1001.0 - Annual Report - ABS Annual Report, 2000-01  
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 27/09/2001   
   Page tools: Print Print Page RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product  
Contents >> Section 6 - Appendixes >> Appendix 3 - Top structure, staff and program component responsibilities

TOP STRUCTURE, STAFF AND PROGRAM COMPONENT RESPONSIBILITIES - as at 30 June 2001


Top structure and staff responsibilities Program component

AUSTRALIAN STATISTICIAN
Dennis Trewin Executive

ECONOMIC STATISTICS GROUP
Rob Edwards Economic Statistics Group Support
Environment
Economic Accounts Division
Peter Harper Public Sector Accounts
Business Statistics
National Accounts Branch
Charles Aspden National Accounts

International and Financial Accounts Branch
Ivan King International Accounts
International Trade
Financial Accounts
New Economy Statistics Branch
Russell Rogers Small Business Statistics
Science and Technology
Construction
Transport
Services Industries
Tourism
Production Statistics Branch
Robin Slater Economy Wide Statistics
Agriculture
Mining
Manufacturing
SPEED
Integration Branch
Alan Mackay Business Register
Economic Standards
Taxation Reform
Prices Statistics Branch
Paul McCarthy Prices

POPULATION STATISTICS GROUP
Tim Skinner Population Statistics Group Support
Population Statistics Standards
Social and Labour Division
Barbara Dunlop Social and Labour Division Support

Labour Statistics Branch
Garth Bode Labour Statistics

Social Conditions Statistics Branch
Bob McColl Social Statistics
National Centre for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Statistics
Health and Community Statistics Branch
Marion McEwin National Centre for Crime and Justice Statistics
National Centre for Culture and Recreation Statistics
Census, Demography and Geography Branch
John Struik Census of Population and Housing
Demography
Geography
OTHER DIVISIONS

Methodology Division
Geoff Lee Methodology Division Business Office
Statistical Coordination
Analytical Services Branch
Ken Tallis Analytical Services

Statistical Services Branch
Frank Yu Mathematical Statistics
Statistical Consultancy
Australian Economic Indicators
Time Series Analysis
Information Management Division
Siu-Ming Tam Information Management Division Business Office
Marketing and Public Affairs
Information Services Branch
Dick Crockett Dissemination
Client Services
Data Management Branch
Graeme Oakley Data Management
Library Services
Population Surveys Branch
Glenn Cocking Population Surveys

Technology Services Division
Jonathan Palmer Technology Services Division Support

Technology Infrastructure Branch
Jenine Borowik Information Technology Bureau

Technology Application Branch
Dave Bennison Technology Application

Technology Research Branch
Bryan Fitzpatrick Technology Research


Corporate Services Division
Graeme Hope Corporate Services Division Support

Policy Secretariat Branch
Bronwyn Driscoll Corporate Planning and Secretariat
International Relations

Human Resources Branch
Denis Farrell Human Resources Management

Financial Resources Branch
Kerrie Duff Financial Resources

REGIONAL OFFICES
(a)

New South Wales
Greg Bray

Victoria
Zia Abbasi

Queensland
Brian Doyle

Western Australia
Colin Nagle

South Australia
Ian Crettenden

Tasmania
Steve Matheson

Northern Territory
Robyn Elliott

Australian Capital Territory
Tracy Stewart

(a) Includes the Statistical Services and User Liason component.


Previous PageNext Page