Australian Bureau of Statistics

Rate the ABS website
ABS Home > Statistics > By Release Date
ABS @ Facebook ABS @ Twitter ABS RSS ABS Email notification service
6524.0.55.002 - Estimates of Personal Income for Small Areas, Time Series, 2009-10 Quality Declaration 
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 28/11/2012   
   Page tools: Print Print Page Print all pages in this productPrint All RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product
MEDIA RELEASE
28 November 2012
Embargo: 11:30 am (Canberra Time)
190/2012

Toorak records Australia's highest income

People living in the Melbourne suburb of Toorak recorded the highest average income in Australia in 2009-10, according to data released today by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS).

ABS Director of the Rural and Regional National Statistics Centre, Lisa Conolly said the Estimates of Personal Income for Small Areas publication uses data from the Australian Taxation Office to provide a breakdown of information such as personal income by wage and salary, investment, superannuation and annuities.

"Victoria’s top five earning regions are in Melbourne with Toorak leading the way on $132,252, followed by Brighton on $101,776, East Melbourne on $95,349, Albert Park on $91,871 and Armadale on $89,534 per annum.

“Outside of Melbourne, the highest average total incomes are in the Geelong area of Newtown on $56,512 and Woodend in the Macedon Ranges with $50,960.

“Overall, the average total income for the state of Victoria is $47,623 which is lower than the national average of $48,530.

“Almost 29 per cent (or 121 in number) of Victoria's regions recorded average total incomes above the state level. Of this group, only 4 per cent per cent were located outside the greater Melbourne region.

“Other regions with high average total incomes were Torquay on $48,553, Geelong on $48,528 and Traralgon on $48,344.

“Nationally, the next highest average incomes are two Sydney regions with Double Bay on $129,116 and Mosman on $126,956.

“From a state and territory perspective, the Australian Capital Territory recorded the highest average total income of $58,034, followed by Western Australia on $53,397,” Ms Conolly said.

More details, including data for states, territories and smaller regions, can be found in Estimates of Personal Income for Small Areas, 2009-10 (cat. no. 6524.0.55.002) available for free from the ABS website <www.abs.gov.au>

Media note:

When reporting ABS data, the Australian Bureau of Statistics (or ABS) must be attributed as the source.

Average Total Income from all sources (excl. Government pensions & allowances) ($ '000)

State/Territory2005-062006-072007-082008-092009-10
New South Wales4446474950
Victoria4143444648
Queensland3841424446
South Australia3740414344
Western Australia4246485253
Tasmania3537384042
Northern Territory4244464951
Australian Capital Territory4951535658
Australia (d)4144454749
(d) Australian total includes Other territories, unknown, and not stated regions

AVERAGE INCOME by Source - Greater Capital City Statistical Areas and Rest of State/Territory, 2009-10

Region
Wages & salaries
Own unincorporated business
Investment
Superannuation & annuities
Other Income (excl. Govt pensions & allowances)
Total income from all sources (excl. Govt pensions & allowances)
$
$
$
$
$
$

New South Wales
50 943
21 025
7 901
22 346
3 257
50 328
Greater Sydney
54 354
26 533
8 988
22 091
3 740
55 010
Rest of NSW
43 992
13 595
5 848
22 615
2 262
41 537
Victoria
47 363
19 309
8 758
20 264
2 630
47 623
Greater Melbourne
49 342
23 146
9 345
20 863
2 927
50 413
Rest of Victoria
40 786
11 670
6 872
18 716
1 650
38 995
Queensland
47 054
16 806
6 626
20 677
2 511
45 844
Greater Brisbane
49 251
21 675
6 503
21 160
2 502
48 895
Rest of Queensland
44 835
13 684
6 738
20 222
2 513
42 981
South Australia
44 141
20 042
7 410
24 615
2 333
44 312
Greater Adelaide
45 357
23 130
7 696
25 373
2 512
46 041
Rest of South Australia
39 497
14 029
6 408
21 183
1 674
38 213
Western Australia
53 227
24 757
8 629
22 775
3 534
53 397
Greater Perth
53 864
27 790
9 008
23 333
3 835
54 728
Rest of WA
50 235
17 245
7 032
19 928
2 272
48 234
Tasmania
41 673
16 860
6 077
20 879
2 180
41 542
Greater Hobart
43 863
21 237
6 159
22 287
2 171
44 358
Rest of Tasmania
39 898
14 209
5 791
19 231
2 178
39 216
Northern Territory
50 746
20 294
3 843
27 438
1 958
51 366
Greater Darwin
53 055
23 278
3 800
28 619
2 043
53 747
Rest of NT
46 606
12 602
3 717
23 863
1 331
47 153
Australian Capital Territory
57 749
25 297
4 735
32 657
2 238
58 034
Australia (a)
48 907
20 023
7 760
22 486
2 854
48 530

(a) Australia totals include data for the Other Territories.


Bookmark and Share. Opens in a new window

Commonwealth of Australia 2014

Unless otherwise noted, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia Licence together with any terms, conditions and exclusions as set out in the website Copyright notice. For permission to do anything beyond the scope of this licence and copyright terms contact us.