2905.0 - Statistical Geography: Volume 2 -- Census Geographic Areas, Australia, 2006  
Latest ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 17/07/2007   
   Page tools: Print Print Page Print all pages in this productPrint All RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product

APPENDIX STATE ELECTORAL DIVISIONS

New South Wales

SED Code SED Name

10001 Albury
10002 Auburn
10003 Ballina
10004 Bankstown
10005 Barwon
10006 Bathurst
10007 Baulkham Hills
10008 Bega
10009 Blacktown
10010 Bligh
10011 Blue Mountains
10012 Burrinjuck
10013 Cabramatta
10014 Camden
10015 Campbelltown
10016 Canterbury
10017 Cessnock
10018 Charlestown
10019 Clarence
10020 Coffs Harbour
10021 Coogee
10022 Cronulla
10023 Davidson
10024 Drummoyne
10025 Dubbo
10026 East Hills
10027 Epping
10028 Fairfield
10029 Georges River
10030 Gosford
10031 Granville
10032 Hawkesbury
10033 Heathcote
10034 Heffron
10035 Hornsby
10036 Illawarra
10037 Keira
10038 Kiama
10039 Kogarah
10040 Ku-ring-gai
10041 Lachlan
10042 Lake Macquarie
10043 Lakemba
10044 Lane Cove
10045 Lismore
10046 Liverpool
10047 Londonderry
10048 Macquarie Fields
10049 Maitland
10050 Manly
10051 Maroubra
10052 Marrickville
10053 Menai
10054 Miranda
10055 Monaro
10056 Mount Druitt
10057 Mulgoa
10058 Murray-Darling
10059 Murrumbidgee
10060 Myall Lakes
10061 Newcastle
10062 North Shore
10063 Northern Tablelands
10064 Orange
10065 Oxley
10066 Parramatta
10067 Peats
10068 Penrith
10069 Pittwater
10070 Port Jackson
10071 Port Macquarie
10072 Port Stephens
10073 Riverstone
10074 Rockdale
10075 Ryde
10076 Smithfield
10077 South Coast
10078 Southern Highlands
10079 Strathfield
10080 Swansea
10081 Tamworth
10082 The Entrance
10083 The Hills
10084 Tweed
10085 Upper Hunter
10086 Vaucluse
10087 Wagga Wagga
10088 Wakehurst
10089 Wallsend
10090 Wentworthville
10091 Willoughby
10092 Wollongong
10093 Wyong
19999 Not Applicable

Victoria

SED Code SED Name

20106 Albert Park (Southern Metropolitan)
20207 Altona (Western Metropolitan)
20308 Ballarat East (Western Victoria)
20408 Ballarat West (Western Victoria)
20502 Bass (Eastern Victoria)
20601 Bayswater (Eastern Metropolitan)
20708 Bellarine (Western Victoria)
20804 Benalla (Northern Victoria)
20904 Benambra (Northern Victoria)
21004 Bendigo East (Northern Victoria)
21104 Bendigo West (Northern Victoria)
21206 Bentleigh (Southern Metropolitan)
21301 Box Hill (Eastern Metropolitan)
21406 Brighton (Southern Metropolitan)
21503 Broadmeadows (Northern Metropolitan)
21603 Brunswick (Northern Metropolitan)
21701 Bulleen (Eastern Metropolitan)
21803 Bundoora (Northern Metropolitan)
21906 Burwood (Southern Metropolitan)
22005 Carrum (South Eastern Metropolitan)
22106 Caulfield (Southern Metropolitan)
22205 Clayton (South Eastern Metropolitan)
22305 Cranbourne (South Eastern Metropolitan)
22405 Dandenong (South Eastern Metropolitan)
22507 Derrimut (Western Metropolitan)
22601 Doncaster (Eastern Metropolitan)
22701 Eltham (Eastern Metropolitan)
22807 Essendon (Western Metropolitan)
22902 Evelyn (Eastern Victoria)
23001 Ferntree Gully (Eastern Metropolitan)
23107 Footscray (Western Metropolitan)
23201 Forest Hill (Eastern Metropolitan)
23305 Frankston (South Eastern Metropolitan)
23408 Geelong (Western Victoria)
23502 Gembrook (Eastern Victoria)
23602 Gippsland East (Eastern Victoria)
23702 Gippsland South (Eastern Victoria)
23802 Hastings (Eastern Victoria)
23906 Hawthorn (Southern Metropolitan)
24003 Ivanhoe (Northern Metropolitan)
24107 Keilor (Western Metropolitan)
24206 Kew (Southern Metropolitan)
24301 Kilsyth (Eastern Metropolitan)
24407 Kororoit (Western Metropolitan)
24508 Lara (Western Victoria)
24608 Lowan (Western Victoria)
24705 Lyndhurst (South Eastern Metropolitan)
24804 Macedon (Northern Victoria)
24906 Malvern (Southern Metropolitan)
25003 Melbourne (Northern Metropolitan)
25108 Melton (Western Victoria)
25204 Mildura (Northern Victoria)
25303 Mill Park (Northern Metropolitan)
25401 Mitcham (Eastern Metropolitan)
25502 Monbulk (Eastern Victoria)
25605 Mordialloc (South Eastern Metropolitan)
25702 Mornington (Eastern Victoria)
25802 Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
25905 Mount Waverley (South Eastern Metropolitan)
26005 Mulgrave (South Eastern Metropolitan)
26104 Murray Valley (Northern Victoria)
26202 Narracan (Eastern Victoria)
26305 Narre Warren North (South Eastern Metropolitan)
26405 Narre Warren South (South Eastern Metropolitan)
26502 Nepean (Eastern Victoria)
26607 Niddrie (Western Metropolitan)
26703 Northcote (Northern Metropolitan)
26806 Oakleigh (Southern Metropolitan)
26907 Pascoe Vale (Western Metropolitan)
27008 Polwarth (Western Victoria)
27106 Prahran (Southern Metropolitan)
27203 Preston (Northern Metropolitan)
27303 Richmond (Northern Metropolitan)
27408 Ripon (Western Victoria)
27504 Rodney (Northern Victoria)
27606 Sandringham (Southern Metropolitan)
27701 Scoresby (Eastern Metropolitan)
27804 Seymour (Northern Victoria)
27904 Shepparton (Northern Victoria)
28008 South Barwon (Western Victoria)
28108 South-West Coast (Western Victoria)
28204 Swan Hill (Northern Victoria)
28307 Tarneit (Western Metropolitan)
28403 Thomastown (Northern Metropolitan)
28501 Warrandyte (Eastern Metropolitan)
28607 Williamstown (Western Metropolitan)
28703 Yan Yean (Northern Metropolitan)
28807 Yuroke (Western Metropolitan)
29999 Not Applicable

