1001.0 - Annual Report - ABS Annual Report, 2003-04  
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 07/10/2004   
   Page tools: Print Print Page RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product  
Contents >> Section 6 - Appendixes >> Appendix 3 - Top Structure, Staff and Program Component Responsibilities

Top structure, staff and program component responsibilities - as at 30 June 2004


Top structure and staff responsibilitiesProgram component

AUSTRALIAN STATISTICIAN
Dennis Trewin
Executive

ECONOMIC STATISTICS GROUP

Peter Harper
Economic Statistics Group Support
Environment

Economic Accounts Division

Paul McCarthy (acting)
Public Sector Accounts
Business Indicators

National Accounts Branch

Carl Obst
National Accounts

International and Financial Accounts Branch

Zia Abbasi
International Accounts
International TradeFinancial Accounts
Financial Accounts

Economic Statistics Data Centre Branch

Robin Slater
Economic Statistics Data Centre
Business Register

Industry Statistics Branch

Denis Farrell
Economy Wide Statistics
Service Industries
Transport
Tourism
Construction
Mining
Manufacturing
Agriculture

Integration, Coordination and Innovation

Bronwyn Driscoll
Business Demography
Economic Statistics Standards
Business Income Tax Data
Science and Technology
Business Methods

Prices Branch

Keith Woolford
(acting)
Prices

POPULATION STATISTICS GROUP

Susan Linacre
Population Statistics Group Support
Population Statistics Standards

Social and Labour Division

Barbara Dunlop
Social and Labour Division Support

Labour and Education Branch

Garth Bode
Labour and Education Statistics

Social Conditions Statistics Branch

Bob McColl
Social Conditions Statistics

Health and Community Statistics Branch

Sally Goodspeed
(acting)
Health and Community Statistics

Census, Demography and Geography Branch

Paul Williams
Census of Population and Housing
Demography
Geography

OTHER DIVISIONS

Methodology Division

Geoff Lee
Methodology Division Business Office
Statistical Coordination

Analytical Services Branch

Marion McEwin
Analytical Services

Statistical Services Branch

Frank Yu
Mathematical Statistics
Statistical Consultancy
Australian Economic Indicators
Time Series Analysis

Information Management Division

Siu-Ming Tam
Information Management Business Infrastructure
Marketing and Public Affairs

Information Services Branch

Dick Crockett
Dissemination
Client Services

Data Management Branch

Graeme Oakley
Data Management
Library Services

Population Surveys Branch

Ian Brodie-Reed
Population Surveys

Technology Services Division

Jonathan Palmer
Technology Services Division Support

Technology Infrastructure Branch

Chris Duffy
Information Technology Bureau

Technology Application Branch

Jenine Borowik
Technology Application

Technology Research Branch

Bryan Fitzpatrick
Technology Research

Corporate Services Division

Graeme Hope
Corporate Services Division Support
Financial Resources

Policy Secretariat Branch

Teresa Dickinson
Corporate Planning and Secretariat
International Relations

Business Strategies Branch

Greg Bray
People Management

Business Operations Branch

Kerrie Duff
Property and Facilities Management

REGIONAL OFFICES (a)

New South Wales

John Struik

Victoria

Vince Lazzaro

Queensland

Maelisa McNeil

Western Australia

Alan Hubbard

South Australia

Ian Crettenden

Tasmania

Steve Matheson

Northern Territory

Robyn Elliott

Australian Capital Territory

Tracy Stewart

(a) Includes the State and Territory Statistical Services component and the Rural and Regional Statistics National Centre component.


Previous PageNext Page