6291.0.55.001 - Labour Force, Australia, Detailed - Electronic Delivery, Dec 2015 Quality Declaration 
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 21/01/2016   
   Page tools: Print Print Page Print all pages in this productPrint All RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product

Estimates from the Labour Force Survey (LFS) are based on information collected from people in a sample of dwellings, rather than the entire population. Hence the estimates produced may differ from those that would have been produced if the entire population had been included in the survey. The most common measure of the likely difference (or 'sampling error') is the standard error (SE).

The ABS considers that estimates with a relative standard error of 25% or more may be subject to sampling variability too high for most practical purposes.

To determine if an item has a relative standard error of 25% or more, in SuperTABLE, right click in the centre of the table, select annotate cells - standard annotations, and select 'Annotate RSE cut-off values'.

To indicate those cells in spreadsheets with a relative standard error of 25% or more, annotations have been applied prior to dissemination.

In addition, the tables below have been supplied to show estimates at which the relative standard error is 25%. Estimates of the size indicated in the tables, or smaller, are considered to be subject to sampling variability too high for most practical purposes.

Due to the January 2011 flooding in Queensland the relative standard errors for January 2011 will be higher than normal in some regions, therefore for Queensland the estimates at which the relative standard error is 25% will be higher than they appear in the tables below. However from February, the data returns to normal.

The new labour force sample was phased-in over four months from May to August 2013. During phase in of the new sample, standard errors associated with key labour force data were expected to increase by approximately 10% at a national level, however increased standard errors and variability in the estimates may be more evident in detailed regional data during this time.

The RSEs for July 2013 (50% old sample, 50% new sample) and onwards will be subject to revisions in the future, as more information is known about the new sample after it has been introduced.

Additional information on how standard errors for LFS estimates are produced is available in Labour Force Survey Standard Errors, Data Cube (cat. no. 6298.0.55.001).


StateNSWVicQldSAWATasNTACTAust
Employed
Feb-78 — Sep-824.54.53.52.52.51.51.82.04.5
Oct-82 — Aug-874.04.03.01.82.01.01.81.33.5
Sep-87 — Feb-894.54.53.02.02.51.31.81.54.0
Mar-89 — Aug-924.54.53.02.12.31.32.01.43.5
Sep-92 — Aug-975.34.63.52.42.91.31.31.04.0
Sep-97 — Sep-985.94.54.12.42.81.11.01.14.4
Oct-98 — Feb-035.93.13.72.52.21.11.30.95.5
Mar-03 — Oct-076.33.04.42.32.51.31.51.16.6
Nov-076.23.24.32.32.51.31.41.16.4
Dec-076.13.44.32.32.61.31.31.16.2
Jan-086.03.64.22.32.61.31.31.26.0
Feb-085.93.84.22.42.71.31.21.25.9
Mar-085.94.14.22.43.01.21.11.25.7
Apr-085.84.44.42.53.11.31.01.35.6
May-085.74.74.32.53.11.31.01.35.4
Jun-085.54.94.32.53.31.31.01.35.3
Jul-08 — Aug-096.96.15.33.14.01.51.21.67.4
Sep-096.55.85.02.93.81.51.11.57.0
Oct-096.15.54.72.83.61.41.01.46.5
Nov-095.85.24.52.63.41.31.01.46.2
Dec-09 — Jun-135.54.94.32.53.31.31.01.35.8
Jul-13 — Jan-147.73.85.52.73.81.40.31.77.8
Feb-14 onwards7.93.95.62.73.81.40.31.77.9
Unemployed
Feb-78 — Sep-824.54.53.52.52.51.51.82.04.5
Oct-82 — Aug-874.04.03.01.82.01.01.81.33.5
Sep-87 — Feb-894.54.53.02.02.51.31.81.54.0
Mar-89 — Aug-924.54.53.02.12.31.32.01.43.5
Sep-92 — Aug-975.34.63.52.42.91.31.31.04.0
Sep-97 — Sep-985.94.54.12.42.81.11.01.14.4
Oct-98 — Feb-035.75.74.52.63.31.33.21.44.9
Mar-03 — Oct-076.05.44.92.93.61.62.21.65.2
Nov-076.15.45.02.93.71.62.11.75.2
Dec-076.25.55.02.93.81.71.91.75.2
Jan-086.35.65.03.04.01.71.81.85.2
Feb-086.45.75.13.04.11.71.71.85.1
Mar-086.75.75.23.14.51.81.61.95.1
Apr-086.85.95.53.24.61.91.51.95.2
May-086.96.05.53.34.81.91.42.05.1
Jun-087.16.15.63.35.01.91.42.15.1
Jul-08 — Aug-099.38.07.44.46.62.51.82.87.3
Sep-098.77.56.84.16.12.41.62.56.8
Oct-098.17.06.43.85.72.21.52.46.4
Nov-097.56.56.03.55.32.11.52.26.0
Dec-09 — Jun-137.16.15.63.35.01.91.42.15.7
Jul-13 — Jan-147.36.68.43.75.81.71.32.27.1
Feb-14 onwards7.46.78.63.85.91.81.32.37.3
NILF
Feb-78 — Sep-824.54.53.52.52.51.51.82.04.5
Oct-82 — Aug-874.04.03.01.82.01.01.81.33.5
Sep-87 — Feb-894.54.53.02.02.51.31.81.54.0
Mar-89 — Aug-924.54.53.02.12.31.32.01.43.5
Sep-92 — Aug-975.34.63.52.42.91.31.31.04.0
Sep-97 — Sep-985.94.54.12.42.81.11.01.14.4
Oct-98 — Feb-036.43.74.13.22.71.21.41.16.0
Mar-03 — Oct-077.83.75.23.03.21.52.01.37.3
Nov-077.63.95.13.03.21.51.81.37.0
Dec-077.44.15.13.03.31.51.71.46.8
Jan-087.34.45.03.03.41.51.61.46.6
Feb-087.14.75.03.13.51.51.51.46.3
Mar-087.15.04.93.13.81.51.31.56.2
Apr-087.05.45.33.23.91.51.21.56.0
May-086.85.75.23.24.01.51.11.65.8
Jun-086.66.05.23.24.11.51.11.65.6
Jul-08 — Aug-098.37.66.54.05.21.81.42.08.0
Sep-097.87.26.13.74.91.71.31.97.4
Oct-097.36.75.83.54.61.61.21.86.9
Nov-096.96.45.43.34.41.61.21.76.5
Dec-09 — Jun-136.66.05.23.24.11.51.11.66.2
Jul-13 — Jan-148.44.49.83.64.51.80.72.59.0
Feb-14 onwards8.54.59.93.74.61.80.82.59.1


