1001.0 - Annual Report - ABS Annual Report, 2001-02  
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 16/10/2002   
   Page tools: Print Print Page RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product  
Contents >> Section 6 - Appendixes >> Appendix 3 - Top structure, staff and program component responsibilities

TOP STRUCTURE, STAFF AND PROGRAM COMPONENT RESPONSIBILITIES - as at 30 June 2002


Top structure and staff responsibilitiesProgram component

AUSTRALIAN STATISTICIAN
Dennis TrewinExecutive
ECONOMIC STATISTICS GROUP
Peter HarperEconomic Statistics Group Support
Environment
Economic Accounts Division
Ivan KingPublic Sector Accounts
Business Statistics
National Accounts Branch
Charles AspdenNational Accounts
International and Financial Accounts Branch
Michael DaviesInternational Accounts
International Trade
Financial Accounts
New Economy Statistics Branch
Eden BrinkleySmall Business Statistics
Science and Technology
Construction
Transport
Services Industries
Tourism
Production Statistics Branch
Robin SlaterEconomy Wide Statistics
Agriculture
Mining
Manufacturing
SPEED
Integration Branch
Bronwyn DriscollBusiness Register
Economic Standards
Taxation Reform
Prices Statistics Branch
Paul McCarthyPrices
POPULATION STATISTICS GROUP
Rob EdwardsPopulation Statistics Group Support
Population Statistics Standards
Social and Labour Division
Barbara DunlopSocial and Labour Division Support
Labour Statistics Branch
Garth BodeLabour Statistics
National Centre for Education and Training Statistics
Social Conditions Statistics Branch
Bob McCollSocial Statistics
National Centre for Aboriginal and Torres
Islander Statistics
Health and Community Statistics Branch
Alan MackayHealth and Community Statistics
National Centre for Crime and Justice
National Centre for Culture and Recreation
Census, Demography and Geography Branch
John StruikCensus of Population and Housing
Demography
Geography
OTHER DIVISIONS
Methodology Division
Geoff LeeMethodology Division Business Office
Statistical Coordination
Analytical Services Branch
Ken TallisAnalytical Services
Statistical Services Branch
Frank YuMathematical Statistics
Statistical Consultancy
Australian Economic Indicators
Time Series Analysis
Information Management Division
Siu-Ming TamInformation Management Division Business
Marketing and Public Affairs
Information Services Branch
Dick CrockettDissemination
Client Services
Data Management Branch
Graeme OakleyData Management
Library Services
Population Surveys Branch
Glenn CockingPopulation Surveys
Technology Services Division
Jonathan PalmerTechnology Services Division Support
Technology Infrastructure Branch
Chris DuffyInformation Technology Bureau
Technology Application Branch
Jenine BorowikTechnology Application
Technology Research Branch
Bryan FitzpatrickTechnology Research
Corporate Services Division
Graeme HopeCorporate Services Division Support
Financial Management
Policy Secretariat Branch
Marion McEwinCorporate Planning and Secretariat
International Relations
Human Resources Branch
Denis FarrellHuman Resources Management
Financial Resources Branch
Kerrie DuffProperty and Facilities Management
REGIONAL OFFICES(a)
New South Wales
Greg Bray
Victoria
Vince Lazzaro
Queensland
Brian Doyle
Western Australia
Colin Nagle
South Australia
Steve Crabb
Tasmania
Steve Matheson
Northern Territory
Robyn Elliott
Australian Capital Territory
Tracy Stewart

(a) Includes the Statistical Services and User Liason component.


Previous PageNext Page