Senior Staff List





Photo: David Kalisch
Australian Statistician
David W. Kalisch


Statistical Services Group

Photo: Luise McCulloch
Luise McCulloch
Deputy Australian Statistician


Macroeconomic Statistics Division

Photo: Bruce Hockman
Bruce Hockman
General Manager
Jacqui Jones
Program Manager
Labour and Income Branch

Marcel van Kints
Program Manager
Prices Branch

Paul Roberts*
Program Manager
National Accounts Branch

Paul Mahoney
Program Manager
International and Government Finance
Accounts Branch



Industry Statistics Division

Photo: Tom Joseph
Tom Joseph*
General Manager
Dean Bowley
Program Manager
Geospatial and Infrastructure
Statistics Branch

AJ Lanyon
Program Manager
Statistical Infrastructure and
International Branch

Tom Joseph
Program Manager
Industry and Labour
Demand Branch

Bill Allen
Program Manager
Business Indicators and SSG Projects Branch

Lisa Wardlaw-Kelly
Program Manager
Environment and Agriculture Statistics Branch


Population and Social Statistics Division

Photo: Paul Jelfs
Paul Jelfs
General Manager
Denise Carlton
Program Manager
Population Branch

Michelle Marquardt
Program Manager
Education, Crime and Culture
Statistics Branch

Justine Boland
Program Manager
Health and Disability Statistics Branch

Stephen Collett
Program Manager
Indigenous and Social Reporting
Branch

David Zago
Program Manager
Household Surveys Branch


Strategy and Partnerships Division

Photo: Gemma Van Halderen
Gemma Van Halderen
General Manager
Phillip Gould
Program Manager
Strategic Policy Branch

Michael Smedes
Program Manager
Transforming Statistics Branch

Celia Moss
Program Manager
Transitioning Statistics Branch

Bindi Kindermann
Program Manager
Data Integration Branch



Statistical Business Transformation Group

Photo: Trevor Sutton
Trevor Sutton
Deputy Australian Statistician


Statistical Business Transformation Program

Photo: Gillian Nicoll
Gillian Nicoll
General Manager
Michael Beahan
Program Manager
External Vendor Solutions Program Branch

Michael Meagher
Program Manager
Internal Build Solutions Program Branch

Vacant
Program Manager
Statistical Business Transformation Program Delivery Office



Methodology Division

Photo: Siu-Ming Tam
Siu-Ming Tam
Chief Methodologist and General Manager
Sybille McKeown
Program Manager
Methodology Transformation Branch

Paul Schubert
Program Manager
Statistical Methodology Branch

Kristen Stone
Program Manager
Statistical Quality Methodology Branch




Enabling Services Group

Photo: Jonathan Palmer
Jonathan Palmer
Deputy Australian Statistician and Chief Operating Officer


Technology Services Division

Photo: Patrick Hadley
Patrick Hadley
Chief Information Officer and General Manager
Tim Montgomery*
Program Manager
Technology Applications Branch


Helen Robson
Program Manager
Technology Infrastructure Branch

Lane Masterton
Program Manager
Technology Capability Branch




Census and Statistical Network Services Division

Photo: Chris Libreri
Chris Libreri
General Manager
Andrew Henderson
Program Manager
Data Acquisition and Provider Management Branch
Duncan Young
Program Manager
Census Processing and Analysis Branch


Governance, People and Culture Division

Photo: Samantha Palmer
Samantha Palmer
General Manager
Jenny Telford
Program Manager
Communications and Dissemination Branch


Christine Williams
Program Manager
Governance and Parliamentary Branch

Linda Fardell
Program Manager
Human Resources Branch





Finance, Facilities and Project Administration Division

Photo: Lily Viertmann
Lily Viertmann
Chief Finance Officer and General Manager