Greater Capital City Statistical AreasFeb-78 — Sep-82Oct-82 — Aug-87Sep-87 — Feb-89Mar-89 — Aug-92Sep-92 — Aug-97Sep-97 — Sep-98Oct-98 — Feb-03
Greater Sydney4.54.04.54.55.35.75.8
Rest of NSW4.54.04.54.55.35.75.8
Greater Melbourne4.54.04.54.54.64.63.3
Rest of Victoria4.54.04.54.54.64.33.2
Greater Brisbane3.53.03.03.03.53.73.4
Rest of Queensland3.53.03.03.03.64.33.6
Greater Adelaide2.51.82.02.12.42.42.7
Rest of South Australia2.51.82.02.12.52.22.5
Greater Perth2.52.02.52.32.92.62.3
Rest of Western Australia2.52.02.52.32.92.82.2
Greater Hobart1.51.01.31.31.31.10.9
Rest of Tasmania1.51.01.31.31.31.11.1
Mar-03 — Feb-08Mar-08 — Jun-08Jul-08 — Oct-09Nov-09 — Jun-13Jul-13 — Jan-14Feb-14 onwards
Greater Sydney6.55.77.15.77.67.7
Rest of NSW6.45.67.05.67.57.6
Greater Melbourne3.25.16.45.14.04.0
Rest of Victoria3.15.06.35.03.93.9
Greater Brisbane4.14.05.04.05.96.0
Rest of Queensland4.44.35.44.36.36.4
Greater Adelaide2.52.73.42.73.03.0
Rest of South Australia2.42.53.12.52.82.8
Greater Perth2.63.54.33.53.94.0
Rest of Western Australia2.53.34.13.33.73.8
Greater Hobart1.11.11.41.11.31.3
Rest of Tasmania1.31.31.61.31.51.5
Statistical Area Level 4 RegionsOct-98 —
Feb-03
Mar-03 — Feb-08Mar-08 —
Jun-08
Jul-08 —
Oct-09
Nov-09 — Jun-13Jul-13 —
Jan-14
Feb-14 onwards
Central Coast7.48.57.29.47.210.210.4
Sydney - Baulkham Hills and Hawkesbury7.28.37.09.27.010.010.2
Sydney - Blacktown7.38.37.19.37.110.010.2
Sydney - City and Inner South8.59.78.310.88.311.711.9
Sydney - Eastern Suburbs9.611.09.312.29.313.113.4
Sydney - Inner South West7.38.47.19.37.110.110.3
Sydney - Inner West7.78.87.59.87.510.610.8
Sydney - North Sydney and Hornsby7.68.67.39.67.310.410.6
Sydney - Northern Beaches7.88.97.69.97.610.710.9
Sydney - Outer South West7.38.47.19.37.110.110.3
Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains7.38.37.19.37.110.010.2
Sydney - Parramatta7.88.97.610.07.610.811.0
Sydney - Ryde7.78.87.59.87.510.610.8
Sydney - South West7.58.67.39.67.310.410.6
Sydney - Sutherland7.48.47.29.47.210.110.3
Capital Region7.28.27.09.27.09.910.1
Central West7.68.77.49.77.410.510.7
Coffs Harbour - Grafton7.68.77.49.77.410.510.7
Far West and Orana7.48.47.29.47.210.110.3
Hunter Valley exc Newcastle7.18.16.99.06.99.810.0
Illawarra7.68.77.49.77.410.510.7
Mid North Coast7.58.67.39.67.310.310.6
Murray7.68.67.49.67.410.410.6
New England and North West7.68.77.49.77.410.510.7
Newcastle and Lake Macquarie7.18.16.99.06.99.89.9
