1002.0 - Australian Statistics Advisory Council - Annual Report, 2002-03  
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 06/11/2003   
   Page tools: Print Print Page Print all pages in this productPrint All RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product  
Contents >> Appendix 1 - Membership of Council and Attendance at Meetings

Appendix 1 - Membership of Council and Attendance at Meetings

Membership of Council at 30 June 2003 and Date of Initial Appointment

MemberPositionDate first appointed
Prof. Sandra HardingDean01.03.02
Faculty of Business
Queensland University of Technology

Mr Dennis TrewinAustralian Statistician (ex officio)05.07.00

Ms Christine BierbaumExecutive Director01.12.97
State Infrastructure
Department for Business, Manufacturing and Trade
South Australia

Dr Peter CrossmanAssistant Under Treasurer and11.03.99
Queensland Government Statistician
Office of Economic and Statistical Research
Queensland Treasury

Prof. Peter DawkinsDean and Ronald Henderson Professor01.04.99(a)
Faculty of Economics and Commerce
The University of Melbourne

Mr Clem DohertyChairman01.05.97(b)
Like Minded Individuals Pty Ltd

Mr Peter HornDirector01.05.03
Fiscal Strategy
New South Wales Treasury

Ms Betty HounslowPrincipal Consultant01.05.97(b)
RPR Consulting

Mr Wayne JacksonDeputy Secretary01.03.02
Department of Family and Community Services

Mr Peter JonesDirector01.03.03
Economic Analysis
Northern Territory Treasury

Dr Steven KatesChief Economist01.09.91(c)
Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Dr Michael KirbyDirector01.09.98
Economic, Social and Environmental Group
Department of Treasury and Finance
Victoria

Mr Chris LockDirector01.06.02
Economic Policy
Department of Treasury and Finance
Tasmania

Mr Haydn LowePartner01.04.03
Blue Lagoon Pearls

Ms Anne NolanActing Coordinator of Energy01.02.02
Office of Energy
Western Australia

Dr Martin ParkinsonExecutive Director01.03.02
Macroeconomic Group
Department of the Treasury

Prof. Fiona Stanley ACDirector01.04.03
Telethon Institute for Child Health Research

Ms Louise SylvanChief Executive01.03.02
Australian Consumers Association


(a) Membership expired at 31 March 2002, however attended subsequent Council meetings as an observer until formally reappointed 1 April 2003.
(b) Membership expired at 30 April 2000, however attended subsequent Council meetings as an observer until formally reappointed 1 March 2002.
(c) Membership expired at 31 August 2000, however attended subsequent Council meetings as an observer until formally reappointed 1 March 2002.


Changes in membership since 30 June 2002

02-Jan-03Ms Sandra Lambert’s term of appointment expired
01-Mar-03Appointment of Mr Peter Jones
01-Apr-03Appointments of Prof. Fiona Stanley and Mr Haydn Lowe and reappointment of Prof. Peter Dawkins
30-Apr-03Mr Richard Cox’s term of appointment expired
01-May-03Appointment of Mr Peter Horn


Meetings of Council 2002-03

19 November 2002
29 May 2003


Attendance at meetings
Attendance
ChairmanProf. Sandra Harding2
Australian StatisticianMr Dennis Trewin2

State/Territory Representatives

South AustraliaMs Christine Bierbaum2
QueenslandDr Peter Crossman1
Mr Walter Robb(a)1
New South WalesMr Peter Horn(b)1
Northern TerritoryMr Peter Jones(c)2
VictoriaDr Michael Kirby2
TasmaniaMr Chris Lock1
Mr Iain Meaney(d)1
Western AustraliaMr David Smith(e)2
Australian Capital TerritoryMr George Tomlins(f)1
Mr Andrew Rice(g)1

Other Members
Prof. Peter Dawkins2
Mr Clem Doherty2
Ms Betty Hounslow1
Mr Wayne Jackson2
Dr Steven Kates2
Mr Haydn Lowe1
Dr Martin Parkinson2
Prof. Fiona Stanley1
Ms Louise Sylvan1

(a) Attended as proxy for Dr Peter Crossman.
(b) Attended as proxy for Mr Richard Cox, formally appointed 1 May 2003.
(c) Attended as NT Government representative pending formal appointment 1 March 2003.
(d) Attended as proxy for Mr Chris Lock.
(e) Attended as proxy for Ms Anne Nolan.
(f) Attended as proxy for Ms Sandra Lambert.
(g) Attended as ACT Government representative pending formal appointment of Mr George Tomlins on 1 July 2003.


Previous PageNext Page