Australian Bureau of Statistics

Rate the ABS website
ABS Home > Statistics > By Release Date
ABS @ Facebook ABS @ Twitter ABS RSS ABS Email notification service
6291.0.55.001 - Labour Force, Australia, Detailed - Electronic Delivery, Sep 2013 Quality Declaration 
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 17/10/2013   
   Page tools: Print Print Page Print all pages in this productPrint All RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product

Estimates from the Labour Force Survey (LFS) are based on information collected from people in a sample of dwellings, rather than the entire population. Hence the estimates produced may differ from those that would have been produced if the entire population had been included in the survey. The most common measure of the likely difference (or 'sampling error') is the standard error (SE).

The ABS considers that estimates with a relative standard error of 25% or more may be subject to sampling variability too high for most practical purposes.

To determine if an item has a relative standard error of 25% or more, in SuperTABLE, right click in the centre of the table, select annotate cells - standard annotations, and select 'Annotate RSE cut-off values'.

To indicate those cells in spreadsheets with a relative standard error of 25% or more, annotations have been applied prior to dissemination.

In addition, the tables below have been supplied to show estimates at which the relative standard error is 25%. Estimates of the size indicated in the tables, or smaller, are considered to be subject to sampling variability too high for most practical purposes.

Due to the January 2011 flooding in Queensland the relative standard errors for January will be higher than normal in some regions, therefore for Queensland the estimates at which the relative standard error is 25% will be higher than they appear in the tables below. However from February, the data returns to normal.

The RSEs for July 2013 (50% old sample, 50% new sample) and onwards will be subject to revisions in the future, as more information is known about the new sample after it has been introduced.

Additional information on how standard errors for LFS estimates are produced is available in Labour Force Survey Standard Errors, Data Cube (cat. no. 6298.0.55.001).


StateNSWVicQldSAWATasNTACTAust
Employed
Feb 1978 - Sep 19824.54.53.52.52.51.52.02.04.5
Oct 1982 - Aug 19874.04.03.01.82.01.01.81.33.5
Sep 1987 - Aug 19924.54.53.02.02.51.31.81.54.0
Sep 1992 - Aug 19975.34.63.52.42.91.31.31.04.0
Sep 1997 - Mar 20015.94.54.12.42.81.11.01.14.4
Apr 2001 - Oct 20074.94.13.72.02.31.11.41.14.9
Nov 20075.04.13.82.02.41.21.31.15.0
Dec 20075.04.23.92.02.41.21.21.15.0
Jan 20085.14.33.92.12.51.21.21.25.1
Feb 20085.24.44.02.12.61.21.11.25.1
Mar 20085.44.44.12.12.91.21.01.25.2
Apr 20085.54.64.52.23.01.20.91.35.3
May 20085.54.74.52.33.11.30.91.35.4
Jun 20085.64.84.62.33.21.30.91.35.4
Jul 2008 - Aug 20097.06.05.72.94.01.61.01.67.7
Sep 20096.65.75.42.73.71.51.01.57.2
Oct 20096.25.45.12.63.51.40.91.46.7
Nov 20095.95.14.92.43.31.30.91.46.4
Dec 2009 - Jun 20135.64.84.62.33.21.30.91.36.0
Jul 2013 onwards7.73.85.52.73.81.40.31.77.8
Unemployed
Feb 1978 - Sep 19824.54.53.52.52.51.52.02.04.5
Oct 1982 - Aug 19874.04.03.01.82.01.01.81.33.5
Sep 1987 - Aug 19924.54.53.02.02.51.31.81.54.0
Sep 1992 - Aug 19975.34.63.52.42.91.31.31.04.0
Sep 1997 - Mar 20015.94.54.12.42.81.11.01.14.4
Apr 2001 - Oct 20075.74.94.22.73.01.72.41.54.7
Nov 20075.85.04.32.83.21.72.21.64.8
Dec 20075.95.14.42.83.31.71.91.64.8
Jan 20086.05.34.52.93.41.71.81.74.9
Feb 20086.25.44.73.03.61.81.61.74.9
Mar 20086.45.54.83.03.91.81.51.85.0
Apr 20086.55.85.23.24.11.81.41.95.1
May 20086.65.95.33.34.31.91.32.05.2
Jun 20086.86.15.53.34.51.91.32.15.2
Jul 2008 - Aug 20098.98.07.34.46.02.51.62.77.5
Sep 20098.37.46.74.15.52.31.52.57.0
Oct 20097.76.96.33.85.22.11.42.36.5
Nov 20097.26.55.93.64.82.01.32.26.1
Dec 2009 - Jun 20136.86.15.53.34.51.91.32.15.8
Jul 2013 onwards7.36.68.43.75.81.71.32.27.1
NILF
Feb 1978 - Sep 19824.54.53.52.52.51.52.02.04.5
Oct 1982 - Aug 19874.04.03.21.82.01.01.81.33.5
Sep 1987 - Aug 19924.54.53.22.22.51.31.81.54.0
Sep 1992 - Aug 19975.34.63.52.42.91.31.31.04.0
Sep 1997 - Mar 20015.94.54.12.42.81.11.01.14.4
Apr 2001 - Oct 20075.94.84.42.52.91.31.81.35.3
Nov 20076.04.94.52.53.01.41.71.45.3
Dec 20076.15.04.52.63.01.41.61.45.4
Jan 20086.25.14.62.63.11.41.51.45.4
Feb 20086.25.24.72.73.21.41.41.55.5
Mar 20086.65.44.82.73.61.41.21.55.6
Apr 20086.75.65.32.93.71.51.11.65.7
May 20086.85.75.52.93.91.51.11.65.8
Jun 20086.95.95.63.04.01.51.01.75.8
Jul 2008 - Aug 20098.77.47.13.75.11.91.32.08.3
Sep 20098.17.06.63.54.81.71.21.97.8
Oct 20097.76.66.23.34.51.71.11.87.3
Nov 20097.26.25.93.14.21.61.11.76.9
Dec 2009 - Jun 20136.95.95.63.04.01.51.01.76.5
Jul 2013 onwards8.44.49.83.64.51.80.72.59.0


