Australian Bureau of Statistics

Rate this page
ABS Home > About Us
ABS @ Facebook ABS @ Twitter ABS RSS ABS Email notification service
Senior Staff List

Australian Statistician
David W. Kalisch

Statistical Services Group

Christine Barron
Deputy Australian Statistician

Macroeconomic Statistics Division

Bruce Hockman
General Manager
Bernard Williams
Program Manager
Labour & Income Branch

Marcel van Kints
Program Manager
Prices Branch

Ian Ewing
Program Manager
National Accounts Branch

Paul Mahoney
Program Manager
International & Government Finance
Accounts Branch

Industry Statistics Division

Jacky Hodges (A/g)
General Manager
Dean Bowley
Program Manager
Business Characteristics & Indicators

Graeme Brown
Program Manager
Statistical Infrastructure & International Branch

Tom Joseph
Program Manager
Industry & Labour Demand Branch

Branko Vitas (A/g)
Program Manager
Environment & Agriculture Branch

Population & Social Statistics Division

Photo: Paul Jelfs
Paul Jelfs
General Manager
AJ Lanyon
Program Manager
Population Branch

Judy Henson
Program Manager
Education, Crime & Culture Branch

Michelle Marquardt (A/g)
Program Manager
Health, Disability Branch

Julie Nankervis (A/g)
Program Manager
Indigenous Statistics & Reporting Branch

David Zago
Program Manager
Household Surveys Branch

Strategic Partnerships & Projects Division

Photo: Gemma Van Halderen
Gemma Van Halderen
General Manager
Lewis Conn
Program Manager
Strategic Partnerships Branch

Michael Smedes
Program Manager
Transforming Economic Statistics Branch

Celia Moss
Program Manager
Transforming People Statistics Branch

Bindi Kindermann (A/g)
Program Manager
Data Integration Microdata Futures Branch

Program Manager
Special Projects

Statistical Business Transformation Group

Photo: Trevor Sutton
Trevor Sutton
Deputy Australian Statistician

Statistical Business Transformation Program

Gillian Nicoll (A/g)
General Manager
Adrian Bugg
Program Manager
Acquire Branch

Michael Meagher (A/g)
Program Manager
Foundational Infrastructure Branch

Bill Allen
Program Manager
Process & Analyse Branch

Michael Beahan
Program Manager
Disseminate Branch
Tim Montgomery (A/g)
Program Manager
Statistical Business Transformation Program Delivery Office

Methodology Division

Photo: Siu-Ming Tam
Siu-Ming Tam
General Manager
Sybille McKeown (A/g)
Program Manager
Methodology Transformation Branch

Paul Schubert
Program Manager
Statistical Methodology Branch

Enabling Services Group

Photo: Jonathan Palmer
Jonathan Palmer
Chief Operating Officer
Warren Rushby (A/g)
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer Branch

Technology Services Division

Photo: Patrick Hadley
Patrick Hadley
Chief Information Officer
Chris Duffy
Program Manager
Technology Applications

Helen Robson (A/g)
Program Manager
Technology Infrastructure Branch

Lane Masterton
Program Manager
Technology Capability Branch

Census & Statistical Network Services Division

Duncan Young (A/g)
General Manager
Mark Harding (A/g)
Program Manager
Data Acquisition & Provider Management Branch

Program Manager
New System & Process Testing & Acceptance Branch

Jenny Telford (A/g)
Program Manager
Census Processing & Analysis Branch

Governance, People & Culture Division

Andrew Henderson (A/g)
General Manager
Ruth McArdle (A/g)
Program Manager
Communications & Dissemination Branch

Christine Williams
Program Manager
Governance & Parliamentary Liaison Branch

Donna Nicholson (A/g)
Program Manager
Human Resources Branch

Bookmark and Share. Opens in a new window

Commonwealth of Australia 2015

Unless otherwise noted, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia Licence together with any terms, conditions and exclusions as set out in the website Copyright notice. For permission to do anything beyond the scope of this licence and copyright terms contact us.