Australian Bureau of Statistics

Rate the ABS website
ABS Home > Statistics > By Catalogue Number
ABS @ Facebook ABS @ Twitter ABS RSS ABS Email notification service
1292.0 - Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0)  
Latest ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 26/06/2013   
   Page tools: Print Print Page RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product

CONTENTS

    Preface
    Abbreviations
    Chapter 1 Introduction
    Chapter 2 Nature and objectives of the classification
    Chapter 3 Unit of classification
    Chapter 4 Methods of classification
    Chapter 5 A guide to the coding of certain activities
    Chapter 6 Numbering system and titles
      Division codes and titles
      Division and subdivision codes and titles
      Division, subdivision and group codes and titles
      Division, subdivision, group and class codes and titles
    Chapter 7 Division definitions
    Chapter 8 The detailed classification
      Division A Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
        Subdivision 01 Agriculture
          Group 011 Nursery and Floriculture Production
            Class 0111 Nursery Production (Under Cover)
            Class 0112 Nursery Production (Outdoors)
            Class 0113 Turf Growing
            Class 0114 Floriculture Production (Under Cover)
            Class 0115 Floriculture Production (Outdoors)
          Group 012 Mushroom and Vegetable Growing
            Class 0121 Mushroom Growing
            Class 0122 Vegetable Growing (Under Cover)
            Class 0123 Vegetable Growing (Outdoors)
          Group 013 Fruit and Tree Nut Growing
            Class 0131 Grape Growing
            Class 0132 Kiwifruit Growing
            Class 0133 Berry Fruit Growing
            Class 0134 Apple and Pear Growing
            Class 0135 Stone Fruit Growing
            Class 0136 Citrus Fruit Growing
            Class 0137 Olive Growing
            Class 0139 Other Fruit and Tree Nut Growing
          Group 014 Sheep, Beef Cattle and Grain Farming
            Class 0141 Sheep Farming (Specialised)
            Class 0142 Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)
            Class 0143 Beef Cattle Feedlots (Specialised)
            Class 0144 Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming
            Class 0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming
            Class 0146 Rice Growing
            Class 0149 Other Grain Growing
          Group 015 Other Crop Growing
            Class 0151 Sugar Cane Growing
            Class 0152 Cotton Growing
            Class 0159 Other Crop Growing n.e.c.
          Group 016 Dairy Cattle Farming
            Class 0160 Dairy Cattle Farming
          Group 017 Poultry Farming
            Class 0171 Poultry Farming (Meat)
            Class 0172 Poultry Farming (Eggs)
          Group 018 Deer Farming
            Class 0180 Deer Farming
          Group 019 Other Livestock Farming
            Class 0191 Horse Farming
            Class 0192 Pig Farming
            Class 0193 Beekeeping
            Class 0199 Other Livestock Farming n.e.c.
        Subdivision 02 Aquaculture
          Group 020 Aquaculture
            Class 0201 Offshore Longline and Rack Aquaculture
            Class 0202 Offshore Caged Aquaculture
            Class 0203 Onshore Aquaculture
        Subdivision 03 Forestry and Logging
          Group 030 Forestry and Logging
            Class 0301 Forestry
            Class 0302 Logging
        Subdivision 04 Fishing, Hunting and Trapping
          Group 041 Fishing
            Class 0411 Rock Lobster and Crab Potting
            Class 0412 Prawn Fishing
            Class 0413 Line Fishing
            Class 0414 Fish Trawling, Seining and Netting
            Class 0419 Other Fishing
          Group 042 Hunting and Trapping
            Class 0420 Hunting and Trapping
        Subdivision 05 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Support Services
          Group 051 Forestry Support Services
            Class 0510 Forestry Support Services
          Group 052 Agriculture and Fishing Support Services
            Class 0521 Cotton Ginning
            Class 0522 Shearing Services
            Class 0529 Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services
      Division B Mining
        Subdivision 06 Coal Mining
          Group 060 Coal Mining
            Class 0600 Coal Mining
        Subdivision 07 Oil and Gas Extraction
          Group 070 Oil and Gas Extraction
            Class 0700 Oil and Gas Extraction
        Subdivision 08 Metal Ore Mining
          Group 080 Metal Ore Mining
            Class 0801 Iron Ore Mining
            Class 0802 Bauxite Mining
            Class 0803 Copper Ore Mining
            Class 0804 Gold Ore Mining
            Class 0805 Mineral Sand Mining
            Class 0806 Nickel Ore Mining
            Class 0807 Silver-Lead-Zinc Ore Mining
            Class 0809 Other Metal Ore Mining
        Subdivision 09 Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
          Group 091 Construction Material Mining
            Class 0911 Gravel and Sand Quarrying
            Class 0919 Other Construction Material Mining
          Group 099 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
            Class 0990 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
        Subdivision 10 Exploration and Other Mining Support Services
          Group 101 Exploration
            Class 1011 Petroleum Exploration
            Class 1012 Mineral Exploration
          Group 109 Other Mining Support Services
            Class 1090 Other Mining Support Services
      Division C Manufacturing
        Subdivision 11 Food Product Manufacturing
          Group 111 Meat and Meat Product Manufacturing
            Class 1111 Meat Processing
            Class 1112 Poultry Processing
            Class 1113 Cured Meat and Smallgoods Manufacturing
          Group 112 Seafood Processing
            Class 1120 Seafood Processing
          Group 113 Dairy Product Manufacturing
            Class 1131 Milk and Cream Processing
            Class 1132 Ice Cream Manufacturing
            Class 1133 Cheese and Other Dairy Product Manufacturing
          Group 114 Fruit and Vegetable Processing
