1002.0 - Australian Statistics Advisory Council - Annual Report, 1 Jul 2020 - 30 Jun 2021  
Latest ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 26/10/2021   
   Page tools: Print Print Page Print all pages in this productPrint All

MEMBERSHIP OF ASAC AS AT 30 JUNE 2021


MemberDate first appointed

Professor Gary Banks AO
Professorial Fellow
Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research
The University of Melbourne
28 February 2017

Dr David Gruen
Australian Statistician (ex officio)
Australian Bureau of Statistics
11 December 2019

Professor Deborah Cobb-Clark
Professor of Economics
The University of Sydney
2 November 2015

Dr Luci Ellis
Assistant Governor (Economic)
Reserve Bank of Australia
2 November 2015

Mr Luke Yeaman
Deputy Secretary, Macroeconomic Group
The Treasury
4 November 2020


State/Territory representativesDate first appointed

Mr Stephen Walters
Chief Economist, Fiscal and Economic Group
New South Wales Treasury
2 November 2015

Mr Chris Barrett
Deputy Secretary, Economic Division
Department of Treasury and Finance, Victoria
3 May 2021

Mr Antony Skinner
Government Statistician
Queensland Treasury
8 April 2013

Mr Stuart Hocking PSM
Deputy Chief Executive
Department of Treasury and Finance, South Australia
19 August 2019

Mr Alistair Jones
Executive Director, Economic Business Unit
Department of Treasury, Western Australia
31 October 2018

Ms Fiona Calvert
Deputy Secretary, Economic and Financial Policy Division
Department of Treasury and Finance, Tasmania
5 August 2020

Mr Mick Butler
Deputy Under Treasurer
Department of Treasury and Finance, Northern Territory
3 May 2021

ADDITIONAL CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS IN 2020-21
  • Professor Lisa Jackson Pulver, Deputy Vice Chancellor, University of Sydney
  • Professor Abigail Payne, Director and Ronald Henderson Professor, University of Melbourne
  • Mr Stephen Miners, Deputy Under Treasurer, Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate, Australian Capital Territory.


CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP IN 2020-21:

The following members were appointed to the Council during 2020–21:
  • Mr Chris Barrett
  • Mr Mick Butler
  • Ms Fiona Calvert
  • Mr Luke Yeaman

The following members were farewelled in 2020–21, with thanks for their contributions to the work of the Council:
  • Mr David Braines-Mead: member since 3 July 2018, resigned 28 February 2021
  • Mr David Byers: member since 30 April 2018, term completed 29 April 2021.


Back to top of the page