Capital City / Balance of StateSep 1992 -
Aug 1997
Sep 1997 -
Mar 2001
Apr 2001 -
Oct 2007
Nov 2007 -
Jun 2008
Jul 2008 -
Nov 2009
Dec 2009 -
Jun 2013
From
Jul 2013
Sydney5.35.75.05.87.35.88.1
Balance of NSW5.35.75.05.77.25.78.0
Melbourne4.64.64.25.06.35.03.7
Balance of Victoria4.64.34.14.96.14.93.6
Brisbane3.53.73.54.35.44.36.9
Balance of Queensland3.64.33.74.75.84.77.5
Adelaide2.42.42.12.53.12.53.1
Balance of South Australia2.52.22.02.42.92.42.9
Perth2.92.62.53.44.23.44.1
Balance of Western Australia2.92.82.33.24.03.23.9
Hobart1.31.11.01.11.41.11.3
Balance of Tasmania1.31.11.21.31.61.31.6


RegionsNov 2007 -
Jun 2008
Jul 2008 -
Nov 2009
Dec 2009 -
Jun 2013
From
Jul 2013
Inner Sydney and Inner Western Sydney8.010.58.010.5
Inner Sydney8.511.18.511.1
Inner Western Sydney7.49.87.49.7
Eastern Suburbs9.612.59.612.5
St. George-Sutherland7.39.67.39.6
Canterbury-Bankstown7.39.57.39.5
Fairfield-Liverpool and Outer South Western Sydney7.49.77.49.7
Fairfield-Liverpool7.59.87.59.8
Outer South Western Sydney7.39.67.39.5
Central Western Sydney7.910.47.910.3
North Western Sydney7.39.57.39.5
Lower Northern Sydney7.810.37.810.2
Central Northern Sydney7.29.57.29.4
Northern Beaches7.810.27.810.1
Gosford-Wyong7.49.77.49.6
Hunter7.19.37.19.2
Newcastle7.19.37.19.2
Hunter excluding Newcastle7.19.37.19.3
Illawarra and South Eastern NSW7.710.17.710.1
Illawarra8.110.68.110.5
Wollongong7.610.07.69.9
Illawarra excluding Wollongong9.011.79.011.7
South Eastern NSW7.29.47.29.3
Richmond-Tweed and Mid-North Coast7.610.07.69.9
Northern, Far West, North Western and Central West NSW7.59.87.59.7
Northern, North Western and Central West NSW7.69.97.69.9
Far West NSW6.48.46.48.4
Murray-Murrumbidgee7.59.97.59.8
North Western Melbourne6.58.56.55.0
Outer Western Melbourne5.97.85.94.6
Inner Melbourne7.49.77.45.8
North Eastern Melbourne6.48.36.44.9
Inner Eastern Melbourne6.18.06.14.7
Southern Melbourne6.38.26.34.9
Outer Eastern Melbourne6.58.56.55.0
South Eastern Melbourne6.18.06.14.8
Mornington Peninsula6.28.16.24.8
Barwon-Western District6.38.26.34.9
Central Highlands-Wimmera6.88.96.85.3
Loddon-Mallee6.58.66.55.1
Goulbourn-Ovens-Murray7.29.47.25.6
All Gippsland7.09.17.05.4
Brisbane City Inner Ring5.87.65.88.9
Brisbane City Outer Ring5.67.35.68.6
South and East BSD Balance5.67.35.68.6
North BSD Balance5.37.05.38.2
Ipswich City5.37.05.38.2
Gold Coast6.28.16.29.6
Gold Coast North7.49.77.411.5
Gold Coast South5.97.75.99.1
Sunshine Coast5.97.75.99.1
West Moreton5.97.75.99.1
Wide Bay-Burnett6.28.26.29.6
Mackay-Fitzroy-Central West Qld5.77.55.78.9
Darling Downs-South West Qld6.38.26.39.7
Northern-North West Qld6.48.46.49.9
Far North Qld 6.78.86.710.4
Northern Adelaide3.03.93.03.7
Western Adelaide3.44.43.44.1
Eastern Adelaide3.14.03.13.8
Southern Adelaide3.14.03.13.8
Southern and Eastern SA2.83.72.83.5
Northern and Western SA3.44.43.44.2
Central Metropolitan Perth4.86.34.85.8
East Metropolitan Perth4.55.94.55.4
North Metropolitan Perth4.35.74.35.2
South West Metropolitan Perth4.25.54.25.0
South East Metropolitan Perth4.55.94.55.5
Lower Western WA3.85.03.84.6
Remainder-Balance WA4.55.84.55.4
Greater Hobart1.11.41.11.3
Southern Tas1.92.51.92.3
Northern Sector Tas1.52.01.51.8
Mersey-Lyell Sector1.62.01.61.9


Bookmark and Share. Opens in a new window

Commonwealth of Australia 2014

Unless otherwise noted, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia Licence together with any terms, conditions and exclusions as set out in the website Copyright notice. For permission to do anything beyond the scope of this licence and copyright terms contact us.