This is not the latest release View the latest release

Industrial Disputes, Australia

This publication contains the quarterly estimates of employees involved and working days lost from industrial disputes

Reference period
March 2020
Released
4/06/2020

Main features

March key statistics

  • The Industrial Disputes release provides statistics monitoring the level of industrial disputation in Australia.
     

Quarterly estimates

  • 22 disputes occurred, 16 fewer than the previous quarter.
  • 4,000 employees were involved, a decrease from 8,800 in the previous quarter.
  • 3,900 working days were lost, a decrease from 12,400 in the previous quarter.
  • More than six in ten (64%) working days lost were in the Transport, postal and warehousing industry.
  • More than five in ten (51%) working days lost were in Victoria.
     

Year ended estimates

  • 129 disputes occurred, 48 less than in the previous year.
  • 51,700 working days were lost, 52% less than the previous year.
     
  QuarterYear ended
  December 2019March 2020March 2019March 2020
Number of disputes    
 Commenced in period (no.)3416171119
 Total (no.)3822177129
Employees involved    
 Newly involved ('000)8.32.961.446.6
 Total ('000)8.84.061.748.3
Working days lost ('000)12.43.9107.451.7

 

 

Download

Tables

1 Industrial disputes which occurred during the quarter

 Number of disputesEmployees involved 
 Commenced in periodTotalNewly involvedTotalWorking days lost
 no.no.'000'000'000
March Quarter 201819243.84.014.9
June Quarter 2018424814.414.612.5
September Quarter 2018445113.613.847.4
December Quarter 2018536225.628.830.9
March Quarter 201932447.89.316.6
June Quarter 2019344418.820.217.6
September Quarter 2019354316.817.517.8
December Quarter 201934388.38.812.4
March Quarter 202016222.94.03.9

 

 

2 Industrial disputes which occurred during the quarter, industry

  December Quarter 2019March Quarter 2020
  Working days lostWorking days lost per thousand employeesWorking days lostWorking days lost per thousand employees
  '000no.'000no.
Mining    
 Coal miningnpnp--
 Other mining-0.1--
Manufacturing    
 Metal product etc(a)0.82.50.10.3
 Other manufacturing2.75.00.91.7
Construction1.21.30.20.2
Transport, postal and warehousingnpnp2.54.3
Education and training; Health care and social assistance0.50.20.1-
Other industries(a)0.70.10.1-
All industries12.41.13.90.3

- nil or rounded to zero (including null cells)
np not available for publication but included in totals where applicable, unless otherwise indicated
a. See Glossary - Industry - for details of industries included.

 

3 Industrial disputes which occurred during the quarter, states and territories

 December Quarter 2019March Quarter 2020
 Working days lostWorking days lost per thousand employeesWorking days lostWorking days lost per thousand employees
 '000no.'000no.
New South Walesnpnp1.00.3
Victoria3.61.12.00.6
Queensland2.10.9npnp
South Australia0.10.1--
Western Australia0.10.1npnp
Tasmanianpnp--
Northern Territorynpnp--
Australian Capital Territorynpnp--
Australia12.41.13.90.3

- nil or rounded to zero (including null cells)
np not available for publication but included in totals where applicable, unless otherwise indicated

 

4 Industrial disputes which ended during the quarter

  September Quarter 2019December Quarter 2019
  Total Number of DisputesTotal Employees InvolvedWorking days LostTotal Number of DisputesTotal Employees InvolvedWorking days Lost
  no.'000'000no.'000'000
  CAUSE OF DISPUTE
Enterprise Bargaining (EB) related      
 Remuneration100.51.281.24.2
 Employment conditions (EB)1712.811.3155.39.5
 Other EB related2-0.92npnp
Non-EB related      
 Remuneration------
 Employment conditions10.50.1---
 Health and safety71.91.740.50.4
 Job security---1npnp
 Managerial policy1-----
 Union issues------
 Other Non EB related11.51.130.90.5
Total3917.216.3338.014.6
  WORKING DAYS LOST PER EMPLOYEE INVOLVED
Up to and including 1 day2214.18.7226.82.5
Over 1 day and up to including 2 days72.44.21npnp
Over 2 and less than 5 days50.61.530.41.0
5 and less than 10 days20.10.62npnp
10 days and over3-1.350.610.4
Total3917.216.3338.014.6
  REASON WORK RESUMED
Negotiation without intervention of a third party50.31.3---
State legislation1--20.10.1
Federal legislation---1-0.2
Pre-determined return to work2915.613.4277.513.9
Resumption without negotiation1npnp20.40.4
Mediation3npnp10.1-
Other reasons------
Total3917.216.3338.014.6

- nil or rounded to zero (including null cells)
np not available for publication but included in totals where applicable, unless otherwise indicated

 

Inquiries

For further information about these and related statistics, contact the National Information and Referral Service on 1300 135 070.

Data downloads

Table 1: Industrial disputes which occurred during the period

Table 2a: Industrial disputes which occurred during the period, working days lost, industry

Table 2b: Industrial disputes which occurred during the period, working days lost per thousand employees, industry

Table 3a: Industrial disputes which occurred during the period, working days lost, states and territories

Table 3b: Industrial disputes which occurred during the period, working days lost per thousand employees, states and territories

Table 4a: Industrial disputes which ended during the period, cause of dispute

Table 4b: Industrial disputes which ended during the period, working days lost per employee involved

Table 4c: Industrial disputes which ended during the period, reason work resumed