1002.0 - Australian Statistics Advisory Council - Annual Report, 2004-05  
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 14/10/2005   
   Page tools: Print Print Page Print all pages in this productPrint All RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product  
Contents >> Appendix 1 - Membership of Council and Attendance at Meetings

Appendix 1 - Membership of Council and Attendance at Meetings

Membership of Council at 30 June 2005 and Date of Initial Appointment
MemberPosition
Date first appointed

Prof. Sandra HardingDeputy Vice Chancellor
01 March 2002
International and Development
Queensland University of Technology
Mr Dennis TrewinAustralian Statistician (ex officio)
05 July 2000
Professor Tony BarnesDirector
01 October 2004
Economic and Social Analysis
Northern Territory Treasury
Mr Roger BealeSenior Associate
15 May 2005
The Allen Consulting Group
Ms Leith BoullyDirector
15 May 2005
Boully Pastoral Co. Pty Ltd
Dr Peter CrossmanAssistant Under Treasurer and
11 March 1999
Queensland Government Statistician
Office of Economic and Statistical Research
Queensland Treasury
Dr Peter DawkinsDeputy Secretary
01 April 1999(a)
Economic
Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance
Mr Clem DohertyChairman
01 May 1997(b)
Like Minded Individuals Pty Ltd
Dr Adam GraycarDirector
01 December 2003
Cabinet Office
South Australia
Ms Elaine HenryChief Executive Officer
15 May 2005
The Smith Family
Mr Peter HornDirector
01 May 2003
Fiscal Strategy
New South Wales Treasury
Professor Graeme HugoProfessor of Geography
15 May 2005
The University of Adelaide
Mr Wayne JacksonDeputy Secretary
01 March 2002
Department of Family and Community Services
Mr Vin MartinDirector
01 October 2004
Economic, Social and Environmental Group
Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance
Dr James MoodyDirector
15 May 2005
Divisional Business Strategy
CSIRO Land and Water
Mr David ParkerAlternate Executive Director Macroeconomic Group
15 May 2005
Department of the Treasury
Mr Greg PhilpAssistant Director
01 June 2005
Economic Policy Branch
Department of Treasury and Finance Tasmania
Mr Michael PotterDirector
15 May 2005
Economics and Taxation
Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr Leigh PurnellExecutive Director (International)
15 May 2005
Australian Industry Group
Mr David SmithExecutive Director (Economic)
28 January 2005
Department of Treasury and Finance West Australia
Mr John SpasojevicSecretary
15 May 2005
Commonwealth Grants Commission
Professor Fiona Stanley ACDirector
01 April 2003
Telethon Institute for Child Health Research
Ms Louise SylvanDeputy Chair
01 March 2002
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

(a) Membership Expired at 30 March 2002, however attended subsequent Council meetings as an observer until formally reappointed 01 April 2003.
(b) Membership expired at 30 April 2000, however attended subsequent Council meetings as an observer until formally reappointed 01 March 2002.

Changes in Membership Since 30 June 2004

5 August 2004Mr Peter Jones resigned
1 October 2004Appointment of Professor Tony Barnes
1 October 2004Appointment of Mr Vin Martin
3 November 2004Ms Anne Nolan resigned
8 January 2005Mr Haydn Lowe resigned
28 January 2005Appointment of Mr David Smith
28 February 2005Dr Steven Kates’ term of appointment expired
28 February 2005Ms Betty Hounslow’s term of appointment expired
28 February 2005Dr Martin Parkinson’s term of appointment expired
29 April 2005Mr George Tomlins resigned
15 May 2005Appointment of Mr Roger Beale
15 May 2005Appointment of Ms Leith Boully
15 May 2005Appointment of Ms Elaine Henry
15 May 2005Appointment of Professor Graeme Hugo
15 May 2005Appointment of Dr James Moody
15 May 2005Appointment of Mr David Parker
15 May 2005Appointment of Mr Michael Potter
15 May 2005Appointment of Mr Leigh Purnell
15 May 2005Appointment of Mr John Spasojevic
31 May 2005Mr Chris Lock’s term of appointment expired
1 June 2005Appointment of Mr Greg Philp
15 May 2005Reappointment of Mr Clem Doherty
15 May 2005Reappointment of Mr Wayne Jackson
15 May 2005Reappointment of Ms Louise Sylvan




Meetings of Council 2004-05

29 November 2004
31 May 2005




Attendance at Meetings

Attendance
ChairpersonProfessor Sandra Harding
2
Australian StatisticianMr Dennis Trewin
2

State/Territory Representatives
South AustraliaDr Adam Graycar
2
QueenslandDr Peter Crossman
2
New South WalesMr Peter Horn
2
Northern TerritoryMr Peter Jones
0
Professor Tony Barnes
2
VictoriaMr Vin Martin
2
TasmaniaMr Chris Lock
2
Mr Greg Philp(a)
1
Western AustraliaMs Anne Nolan
0
Mr David Smith(b)
2
Australian Capital TerritoryMr George Tomlins
0

Other Members
Mr Roger Beale(c)
0
Ms Leith Boully(c)
1
Dr Peter Dawkins
1
Mr Clem Doherty
2
Dr David Gruen(d)
2
Ms Betty Hounslow(e)
2
Professor Graeme Hugo
0
Mr Wayne Jackson
2
Ms Elaine Henry(c)
0
Dr Steven Kates(e)
2
Mr Haydn Lowe
0
Dr James Moody(c)
1
Dr Martin Parkinson
0
Mr Michael Potter(c)
1
Mr Leigh Purnell(c)
1
Mr John Spasojevic(c)
1
Professor Fiona Stanley
0
Ms Louise Sylvan
2

(a) Attended as an observer at the May 2005 meeting before formally being appointed on 01 June 2005 as the representative of the Tasmanian Government
(b) Attended as the West Australian government representative pending formal appointment on 28 January 2005
(c) Appointed on 15 May 2005
(d) Attended as proxy for Dr Martin Parkinson at the November 2004 meeting and for Mr David Parker at the May 2005 Meeting
(e) Attended as an observer at the May 2005 meeting

Previous PageNext Page