            Class 1140 Fruit and Vegetable Processing
          Group 115 Oil and Fat Manufacturing
            Class 1150 Oil and Fat Manufacturing
          Group 116 Grain Mill and Cereal Product Manufacturing
            Class 1161 Grain Mill Product Manufacturing
            Class 1162 Cereal, Pasta and Baking Mix Manufacturing
          Group 117 Bakery Product Manufacturing
            Class 1171 Bread Manufacturing (Factory based)
            Class 1172 Cake and Pastry Manufacturing (Factory based)
            Class 1173 Biscuit Manufacturing (Factory based)
            Class 1174 Bakery Product Manufacturing (Non-factory based)
          Group 118 Sugar and Confectionery Manufacturing
            Class 1181 Sugar Manufacturing
            Class 1182 Confectionery Manufacturing
          Group 119 Other Food Product Manufacturing
            Class 1191 Potato, Corn and Other Crisp Manufacturing
            Class 1192 Prepared Animal and Bird Feed Manufacturing
            Class 1199 Other Food Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
        Subdivision 12 Beverage and Tobacco Product Manufacturing
          Group 121 Beverage Manufacturing
            Class 1211 Soft Drink, Cordial and Syrup Manufacturing
            Class 1212 Beer Manufacturing
            Class 1213 Spirit Manufacturing
            Class 1214 Wine and Other Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturing
          Group 122 Cigarette and Tobacco Product Manufacturing
            Class 1220 Cigarette and Tobacco Product Manufacturing
        Subdivision 13 Textile, Leather, Clothing and Footwear Manufacturing
          Group 131 Textile Manufacturing
            Class 1311 Wool Scouring
            Class 1312 Natural Textile Manufacturing
            Class 1313 Synthetic Textile Manufacturing
          Group 132 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing
            Class 1320 Leather Tanning, Fur Dressing and Leather Product Manufacturing
          Group 133 Textile Product Manufacturing
            Class 1331 Textile Floor Covering Manufacturing
            Class 1332 Rope, Cordage and Twine Manufacturing
            Class 1333 Cut and Sewn Textile Product Manufacturing
            Class 1334 Textile Finishing and Other Textile Product Manufacturing
          Group 134 Knitted Product Manufacturing
            Class 1340 Knitted Product Manufacturing
          Group 135 Clothing and Footwear Manufacturing
            Class 1351 Clothing Manufacturing
            Class 1352 Footwear Manufacturing
        Subdivision 14 Wood Product Manufacturing
          Group 141 Log Sawmilling and Timber Dressing
            Class 1411 Log Sawmilling
            Class 1412 Wood Chipping
            Class 1413 Timber Resawing and Dressing
          Group 149 Other Wood Product Manufacturing
            Class 1491 Prefabricated Wooden Building Manufacturing
            Class 1492 Wooden Structural Fitting and Component Manufacturing
            Class 1493 Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing
            Class 1494 Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing
            Class 1499 Other Wood Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
        Subdivision 15 Pulp, Paper and Converted Paper Product Manufacturing
          Group 151 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing
            Class 1510 Pulp, Paper and Paperboard Manufacturing
          Group 152 Converted Paper Product Manufacturing
            Class 1521 Corrugated Paperboard and Paperboard Container Manufacturing
            Class 1522 Paper Bag Manufacturing
            Class 1523 Paper Stationery Manufacturing
            Class 1524 Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing
            Class 1529 Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing
        Subdivision 16 Printing (including the Reproduction of Recorded Media)
          Group 161 Printing and Printing Support Services
            Class 1611 Printing
            Class 1612 Printing Support Services
          Group 162 Reproduction of Recorded Media
            Class 1620 Reproduction of Recorded Media
        Subdivision 17 Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing
          Group 170 Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing
            Class 1701 Petroleum Refining and Petroleum Fuel Manufacturing
            Class 1709 Other Petroleum and Coal Product Manufacturing
        Subdivision 18 Basic Chemical and Chemical Product Manufacturing
          Group 181 Basic Chemical Manufacturing
            Class 1811 Industrial Gas Manufacturing
            Class 1812 Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
            Class 1813 Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing
          Group 182 Basic Polymer Manufacturing
            Class 1821 Synthetic Resin and Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing
            Class 1829 Other Basic Polymer Manufacturing
          Group 183 Fertiliser and Pesticide Manufacturing
            Class 1831 Fertiliser Manufacturing
            Class 1832 Pesticide Manufacturing
          Group 184 Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing
            Class 1841 Human Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing
            Class 1842 Veterinary Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Product Manufacturing
          Group 185 Cleaning Compound and Toiletry Preparation Manufacturing
            Class 1851 Cleaning Compound Manufacturing
            Class 1852 Cosmetic and Toiletry Preparation Manufacturing
          Group 189 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing
            Class 1891 Photographic Chemical Product Manufacturing
            Class 1892 Explosive Manufacturing
            Class 1899 Other Basic Chemical Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
        Subdivision 19 Polymer Product and Rubber Product Manufacturing
          Group 191 Polymer Product Manufacturing
            Class 1911 Polymer Film and Sheet Packaging Material Manufacturing
            Class 1912 Rigid and Semi-Rigid Polymer Product Manufacturing
            Class 1913 Polymer Foam Product Manufacturing