Richmond - Tweed7.68.77.49.77.410.510.7
Riverina7.68.67.49.67.410.410.6
Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven9.010.38.711.48.712.312.6
Melbourne - Inner4.13.97.29.47.25.25.3
Melbourne - Inner East3.63.46.28.26.24.54.6
Melbourne - Inner South3.73.56.48.46.44.74.8
Melbourne - North East3.83.66.68.66.64.84.9
Melbourne - North West3.73.66.58.66.54.74.8
Melbourne - Outer East3.83.66.68.76.64.84.9
Melbourne - South East3.63.46.38.36.34.64.7
Melbourne - West3.53.46.18.16.14.44.5
Mornington Peninsula3.63.56.48.36.44.64.7
Ballarat4.03.86.99.16.95.05.1
Bendigo3.83.76.78.86.74.95.0
Geelong3.73.56.58.56.54.74.8
Hume4.34.17.49.77.45.45.5
Latrobe - Gippsland4.13.97.29.47.25.25.3
North West3.93.76.88.96.84.95.0
Shepparton4.34.17.49.77.45.45.5
Warrnambool and South West3.73.56.58.56.54.74.8
Brisbane - East4.15.15.16.75.18.18.2
Brisbane - North4.15.25.16.75.18.18.3
Brisbane - South4.25.25.26.85.28.28.4
Brisbane - West4.15.25.16.75.18.28.3
Brisbane Inner City4.25.35.36.95.38.48.6
Ipswich4.05.05.06.55.07.98.1
Logan - Beaudesert4.35.45.37.05.38.48.6
Moreton Bay - North3.94.94.86.44.87.77.9
Moreton Bay - South3.94.94.86.34.87.77.9
Cairns4.96.26.18.06.19.79.9
Darling Downs - Maranoa4.65.85.77.55.79.19.3
Fitzroy4.25.35.26.95.28.38.5
Gold Coast4.35.55.47.15.48.68.7
Mackay4.25.35.26.95.28.38.5
Queensland - Outback4.75.95.87.65.89.29.4
Sunshine Coast4.35.45.37.05.38.58.7
Toowoomba4.65.85.77.55.79.09.2
Townsville4.75.95.87.65.89.29.4
Wide Bay4.65.85.77.55.79.09.2
Adelaide - Central and Hills3.33.13.34.33.33.73.8
Adelaide - North3.33.03.34.33.33.73.8
Adelaide - South3.43.13.44.43.43.83.9
Adelaide - West3.73.43.74.83.74.14.2
Barossa - Yorke - Mid North3.53.23.54.53.53.94.0
South Australia - Outback3.73.43.74.83.74.14.2
South Australia - South East3.12.83.14.03.13.53.5
Mandurah2.42.84.05.24.04.64.7
Perth - Inner3.13.54.96.54.95.85.9
Perth - North East2.93.34.66.14.65.45.5
Perth - North West2.83.24.55.94.55.25.3
Perth - South East2.93.34.76.14.75.55.6
Perth - South West2.73.14.35.74.35.05.1
Bunbury2.42.84.05.24.04.64.7
Western Australia - Outback2.83.34.66.04.65.45.5
Western Australia - Wheat Belt2.63.04.25.54.24.95.0
Greater Hobart0.91.11.11.41.11.31.3
Launceston and North East1.31.51.51.91.51.71.8
Tasmania - South East1.61.91.92.41.92.22.2
Tasmania - West and North West1.31.61.62.01.61.81.8
Darwin1.41.71.01.31.00.90.9
Northern Territory - Outback1.41.71.01.31.00.90.9