Queensland

SED Code SED Name

30001 Albert
30002 Algester
30003 Ashgrove
30004 Aspley
30005 Barron River
30006 Beaudesert
30007 Brisbane Central
30008 Broadwater
30009 Bulimba
30010 Bundaberg
30011 Bundamba
30012 Burdekin
30013 Burleigh
30014 Burnett
30015 Cairns
30016 Callide
30017 Caloundra
30018 Capalaba
30019 Charters Towers
30020 Chatsworth
30021 Clayfield
30022 Cleveland
30023 Cook
30024 Cunningham
30025 Currumbin
30026 Darling Downs
30027 Everton
30028 Ferny Grove
30029 Fitzroy
30030 Gaven
30031 Gladstone
30032 Glass House
30033 Greenslopes
30034 Gregory
30035 Gympie
30036 Hervey Bay
30037 Hinchinbrook
30038 Inala
30039 Indooroopilly
30040 Ipswich
30041 Ipswich West
30042 Kallangur
30043 Kawana
30044 Keppel
30045 Kurwongbah
30046 Lockyer
30047 Logan
30048 Lytton
30049 Mackay
30050 Mansfield
30051 Maroochydore
30052 Maryborough
30053 Mirani
30054 Moggill
30055 Mount Coot-tha
30056 Mount Gravatt
30057 Mount Isa
30058 Mount Ommaney
30059 Mudgeeraba
30060 Mulgrave
30061 Mundingburra
30062 Murrumba
30063 Nanango
30064 Nicklin
30065 Noosa
30066 Nudgee
30067 Pumicestone
30068 Redcliffe
30069 Redlands
30070 Robina
30071 Rockhampton
30072 Sandgate
30073 South Brisbane
30074 Southern Downs
30075 Southport
30076 Springwood
30077 Stafford
30078 Stretton
30079 Surfers Paradise
30080 Tablelands
30081 Thuringowa
30082 Toowoomba North
30083 Toowoomba South
30084 Townsville
30085 Warrego
30086 Waterford
30087 Whitsunday
30088 Woodridge
30089 Yeerongpilly
39999 Not Applicable

South Australia

SED Code SED Name

40001 Adelaide
40002 Ashford
40003 Bragg
40004 Bright
40005 Chaffey
40006 Cheltenham
40007 Colton
40008 Croydon
40009 Davenport
40010 Elder
40011 Enfield
40012 Finniss
40013 Fisher
40014 Flinders
40015 Florey
40016 Frome
40017 Giles
40018 Goyder
40019 Hammond
40020 Hartley
40021 Heysen
40022 Kaurna
40023 Kavel
40024 Lee
40025 Light
40026 Little Para
40027 Mackillop
40028 Mawson
40029 Mitchell
40030 Morialta
40031 Morphett
40032 Mount Gambier
40033 Napier
40034 Newland
40035 Norwood
40036 Playford
40037 Port Adelaide
40038 Ramsay
40039 Reynell
40040 Schubert
40041 Stuart
40042 Taylor
40043 Torrens
40044 Unley
40045 Waite
40046 West Torrens
40047 Wright
49999 Not Applicable

