This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:
5021 Pipeline Transport
This class consists of units mainly engaged in the transportation of natural gas, oil or other materials via pipelines.
Primary activities
- Pipeline operation for the transport of gas, oil and other material.
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- piping sewage through sewer systems are included in Class 2812 Sewerage and Drainage Services;
- constructing, repairing or maintaining gas mains are included in Class 3109 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; and
- water reticulation by mains are included in Class 2811 Water Supply.
5029 Other Transport n.e.c.
This class consists of units mainly engaged in passenger and freight transportation not elsewhere classified.
Primary activities
- Over snow transport operation
- Ski lift operation
- Ski tow operation
- Transport operation n.e.c.
51 Postal and Courier Pick-Up and Delivery Services
This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC group:
510 Postal and Courier Pick-Up and Delivery Services
This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:
5101 Postal Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in the pick-up and delivery of letters, documents and parcels (usually weighing less than 30 kgs). Rather than being from the sender’s location, the pick-up activity is from pre-determined collection points (e.g. post offices and postal agencies). Also included are units mainly engaged in the operation/provision of predetermined collection points (such as post offices or postal agents).
Primary activities
- Mail service
- Mailbox rental service
- Post office operation
- Postal agency operation
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- providing courier or messenger services are included in Class 5102 Courier Pick-up and Delivery Services; and
- operating trucks for the transportation of freight by road are included in Class 4610 Road Freight Transport.
5102 Courier Pick-up and Delivery Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in the door to door pick-up (i.e. from the customer’s residence or place of business), transport and delivery of letters, documents, parcels and other items weighing less than 30 kgs.
Primary activities
- Customised express pick-up and delivery service
- Grocery delivery service
- Home delivery service
- Messenger service
- Pick-up and delivery service n.e.c.
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- providing postal services are included in the Class 5101 Postal Services; and
- operating trucks for the transportation of freight by road are included in Class 4610 Road Freight Transport.
52 Transport Support Services
This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC groups:
521 Water Transport Support Services
This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:
5211 Stevedoring Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing stevedoring services for the loading or unloading of vessels.
Primary activities
- Ship loading or unloading service (provision of labour)
- Stevedoring service
5212 Port and Water Transport Terminal Operations
This class consists of units mainly engaged in the maintenance and leasing of port facilities to facilitate the land-sea transition of goods and passengers. Also included are units mainly engaged in the operation of ship mooring facilities or water transport terminals for passenger or freight (including sea cargo container terminals and coal or grain loaders).
Primary activities
- Coal loader operation (water transport)
- Container terminal operation (water transport)
- Grain loader operation (water transport)
- Port operation
- Ship mooring service
- Water freight terminal operation
- Water passenger terminal operation
- Wharf operation
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- constructing port facilities are included in the appropriate classes of Division E Construction;
- planning port facilities are included in the appropriate classes of Division M Professional, Scientific and Technical Services;
- repairing ships and boats (including factory overhauls or factory conversions) are included in Classes 2391 Shipbuilding and Repair Services and 2392 Boatbuilding and Repair Services respectively; and
- providing stevedoring services are included in Class 5211 Stevedoring Services.
5219 Other Water Transport Support Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing water transport support services not elsewhere classified.
Primary activities
- Lighterage service
- Navigation service (water transport)
- Pilotage service
- Salvage service, marine
- Ship registration and agency service
- Towboat and tugboat operation
- Water vessel towing service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- repairing ships and boats (including factory overhauls or factory conversions) are included in Classes 2391 Shipbuilding and Repair Services and 2392 Boatbuilding and Repair Services respectively; and
- providing stevedoring services are included in Class 5211 Stevedoring Services.
522 Airport Operations and Other Air Transport Support Services
This group contains the following ANZSIC class:
5220 Airport Operations and Other Air Transport Support Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating international, national or civil airports. Also included are units mainly engaged in providing other services to air transport such as airport terminals, runways, air traffic control services, aerospace navigation or baggage handling services.
Primary activities
- Air traffic control service
- Air transport navigation service
- Aircraft support service n.e.c.
- Airport baggage handling service
- Airport operation
- Airport terminal operation
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- repairing aircraft are included in Class 2394 Aircraft Manufacturing and Repair Services;
- leasing or chartering aircraft without crew from own stocks are included in Class 6619 Other Motor Vehicle and Transport Equipment Rental and Hiring;
- operating ticket sales offices of non-resident airlines are included in Class 7220 Travel Agency and Tour Arrangement Services;
- providing airline food catering services are included in Class 4513 Catering Services; and
- wholesaling fuel at airports are included in Class 3321 Petroleum Product Wholesaling.
529 Other Transport Support Services
This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:
5291 Customs Agency Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing advice on import and export procedures and documentation, and other related services.
Primary activities
- Custom agency service
- Custom clearance service
- Export documentation preparation service
- Import documentation preparation service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- freight forwarding services are included in Class 5292 Freight Forwarding Services; and
- providing surveillance and control of the borders of the country are included in Class 7719 Other Public Order and Safety Services.
5292 Freight Forwarding Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in contracting the transportation of goods for other enterprises, using one or more different enterprises to perform the contracted services by road, rail, air, sea freight transport or any combination of the modes of transport. (In these cases, the ’forwarding’ unit takes prime responsibility for the entire transport operation).
Primary activities
- Air freight forwarding service
- Rail freight forwarding service
- Road freight forwarding service
- Water freight forwarding service
5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c.
This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing transport support services not elsewhere classified.
Primary activities
- Container terminal operation (road and rail)
- Freight brokerage service
- Road freight terminal operation
- Road passenger terminal operation
- Road vehicle driving service (except owner/operator)
- Railway station or terminal operation
- Taxi radio base operation
- Toll bridge operation
- Toll road operation
- Weighbridge operation
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- hiring or leasing pallets (from own stocks) are included in Class 6639 Other Goods and Equipment Rental and Hiring n.e.c.; and
- owning/operating taxis or hire cars are included Class 4623 Taxi and Other Road Transport.
53 Warehousing and Storage Services
This subdivision contains the following ANZSIC group:
530 Warehousing and Storage Services
This group contains the following ANZSIC classes:
5301 Grain Storage Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in the storage of cereal grains.
Primary activities
- Grain elevator operation
- Grain silo operation
- Grain storage service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in operating grain loading facilities at water transport terminals are included in Class 5212 Port and Water Transport Terminal Operations.
5309 Other Warehousing and Storage Services
This class consists of units mainly engaged in operating warehousing and storage facilities (except cereal grain storage).
Primary activities
- Bond store operation
- Bulk petroleum storage service
- Cool room storage service
- Controlled atmosphere store operation
- Free store operation (storage of goods not under bond)
- Furniture storage service
- Refrigerated storage service
- Storage n.e.c.
- Warehousing n.e.c.
- Wool storage service
Exclusions/References
Units mainly engaged in
- operating grain loading facilities at water transport terminals are included in Class 5212 Port and Water Transport Terminal Operations;
- grain elevator, silo and storage operation are included in the Class 5301 Grain Storage Services; and
- self-storage renting or leasing are included in Class 6712 Non-Residential Property Operators.