            Class 1914 Tyre Manufacturing
            Class 1915 Adhesive Manufacturing
            Class 1916 Paint and Coatings Manufacturing
            Class 1919 Other Polymer Product Manufacturing
          Group 192 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing
            Class 1920 Natural Rubber Product Manufacturing
        Subdivision 20 Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
          Group 201 Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing
            Class 2010 Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing
          Group 202 Ceramic Product Manufacturing
            Class 2021 Clay Brick Manufacturing
            Class 2029 Other Ceramic Product Manufacturing
          Group 203 Cement, Lime, Plaster and Concrete Product Manufacturing
            Class 2031 Cement and Lime Manufacturing
            Class 2032 Plaster Product Manufacturing
            Class 2033 Ready-Mixed Concrete Manufacturing
            Class 2034 Concrete Product Manufacturing
          Group 209 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
            Class 2090 Other Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
        Subdivision 21 Primary Metal and Metal Product Manufacturing
          Group 211 Basic Ferrous Metal Manufacturing
            Class 2110 Iron Smelting and Steel Manufacturing
          Group 212 Basic Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing
            Class 2121 Iron and Steel Casting
            Class 2122 Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing
          Group 213 Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Manufacturing
            Class 2131 Alumina Production
            Class 2132 Aluminium Smelting
            Class 2133 Copper, Silver, Lead and Zinc Smelting and Refining
            Class 2139 Other Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Manufacturing
          Group 214 Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing
            Class 2141 Non-Ferrous Metal Casting
            Class 2142 Aluminium Rolling, Drawing, Extruding
            Class 2149 Other Basic Non-Ferrous Metal Product Manufacturing
        Subdivision 22 Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
          Group 221 Iron and Steel Forging
            Class 2210 Iron and Steel Forging
          Group 222 Structural Metal Product Manufacturing
            Class 2221 Structural Steel Fabricating
            Class 2222 Prefabricated Metal Building Manufacturing
            Class 2223 Architectural Aluminium Product Manufacturing
            Class 2224 Metal Roof and Guttering Manufacturing (except Aluminium)
            Class 2229 Other Structural Metal Product Manufacturing
          Group 223 Metal Container Manufacturing
            Class 2231 Boiler, Tank and Other Heavy Gauge Metal Container Manufacturing
            Class 2239 Other Metal Container Manufacturing
          Group 224 Sheet Metal Product Manufacturing (except Metal Structural and Container Products)
            Class 2240 Sheet Metal Product Manufacturing (except Metal Structural and Container Products)
          Group 229 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
            Class 2291 Spring and Wire Product Manufacturing
            Class 2292 Nut, Bolt, Screw and Rivet Manufacturing
            Class 2293 Metal Coating and Finishing
            Class 2299 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing n.e.c.
        Subdivision 23 Transport Equipment Manufacturing
          Group 231 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Part Manufacturing
            Class 2311 Motor Vehicle Manufacturing
            Class 2312 Motor Vehicle Body and Trailer Manufacturing
            Class 2313 Automotive Electrical Component Manufacturing
            Class 2319 Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing
          Group 239 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2391 Shipbuilding and Repair Services
            Class 2392 Boatbuilding and Repair Services
            Class 2393 Railway Rolling Stock Manufacturing and Repair Services
            Class 2394 Aircraft Manufacturing and Repair Services
            Class 2399 Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.
        Subdivision 24 Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
          Group 241 Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2411 Photographic, Optical and Ophthalmic Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2412 Medical and Surgical Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2419 Other Professional and Scientific Equipment Manufacturing
          Group 242 Computer and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2421 Computer and Electronic Office Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2422 Communication Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2429 Other Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
          Group 243 Electrical Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2431 Electric Cable and Wire Manufacturing
            Class 2432 Electric Lighting Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2439 Other Electrical Equipment Manufacturing
          Group 244 Domestic Appliance Manufacturing
            Class 2441 Whiteware Appliance Manufacturing
            Class 2449 Other Domestic Appliance Manufacturing
          Group 245 Pump, Compressor, Heating and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2451 Pump and Compressor Manufacturing
            Class 2452 Fixed Space Heating, Cooling and Ventilation Equipment Manufacturing
          Group 246 Specialised Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2461 Agricultural Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2462 Mining and Construction Machinery Manufacturing
            Class 2463 Machine Tool and Parts Manufacturing
            Class 2469 Other Specialised Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
          Group 249 Other Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2491 Lifting and Material Handling Equipment Manufacturing
            Class 2499 Other Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing n.e.c.
