Senior Staff List

Document content:



Photo: David W. Kalisch
Australian Statistician
David W. Kalisch


Statistical Services Group

Photo: Luise McCulloch
Luise McCulloch
Deputy Australian Statistician




Bruce Hockman
Chief Economist

Macroeconomic Statistics Division


Jacqui Jones
General Manager
Bjorn Jarvis
Program Manager
Labour and Income Branch

Marcel van Kints
Program Manager
Prices Branch

Paul Roberts
Program Manager
National Accounts Branch

Ben Dolman
Program Manager
International and Government Finance Branch



Industry Statistics Division

Photo: Tom Joseph
Tom Joseph*
General Manager
Amanda Clark*
Program Manager
Geospatial and Regional
Statistics Branch

Bill Allen
Program Manager
Business Indicators Branch

Diane Braskic*
Program Manager
Industry and Employer
Statistics Branch

AJ Lanyon
Program Manager
Statistical Infrastructure Branch

Lisa Wardlaw-Kelly
Program Manager
Environment and Agriculture Statistics Branch


Population & Social Statistics Division

Photo: Paul Jelfs
Paul Jelfs
General Manager
Denise Carlton
Program Manager
Population Statistics Branch

Stephen Collett / Dean Bowley
Program Manager
Indigenous and Social Information
Branch

Justine Boland
Program Manager
Health and Disability Statistics Branch

David Zago
Program Manager
Household Surveys Branch

Michelle Marquardt
Program Manager
Education, Crime and Culture
Statistics Branch



Transformation Group

Photo: Gillian Nicoll
Gillian Nicoll*
Deputy Australian Statistician


Methodology Division

Photo: Siu-Ming Tam
Siu-Ming Tam
Chief Methodologist and General Manager
Sybille McKeown
Program Manager
Methodology Transformation Branch

Kristen Stone
Program Manager
Statistical Quality Methodology Branch

Paul Schubert
Program Manager
Statistical Methodology Branch








Statistical Transformation Infrastructure Development Division


Michael Meagher*
General Manager
Michael Beahan
Program Manager
External Vendor
Solutions Program Branch

Simon Vrij*
Senior Advisor
Program Office

Kelly Boettcher*
Program Manager
Internal Build Solutions Program Branch






Statistical Transformation & Implementation Division


Celia Moss*
General Manager
Julie Nankervis*
Program Manager
Transitioning Statistics Branch

Phillip Gould
Program Manager
Data Integration Branch

Michael Smedes
Program Manager
Transforming Statistics Branch



People, Culture & Communication Division

Photo: Samantha Palmer
Samantha Palmer
General Manager
Andrew Mann
Program Manager
Culture & Capability Branch


Linda Fardell
Program Manager
Human Resources Branch

Michelle Howe
Program Manager
Communications & Partnerships Branch




Census & Enabling Services Group

Photo: Jonathan Palmer
Jonathan Palmer
Deputy Australian Statistician


Technology & Security Division


Steve Hamilton
General Manager
Chief Information Officer
Tim Montgomery*
Program Manager
Technology Applications Branch

Lane Masterton
Program Manager
Technology Capability Branch

Helen Robson
Program Manager
Technology Infrastructure Branch

Julian Doak
Senior Advisor
Information Security Branch



Census & Statistical Network Services Division


Duncan Young*
General Manager
Andrew Henderson
Program Manager
Data Acquisition and Provider Management Branch


Branko Vitas*
Program Manager
Census 2016 Branch

Bindi Kindermann
Program Manager
Census 2021 Branch


Jenny Telford
Program Manager
Dissemination Branch




Finance, Risk & Planning Division

Photo: Lily Viertmann
Lily Viertmann
General Manager
Chief Finance Officer/Chief Risk Officer
Carol Cote
Program Manager
Finance & Facilities Branch


Kerry Markoulli
Program Manager
Risk, Planning and Policy Branch




*Individual is acting in this role