1001.0 - Annual Report - ABS Annual Report, 2002-03  
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 10/10/2003   
   Page tools: Print Print Page RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product  
Contents >> Section 6 - Appendixes >> Appendix 3 - Top structure, staff and program component responsibilities

TOP STRUCTURE, STAFF AND PROGRAM COMPONENT RESPONSIBILITIES - as at 30 June 2003


Top structure and staff responsibilities Program component

AUSTRALIAN STATISTICIAN
Dennis Trewin Executive

ECONOMIC STATISTICS GROUP
Rob Edwards Economic Statistics Group Support
Environment
Economic Accounts Division
Peter Harper Public Sector Accounts
Business Indicators
National Accounts Branch
Carl Obst National Accounts

International and Financial Accounts Branch
Ivan King International Accounts
International Trade
Financial Accounts

Economic Statistics Data Centre Branch
Robin Slater Economic Statistics Data Centre
Business Register

Industry Statistics Branch
Denis Farrell Economy Wide Statistics
Service Industries
Transport
Tourism
Construction
Mining
Manufacturing
Agriculture

Integration and New Economy Branch
Bronwyn Driscoll Business Demography
Economic Statistics Standards
Business Income Tax Data
Science and Technology
Business Methods

Prices Branch
Paul McCarthy Prices

POPULATION STATISTICS GROUP
Susan Linacre Population Statistics Group Support
Population Statistics Standards

Social and Labour Division
Barbara Dunlop Social and Labour Division Support

Labour and Education Branch
Garth Bode Labour and Education Statistics

Social Conditions Statistics Branch
Bob McColl Social Conditions Statistics

Health and Community Statistics Branch
Alan Mackay Health and Community Statistics

Census, Demography and Geography Branch
Paul Williams Census of Population and Housing
Demography
Geography

OTHER DIVISIONS
Methodology Division
Geoff Lee Methodology Division Business Office
Statistical Coordination

Analytical Services Branch
Ken Tallis Analytical Services

Statistical Services Branch
Frank Yu Mathematical Statistics
Statistical Consultancy
Australian Economic Indicators
Time Series Analysis

Information Management Division
Siu-Ming Tam Information Management Business Infrastructure
Marketing and Public Affairs

Information Services Branch
Dick Crockett Dissemination
Client Services

Data Management Branch
Graeme Oakley Data Management
Library Services

Population Surveys Branch
Ian Brodie-Reed Population Surveys

Technology Services Division
Jonathan Palmer Technology Services Division Support

Technology Infrastructure Branch
Chris Duffy Information Technology Bureau

Technology Application Branch
Jenine Borowik Technology Application

Technology Research Branch
Bryan Fitzpatrick Technology Research

Corporate Services Division
Graeme Hope Corporate Services Division Support
Financial Resources

Policy Secretariat Branch
Marion McEwin Corporate Planning and Secretariat
International Relations

Business Strategies Branch
Greg Bray People Management

Business Operations Branch
Kerrie Duff Property and Facilities Management

REGIONAL OFFICES(a)
New South Wales
John Struik

Victoria
Vince Lazzaro

Queensland
Brian Doyle

Western Australia
Colin Nagle

South Australia
Ian Crettenden

Tasmania
Steve Matheson

Northern Territory
Robyn Elliott

Australian Capital Territory
Tracy Stewart


(a) Includes the State and Territory Statistical Services component and the Rural and Regional Statistics National Centre component.


Previous PageNext Page