        Subdivision 25 Furniture and Other Manufacturing
          Group 251 Furniture Manufacturing
            Class 2511 Wooden Furniture and Upholstered Seat Manufacturing
            Class 2512 Metal Furniture Manufacturing
            Class 2513 Mattress Manufacturing
            Class 2519 Other Furniture Manufacturing
          Group 259 Other Manufacturing
            Class 2591 Jewellery and Silverware Manufacturing
            Class 2592 Toy, Sporting and Recreational Product Manufacturing
            Class 2599 Other Manufacturing n.e.c.
      Division D Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services
        Subdivision 26 Electricity Supply
          Group 261 Electricity Generation
            Class 2611 Fossil Fuel Electricity Generation
            Class 2612 Hydro-Electricity Generation
            Class 2619 Other Electricity Generation
          Group 262 Electricity Transmission
            Class 2620 Electricity Transmission
          Group 263 Electricity Distribution
            Class 2630 Electricity Distribution
          Group 264 On Selling Electricity and Electricity Market Operation
            Class 2640 On Selling Electricity and Electricity Market Operation
        Subdivision 27 Gas Supply
          Group 270 Gas Supply
            Class 2700 Gas Supply
        Subdivision 28 Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Services
          Group 281 Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Services
            Class 2811 Water Supply
            Class 2812 Sewerage and Drainage Services
        Subdivision 29 Waste Collection, Treatment and Disposal Services
          Group 291 Waste Collection Services
            Class 2911 Solid Waste Collection Services
            Class 2919 Other Waste Collection Services
          Group 292 Waste Treatment, Disposal and Remediation Services
            Class 2921 Waste Treatment and Disposal Services
            Class 2922 Waste Remediation and Materials Recovery Services
      Division E Construction
        Subdivision 30 Building Construction
          Group 301 Residential Building Construction
            Class 3011 House Construction
            Class 3019 Other Residential Building Construction
          Group 302 Non-Residential Building Construction
            Class 3020 Non-Residential Building Construction
        Subdivision 31 Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
          Group 310 Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
            Class 3101 Road and Bridge Construction
            Class 3109 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
        Subdivision 32 Construction Services
          Group 321 Land Development and Site Preparation Services
            Class 3211 Land Development and Subdivision
            Class 3212 Site Preparation Services
          Group 322 Building Structure Services
            Class 3221 Concreting Services
            Class 3222 Bricklaying Services
            Class 3223 Roofing Services
            Class 3224 Structural Steel Erection Services
          Group 323 Building Installation Services
            Class 3231 Plumbing Services
            Class 3232 Electrical Services
            Class 3233 Air Conditioning and Heating Services
            Class 3234 Fire and Security Alarm Installation Services
            Class 3239 Other Building Installation Services
          Group 324 Building Completion Services
            Class 3241 Plastering and Ceiling Services
            Class 3242 Carpentry Services
            Class 3243 Tiling and Carpeting Services
            Class 3244 Painting and Decorating Services
            Class 3245 Glazing Services
          Group 329 Other Construction Services
            Class 3291 Landscape Construction Services
            Class 3292 Hire of Construction Machinery with Operator
            Class 3299 Other Construction Services n.e.c.
      Division F Wholesale Trade
        Subdivision 33 Basic Material Wholesaling
          Group 331 Agricultural Product Wholesaling
            Class 3311 Wool Wholesaling
            Class 3312 Cereal Grain Wholesaling
            Class 3319 Other Agricultural Product Wholesaling
          Group 332 Mineral, Metal and Chemical Wholesaling
            Class 3321 Petroleum Product Wholesaling
            Class 3322 Metal and Mineral Wholesaling
            Class 3323 Industrial and Agricultural Chemical Product Wholesaling
          Group 333 Timber and Hardware Goods Wholesaling
            Class 3331 Timber Wholesaling
            Class 3332 Plumbing Goods Wholesaling
            Class 3339 Other Hardware Goods Wholesaling
        Subdivision 34 Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
          Group 341 Specialised Industrial Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
            Class 3411 Agricultural and Construction Machinery Wholesaling
            Class 3419 Other Specialised Industrial Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
          Group 349 Other Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling
            Class 3491 Professional and Scientific Goods Wholesaling
            Class 3492 Computer and Computer Peripheral Wholesaling
            Class 3493 Telecommunication Goods Wholesaling
            Class 3494 Other Electrical and Electronic Goods Wholesaling
            Class 3499 Other Machinery and Equipment Wholesaling n.e.c.