Western Australia

SED Code SED Name

50106 Albany (South West)
50205 Alfred Cove (South Metropolitan)
50302 Armadale (East Metropolitan)
50401 Avon (Agricultural)
50504 Balcatta (North Metropolitan)
50602 Ballajura (East Metropolitan)
50702 Bassendean (East Metropolitan)
50802 Belmont (East Metropolitan)
50906 Bunbury (South West)
51006 Capel (South West)
51104 Carine (North Metropolitan)
51203 Central Kimberley - Pilbara (Mining And Pastoral)
51304 Churchlands (North Metropolitan)
51405 Cockburn (South Metropolitan)
51506 Collie - Wellington (South West)
51604 Cottesloe (North Metropolitan)
51702 Darling Range (East Metropolitan)
51806 Dawesville (South West)
51905 Fremantle (South Metropolitan)
52001 Geraldton (Agricultural)
52104 Girrawheen (North Metropolitan)
52201 Greenough (Agricultural)
52304 Hillarys (North Metropolitan)
52402 Jarrahdale - Serpentine (East Metropolitan)
52504 Joondalup (North Metropolitan)
52603 Kalgoorlie (Mining And Pastoral)
52702 Kenwick (East Metropolitan)
52803 Kimberley (Mining And Pastoral)
52904 Kingsley (North Metropolitan)
53006 Leschenault (South West)
53106 Mandurah (South West)
53204 Maylands (North Metropolitan)
53301 Merredin (Agricultural)
53402 Midland (East Metropolitan)
53504 Mindarie (North Metropolitan)
53601 Moore (Agricultural)
53703 Murchison - Eyre (Mining And Pastoral)
53805 Murdoch (South Metropolitan)
53906 Murray (South West)
54004 Nedlands (North Metropolitan)
54103 North West Coastal (Mining And Pastoral)
54205 Peel (South Metropolitan)
54304 Perth (North Metropolitan)
54405 Riverton (South Metropolitan)
54505 Rockingham (South Metropolitan)
54601 Roe (Agricultural)
54705 South Perth (South Metropolitan)
54802 Southern River (East Metropolitan)
54906 Stirling (South West)
55002 Swan Hills (East Metropolitan)
55106 Vasse (South West)
55205 Victoria Park (South Metropolitan)
55301 Wagin (Agricultural)
55404 Wanneroo (North Metropolitan)
55506 Warren - Blackwood (South West)
55605 Willagee (South Metropolitan)
55704 Yokine (North Metropolitan)
59999 Not Applicable

Tasmania

SED Code SED Name

60101 Bass (Apsley)
60109 Bass (Paterson)
60111 Bass (Rosevears)
60115 Bass (Windemere)
60205 Braddon (Mersey)
60206 Braddon (Montgomery)
60207 Braddon (Murchison)
60212 Braddon (Rowallan)
60302 Denison (Derwent)
60303 Denison (Elwick)
60308 Denison (Nelson)
60314 Denison (Wellington)
60402 Franklin (Derwent)
60404 Franklin (Huon)
60408 Franklin (Nelson)
60410 Franklin (Pembroke)
60413 Franklin (Rumney)
60501 Lyons (Apsley)
60502 Lyons (Derwent)
60507 Lyons (Murchison)
60509 Lyons (Paterson)
60511 Lyons (Rosevears)
60512 Lyons (Rowallan)
60513 Lyons (Rumney)
69999 Tas Not Applicable

Northern Territory

SED Code SED Name

70001 Arafura
70002 Araluen
70003 Arnhem
70004 Barkly
70005 Blain
70006 Braitling
70007 Brennan
70008 Casuarina
70009 Daly
70010 Drysdale
70011 Fannie Bay
70012 Goyder
70013 Greatorex
70014 Johnston
70015 Karama
70016 Katherine
70017 Macdonnell
70018 Millner
70019 Nelson
70020 Nhulunbuy
70021 Nightcliff
70022 Port Darwin
70023 Sanderson
70024 Stuart
70025 Wanguri
79999 Not Applicable

Australian Capital Territory

SED Code SED Name

80001 Brindabella
80002 Ginninderra
80003 Molonglo

Other Territories

SED Code SED Name

90001 Unclassified Other Territories
99999 Not Applicable



This Appendix is also available in Microsoft Excel format as Appendix 2 - STATE ELECTORAL DIVISIONS Table on the Details tab.