Australian Bureau of Statistics

Rate the ABS website
ABS Home > Statistics > By Release Date
ABS @ Facebook ABS @ Twitter ABS RSS ABS Email notification service
4402.0.55.001 - Microdata: Child Care, Expanded CURF, Australia, Jun 2005 (Reissue)  
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 19/11/2008  Reissue
   Page tools: Print Print Page Print all pages in this productPrint All RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product
  • About this Release

This Expanded Confidentialised Unit Record File will be re-issued on 19 November 2008 to correct family estimates. An error in family weights resulted in the previously released estimates for June 2005 overstating, by about 7%, the total number of families with children under 13 years.

The family weighting error does not affect child level estimates.

The corrected family weights have also been incorporated in a re-issue of the associated Technical Manual (cat. no. 4402.0.55.002), which has been updated to reflect the corrected weighting methodology information, and the T2 providing standard error family estimates. The Child Care, Australia, June 2005 publication and State and Territory data cubes will also be re-issued on 19 November.

The survey collects statistics on the use of, and demand for child care for children aged 0-12 years in Australia. Also presents data on the use of the Child Care Benefit and working arrangements of parents with children aged 0-12 years.

Users are able to tabulate, manipulate and analyse data to their individual specifications.

Steps to confidentialise the dataset are taken to ensure integrity of data, optimise its content and maintain confidentiality of respondents. They include removing any information that might uniquely identify an individual, reducing the level of detail for some items and collapsing some categories.

The CURF includes metadata files and documentation to enable users to read the data into SAS or SPSS software. Users can then analyse the data using any method supported by SAS or SPSS, including cross tabulation and correlative analyses.

The CURF is only available through the Remote Access Data Laboratory (RADL). An Technical manual explaining data content, technical details and conditions of use is available on the ABS web site and via the 'Information by' link on the RADL home page.

For more information, see Access to ABS CURFs from the Services we provide page.


Formerly: Child Care, Australia, Expanded Confidentialised Unit Record File


Bookmark and Share. Opens in a new window

Commonwealth of Australia 2014

Unless otherwise noted, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia Licence together with any terms, conditions and exclusions as set out in the website Copyright notice. For permission to do anything beyond the scope of this licence and copyright terms contact us.