        Subdivision 35 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Wholesaling
          Group 350 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Wholesaling
            Class 3501 Car Wholesaling
            Class 3502 Commercial Vehicle Wholesaling
            Class 3503 Trailer and Other Motor Vehicle Wholesaling
            Class 3504 Motor Vehicle New Parts Wholesaling
            Class 3505 Motor Vehicle Dismantling and Used Parts Wholesaling
        Subdivision 36 Grocery, Liquor and Tobacco Product Wholesaling
          Group 360 Grocery, Liquor and Tobacco Product Wholesaling
            Class 3601 General Line Grocery Wholesaling
            Class 3602 Meat, Poultry and Smallgoods Wholesaling
            Class 3603 Dairy Produce Wholesaling
            Class 3604 Fish and Seafood Wholesaling
            Class 3605 Fruit and Vegetable Wholesaling
            Class 3606 Liquor and Tobacco Product Wholesaling
            Class 3609 Other Grocery Wholesaling
        Subdivision 37 Other Goods Wholesaling
          Group 371 Textile, Clothing and Footwear Wholesaling
            Class 3711 Textile Product Wholesaling
            Class 3712 Clothing and Footwear Wholesaling
          Group 372 Pharmaceutical and Toiletry Goods Wholesaling
            Class 3720 Pharmaceutical and Toiletry Goods Wholesaling
          Group 373 Furniture, Floor Covering and Other Goods Wholesaling
            Class 3731 Furniture and Floor Covering Wholesaling
            Class 3732 Jewellery and Watch Wholesaling
            Class 3733 Kitchen and Diningware Wholesaling
            Class 3734 Toy and Sporting Goods Wholesaling
            Class 3735 Book and Magazine Wholesaling
            Class 3736 Paper Product Wholesaling
            Class 3739 Other Goods Wholesaling n.e.c.
        Subdivision 38 Commission-Based Wholesaling
          Group 380 Commission-Based Wholesaling
            Class 3800 Commission-Based Wholesaling
      Division G Retail Trade
        Subdivision 39 Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts Retailing
          Group 391 Motor Vehicle Retailing
            Class 3911 Car Retailing
            Class 3912 Motor Cycle Retailing
            Class 3913 Trailer and Other Motor Vehicle Retailing
          Group 392 Motor Vehicle Parts and Tyre Retailing
            Class 3921 Motor Vehicle Parts Retailing
            Class 3922 Tyre Retailing
        Subdivision 40 Fuel Retailing
          Group 400 Fuel Retailing
            Class 4000 Fuel Retailing
        Subdivision 41 Food Retailing
          Group 411 Supermarket and Grocery Stores
            Class 4110 Supermarket and Grocery Stores
          Group 412 Specialised Food Retailing
            Class 4121 Fresh Meat, Fish and Poultry Retailing
            Class 4122 Fruit and Vegetable Retailing
            Class 4123 Liquor Retailing
            Class 4129 Other Specialised Food Retailing
        Subdivision 42 Other Store-Based Retailing
          Group 421 Furniture, Floor Coverings, Houseware and Textile Goods Retailing
            Class 4211 Furniture Retailing
            Class 4212 Floor Coverings Retailing
            Class 4213 Houseware Retailing
            Class 4214 Manchester and Other Textile Goods Retailing
          Group 422 Electrical and Electronic Goods Retailing
            Class 4221 Electrical, Electronic and Gas Appliance Retailing
            Class 4222 Computer and Computer Peripheral Retailing
            Class 4229 Other Electrical and Electronic Goods Retailing
          Group 423 Hardware, Building and Garden Supplies Retailing
            Class 4231 Hardware and Building Supplies Retailing
            Class 4232 Garden Supplies Retailing
          Group 424 Recreational Goods Retailing
            Class 4241 Sport and Camping Equipment Retailing
            Class 4242 Entertainment Media Retailing
            Class 4243 Toy and Game Retailing
            Class 4244 Newspaper and Book Retailing
            Class 4245 Marine Equipment Retailing
          Group 425 Clothing, Footwear and Personal Accessory Retailing
            Class 4251 Clothing Retailing
            Class 4252 Footwear Retailing
            Class 4253 Watch and Jewellery Retailing
            Class 4259 Other Personal Accessory Retailing
          Group 426 Department Stores
            Class 4260 Department Stores
          Group 427 Pharmaceutical and Other Store-Based Retailing
            Class 4271 Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic and Toiletry Goods Retailing
            Class 4272 Stationery Goods Retailing
            Class 4273 Antique and Used Goods Retailing
            Class 4274 Flower Retailing
            Class 4279 Other Store-Based Retailing n.e.c.
        Subdivision 43 Non-Store Retailing and Retail Commission-Based Buying and/or Selling
          Group 431 Non-Store Retailing
            Class 4310 Non-Store Retailing
          Group 432 Retail Commission-Based Buying and/or Selling
            Class 4320 Retail Commission-Based Buying and/or Selling
      Division H Accommodation and Food Services
        Subdivision 44 Accommodation
          Group 440 Accommodation
            Class 4400 Accommodation
        Subdivision 45 Food and Beverage Services
          Group 451 Cafes, Restaurants and Takeaway Food Services
            Class 4511 Cafes and Restaurants
            Class 4512 Takeaway Food Services
            Class 4513 Catering Services
          Group 452 Pubs, Taverns and Bars
            Class 4520 Pubs, Taverns and Bars
          Group 453 Clubs (Hospitality)
            Class 4530 Clubs (Hospitality)
      Division I Transport, Postal and Warehousing
        Subdivision 46 Road Transport
          Group 461 Road Freight Transport
            Class 4610 Road Freight Transport
          Group 462 Road Passenger Transport
            Class 4621 Interurban and Rural Bus Transport
            Class 4622 Urban Bus Transport (Including Tramway)
            Class 4623 Taxi and Other Road Transport
        Subdivision 47 Rail Transport
          Group 471 Rail Freight Transport
            Class 4710 Rail Freight Transport
          Group 472 Rail Passenger Transport
            Class 4720 Rail Passenger Transport
        Subdivision 48 Water Transport
          Group 481 Water Freight Transport
            Class 4810 Water Freight Transport
          Group 482 Water Passenger Transport
            Class 4820 Water Passenger Transport
        Subdivision 49 Air and Space Transport
          Group 490 Air and Space Transport
            Class 4900 Air and Space Transport
        Subdivision 50 Other Transport
          Group 501 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport
            Class 5010 Scenic and Sightseeing Transport
          Group 502 Pipeline and Other Transport
            Class 5021 Pipeline Transport
            Class 5029 Other Transport n.e.c.
