Australian Bureau of Statistics

Rate the ABS website
ABS Home > Statistics > By Release Date
ABS @ Facebook ABS @ Twitter ABS RSS ABS Email notification service
4240.0.55.001 - National Early Childhood Education and Care Collection: Concepts, Sources and Methods, 2011  
Previous ISSUE Released at 11:30 AM (CANBERRA TIME) 07/03/2012   
   Page tools: Print Print Page Print all pages in this productPrint All RSS Feed RSS Bookmark and Share Search this Product  
Contents >> Collection Scope and Coverage >> Scope of the Collection

SCOPE OF THE COLLECTION


The collection scope of the National Early Childhood Education and Care (ECEC) Collection consists of all service providers delivering a preschool program during the August reference period. See Chapter 2, Collection Overview for further information on the collection reference period.

For the National ECEC Collection, a preschool program is defined as a structured, play based learning program, delivered by a degree qualified teacher, primarily aimed at children in the year before they commence full-time schooling. This is irrespective of the type of institution that provides it or whether it is government funded, or privately provided. Programs may be delivered in a variety of service settings including separate preschools or kindergartens, long day care centres or in association with a school. Terminology and definitions for preschool programs vary considerably across the jurisdictions. Further information on jurisdictional terminology and other key definitions for the collection, can be found in Chapter 3, Concepts and Definitions.

For Long day care (LDC) information was collected from all LDC service providers that have children enrolled aged 3-6, however only data from those delivering a preschool program were considered in scope.

The National ECEC Collection aims to compile service provider, child, worker statistics from all service providers delivering an in-scope preschool program. The following statistical entities are in-scope for the collection population:

Service provider
A service provider is considered to be in-scope if it was providing a structured, play based learning program, delivered by a degree qualified teacher, aimed at children in the year before they commence full-time schooling (a preschool program) during the reference period.

Child
All children who as at 1 July in the collection year were between 3 and 6 years of age (inclusive), are in-scope of the collection if they were enrolled during the reference period in a preschool program. To be considered as enrolled, the child must have attended the preschool program for at least one hour during the reference period, or be absent due to illness or extended holiday leave and expected to return.

Worker
All paid employees who were working at an in-scope service provider during the reference period are in-scope of the collection. This includes both contact and non-contact workers, irrespective of whether the worker delivered a preschool program during the reference week.

Previous PageNext Page


Bookmark and Share. Opens in a new window


Commonwealth of Australia 2014

Unless otherwise noted, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia Licence together with any terms, conditions and exclusions as set out in the website Copyright notice. For permission to do anything beyond the scope of this licence and copyright terms contact us.