Australian Bureau of Statistics

Rate the ABS website
ABS Home > Statistics > By Release Date
1267.0 - Australian Standard Classification of Languages (ASCL), 1997  
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 31/01/1997   
   Page tools: Print Print Page RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product  
Contents >> Appendix 1. Australian Indigenous languages contained in the residual categories

Introduction

Because Australian Indigenous languages are of particular interest in Australian social and language research, they have been extensively identified in the ASCL. All known Australian Indigenous languages not separately identified in the classification structure are included in the following lists coded to the nec category of the Narrow Group to which they relate. Any Australian Indigenous language not identified by the ABS is notionally included in the appropriate nec category.


Australian Indigenous languages


8199 Northern Aboriginal, nec
      Alawa
      Binbinga
      Dalabon
      Djinba
      Galpu
      Gudanyi (Gudanji)
      Guragone (Gungurugoni, Gungoragone)
      Jaminjung (Djamindjun, Djamindjung, Dyaminydyung)
      Jawoyn
      Jingili (Djingili)
      Kayadild (Gayardild, Kaiadilt, Kayardild)
      Kunbarlang (Gunbalang)
      Lardil
      Larrakia
      Madngele
      Malak Malak
      Mangarayi
      Mara
      Maramandinji
      Marin-ngarr (Moil)
      Marrithiyel
      Mayali (Myilli)
      Nakkara (Nakara)
      Ndjebbana
      Ngalakan
      Ngaliwuru
      Ngandi (Ngalgbon, Ngalkbun)
      Ngarinyman (Ngarinman)
      Wagaman (Wageman)
      Wampaya (Wambaya)
      Wandarrang
      Wardaman (Wardeman)
      Yiwaja (Yiwaidja)
      Yugul


8299 Central Aboriginal, nec
      Banyjima (Panyjima)
      Gooniyandi
      Kaytetye (Kaitej)
      Karajarri
      Luritja
      Mangarla
      Mantjiltjarra (Mandjildjarra)
      Martu-wangka
      Ngalia
      Ngaanyatjara
      Nyikina (Nyigina)
      Waanyi
      Wangkatja
      Warlmanpa
      Worrorra (Wurora)
      Wunambal
      Yawuru


8399 Cape York Peninsula Aboriginal, nec
      Djabugay (Tjapukai)
      Girramay
      Koko Bera
      Lama Lama
      Oykangand
      Thaayorre
      Umpila
      Wik-Ngandjar (Wig-Ngandyara, Wik-Nganjara)
      Wik- Ngathana
      Yidiny
      Yir Yoront


8599 West Coast Aboriginal, nec
      Kurrama
      Wajarri (Yamaji)
      Yinggarda (Inggarda)


8699 Eastern Aboriginal, nec
      Awabakal
      Bundjalung (Bandjalang, Banjalang)
      Butchulla (Batjala)
      Dhangatti (Dhangadi, Dungutti)
      Dharug (Dharuk)
      Djirbal (Dyirbal)
      Eora (Iyora, Iora)
      Garuwali
      Gidabul (Gidabal)
      Gubbi Gubbi (Gabi Gabi)
      Gumbaynggir
      Gundidy (Gunditjmara)
      Kamilaroi (Gamilaraay)
      Kanai (Gurnai)
      Kaurna
      Muruwarri
      Narangga (Narrunga)
      Ngadjan (Ngajan)
      Ngadjuri
      Ngarrindjeri (Narrinyari)
      Ngiyampaa
      Nugunu (Nukunu)
      Paakantji (Baagandji)
      Palawa
      Wagaya (Wakaya)
      Wangkumara
      Wemba Wemba (Wamba Wamba)
      Wiradjuri
      Yorta Yorta
      Yugumbir (Yubumbee, Yugambeh)




Previous PageNext Page


Bookmark and Share. Opens in a new window


Commonwealth of Australia 2014

Unless otherwise noted, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia Licence together with any terms, conditions and exclusions as set out in the website Copyright notice. For permission to do anything beyond the scope of this licence and copyright terms contact us.