        Subdivision 51 Postal and Courier Pick-Up and Delivery Services
          Group 510 Postal and Courier Pick-Up and Delivery Services
            Class 5101 Postal Services
            Class 5102 Courier Pick-up and Delivery Services
        Subdivision 52 Transport Support Services
          Group 521 Water Transport Support Services
            Class 5211 Stevedoring Services
            Class 5212 Port and Water Transport Terminal Operations
            Class 5219 Other Water Transport Support Services
          Group 522 Airport Operations and Other Air Transport Support Services
            Class 5220 Airport Operations and Other Air Transport Support Services
          Group 529 Other Transport Support Services
            Class 5291 Customs Agency Services
            Class 5292 Freight Forwarding Services
            Class 5299 Other Transport Support Services n.e.c.
        Subdivision 53 Warehousing and Storage Services
          Group 530 Warehousing and Storage Services
            Class 5301 Grain Storage Services
            Class 5309 Other Warehousing and Storage Services
      Division J Information Media and Telecommunications
        Subdivision 54 Publishing (except Internet and Music Publishing)
          Group 541 Newspaper, Periodical, Book and Directory Publishing
            Class 5411 Newspaper Publishing
            Class 5412 Magazine and Other Periodical Publishing
            Class 5413 Book Publishing
            Class 5414 Directory and Mailing List Publishing
            Class 5419 Other Publishing (except Software, Music and Internet)
          Group 542 Software Publishing
            Class 5420 Software Publishing
        Subdivision 55 Motion Picture and Sound Recording Activities
          Group 551 Motion Picture and Video Activities
            Class 5511 Motion Picture and Video Production
            Class 5512 Motion Picture and Video Distribution
            Class 5513 Motion Picture Exhibition
            Class 5514 Post-production Services and Other Motion Picture and Video Activities
          Group 552 Sound Recording and Music Publishing
            Class 5521 Music Publishing
            Class 5522 Music and Other Sound Recording Activities
        Subdivision 56 Broadcasting (except Internet)
          Group 561 Radio Broadcasting
            Class 5610 Radio Broadcasting
          Group 562 Television Broadcasting
            Class 5621 Free-to-Air Television Broadcasting
            Class 5622 Cable and Other Subscription Broadcasting
        Subdivision 57 Internet Publishing and Broadcasting
          Group 570 Internet Publishing and Broadcasting
            Class 5700 Internet Publishing and Broadcasting
        Subdivision 58 Telecommunications Services
          Group 580 Telecommunications Services
            Class 5801 Wired Telecommunications Network Operation
            Class 5802 Other Telecommunications Network Operation
            Class 5809 Other Telecommunications Services
        Subdivision 59 Internet Service Providers, Web Search Portals and Data Processing Services
          Group 591 Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals
            Class 5910 Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals
          Group 592 Data Processing, Web Hosting and Electronic Information Storage Services
            Class 5921 Data Processing and Web Hosting Services
            Class 5922 Electronic Information Storage Services
        Subdivision 60 Library and Other Information Services
          Group 601 Libraries and Archives
            Class 6010 Libraries and Archives
          Group 602 Other Information Services
            Class 6020 Other Information Services
      Division K Financial and Insurance Services
        Subdivision 62 Finance
          Group 621 Central Banking
            Class 6210 Central Banking
          Group 622 Depository Financial Intermediation
            Class 6221 Banking
            Class 6222 Building Society Operation
            Class 6223 Credit Union Operation
            Class 6229 Other Depository Financial Intermediation
          Group 623 Non-Depository Financing
            Class 6230 Non-Depository Financing
          Group 624 Financial Asset Investing
            Class 6240 Financial Asset Investing
        Subdivision 63 Insurance and Superannuation Funds
          Group 631 Life Insurance
            Class 6310 Life Insurance
          Group 632 Health and General Insurance
            Class 6321 Health Insurance
            Class 6322 General Insurance
          Group 633 Superannuation Funds
            Class 6330 Superannuation Funds
        Subdivision 64 Auxiliary Finance and Insurance Services
          Group 641 Auxiliary Finance and Investment Services
            Class 6411 Financial Asset Broking Services
            Class 6419 Other Auxiliary Finance and Investment Services
          Group 642 Auxiliary Insurance Services
            Class 6420 Auxiliary Insurance Services
      Division L Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services
        Subdivision 66 Rental and Hiring Services (except Real Estate)
          Group 661 Motor Vehicle and Transport Equipment Rental and Hiring
            Class 6611 Passenger Car Rental and Hiring
            Class 6619 Other Motor Vehicle and Transport Equipment Rental and Hiring
          Group 662 Farm Animal and Bloodstock Leasing
            Class 6620 Farm Animal and Bloodstock Leasing
          Group 663 Other Goods and Equipment Rental and Hiring
            Class 6631 Heavy Machinery and Scaffolding Rental and Hiring
            Class 6632 Video and Other Electronic Media Rental and Hiring
            Class 6639 Other Goods and Equipment Rental and Hiring n.e.c.
          Group 664 Non-Financial Intangible Assets (Except Copyrights) Leasing
            Class 6640 Non-Financial Intangible Assets (Except Copyrights) Leasing
        Subdivision 67 Property Operators and Real Estate Services
          Group 671 Property Operators
            Class 6711 Residential Property Operators
            Class 6712 Non-Residential Property Operators
          Group 672 Real Estate Services
            Class 6720 Real Estate Services
      Division M Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
        Subdivision 69 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (Except Computer System Design and Related Services)
          Group 691 Scientific Research Services
            Class 6910 Scientific Research Services
          Group 692 Architectural, Engineering and Technical Services
            Class 6921 Architectural Services
            Class 6922 Surveying and Mapping Services
            Class 6923 Engineering Design and Engineering Consulting Services
            Class 6924 Other Specialised Design Services
            Class 6925 Scientific Testing and Analysis Services
          Group 693 Legal and Accounting Services
            Class 6931 Legal Services
            Class 6932 Accounting Services
          Group 694 Advertising Services
            Class 6940 Advertising Services
          Group 695 Market Research and Statistical Services
            Class 6950 Market Research and Statistical Services
          Group 696 Management and Related Consulting Services
            Class 6961 Corporate Head Office Management Services
            Class 6962 Management Advice and Related Consulting Services
          Group 697 Veterinary Services
            Class 6970 Veterinary Services
          Group 699 Other Professional, Scientific and Technical Services
            Class 6991 Professional Photographic Services
            Class 6999 Other Professional, Scientific and Technical Services n.e.c.
        Subdivision 70 Computer System Design and Related Services
          Group 700 Computer System Design and Related Services
            Class 7000 Computer System Design and Related Services
      Division N Administrative and Support Services
        Subdivision 72 Administrative Services
          Group 721 Employment Services
            Class 7211 Employment Placement and Recruitment Services
            Class 7212 Labour Supply Services
          Group 722 Travel Agency and Tour Arrangement Services
            Class 7220 Travel Agency and Tour Arrangement Services
          Group 729 Other Administrative Services
            Class 7291 Office Administrative Services
            Class 7292 Document Preparation Services
            Class 7293 Credit Reporting and Debt Collection Services
            Class 7294 Call Centre Operation
            Class 7299 Other Administrative Services n.e.c.
        Subdivision 73 Building Cleaning, Pest Control and Other Support Services
          Group 731 Building Cleaning, Pest Control and Gardening Services
            Class 7311 Building and Other Industrial Cleaning Services
            Class 7312 Building Pest Control Services
            Class 7313 Gardening Services
          Group 732 Packaging Services
            Class 7320 Packaging Services
      Division O Public Administration and Safety
        Subdivision 75 Public Administration
          Group 751 Central Government Administration
            Class 7510 Central Government Administration
          Group 752 State Government Administration
            Class 7520 State Government Administration
          Group 753 Local Government Administration
            Class 7530 Local Government Administration
          Group 754 Justice
            Class 7540 Justice
          Group 755 Government Representation
            Class 7551 Domestic Government Representation
            Class 7552 Foreign Government Representation
        Subdivision 76 Defence
          Group 760 Defence
            Class 7600 Defence
        Subdivision 77 Public Order, Safety and Regulatory Services
          Group 771 Public Order and Safety Services
            Class 7711 Police Services
            Class 7712 Investigation and Security Services
            Class 7713 Fire Protection and Other Emergency Services
            Class 7714 Correctional and Detention Services
            Class 7719 Other Public Order and Safety Services
          Group 772 Regulatory Services
            Class 7720 Regulatory Services
      Division P Education and Training
        Subdivision 80 Preschool and School Education
          Group 801 Preschool Education
            Class 8010 Preschool Education
          Group 802 School Education
            Class 8021 Primary Education
            Class 8022 Secondary Education
            Class 8023 Combined Primary and Secondary Education
            Class 8024 Special School Education
        Subdivision 81 Tertiary Education
          Group 810 Tertiary Education
            Class 8101 Technical and Vocational Education and Training
            Class 8102 Higher Education
        Subdivision 82 Adult, Community and Other Education
          Group 821 Adult, Community and Other Education
            Class 8211 Sports and Physical Recreation Instruction
            Class 8212 Arts Education
            Class 8219 Adult, Community and Other Education n.e.c.
          Group 822 Educational Support Services
            Class 8220 Educational Support Services
      Division Q Health Care and Social Assistance
        Subdivision 84 Hospitals
          Group 840 Hospitals
            Class 8401 Hospitals (Except Psychiatric Hospitals)
            Class 8402 Psychiatric Hospitals
        Subdivision 85 Medical and Other Health Care Services
          Group 851 Medical Services
            Class 8511 General Practice Medical Services
            Class 8512 Specialist Medical Services
          Group 852 Pathology and Diagnostic Imaging Services
            Class 8520 Pathology and Diagnostic Imaging Services
          Group 853 Allied Health Services
            Class 8531 Dental Services
            Class 8532 Optometry and Optical Dispensing
            Class 8533 Physiotherapy Services
            Class 8534 Chiropractic and Osteopathic Services
            Class 8539 Other Allied Health Services
          Group 859 Other Health Care Services
            Class 8591 Ambulance Services
            Class 8599 Other Health Care Services n.e.c.
        Subdivision 86 Residential Care Services
          Group 860 Residential Care Services
            Class 8601 Aged Care Residential Services
            Class 8609 Other Residential Care Services
        Subdivision 87 Social Assistance Services
          Group 871 Child Care Services
            Class 8710 Child Care Services
          Group 879 Other Social Assistance Services
            Class 8790 Other Social Assistance Services
      Division R Arts and Recreation Services
        Subdivision 89 Heritage Activities
          Group 891 Museum Operation
            Class 8910 Museum Operation
          Group 892 Parks and Gardens Operations
            Class 8921 Zoological and Botanical Gardens Operation
            Class 8922 Nature Reserves and Conservation Parks Operation
        Subdivision 90 Creative and Performing Arts Activities
          Group 900 Creative and Performing Arts Activities
            Class 9001 Performing Arts Operation
            Class 9002 Creative Artists, Musicians, Writers and Performers
            Class 9003 Performing Arts Venue Operation
        Subdivision 91 Sports and Recreation Activities
          Group 911 Sports and Physical Recreation Activities
            Class 9111 Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation
            Class 9112 Sports and Physical Recreation Clubs and Sports Professionals
            Class 9113 Sports and Physical Recreation Venues, Grounds and Facilities Operation
            Class 9114 Sports and Physical Recreation Administrative Service
          Group 912 Horse and Dog Racing Activities
            Class 9121 Horse and Dog Racing Administration and Track Operation
            Class 9129 Other Horse and Dog Racing Activities
          Group 913 Amusement and Other Recreation Activities
            Class 9131 Amusement Parks and Centres Operation
            Class 9139 Amusement and Other Recreational Activities n.e.c.
        Subdivision 92 Gambling Activities
          Group 920 Gambling Activities
            Class 9201 Casino Operation
            Class 9202 Lottery Operation
            Class 9209 Other Gambling Activities
      Division S Other Services
        Subdivision 94 Repair and Maintenance
          Group 941 Automotive Repair and Maintenance
            Class 9411 Automotive Electrical Services
            Class 9412 Automotive Body, Paint and Interior Repair
            Class 9419 Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance
          Group 942 Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance
            Class 9421 Domestic Appliance Repair and Maintenance
            Class 9422 Electronic (except Domestic Appliance) and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
            Class 9429 Other Machinery and Equipment Repair and Maintenance
          Group 949 Other Repair and Maintenance
            Class 9491 Clothing and Footwear Repair
            Class 9499 Other Repair and Maintenance n.e.c.
        Subdivision 95 Personal and Other Services
          Group 951 Personal Care Services
            Class 9511 Hairdressing and Beauty Services
            Class 9512 Diet and Weight Reduction Centre Operation
          Group 952 Funeral, Crematorium and Cemetery Services
            Class 9520 Funeral, Crematorium and Cemetery Services
          Group 953 Other Personal Services
            Class 9531 Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Services
            Class 9532 Photographic Film Processing
            Class 9533 Parking Services
            Class 9534 Brothel Keeping and Prostitution Services
            Class 9539 Other Personal Services n.e.c.
          Group 954 Religious Services
            Class 9540 Religious Services
          Group 955 Civic, Professional and Other Interest Group Services
            Class 9551 Business and Professional Association Services
            Class 9552 Labour Association Services
            Class 9559 Other Interest Group Services n.e.c.
        Subdivision 96 Private Households Employing Staff and Undifferentiated Goods- and Service-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use
          Group 960 Private Households Employing Staff and Undifferentiated Goods- and Service-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use
            Class 9601 Private Households Employing Staff
            Class 9602 Undifferentiated Goods-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use
            Class 9603 Undifferentiated Service-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use
    Chapter 9 Alphabetic index of primary activities
    Chapter 10 Correspondences
      ANZSIC 1993 - ANZSIC 2006
      ANZSIC 2006 - ANZSIC 1993
      ISIC Rev. 3.1 - ANZSIC 2006
      ANZSIC 2006 - ISIC Rev. 3.1
    Appendix 1 Australian units model
    Appendix 2 New Zealand units model
    Appendix 3 Changes from ANZSIC 1993


Bookmark and Share. Opens in a new window

Commonwealth of Australia 2014

Unless otherwise noted, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia Licence together with any terms, conditions and exclusions as set out in the website Copyright notice. For permission to do anything beyond the scope of this licence and copyright terms contact us.